Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, South Dakota 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@knology.net October 25, 2014, 1:02 am
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 

News- Page 25

 

BlackHills.com

 


 

KDSJ Exclusive Savings




<
1 2 3 ... 24 25 26 ... 28 29 30
>
KDSJ 980 AM: KDSJ Sports Scoreboards

Search on This Topic:   
[ Go to Home | Select a New Topic ]

KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, October 6, 2011


High School Boys Soccer

State AA Tournament In Mitchell

First Round

#1 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 4 #8 Watertown- 1
#4 Spearfish- 2 #5 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 1
#6 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 3 #3 Sioux Falls Washington- 1
#7 Aberdeen Central- 2 #2 Rapid City Central- 1

State A Tournament In Mitchell

First Round

#1 Huron- 3 #8 St. Thomas More- 2
#4 Groton- 3 #5 Vermillion- 0
#3 James Valley Christian- 4 #6 Harrisburg- 1
#2 Sioux Falls Christian- 5 #7 Freeman Academy- 0

High School Girls Soccer

State AA Tournament In Mitchell

First Round

#1 Rapid City Stevens- 3 #8 Yankton- 0
#5 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 4 #4 Pierre- 2
#3 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 4 #6 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 0
#2 Aberdeen Central- 1 #7 Rapid City Central- 0

State A Tournament In Mitchell

First Round

#1 West Central- 5 #8 Mitchell- 0
#5 St. Thomas More- 2 #4 Groton- 1
#6 Sturgis- 3 #3 Belle Fourche- 2
#2 Harrisburg- 1 #7 Vermillion- 0

High School Girls Tennis

State Tournament In Sioux Falls

Team Standings (After Day 1 of 3)

1. Rapid City Stevens- 332
2. Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 304
3. Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 302
4. Aberdeen Roncalli- 296
5. Aberdeen Central- 260
20. Spearfish- 0

High School Volleyball

Belle Fourche- 3 Red Cloud- 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-6)
Mitchell- 3 Brandon Valley- 0
Newell- 3 Takini- 0
Rapid City Christian- 3 New Underwood- 0
St. Thomas More- 3 Lead/Deadwood- 0 (25-18, 28-26, 25-22)
Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 3 Brookings- 0
Spearfish- 3 Custer- 1 (25-19, 25-22, 18-25, 25-16)

High School Football

Hot Springs- 57 Little Wound- 14

High School Cross Country

Black Hills Conference Meet At Southern Hills Golf Course

Boys Team Standings

1. Custer- 22
2. Douglas- 27
3. Spearfish- 75
4. Belle Fourche- 76
5. Red Cloud- 84
6. Lead/Deadwood- 98
7. Hill City- 120

Girls Team Standings

1. Spearfish- 21
2. Custer- 33
3. Douglas- 51
4. Hot Springs- 68
5. Hill City- 74
6. Red Cloud- 85



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, October 07, 2011 (05:06:54)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, October 4, 2011


High School Boys Golf

Class AA State Tournament
Spearfish Canyon Country Club
Final Round


Team Standings

1. Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 632
2. Sioux Falls Lincoln- 640
3. Rapid City Stevens- 642
12. Sturgis- 686

Sturgis

1. Clay Kopplin- 76-74--150
T10. Tate McVay- 77-79--156
64. Tanner Shoup- 83-94--177
90. Hunter Matthew- 106-108--214
91. Koby Dobler- 102-113--215
95. Dylan Goehner- 95-NC--NC

Class A State Tournament
The Bluffs Golf Course In Vermillion
Final Round


Team Standings

1. Dell Rapids- 629
2. Harrisburg- 630
3. Aberdeen Roncalli- 635
4. Sioux Falls Christian- 645
5. Sisseton- 647
6. Lead/Deadwood- 671

Lead-Deadwood

T23. Gabe Dirksen- 80-82--162
T28. Garrett Mack- 81-83--164
Zach Fox- 85-87--172
Brett Enright- 88-85--173
Joey Fox- 90-97--187

Spearfish

T35. Dyllan Orth- 87-83--170
Ben Deverman- 84-88--172
Ryan Hamilton- 88-87--175
Jordan Mullaney- 103-97--200
Jackson Roberts- 102-101--203

Belle Fourche

T6. Tyler Burr- 75-78--153
Luke Leverington- 101-109--210
Austin Westland- 114-99--213

High School Volleyball

Aberdeen Central- 3 Mitchell- 1
Belle Fourche- 3 Custer- 0
Belle Fourche- 3 Hot Springs- 0
Hot Springs- 3 Custer- 0
Newell- 3 Dupree- 1
Rapid City Christian- 3 Takini- 0
St. Thomas More- 3 Hill City- 0
Sioux Falls Lincoln- 3 Brandon Valley- 0
Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 3 Watertown- 2
Sioux Falls Washington- 3 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 2
Spearfish- 3 Douglas- 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-15)
Timber Lake- 3 Lemmon- 1
Yankton- 3 Huron- 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, October 05, 2011 (05:14:09)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, October 3, 2011


High School Volleyball

Lyman- 3 Kadoka Area- 1
Wall- 3 New Underwood- 1

High School Boys Golf

Class AA State Tournament
Spearfish Canyon Country Club
Round One


Team Standings

1. Rapid City Stevens- 316
T2. Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 317
T2. Sioux Falls Lincoln- 317
T4. Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 322
T4. Aberdeen Central- 322
T8. Brandon Valley- 331
T8. Sturgis- 331

Sturgis

Clay Kopplin- 76
Tate McVay- 77
Tanner Shoup- 83
Dylan Goehner- 95
Koby Dobler- 102
Hunter Matthew- 106

Class A State Tournament
The Bluffs Golf Course In Vermillion
Round One


Team Standings

T1. Harrisburg- 315
T1. Dell Rapids- 315
3. Aberdeen Roncalli- 319
4. Sioux Falls Christian- 324
5. Sisseton- 330
6. Lead/Deadwood- 334

Lead-Deadwood

Gabe Dirksen- 80
Garrett Mack- 81
Zach Fox- 85
Brett Enright- 88
Joey Fox- 90

Spearfish

Ben Deverman- 84
Dillon Orth- 87
Ryan Hamilton- 88
Jackson Roberts- 102
Jordan Mullaney- 103

Belle Fourche

Tyler Burr- 75
Luke Leverington- 101
Austin Westland- 114



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, October 05, 2011 (04:20:30)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, October 1, 2011


College Football

Minot State 20, Black Hills State 16 (Heard On KDSJ)
Augustana 37, Concordia, MN 13
Concordia, NE 49, Dakota State 21
Dakota Wesleyan 21, Hastings 14
Indiana State 38, South Dakota State 28
St. Cloud State 27, Northern State 14
University Of Sioux Falls 35, William Jewell 10
University Of South Dakota 30, Lindenwood 0

College Volleyball

The Black Hills State University volleyball team dropped two matches to Sioux Falls and S.D. Mines by scores of 3-2 and 3-1 respectively in the South Dakota Mines and Technology Tournament, Saturday in Rapid City.

"We have to get more ball control from our back row," said head coach Sally Nichols. "We need to limit our errors, we continued to fight and scrap but it is was not enough with the amount of unforced errors we committed."

Black Hills State fell to Sioux Falls in the first set 19-25, came back to defeat the Cougars in the second and third sets by scores of 25-22 and 26-24 but fell in the final two sets 19-25 and 15-17. The Yellow Jackets were led by senior Caitlin Templeton who finished the match with 16 kills and hit .387.

The Yellow Jackets then squared off against rival S.D. Mines and fell by a score of 3-1. Black Hills State hit .087 as a team and was once again led by Templeton who hit .481. The Yellow Jackets committed eight service errors and six receiving errors.

Womens College Cross Country

The Black Hills State University women's cross country team placed second among non-NCAA Division I teams at the 26th Annual Rocky Mountain Shootout in Boulder, Colo. on Saturday.

Courtney Dickson was the top individual finisher for the Yellow Jackets. Dickson ran the 5.8K course in 22:46. She finished 17th overall and second in team scoring. Leigh Anne Bordewyk placed 22nd overall and third in team scoring after posting a time of 23:06. Lela Carpenter finished the course in 23:34 and Courtney Chase posted a time of 25:13. Carpentar was 32nd overall and fifth in team scoring while Chase placed 80th individually and 18th in team scoring. Ashlyn Wilhite rounded out the team scoring in 24th place for Black Hills State coming in with a time of 25:53. Wilhite finished 97th individually. Other Yellow Jackets to compete were Courtney Gross and Taylor Condon. Gross finished in a time of 26:28 and Condon posted a time of 26:49.

The meet consisted of 171 runners and featured five NCAA Division I teams and 10 non-NCAA Division I teams.

Womens College Golf

The Black Hills State University women's golf team finished in fourth place at the Palace City Classic in Mitchell, S.D. on Saturday.

The Yellow Jackets two-day total was 711. Black Hills State posted a score 377 in the final round at Wild Oak Golf Course. On the first day, the Yellow Jackets put up a score of 334 at the Lakeview Golf Course.

The Yellow Jackets were led by Brandi Holmes. Holmes finished the tournament in fourth place after posting a final round score of 89. Her tournament total was 165. Amanda Johnson shot a final round of 92 to finish the tournament tied for seventh. Tiera Feller shot a 97 and Jenessa Rantapaa shot a 99 to finish tied for 21st place and tied for 23rd place, respectively. McKenzie Watson finished in 32nd place after posting a final round score of 101.

The Palace City Classic featured 10 teams and 51 golfers. Black Hills State will not compete again until the spring season.

College Softball

Black Hills State University softball team split with Dickinson State in an exhibition match-up in Spearfish Saturday afternoon. The Yellow Jackets won the first game by a score of 1-0 and fell in the second game by a score of 10-2.

The Yellow Jackets were led by senior Katie Wagner on the mound; Wagner pitched all seven innings for Black Hills State and only gave up one hit and struck-out five batters. Senior Karly Ackerman led the offensive charge for the Yellow Jackets she finished with two hits on three at bats and scored the winning run.

Black Hills State came up short in the second game where sophomore Kelsie Chambers took the mound for the Yellow Jackets. Chambers finished the contest giving up nine runs on 12 hits, Chambers pitched 5.2 innings. Junior Nikki Chacon closed the game for Black Hills State, she gave up one run on two hits. Chambers had two hits on three at bats and scored one run.

The Yellow Jackets will open the regular season at Fort Lewis in Durango, Colo. on February 25, 2012, the first pitch is scheduled for 12 noon.

High School Volleyball

Brandon Valley 3, Pierre 2
Harding County 2, Edgemont 0
Huron 3, Sturgis 1 (25-20, 22-25, 28-26, 25-17)
Huron 3, Spearfish 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-14)
Mitchell 3, Douglas 0
St. Thomas More 2, Harding County 1
St. Thomas More 2, Rapid City Central 1
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 3, Aberdeen Central 1
Sioux Falls Washington 3, Brookings 0

Girls High School Tennis

St. Thomas More 9, Spearfish 0
Rapid City Stevens 9, Spearfish 0
Rapid City Central 9, Spearfish 0

Girls High School Soccer

Yankton 2, Spearfish 1 (AA Playoffs)

Boys High School Soccer

Freeman Academy 1, Sturgis 0 (A Playoffs)
Groton 7, Lead Deadwood 0 (A Playoffs)
James Valley Christian 10, Belle Fourche 0 (A Playoffs)
Spearfish 2, Rapid City Stevens 1 (AA Playoffs)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Sunday, October 02, 2011 (12:16:09)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, September 30, 2011


High School Football

Hot Springs 48, Lead/Deadwood 32 (Heard On KDSJ)
Aberdeen Central 19, Watertown 14
Belle Fourche 61, Pine Ridge 26
Brandon Valley 30, Huron 0
#4 Clark-Willow Lake 48, Tri-State 28
#5 Colman-Egan 13, Arlington 8
Colome 40, Sunshine Bible Academy 22
#1 Dakota Valley 36, Vermillion 0
#3 Dell Rapids 42, Tea Area 21
Dell Rapids St. Mary 30, #5 Castlewood 20
Deubrook 57, DeSmet-Iroquois 14
Deuel 54, Webster 14
Dupree 42, Newell 6
Estelline 14, Elkton-Lake Benton 6
Eureka-Bowdle 60, Ipswich-Edmunds Central 6
Faith 42, Lemmon-McIntosh 7
#4 Flandreau 42, Garretson 6
Freeman 42, Marion 8
Gettysburg 25, Northwestern Area 6
Grant-Deuel 50, Waubay-Summit 0
#3 Groton Area 21, Britton-Hecla 7
Hanson 40, Mt. Vernon 6
Herreid-Selby Area 56, McLaughlin 6
Hill City 36, Upton, WY 20
#4 Irene-Wakonda 49, Gayville-Volin 7
Kimball-White Lake 30, #2 Corsica-Stickney 14
Lake Preston 36, Oldham-Ramona-Rutland 0
Langford 22, Warner 14
#2 Leola-Frederick 22, Faulkton 12
Little Wound 40, Red Cloud 24
Lyman 30, Jones County 6
McCook Central-Montrose 27, Wagner 0
Mitchell 34, Rapid City Central 23
New Underwood 62, Edgemont 8
Rapid City Stevens 69, Douglas 0
#3 Sioux Falls Lincoln 75, Sturgis 0
#2 Sioux Falls O’Gorman 42, Brookings 7
#1 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 41, #4 Yankton 0
#5 Sioux Falls Washington 42, Pierre 15
Spearfish 22, Harrisburg 20
Stanley County 52, Philip 22
#4 Sully Buttes 30, Miller 16
Timber Lake 41, Bison 24
#5 Todd County 14, Bennett County 6
#3 Wall 30, #5 Harding County 20
#2 West Central 48, Lennox 20
White River 84, Lower Brule 18
#1 Winner 42, Mobridge-Pollock 3

Womens College Golf

Black Hills State University's Brandi Holmes shot a four-over-par 76 in the first round of the Palace City Classic in Mitchell, S.D. on Friday.

The round for Holmes, a junior for the Yellow Jackets, was her best of the season. Black Hills State currently is in third place after posting a team score of 334. The Yellow Jackets are only seven strokes back from tournament leading Dakota Wesleyan.

Amanda Johnson is tied for sixth place with a first round score of 82. Both Jenessa Rantapaa and Tiera Feller shot 88 in the opening round. McKenzie Watson tallied a 95 to round out the scoring for the Yellow Jackets.

Black Hills State will return to the course on Saturday for the final round of the Palace City Classic.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, October 01, 2011 (04:43:37)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, September 29, 2011


High School Volleyball

Chadron, NE 3, Douglas 0
Dupree 3, Bison 0
Harding County 3, Faith 0
Hot Springs 3, Spearfish 1 (25-22, 21-25, 26-24, 25-19)
Philip 3, Lemmon 1
Rapid City Stevens 3, Rapid City Central 0

High School Football

#5 St. Thomas More 34, Custer 6

High School Cross Country

Sturgis/Fort Meade Invitational

Girls Team Standings

1. Spearfish- 43
2. Sturgis- 50
3. Rapid City Stevens- 56
4. Kadoka- 91
5. Hill City- 105

Girls Individual Results

2. Savannah Childers- Spearfish
3. Taylar Applegate- Sturgis
6. Baillie Mutchler- Sturgis
7. Caitlin Gehner- Spearfish
9. Gretchen Blain- Spearfish

Boys Team Results

1. Newcastle, WY- 50
2. Sturgis- 53
3. Douglas- 61
4. Rapid City Stevens- 62
5. Spearfish- 156
6. Hulett, WY- 173
7. Rapid City Central- 203
8. Custer- 217
9. Hill City- 246

Boys Individual Results

1. Jacob Simmons- Sturgis
6. Luke Larson- Sturgis
8. Hunter Sprague- Sturgis
20. Tige Thorman- Spearfish

Boys High School Golf

West River Challenge

Sturgis- 173

Clay Kopplin- 41
Tanner Shoup- 41
Tate McVay- 45
Dylan Goehner- 46
Hunter Matthew- 56

Spearfish- 181

Dillon Orth- 40
Ben Deverman- 45
Ryan Hamilton- 47
Jacob Rapp- 49
Matt Peterson- 58
Vint Furnish- 60



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, September 30, 2011 (20:56:59)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, September 27, 2011


College Volleyball

The Black Hills State University volleyball team was defeated 3-0 by Regis on Tuesday night in Denver, Colo.

In the first set, the Yellow Jackets were able to challenge Regis with a strong front row attack that saw Caitlin Templeton score four of Black Hills State's first nine points. However, Black Hills State could not stop the Regis attack and the Rangers would score six straight points to go up 19-11. Regis would go on to win the first set by a score of 25-18.

The Yellow Jackets once again challenged Regis early in the second set battling to a 10-10 tie before the Rangers went on a 5-0 scoring run. The Rangers would build their largest lead of the set at 22-14 following another 5-0 run. Black Hills State would fall in the second set 25-17.

Fatigue from four matches in four days caught up with Black Hills State in the final set of the match. The Yellow Jackets could not stop a 17-5 run by Regis and fell in the final set 25-12.

The Yellow Jackets were led offensively by Caitlin Templeton and Kylee Lamb. Both Templeton and Lamb tallied six kills in the match. Kelsey Olson came up with 11 digs in the match. Alisyn Graesser added three service aces for the Yellow Jackets.

Black Hills State is now 3-12 on the season. The Yellow Jackets will return to action on October 1 for two matches at the S.D. School of Mines Tournament. Black Hills State will face Sioux Falls at 12 noon and host school S.D. School of Mines at 2 p.m.

High School Volleyball

Aberdeen Central- 3 Huron- 1
Belle Fourche- 3 Lead/Deadwood- 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-14)
Brookings- 3 Mitchell- 2
Custer- 3 Hill City- 0
St. Thomas More- 3 Douglas- 0
Sioux Falls Lincoln- 3 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 0
Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 3 Sioux Falls Washington- 1
Wall- 3 Jones County- 1
Watertown- 3 Pierre- 1

High School Cross Country

Girls Team Standings

1. Hot Springs- 34
2. Lyman- 36
3. Hill City- 38
4. Philip- 42
5. Belle Fourche- 73

Boys Team Standings

1. Belle Fourche- 37
2. Wall- 40
3. Hot Springs- 45
4. Lead/Deadwood- 50
5. Philip- 63
6. Hill City- 76



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, September 29, 2011 (07:40:42)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, September 26, 2011


College Volleyball

The Black Hills State University volleyball team was defeated by #9 Metro State 3-0 on Monday night in Denver, Colo.

The Yellow Jackets struggled to stop the Roadrunners as Metro State won in three sets by scores of 25-15, 25-12, and 25-16. Black Hills State led early in the first set 12-8 before Metro State exploded scoring 17 of the next 20 points to win the set. The second set saw the Yellow Jackets fall behind early before cutting the lead to two at 8-6. The Roadrunners once again went on a scoring streak putting up 17 of the sets final 23 points. In the final set, following a kill by Amy O'Neill, the Yellow Jackets found themselves down 14-10. Black Hills State would manage only two more kills the rest of the match and would fall 25-16 in the final set.

Black Hills State was led offensively by Caitlin Templeton with seven kills. Kylee Lamb and O'Neill each added six kills for the Yellow Jackets. The trio combined for 19 of Black Hills State's 22 kills in the match.

High School Boys Golf

Region 4A Tournament at Lead Country Club

Team Standings

1. Lead/Deadwood- 342
2. Spearfish- 355
3. Hot Springs- 364

Individual State Qualifiers

1. Zach Fox- Lead/Deadwood- 79
3. Ben Deverman- Spearfish- 81
4. Dillon Orth- Spearfish- 83
6. Tyler Burr- Belle Fourche- 84
9. Garrett Mack- Lead/Deadwood- 86
11. Brett Enright- Lead/Deadwood- 88
12. Jackson Roberts- Spearfish- 88
13. Gabe Dirksen- Lead/Deadwood- 89
15. Luke Leverington- Belle Fourche- 97
24. Jordan Mullaney- Spearfish- 103
26. Austin Westland- Belle Fourche- 104

West River Challenge at Boulder Canyon Country Club

Team Standings

1. Rapid City Stevens- 170
2. Rapid City Central- 171
3. Sturgis- 175
4. Douglas- 194

Sturgis

Clay Kopplin- 34
Dylan Goehner- 43
Tanner Shoup- 46
Hunter Matthew- 52
Seth Hoppe- 54
Brody Jorensen- 59



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, September 29, 2011 (07:22:39)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Sunday, September 25, 2011


College Women's Golf

The Black Hills State University women's golf team finished in 11th place at the Southwest Minnesota State Mustang Invitational on Sunday.

The Yellow Jackets posted a score of 349 in the final round of the tournament. Black Hills State put up a two-day total of 696.

Black Hills State was led by freshman Amanda Johnson. Johnson shot 82 in the final round and finished tied for 29th. Junior Brandi Holmes finished the tournament tied for 38th place after a final round of 87. Freshman Tiera Feller shot 91 in the final round and placed 59th. Junior Jenessa Rantapaa and sophomore McKenzie Watson each shot 90 in final round to finish tied for 67th and tied for 70th, respectively.

The Yellow Jackets will travel to Mitchell, S.D. on September 30-October 1 for the Palace City Classic.

College Volleyball

The Black Hills State University volleyball team was defeated 3-0 by Colorado Christian on Sunday night.

The Yellow Jackets were defeated 25-18, 25-17, and 25-17. Black Hills State was led by Kylee Lamb. Lamb tallied 11 kills en route to a .417 hitting percentage in the match. Lamb also had three blocks in the match while committing only one error on 24 attempts. Caitlin Templeton was the only other Yellow Jacket to reach double-digit kills with 10.

Black Hills State is now 3-10 on the season.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, September 29, 2011 (06:58:41)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, September 24, 2011


High School Football

#5 Harding County 38, Philip 6 (Heard On KDSJ)
Lead-Deadwood 40, Hill City 20

College Football

University Of North Dakota 53, Black Hills State 19 (Heard On KDSJ)
Augustana 37, Southwest Minnesota State 24
Illinois State 20, South Dakota State 13
Northwestern 63, Dakota State 27
University Of Sioux Falls 34, Minot State 23
Valley City State 29, South Dakota School of Mines 17
Wayne State 37, Northern State 10
Wisconsin 59, University Of South Dakota 10

College Volleyball

The Black Hills State University volleyball team was defeated 3-1 by Colorado Mesa on Saturday afternoon in Grand Junction, Colo.

The Yellow Jackets won the first set 26-24 before dropping the next three sets 25-22, 25-21, and 25-17. Caitlin Templeton led the Yellow Jackets in kills with 14. Kylee Lamb and Amy O'Neill each chipped in with 10 kills. Despite holding Colorado Mesa to a .174 team hitting percentage and out blocked Colorado Mesa in the match, Black Hills State could not come up with the victory.

Mens College Cross Country

The Black Hills State University men's cross country team finished seventh at the Roy Griak Invitational in Minneapolis, Minn. on Saturday.

The team was led by senior Jed Morgan. Morgan finished the 8K course fourth in team scoring and seventh overall in a time of 25:21. Sophomore Mitch Kraft and junior Laine Parish were the second and third Yellow Jackets to cross the finish line posting times of 26:20 and 26:21, respectively. Kraft finished 31st overall and Parish place 32nd. Seth Ulvestad posted a time of 27:13 to place 73rd in team scoring and Mark Wilcox finished in 112th place in team scoring with a time of 27:55. Black Hills State scored 238 points as a team in the meet! .

Other Yellow Jackets to compete were Scott Erdahl who finished with a time of 28:05 and Craig Leavitt who posted a time of 28:32. The entire field consisted of 322 runners.

Womens College Golf

The Black Hills State University women's golf team shot a 347 and is currently in tenth place at the Southwest Minnesota State Mustang Invitational in Marshall, Minn.

The Yellow Jackets were led on the first day by Brandi Holmes who shot an 81 in the opening round. Holmes is tied for 21st place. Amanda Johnson is tied for 34th place after shooting an 83 and Tiera Feller is tied for 54th after posting a score of 88. Janessa Rantapaa and McKenzie Watson turned in scores of 95 and 97, respectively.

College Softball

The Black Hills State University softball team played two exhibition games at the Triple Crown Fall Classic in Fort Collins, Colo. on Saturday.

Black Hills State lost 3-2 to Western Nebraska Community College in the first game of the day. The Yellow Jackets also fell 18-0 to Metro State in the second game of the day.

High School Volleyball

Aberdeen Central- 3 Brookings- 0
Lyman- 3 New Underwood- 0
Sioux Falls Washington- 3 Pierre- 1
White River- 3 Rapid City Christian- 0

Belle Fourche Tournament

Pool Play

Belle Fourche- 2 Upton, WY- 0
Belle Fourche- 2 Hill City- 0
Belle Fourche- 2 Bennett County- 0
Bennett County- 2 Hill City- 1
Broadus, MT- 3 Wall- 1
Hot Springs- 2 Wall- 0
Lead/Deadwood- 2 Newell- 0
Lead/Deadwood- 2 Moorcroft, WY- 0
Newell- 2 Moorcroft, WY- 0
Philip- 2 Newell- 0
Philip- 2 Lead/Deadwood- 1
Philip- 2 Moorcroft, WY- 0
St. Thomas More- 2 Wall- 0
Upton, WY- 2 Hill City- 0

First Round

Belle Fourche- 2 Bennett County- 0
Bennett County- 2 Newell- 0
Hot Springs- 2 Philip- 1
Lead/Deadwood- 2 Upton, WY- 1

Semifinals

Belle Fourche- 2 Lead/Deadwood- 0
St. Thomas More- 2 Hot Springs- 0

Championship

Belle Fourche- 2 St. Thomas More- 0

Girls Tennis

Aberdeen Central- 9 Spearfish- 0
Brandon Valley- 9 Spearfish- 0
Rapid City Central- 8 Spearfish- 1



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Sunday, September 25, 2011 (11:36:35)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, September 23, 2011


High School Football

Spearfish 35, Hot Springs 0 (Heard On KDSJ)
Aberdeen Central 19, Huron 14
Aberdeen Roncalli 28, Deuel 0
Alcester-Hudson 28, Baltic 26
#1 Avon 38, Scotland 0
#2 Bridgewater-Emery-Ethan 26, #3 Hanson 8
#1 Canistota 50, Mt. Vernon 0
Castlewood 28, #4 Deubrook 20
Chester 16, Parker 14
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 12, Red Cloud 6
Colman-Egan 47, Oldham-Ramona-Rutland 0
Colome 60, Plankinton 16
#2 Corsica-Stickney 43, Andes Central 14
Custer 27, #5 Belle Fourche 6
Dell Rapids St. Mary 46, Arlington 22
Dupree 59, Edgemont 24
Elk Point-Jefferson 31, Beresford 30
Elkton-Lake Benton 21, DeSmet-Iroquois 6
Estelline 14, Lake Preston 12
Faith 70, Timber Lake 34
Gettysburg 37, #5 Herreid-Selby Area 30
Gregory 51, Marty Indian 0
#3 Groton Area 24, Redfield-Doland 9
Hamlin 68, Waubay-Summit 14
Howard 33, Freeman 0
#5 Irene-Wakonda 53, Centerville 0
Jones County 34, Kadoka Area 26
Kimball-White Lake 54, Lyman 12
Langford 34, Hitchcock-Tulare 24
#3 Leola-Frederick 36, Eureka-Bowdle 28
Little Wound 47, Crow Creek 16
McCook Central-Montrose 41, Sioux Falls Christian 6
Menno 43, Gayville-Volin 23
Milbank 46, Madison 23
Miller 64, McLaughlin 14
Mitchell 61, Pierre 6
Mobridge-Pollock 28, Webster 6
Newell 12, Lemmon-McIntosh 8
Rapid City Central 61, Douglas 14
Sanborn Central-Woonsocket 46, Sunshine Bible Academy 14
#3 Sioux Falls Lincoln 60, Brandon Valley 28
#2 Sioux Falls O'Gorman 56, Sturgis 0
#1 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 38, Rapid City Stevens 7
#5 Sioux Falls Washington 37, Watertown 0
Sisseton 35, Britton-Hecla 14
#4 Sully Buttes 44, Ipswich-Edmunds Central 0
Tea Area 50, Canton 18
Todd County 52, St. Francis Indian 0
Tri-State 57, Tiospa Zina Tribal 6
#2 Tri-Valley 21, #1 Dell Rapids 14
Tripp-Delmont-Armour 32, Marion 14
Vermillion 20, Lennox 0
Wagner 20, Bon Homme 0
#3 Wall 46, Stanley County 12
Warner 31, Faulkton 6
#3 Waverly-South Shore 68, #1 Clark-Willow Lake 28
#3 West Central 36, #4 Harrisburg 15
White River 50, New Underwood 0
Wilmot 48, Grant-Deuel 6
#1 Winner 35, Platte-Geddes-Dakota Christian 0
#4 Yankton 39, Brookings 6



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, September 24, 2011 (11:47:22)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, September 22, 2011


High School Volleyball

Edgemont 3, Hot Springs 0
Faith 3, New Underwood 0
Lead Deadwood 3, Hill City 2 (25-14, 23-25, 18-25, 25-16, 15-3)
Newell 3, Oelrichs 0
St Thomas More 3, Red Cloud 0

High School Boys Golf

Team Scores

Rapid City Central-161
Belle Fourche-181

Belle Fourche

Tyler Burr-37
Matthew Beck-47
Luke Leverington-48
Austin Westland-49
William Graves-50
Christian Larson-51



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, September 23, 2011 (19:44:51)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, September 20, 2011


College Volleyball

Chadron State 3, Black Hills State 0 (25-21, 26-24, 25-20)

High School Volleyball

Belle Fourche 3, Newell 0
Douglas 3, Hill City 0
Hot Springs 3, Lead Deadwood 1 (24-26, 25-20, 25-21, 25-22)
Rapid City Stevens 3, Spearfish 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-10)
Rapid City Central 3, Sturgis 1 (11-25, 26-24, 25-18, 25-21)

High School Cross Country

Hot Springs Invitational

Girls Team Standings

1. Spearfish-16
2. Douglas-48
3. Hill City-50
4. Red Cloud-57
5. Newcastle-58

Girls Individual Results

2. Savannah Childers-Spearfish
3. Cretchen Blase-Spearfish
5. Caitlin Gehner-Spearfish
6. Elsie Reid-Spearfish
13. Kaycee Johnson-Spearfish

Boys Team Standings

T1. Douglas-23
T1. Newcastle-23
3. Belle Fourche-59
4. Spearfish-62
5. Hill City-98
6. Little Wound-101

Boys Individual Results

1. Colten Njos-Belle Fourche
11. Tige Thorman-Spearfish

Boys High School Golf

Black Hills Conference Tournament At Prairie Ridge Golf Course In Douglas

Team Standings

1. Lead Deadwood-380
2. St Thomas More-409
3. Spearfish-415
4. Belle Fourche-432
5. Hot Springs-433
6. Custer-444
7. Red Cloud-460
8. Douglas-511

Belle Fourche

Tyler Burr-91
Austin Westland-108
Matt Beck-116
Will Graves-117
Luke Levington-126

Lead Deadwood

Zach Fox-86
Gabe Dirksen-90
Garrett Mack-95
Brett Enright-109
Joey Fox-121

Spearfish

Ben Devermen-92
Dillon Orth-98
Jackson Roberts-109
Ryan Hamilton-116
Jordan Mullvaney-121

Junior Varsity Top Ten

4. Brett Mattson-Lead Deadwood (52)
5. Matt Peterson-Spearfish (52)
6. Vint Furnish-Spearfish (52)
9. Jesse McClain-Lead Deadwood (59)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, September 21, 2011 (21:29:12)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, September 19, 2011


High School Boys Golf

Greater Dakota Conference Meet At Boulder Canyon Country Club

Team Standings

1. Sioux Falls O'Gorman-315
2. Sioux Falls Roosevelt-320
T3. Sioux Falls Lincoln/Sioux Falls Washington-328
5. Rapid City Stevens-330
6. Rapid City Central-336
7. Sturgis-354

Sturgis

Clay Kopplin-79
Tate McVay-82
Tanner Shoup-94
Dylan Goehr-99
Hunter Matthews-106
Morgan Engbrecht-122



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, September 21, 2011 (02:27:16)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, September 17, 2011


College Football

Black Hills State 37, South Dakota School of Mines 21 (Heard On KDSJ)
Cal-Poly 48, South Dakota State 14
Concordia 27, Northern State 22
Dakota Wesleyan 45, Briar Cliff 14
McNeese State 33, University Of Sioux Falls 17
University Of Mary 10, Augustana 7
University Of South Dakota 48, Northwestern Oklahoma 10
Valley City State 44, Dakota State 27

High School Volleyball

Edgemont- 3 Custer- 0
Hot Springs- 3 Red Cloud- 0
Lyman- 3 Bennett County- 2
Mitchell- 3 Watertown- 1
Newell- 3 New Underwood- 1
Philip- 3 White River- 0
Pierre- 3 Sturgis- 1
Wall- 3 Philip- 2
Wall- 3 White River- 0
Yankton- 3 Aberdeen Central- 1

High School Boys Soccer

Groton- 4 Belle Fourche- 1
Spearfish- 3 Pierre- 2
Vermillion- 8 Lead/Deadwood- 2

High School Girls Soccer

Belle Fourche- 10 Huron- 1
Pierre- 2 Spearfish- 1



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Sunday, September 18, 2011 (12:15:56)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, September 16, 2011


High School Football

Lead-Deadwood 21, Bennett County 17 (Heard On KDSJ)
Arlington 34, Lake Preston 6
#1 Avon 38, Andes Central 0
Brandon Valley 14, #4 Mitchell 8
#2 Bridgewater-Emery-Ethan 52, Mt. Vernon 14
Britton-Hecla 20, Aberdeen Roncalli 19
Brookings 34, Pierre 14
#1 Canistota 48, #3 Hanson 0
Canton 27, Vermillion 7
Castlewood 20, Estelline 6
Centerville 23, Menno 20
#1 Clark-Willow Lake 52, Tiospa Zina Tribal 0
#2 Corsica-Stickney 22, Colome 0
Custer 54, Hill City 18
#4 Dakota Valley 40, Lennox 0
#1 Dell Rapids 28, Madison 7
DeSmet-Iroquois 48, Oldham-Ramona-Rutland 16
#4 Deubrook 26, Elkton-Lake Benton 16
Deuel 22, Redfield-Doland 20
Dupree 32, Lemmon 16
Faith 68, Edgemont 14
Faulkton 56, Plankinton 8
Gayville-Volin 22, Marion 14
Grant-Deuel 41, Florence-Henry 0
Great Plains Lutheran 55, Waubay-Summit 6
Groton Area 28, #3 Milbank 13
#5 Harding County 36, Timber Lake 0
Herreid-Selby Area 56, Stanley County 16
Hitchcock-Tulare 36, Sunshine Bible Academy 20
Howard 32, Parker 0
Huron 13, #2 Harrisburg 7
Irene-Wakonda 39, Baltic 12
Jones County 22, White River 20
Kimball-White Lake 46, Gregory 12
Langford 45, Wolsey-Wessington 0
McCook Central-Montrose 14, Parkston 0
Miller 22, Gettysburg 20
Mobridge-Pollock 63, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 7
New Underwood 28, Philip 24
Newell 40, RC Christian 0
Platte-Geddes-Dakota Christian 31, Elk Point-Jefferson 14
Red Cloud 18, St. Francis Indian 8
#4 St. Thomas More 40, Hot Springs 32
Scotland 50, Tripp-Delmont-Armour 0
#3 Sioux Falls Lincoln 41, Rapid City Central 6
#2 Sioux Falls O'Gorman 42, Rapid City Stevens 7
#1 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 35, Watertown 17
#5 Sioux Falls Washington 57, Sturgis 7
Sioux Valley 40, Webster 7
South Central 53, Marty Indian 0
Spearfish 44, Douglas 12
#4 Sully Buttes 34, #4 Eureka-Bowdle 12
Todd County 22, Chamberlain 14
Tri-State 27, Hamlin 18
#2 Viborg-Hurley 49, Alcester-Hudson 0
Wagner 20, Beresford 3
Wall 48, Kadoka 14
Warner 40, Northwestern Area 6
#3 Waverly-South Shore 44, Wilmot 6
#5 West Central 27, Sisseton 13
#1 Winner 26, Valentine, Neb. 6
#5 Yankton 30, Aberdeen Central 13

College Volleyball

Black Hills State University volleyball dropped a match in three sets in Jamestown, North Dakota. The Yellow Jackets fell to the Jamestown College Jimmies by scores of 25-14, 25-16, 25-21.

The Yellow Jackets offense was lead by junior middle hitter Kylee Lamb who was 11-11 with five kills. Lamb recorded a hitting percentage of .455 and also added two solo blocks and one assisted block. Freshman libero Kelsey Olson once again performed well defensively leading the Yellow Jacket defense with 11 digs.

"We are making strides as a team, yet we cannot accept the late third set rally," said head coach Sally Nichols about the loss. "It has to come from the starting gates."

High School Boys Golf

Mitchell Invitational

Team Standings

1. Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 314
2. Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 315
3. Brandon Valley- 323
T4. Aberdeen Central- 327
T4. Watertown- 327
8. Sturgis- 337

Sturgis

4. Tate McVay- 76
T12. Clay Kopplin- 80
T37. Tanner Shoup- 86
71. Brody Jorensen- 99
T72. Dylan Goehner- 101



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, September 17, 2011 (22:55:05)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, September 15, 2011


High School Volleyball

Belle Fourche- 3 St. Thomas More- 1
Bison- 3 Tiospaye Topa- 0
Brookings- 3 Huron- 0
Faith- 3 Wall- 0
Harding County- 3 Hulett, WY- 0
Kadoka Area- 3 New Underwood- 2
Lead/Deadwood- 3 Custer- 0
Mitchell- 3 Pierre- 0
Newell- 3 Hill City- 1
Rapid City Stevens- 3 Sturgis- 0
Sioux Falls Lincoln- 3 Yankton- 0
Spearfish- 3 Douglas- 2

High School Boys Golf

Pre-Region Meet at Lead Country Club

Team Standings

1. Lead/Deadwood- 341
2. Spearfish- 369
3. St. Thomas More- 374

Belle Fourche

2. Tyler Burr- 79
Austin Westland- 90
Luke Leverington- 95
Will Graves- 113
Matt Beck- 115
Alex Kiley- 120

Lead-Deadwood

1. Zach Fox- 78
4. Gabe Dirksen- 84
Garrett Mack- 88
Joey Fox- 91
Brett Enright- 94
Landon Little- 104

Spearfish

3. Ben Deverman- 83
5. Dillon Orth- 86
Ryan Hamilton- 99
Jackson Roberts- 101
Jordan Mullaney- 102
Matt Peterson- 117

High School Cross Country

Custer Invitational

Boys Team Standings

1. Newcastle, WY- 18
2. Custer- 28
3. Rapid City Stevens- 49
4. St. Thomas More- 93
5. Douglas- 102
6. Red Cloud- 118
7. Spearfish- 118
8. Lead/Deadwood- 133
9. Hill City- 167

Girls Team Standings

1. Spearfish- 27
2. Custer- 36
3. St. Thomas More- 59
4. Red Cloud- 75
5. Hill City- 89
6. Rapid City Christian- 81

High School Girls Tennis

St. Thomas More- 9 Spearfish- 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, September 17, 2011 (05:34:09)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, September 13, 2011


High School Boys Golf

Spearfish Invitational

Team Standings

1. Rapid City Stevens- 320
2. Spearfish- 332
3. Rapid City Central- 341
4. Lead/Deadwood- 346
5. Sturgis- 361
6. Belle Fourche- 386
7. Douglas- 400
8. Spearfish JV- 453

Belle Fourche

T1. Tyler Burr- 75
Luke Leverinton- 96
Alex Kiley- 102
Matt Beck- 108
Austin Westland- 113
Ryan McNally- 125

Lead-Deadwood

T10. Zach Fox- 83
Gabe Dirksen- 86
Landon Little- 88
Garrett Mack- 89
Joey Fox- 98
Brett Enright- 99

Spearfish

4. Ben Deverman- 78
T7. Dillon Orth- 81
Ryan Hamilton- 84
Jordan Mullaney- 89
Jackson Roberts- 102
Kevin Wagner- 113

Sturgis

T1. Clay Kopplin- 75
T1. Tate McVay- 75
Dylan Goehner- 105
Tanner Shoup- 106
Hunter Matthew- 106
Conner McNenny- 106

High School Volleyball

Aberdeen Central- 3 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 0
Douglas- 3 Custer- 0
Dupree- 3 Cheyenne Eagle Butte- 0
Edgemont- 3 Lead/Deadwood- 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-17)
Harding County- 3 Hettinger/Scranton, ND- 0
Lemmon- 3 Mott/Regent, ND- 2
Mitchell- 3 Brandon Valley- 2
Rapid City Central- 3 Spearfish- 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-18)
St. Thomas More- 3 Wall- 0
Sioux Falls Lincoln- 3 Sioux Falls Washington- 1



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, September 15, 2011 (04:47:35)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, September 10, 2011


College Football

Adams State 35, Black Hills State 14 (Heard On KDSJ)
Bemidji State 30, Augustana 27
Colorado School of Mines 55, South Dakota School of Mines 7
Dakota Wesleyan 41, Concordia, NE 17
Doane 53, Dakota State 13
Illinois 56, SDSU 3
Minnesota State 32, Northern State 10
Northwestern Missouri 52, University Of Sioux Falls 17
USD 30, Eastern Washington 17

High School Football

#4 Sioux Falls O'Gorman 24, #3 Sioux Falls Washington 7

High School Volleyball

Mitchell- 3 Huron- 1
Rapid City Stevens- 3 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 1
Rapid City Stevens- 3 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 0
Sioux Falls Lincoln- 3 Rapid City Central- 0
Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 3 Rapid City Central- 1
Sioux Falls Washington- 3 Sturgis- 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-13)
Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 3 Sturgis- 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-14)

Philip Tournament

Pool Play

Belle Fourche- 2 Bennett County- 0 (25-19, 25-7)
Belle Fourche- 2 Colome- 1 (25-14, 22-25, 25-13)
Belle Fourche- 2 Kadoka Area- 0 (25-11, 25-10)
Harding County- 2 Lead/Deadwood- 0 (25-19, 25-9)
Harding County- 2 Jones County- 0 (25-10, 25-20)
Harding County- 2 Philip- 0 (25-21, 25-19)
Lead/Deadwood- 2 Jones County- 0 (25-18, 25-20)
Philip- 3 Lead/Deadwood- 1 (19-25, 25-10, 26-24)

Consolation Semifinal

Lead/Deadwood- 2 Kadoka Area- 1 (25-14, 23-25, 25-13)

Championship Semifinal

Belle Fourche- 2 Philip- 0 (25-23, 25-14)
Harding County- 2 Colome- 0 (27-25, 25-16)

Fifth Place

Lead/Deadwood- 2 Bennett County- 0 (25-16, 25-16)

Third Place

Colome- 2 Philip- 0 (25-18, 25-13)

Championship

Belle Fourche- 2 Harding County- 0 (25-16, 25-23)

High School Girls Soccer

Spearfish- 3 Brookings- 3
Sturgis- 7 Mitchell- 0

High School Boys Soccer

Groton- 9 Lead/Deadwood- 0
Spearfish- 2 Brookings- 1

High School Boys Golf

Brookings Invitational

Team Standings

1. Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 297
2. Rapid City Stevens- 308
3. Harrisburg- 311
4. Brandon Valley- 314
5. Yankton- 316
9. Sturgis- 332

Sturgis

Clay Kopplin- 75
Tate McVay- 79
Tanner Shoup- 85
Dylan Goehner- 93
Connor McNenny- 107
Seth Hoppe- 107

College Volleyball

Black Hills State- 3 Sioux Falls- 2
Missouri Western State- 3 Black Hills State- 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Sunday, September 11, 2011 (10:59:00)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, September 9, 2011


High School Football

Rapid City Stevens 14, Spearfish 12 (Heard On KDSJ)
Andes Central 48, Menno 0
#1 Avon 44, Gregory 0
Belle Fourche 31, Hot Springs 24
Bennett County 44, Red Cloud 0
Britton-Hecla 16, Deuel 8
Brookings 42, Brandon Valley 28
#5 Castlewood 34, Arlington 0
Chester 42, Howard 41
Colman-Egan 40, DeSmet-Iroquois 6
Colome 30, South Central 20
#2 Corsica-Stickney 70, Tripp-Delmont-Armour 16
Custer 39, Lead-Deadwood 0
#5 Dakota Valley 41, Canton 21
#1 Dell Rapids 35, #2 West Central 18
Dell Rapids St. Mary 32, Elkton-Lake Benton 6
Deubrook 38, Lake Preston 12
Dupree 26, Timber Lake 22
Estelline 42, Oldham-Ramona-Rutland 6
Eureka-Bowdle 34, #3 Gettysburg 26
Faith 56, Rapid City Christian 14
Faulkton 34, Ipswich-Edmunds Central 6
#3 Flandreau 47, Sioux Falls Christian 14
Florence-Henry 30, Waubay-Summit 28
Garretson 22, Sioux Valley 14
Gayville-Volin 20, Centerville 16
Great Plains Lutheran 46, Grant-Deuel 30
#5 Groton Area 51, Webster 6
#3 Hanson 44, Freeman 14
#5 Harding County 64, Bison 14
#3 Harrisburg 63, Lennox 13
Hay Springs, Neb. 40, Edgemont 20
Herreid-Selby Area 50, Lemmon-McIntosh 0
Huron 17, Pierre 12
Irene-Wakonda 50, Alcester-Hudson 12
Kimball-White Lake 57, #4 Miller 38
#4 Leola-Frederick 44, Northwestern Area 6
Little Wound 38, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 14
Lusk, Wyo. 36, Hill City 12
Lyman 42, Kadoka Area 6
Marty Indian 34, Lower Brule 20
McCook Central-Montrose 42, Chamberlain 6
#4 Milbank 24, Aberdeen Roncalli 7
#5 Mitchell 32, Aberdeen Central 13
Parkston 51, St. Francis Indian 0
Rapid City Central 42, Sturgis 7
Redfield-Doland 20, Mobridge-Pollock 0
Sanborn Central-Woonsocket 44, #4 Mt. Vernon 22
Scotland 52, Marion 16
#2 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 45, #1 Sioux Falls Lincoln 29
Sisseton 51, Madison 7
#4 St. Thomas More 46, Douglas 13
Todd County 48, Pine Ridge 12
#2 Tri-Valley 45, Elk Point-Jefferson 0
Vermillion 13, Tea Area 7
#2 Viborg-Hurley 66, #4 Parker 12
Wagner 32, Platte-Geddes-Dakota Christian 14
Wall 30, New Underwood 0
Warner 32, Hitchcock-Tulare 14
#3 Waverly-South Shore 54, Tri-State 19
White River 51, Philip 0
Wilmot 47, Tiospa Zina Tribal 0
#1 Winner 42, Bon Homme 0
Wolsey-Wessington 49, Sunshine Bible Academy 0
Yankton 48, Watertown 18

High School Volleyball

Sioux Falls Lincoln- 3 Sturgis- 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-13)
Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 3 Sturgis- 0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-18)

High School Girls Soccer

Sturgis- 3 Sioux Falls Christian- 1
Spearfish- 3 Watertown- 0

High School Boys Soccer

Spearfish- 4 Watertown- 2

High School Girls Tennis

Vermillion- 5 Spearfish- 4

High School Boys Golf

Lead-Deadwood Triangular

1. Lead/Deadwood- 173
2. St. Thomas More- 178
3. Belle Fourche- 187

Yankton Invitational

Team Standings

1. Sioux Falls Lincoln- 304
2. Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 309
3. Sioux City Heelan- 313
4. Brandon Valley- 316
5. Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 322
12. Sturgis- 336

Sturgis

Clay Kopplin- 76
Tate McVay- 77
Tanner Shoup- 87
Dylan Goehner- 96

College Volleyball

The Black Hills State University volleyball team dropped two matches on Friday at the UNK Fall Classic in Kearney, Nebraska.

The Yellow Jackets opened the tournament against #5 Nebraska-Kearney. Black Hills State lost the match 3-0 by scores of 25-15, 25-10, 25-8. Caitlin Templeton led the way for the Yellow Jackets recording seven kills on 23 attempts. The fifth-ranked Lopers were firing on all cylinders recording a team hitting percentage of .420 for the match.

In the second match of the day, Black Hills State squared-off against #10 Wayne State. The Yellow Jackets fell short though as the Wildcats swept the match 3-0 by scores of 25-15, 25-18, 25-17. Black Hills State hit .220 for the match as a team as Templeton once again led in kills with 11.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, September 10, 2011 (21:08:36)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, September 8, 2011


High School Volleyball

Aberdeen Central- 3 Huron- 0
Belle Fourche- 3 Spearfish- 0 (27-25, 25-17, 25-14)
Bowman County, ND- 3 Bison- 2
Faith- 3 Lemmon- 2
Hot Springs- 3 Douglas- 2
Kadoka Area- 3 Wall- 1
Lead/Deadwood- 3 Hill City- 0
St. Thomas More- 3 Custer- 0

High School Cross Country

Belle Fourche Invitational

Girls Team Standings

1. Custer- 18
2. Red Cloud- 44
3. Hot Springs- 46
4. Hill City- 53
5. St. Francis- 58

Boys Team Standings

1. Custer- 27
2. Newcastle, WY- 28
3. Belle Fourche- 75
4. Bowman, ND- 76
5. Red Cloud- 88
6. Hot Springs- 91
7. Hulett, WY- 92
8. Hill City- 128

High School Boys Golf

Douglas Invitational

Individual Standings

T1. Dillon Orth- Spearfish- 77
T1. Zach Fox- Lead/Deadwood- 77
3. Ben Deverman- Spearfish- 78
T9. Tyler Burr- Belle Fourche- 81
T9. Garrett Mack- Lead/Deadwood- 81

Team Standings

1. Spearfish- 327
2. Lead/Deadwood- 329
3. Rapid City Stevens- 343
8. Belle Fourche- 376

Spearfish

Dillon Orth- 77
Ben Deverman- 78
Jordan Mulaney- 85
Ryan Hamilton- 87
Flint Furnish- 98

Lead-Deadwood

Zach Fox- 77
Garrett Mack- 81
Brett Enright- 84
Gabe Dirksen- 87
Joey Fox- 91
Landon Little- 94

Belle Fourche

Tyler Burr- 81
Luke Levington- 98
Will Graves- 98
Alex Kiley- 99
Austin Westland- 104
Matt Beck- 112



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, September 10, 2011 (03:47:45)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, September 6, 2011


High School Volleyball

Belle Fourche- 3 Hill City- 0
Douglas- 3 Red Cloud- 0
Edgemont- 3 New Underwood- 0
Harding County- 3 Bowman County, ND- 0
Huron- 3 Brookings- 1
Lead/Deadwood- 3 Newell- 1
Rapid City Christian- 3 Oelrichs- 0
St. Thomas More- 3 Hot Springs- 0
Sioux Falls Lincoln- 3 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 0
Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 3 Brandon Valley- 0
Sioux Falls Washington- 3 Watertown- 1



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, September 08, 2011 (03:34:36)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, September 5, 2011


High School Boys Soccer

Rapid City Central- 4 Spearfish- 3

High School Girls Soccer

Spearfish- 2 Rapid City Central- 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, September 07, 2011 (02:07:37)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, September 3, 2011


College Football

Wisconsin-Stout 19, Black Hills State 7 (Heard On KDSJ)
Air Force 37, USD 20
Dakota Wesleyan 56, Dakota State 20
Fort Lewis 48, South Dakota School of Mines 30
Minnesota-Duluth 20, Augustana 12
SDSU 29, Southern Utah 28

College Volleyball

At Sioux Falls Tournament

In the first match of the day, Black Hills State would take on Bemidji State. Black Hills State struck early winning the first set 25-20. The Yellow Jackets could not maintain the early momentum though and would fall in the next three sets 25-14, 25-13, and 25-21.

Black Hills State would face rival S.D. School of Mines in the second match of the day. The Yellow Jackets committed 26 errors in the match compared to only 15 by S.D. School of Mines and lost the match in three straight sets 25-16, 25-15, and 25-23.

High School Football

Rapid City Central 14, Spearfish 6
Rapid City Stevens 56, Sturgis 0
#3 Sioux Falls Lincoln 37, #1 Sioux Falls Washington 36
#4 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 19, #2 Sioux Falls O'Gorman 14

High School Volleyball

St. Thomas More def. Spearfish 17-25, 18-25, 25-21, 25-19, 15-7

Girls High School Tennis

Rapid City Central 6, Spearfish 3
Rapid City Stevens 9, Spearfish 0

Girls High School Soccer

Sturgis 7, Huron 0

Boys High School Soccer

Freeman Academy 2, Sturgis 1
Mitchell 5, Lead-Deadwood 0
Spearfish 3, Yankton 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Sunday, September 04, 2011 (11:52:42)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, September 2, 2011


High School Football

Belle Fourche- 14 Lead/Deadwood- 0 (Heard On KDSJ)
Bison- 26 Lemmon- 12
Brandon Valley- 35 Watertown- 13
Custer- 35 Bennett County- 6
Faith- 44 Dupree- 20
Harding County- 42 Newell- 6
Hill City- 56 St. Francis- 0
Hot Springs- 43 Douglas- 7
Jones County- 20 Philip- 0
#5 Mitchell- 44 Brookings- 20
Pierre- 13 Aberdeen Central- 12
Todd County- 40 Red Cloud- 16
#3 Winner- 12 #1 St. Thomas More- 0
Yankton- 26 Huron- 0

High School Volleyball

Belle Fourche- 3 Hot Springs- 0

High School Boys Soccer

Freeman Academy- 4 Lead/Deadwood- 1
Harrisburg- 4 Sturgis- 0

College Volleyball

At Sioux Falls Tournament

Black Hills State- 3 Waldorf- 1
Fort Hayes State- 3 Black Hills State- 1

High School Boys Golf

Black Hills Invitational At Boulder Canyon Country Club

Team Standings

1. Rapid City Stevens- 304
2. Sturgis- 317
3. Rapid City Central- 324
T4. Pierre- 335
T4. Spearfish- 335
6. Lead/Deadwood- 340
7. St. Thomas More- 341
8. Custer- 398
9. Douglas- 421

Sturgis

1. Clay Kopplin- 67
3. Tate McVay- 75
Tanner Shoup- 83
Hunter Matthew- 92
Dylan Goehner- 98
Brody Jorenson- 108

Spearfish

T8. Ben Deverman- 79
Ryan Hamilton- 81
Dillon Orth- 84
Jackson Roberts- 91
Jordan Mullaney- 93
Jake Rapp- 97

Lead-Deadwood

Brett Enright- 83
Gabe Dirksen- 85
Zach Fox- 86
Joey Fox- 86
Garrett Mack- 87
Landon Little- 87



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, September 03, 2011 (16:34:04)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, September 1, 2011


High School Volleyball

Custer- 3 Red Cloud- 0
Harding County- 3 Lemmon- 0
Hot Springs- 3 Bennett County- 2
Huron- 3 Pierre- 0
Philip- 3 Kadoka Area- 1
Rapid City Stevens- 3 Rapid City Central- 0
St. Thomas More- 3 Lead/Deadwood- 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-18)
Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 3 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 2
Spearfish- 3 Hill City- 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-10)
Sturgis- 3 Douglas- 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-18)
Wall- 3 Rapid City Christian- 1
White River- 3 New Underwood- 0
Yankton- 3 Brookings- 0

High School Boys Golf

Rapid City Quadrangular

Team Standings

1. Rapid City Central- 165
2. Sturgis- 169
3. Spearfish- 172



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, September 02, 2011 (20:54:42)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, August 30, 2011


High School Girls Soccer

Rapid City Stevens- 3 Spearfish- 2

High School Volleyball

Aberdeen Central- 3 Pierre- 0
Belle Fourche- 3 Douglas- 2
Belle Fourche- 3 St. Thomas More- 2
Custer- 3 Lead/Deadwood- 2 (15-25, 25-22, 25-21, 24-26, 16-14)
Edgemont- 3 Hill City- 0
Kadoka Area- 3 Oelrichs- 0
Kadoka Area- 3 Takini- 0
St. Thomas More- 3 Douglas- 0
Sturgis- 3 Spearfish- 1 (28-26, 26-24, 14-25, 25-22)
Wall- 3 Jones County- 1
Watertown- 3 Brandon Valley- 1

High School Boys Golf

Rapid City Stevens- 156 Sturgis- 166

Sturgis

Clay Kopplin- 35
Tate McVay- 38
Tanner Shoup- 44
Dylan Goehner- 49
Hunter Matthew- 50
Seth Hoppe- 52

Belle Fourche Triangular

Team Standings

1. Lead/Deadwood- 166
2. Spearfish- 175
3. Belle Fourche- 187

Lead/Deadwood

Garrett Mack- 40
Gabe Dirksen- 41
Zach Fox- 42
Brett Enright- 43
Landon Little- 43
Joey Fox- 47

Spearfish

Jackson Roberts- 42
Ben Deverman- 43
Dylan Orth- 44
Ryan Hamilton- 46

Belle Fourche

Tyler Burr- 41
Austin Westland- 42
Luke Leverington- 50
Alex Kiley- 54
Ryan McNally- 54
Matt Beck- 65



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, August 31, 2011 (07:08:07)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, August 27, 2011


College Football

#25 Grand View- 48 Black Hills State- 14 (Heard On KDSJ)
Jamestown- 23 South Dakota School of Mines- 20 (OT)
Midland Lutheran- 47 Dakota State- 20

High School Football

Belle Fourche- 20 Sturgis- 7
Brookings- 20 Huron- 17
Kadoka Area- 34 Edgemont- 6
#5 Mitchell- 26 Watertown- 0
#3 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 64 Rapid City Stevens- 0
#2 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 42 Brandon Valley- 14
#4 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 46 Aberdeen Central- 0
#1 Sioux Falls Washington- 42 Rapid City Central- 6
Yankton- 43 Pierre- 20

High School Volleyball

Aberdeen Central- 3 Sturgis- 0
Brookings- 3 Rapid City Central- 2
Edgemont- 2 Pine Ridge- 0
Edgemont- 2 Red Cloud- 0
Mitchell- 3 Spearfish- 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-12)
Pierre- 3 Douglas- 1
Rapid City Stevens- 3 Watertown- 1
St. Thomas More- 3 Bennett County- 0
Winner- 3 Stanley County- 0

High School Boys Soccer

Sturgis- 2 Mitchell Christian- 1

High School Girls Tennis

Rapid City Invitational

Team Standings

1. Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 270.5
2. Rapid City Stevens- 243.5
3. St. Thomas More- 186.5
4. Rapid City Stevens 2- 133
9. St. Thomas More 2- 51.5
11. Rapid City Central- 24
12. Spearfish- 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, August 28, 2011 (21:22:50)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, August 26, 2011


High School Football

Lead-Deadwood 13, Douglas 7 (Heard On KDSJ)
#1 Avon 36, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 0
Bennett County 26, Hill City 6
#1 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 54, Freeman 8
Centerville 32, Marion 6
Chamberlain 16, Hot Springs 14
#5 Dakota Valley 41, Elk Point-Jefferson 6
Flandreau 39, Deuel 6
Garretson 44, Sioux Falls Christian 0
Great Plains Lutheran 49, Florence/Henry 28
#2 Hanson 48, #3 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 14
#4 Harding County 43, Dupree 0
Highmore-Harrold 6, Ipswich/Edmunds Central 0
Hitchcock-Tulare 40, Northwestern Area 0
Irene-Wakonda 50, Menno 0
Jones County 22, Colome 18
Langford 52, Sunshine Bible Academy 0
Little Wound 20, St. Francis Indian 0
#5 McCook Central/Montrose 30, Platte-Geddes/Dakota Christian 7
#2 Mobridge-Pollock 26, Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock, N.D. 12
Mt. Vernon 38, #5 Kimball/White Lake 22
Newell 32, Bison 24 (OT)
Oakes, N.D. 20, Britton-Hecla 0
Parker 36, Baltic 24
Plankinton 48, Lower Brule 28
Sioux Valley 28, Beresford 13
South Central 38, Gregory 14
#1 St. Thomas More 25, #5 Spearfish 20
Sully Buttes 62, McLaughlin 12
Tea Area 37, Bon Homme 9
Todd County 46, Crow Creek 0
Tri-Valley 43, Canton 7
#2 Viborg/Hurley 50, Gayville-Volin 0
Wall 20, White River 14
#2 West Central 41, Vermillion 0
#3 Winner 44, Parkston 0
Wolsey-Wessington 8, Warner 0

High School Boys Golf

Huron Invite

Sturgis-Team Score 350. Clay Kopplin 77, Tate McVay 79, Tanner Schoup 91, Hunter Matthews 103, Bordy Jorenson 104, Seth Hoppe 107.

High School Girls Soccer

Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 1 Spearfish- 0

High School Boys Soccer

Sturgis- 0 Mitchell- 0

High School Volleyball

Edgemont- 2 Moorcroft, WY- 0
Edgemont- 2 Newell- 0
Edgemont- 2 New Underwood- 0
Mitchell- 3 Sturgis- 1 (25-15, 25-12, 23-25, 25-13)
Rapid City Stevens- 3 Brookings- 1
Sioux Falls Washington- 3 Brandon Valley- 0
Yankton- 3 Pierre- 1



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, August 27, 2011 (05:37:21)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, August 19, 2011


Girls Soccer

Spearfish- 1 Sioux Falls Washington- 0

Boys Soccer

Hot Springs- 3 Lead/Deadwood- 1
Spearfish- 2 Sioux Falls Washington- 2

High School Boys Golf

West River Invitational at Meadowbrook Golf Course (Day 2 of 2)

Team Standings

1. Rapid City Stevens- 618
2. Brandon Valley- 637
3. Watertown- 644
4. Aberdeen Central- 651

Individual Standings

1. Clay Kopplin- Sturgis- 147
2. Taylor Boos- Rapid City Stevens- 148
3. Nick Gottsleben- Watertown- 149
4. Tyler Burr- Belle Fourche- 150
5. Sam Musch- Rapid City Stevens- 150
6. Tate McVay- Sturgis- 151



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, August 23, 2011 (04:57:45)


<
1 2 3 ... 24 25 26 ... 28 29 30
>



KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


(Mountain Time)
Mondays-Saturdays
6:00 am-10:00 pm
Sundays
6:00 am-6:00 pm
Major Holidays
6:00 am-6:00 pm

KDSJ Sports Toggle Content  

Football Broadcasts

KDSJ Sports Toggle Content  

Basketball Broadcasts

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2014 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Cody Oliver-Contributor
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live