Welcome Please Register or Login
KDSJ 980 AM
Toggle ContentToggle Content
Toggle Content 2013 Inductee

Toggle Content kdsj980.com Menu

Home
BlackHills.com


KDSJ Exclusive Savings




KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
Sports Scoreboard Saturday, December 20, 2014

Posted by A-Cody on Sunday, December 21, 2014 (15:08:32)

High School Girl's Basketball

Philip- 60 Edgemont- 26
Lemmon- 57 Hettinger/Scranton, ND- 34
Lyman- 41 Bennett County- 37
#5 Pierre- 54 Brandon Valley- 35
Rapid City Central- 64 Huron- 50
Rapid City Stevens- 44 Mitchell- 39
Watertown- 46 Harrisburg- 34

Stateline Shootout
In Belle Fourche


Lead/Deadwood- 45 Sundance, WY- 14 (Heard On KDSJ)
Newcastle, WY- 41 Belle Fourche- 39 (Heard On KDSJ)

Lakota Nation Invitational Tournament
In Rapid City


Cheyenne Eagle Butte- 62 McLaughlin- 59
Flandreau Indian School- 61 Lower Brule- 48
Hill City- 48 Oelrichs- 45
Omaha Nation, NE- 48 Custer- 46
Tiospa Zina Tribal School- 54 Crow Creek- 40
White River- 54 St. Francis Indian School- 50

Third Place

Pine Ridge- 84 Little Wound- 44

Championship

Todd County- 60 Red Cloud- 48

Pentagon Classic
In Sioux Falls


Crofton, NE- 56 Sioux Falls Washington- 44
#2 Sioux Falls Lincon- 82 Waconia, MN- 47
#1 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 80 Western Christian, IA- 75
Worthington, MN- 52 #3 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 45

High School Boy's Basketball

Aberdeen Central- 76 Harrisburg- 49
Hettinger/Scranton, ND- 59 Lemmon- 35
Huron- 67 Rapid City Central- 59 (OT)
Mitchell- 81 Rapid City Stevens- 73 (OT)
Philip- 87 Edgemont- 40
Pierre- 67 Brandon Valley- 59
#3 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 60 Watertown- 46

Stateline Shootout
In Belle Fourche


Lead/Deadwood- 70 Sundance, WY- 31 (Heard On KDSJ)
Newcastle, WY- 45 Belle Fourche- 32 (Heard On KDSJ)

Lakota Nation Invitational Tournament
In Rapid City


Crow Creek- 68 Pine Ridge- 67 (OT)
Lower Brule- 45 Hill City- 41
McLaughlin- 82 Oelrichs- 54
Omaha Nation, NE- 60 Flandreau Indian School- 51
St. Francis Indian School- 55 Custer- 35
Tiospa Zina Tribal School- 55 Todd County- 35

Third Place

Little Wound- 79 Cheyenne Eagle Butte- 68

Championship

#2 White River- 72 Red Cloud- 63

High School Wrestling

Madison Invitational

Final Team Standings

1. Spearfish- 224.50
2. West Central- 193.50
3. Brookings- 193
4. Madison- 147
5. Harrisburg- 138

Hot Springs Tournament

Final Team Standings (After Day 2 of 2)

1. Douglas- 256.50
2. Philip- 209.50
3. Bennett County- 175
4. Hot Springs- 152.50
5. Sturgis JV- 138
11. Harding County- 63.50
16. Lead/Deadwood- 41

College Women's Basketball

Black Hills State- 75 Regis- 65

College Men's Basketball

South Dakota State- 68 Utah State- 65 (OT, Heard On KDSJ)
A.I.B.- 58 Dakota State- 56
#18 Augustana- 93 Wayne State- 75
Black Hills State- 80 Regis- 78 (2 OT)
#19 Minnesota State/Moorhead- 106 Northern State- 86
University of Sioux Falls- 69 Southwest Minnesota State- 67


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
Sports Scoreboard Friday, December 19, 2014

Posted by A-Ryan on Saturday, December 20, 2014 (13:44:32)

Girl's High School Basketball

Stateline Shootout In Belle Fourche (Heard On KDSJ)

Lead Deadwood 46, Newcastle, WY 26
Belle Fourche 40, Sundance, WY 16

Brookings 49, Aberdeen 42
Hettinger, ND 46, Harding County 40
Jones County 48, Wall 23
Lemmon 63, Beach, ND 61
Lyman 51, Rapid City Christian 47
Rapid City Central 57, Mitchell 46
Rapid City Stevens 46, Huron 38
St Thomas More 60, Sturgis 23
Sioux Falls Lincoln 96, Moorhead, MN 34
Sioux Falls O'Gorman 65, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 31
Sioux Falls Washington 54, Yankton 33

Lakota Nation Tournament

Cheyenne Eagle Butte 62, Hill City 53
Custer 48, St Francis 19
Red Cloud 67, Little Wound 55
Todd County 64, Pine Ridge 50

Boy's High School Basketball

Stateline Shootout In Belle Fourche (Heard On KDSJ)

Lead Deadwood 64, Newcastle, WY 55
Belle Fourche 53, Sundance, WY 31

Aberdeen 62, Brookings 51
Beach, ND 61, Lemmon 57
Huron 57, Rapid City Stevens 49
Jones County 57, Wall 32
Mitchell 90, Rapid City Central 83
Sioux Falls Lincoln 72, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 61
Sioux Falls Washington 49, Yankton 39
Sturgis 58, St Thomas More 56
Watertown 65, Harrisburg 50

Lakota Nation Tournament

Crow Creek 66, Custer 59

Men's College Basketball

Dakota Wesleyan 91, Concordia 78
Metro State 77, Black Hills State 45
South Dakota Mines 97, Eastern New Mexico 71
South Dakota State 53, California State-Bakersfield 49


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
Sports Scoreboard Thursday, December 18, 2014

Posted by A-Ryan on Friday, December 19, 2014 (04:17:45)

Girl's High School Basketball

Philip 56, Stanley County 19
Rapid City Christian 32, Dupree 20
Wall 61, Harding County 30

Lakota Nation Tournament

Custer 61, Tiospa Zina Tribal 57
Little Wound 52, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 43
Omaha Nation, NE 63, Crow Creek 34
Pine Ridge 78, Oelrichs 19
Red Cloud 55, Hill City 35
St. Francis Indian 51, Flandreau Indian 38
Todd County 71, McLaughlin 47
White River 62, Lower Brule 42

Boy's High School Basketball

Sturgis 62, Douglas 60 (Heard On KDSJ)
Faith 81, Bison 17
Hettinger/Scranton, ND 64, Harding County 62
Philip 48, Stanley County 38
Rapid City Christian 80, Dupree 36

Men's College Basketball

Midwestern State 83, South Dakota Mines 57
South Dakota State 75, Idaho State 72
University Of South Dakota 55, Montana State 53
Wayne State 93, Mount Marty 52


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Posted by A-Ryan on Wednesday, December 17, 2014 (04:55:11)

Girl's High School Basketball

Lead Deadwood 46, Newell 26 (Heard On KDSJ)
Belle Fourche 50, Sturgis 45 (OT)
Chadron, NE 67, Hot Springs 20
Faith 44, Bison 20
Mitchell 56, Harrisburg 48
Sioux Falls O'Gorman 60, Brookings 49
St. Thomas More 66, Douglas 27
Yankton 54, Huron 52

Boy's High School Basketball

Lead Deadwood 68, Newell 45 (Heard On KDSJ)
Chadron, NE 49, Hot Springs 42
Mitchell 100, Harrisburg 84
Sioux Falls Washington 54, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 39
Sturgis 69, Belle Fourche 30
Yankton 52, Huron 42

Men's College Basketball

University Of Sioux Falls 76, Mount Marty 60


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Class 9A All-State Football Team

Posted by A-Cody on Monday, December 15, 2014 (05:27:34)

2014 Class 9A All-State Football Team

Offense

Quarterback

Lorenzo Williams- Wolsey/Wessington

Fullback

Luke Loudenburg- Howard

Running Backs

Paul Guptill- Philip
Colin Walth- Alcester/Hudson

Wide Receivers

Lyle LaFramboise- Alcester/Hudson
Cody Nelson- Sully Buttes

Tight End

Lucas Vogel- Potter County

Guards

Bailey Neises- Howard
Cole McGehee- Wolsey/Wessington

Center

Ethan Deibert- Herreid/Selby Area

Long Snapper

Brady Fiedler- Herreid/Selby Area

Defense

Tackles

Paul Zach- Tri-State
Colin Stenson- Colome

Ends

Lucas Jacobsen- Viborg/Hurley
Tanner Henkel- Howard

Linebackers

Cooper Schaefbauer- Herreid/Selby Area
Kaleb Haas- Howard
Derrek Tuszka- Warner
Brayden Fitch- Philip

Defensive Backs

Jordan Kuhle- Howard
Brandon Koch- New Underwood

Speciality Players

Israel Argullin- Herreid/Selby Area
Dylan Lick- Tri-State
Logan Weisser- Leola/Frederick

Honorable Mention

Tanner Kraft- Timber Lake
Hunter Johnson- Wolsey/Wessington
Logan Weisser- Leola/Frederick
Jhett Finkbeiner- New Underwood
Grant Johnson- Alcester/Hudson
Ryan Nelson- New Underwood
Scott Senftner- Sully Buttes
Jadd Evans- Rapid City Christian
Darion Ogujemilusi- Wolsey/Wessington
Dylan Hines- Wolsey/Wessington
Danzan Gilborne- Ipswich/Edmunds Central
Cole Acheson- Chester
Garrett Rausch- Potter County
Alex Marsch- Ipswich/Edmunds Central


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
Sports Scoreboard Saturday, December 13, 2014

Posted by A-Ryan on Sunday, December 14, 2014 (13:52:28)

Girl's High School Basketball

Lead Deadwood 49, Harding County 21 (Heard On KDSJ)
Aberdeen 64, Sturgis 59
Bismarck, ND 48, Rapid City Central 38
Brandon Valley 56, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 39
Faith 67, Kadoka 11
Little Wound 74, Crow Creek 33
Philip 53, Rapid City Christian 39
Rapid City Stevens 67, Sioux Falls Washington 50
Red Cloud 54, Spearfish 43
Wall 55, Edgemont 22

Boy's High School Basketball

Harding County 55, Lead Deadwood 40 (Heard On KDSJ)
Faith 83, Kadoka 28
Little Wound 76, Crow Creek 48
Newell 54, Bison 39
Philip 74, Rapid City Christian 63
Rapid City Central 62, Bismarck, ND 59
Red Cloud 70, Spearfish 68 (OT)
St Thomas More 59, Hot Springs 37
Sioux Falls O'Gorman 60, Brandon Valley 39
Sioux Falls Washington 71, Rapid City Stevens 62
Wall 52, Edgemont 40

Men's College Basketball

Briar Cliff 81, Dakota State 61
Colorado Mines 76, Black Hills State 49
Concordia 78, Mount Marty 60
Dakota Wesleyan 90, Doane 65
Kearney 78, South Dakota Mines 63
Northern State 91, St. Cloud 77
South Dakota State 87, University Of Idaho 85
University Of Nevada-Las Vegas 75, University Of South Dakota 61
University Of Sioux Falls 75, Mary 73


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
Sports Scoreboard Friday, December 12, 2014

Posted by A-Cody on Saturday, December 13, 2014 (16:25:10)

High School Girls Basketball

Lead/Deadwood- 51 Douglas- 34 (Heard On KDSJ)
Faith- 80 Takini- 24
Hill City- 47 Belle Fourche- 44
Huron- 44 Harrisburg- 41
New Underwood- 66 Edgemont- 31
#5 Pierre- 63 Mitchell- 56
Pine Ridge- 93 Hot Springs- 11
Rapid City Central- 60 Casper Natrona, WY- 55
#1 St. Thomas More- 58 Sioux Falls Washington- 56
#4 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 75 Rapid City Stevens- 65

High School Boys Basketball

Douglas- 63 Lead/Deadwood- 37 (Heard On KDSJ)
Aberdeen Central- 60 Sturgis- 47
Brookings- 58 Brandon Valley- 46
Casper Natrona, WY- 50 Rapid City Central- 49
Harding County- 48 Newell- 39
Hill City- 37 Belle Fourche- 22
Huron- 57 Harrisburg- 47
Mitchell- 90 #5 Pierre- 83
New Underwood- 51 Edgemont- 27
Philip- 74 Wall- 31
St. Francis Indian School- 81 Little Wound- 61
#1 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 65 Rapid City Stevens- 53
Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 57 Vermillion- 42
#2 Sioux Falls Washington- 55 #1 St. Thomas More- 44
Stanley County- 56 Bennett County- 41
#2 White River- 88 Jones County- 45
#3 Yankton- 49 Watertown- 46

High School Wrestling

Rapid City Invitational

Team Standings (After Day 1 of 2)

1. Aberdeen Central- 119.5
2. Bismarck, ND- 110.5
3. Pierre- 105.5
4. Rapid City Central- 105
5. Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 100

College Womens Basketball

Colorado Christian- 61 Black Hills State- 57

College Mens Basketball

Colorado Christian- 71 Black Hills State- 68
Minot State- 60 University of Sioux Falls- 58
Northern State- 58 Minnesota/Duluth- 50


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
Sports Scoreboard Thursday, December 11, 2014

Posted by A-Ryan on Friday, December 12, 2014 (13:49:34)

Girl's High School Basketball

St. Thomas More 71, Spearfish 42 (Heard On KDSJ)
Bennett County 54, St. Francis 45
Brookings 41, Brandon Valley 33
Castlewood 65, Deuel 14
Colome 39, Andes Central 19
Corsica/Stickney 58, Wolsey/Wessington 38
Deubrook 58, Lake Preston 51
Estelline 48, DRSM 38
Freeman 51, Parker 40
Hanson 52, BW/Emery 40
Harding County 38, Dupree 22
Herreid/Selby Area 64, McLaughlin 43
Hill City 61, Custer 43
Marion 51, Canistota 45
Red Cloud 61, Little Wound 39
Rock Springs, WY 48, Rapid City Central 46
Sioux Valley 65, Howard 40
Tri-Valley 53, Garretson 41
Wall 61, Philip 39
West Central 42, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 30
White River 53, Kadoka Area 17


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

Toggle Content KDSJ 980 AM


(Mountain Time)
Mondays-Saturdays
6:00 am-10:00 pm
Sundays
6:00 am-6:00 pm
Major Holidays
6:00 am-6:00 pm

Toggle Content KDSJ Sports

Basketball Broadcasts

Toggle Content Contact KDSJ


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827