Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, South Dakota 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@knology.net October 31, 2014, 9:20 pm
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 

News- Page 28

 

Deadwood Gulch Gaming Resort

 


 

KDSJ Exclusive Savings




<
1 2 3 ... 27 28 29 30
>
KDSJ 980 AM: KDSJ Sports Scoreboards

Search on This Topic:   
[ Go to Home | Select a New Topic ]

KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, May 10, 2011


High School Girls Golf

West River Challenge (Round 3 of 3) At Meadowbrook Golf Course

Round 3 Results

Team Scores

1. Rapid City Stevens- 184
2. Sturgis- 197
3. Spearfish- 200
4. Rapid City Central- 235
5. Douglas- 244

Individual Scores

Sturgis

Errin Short- 48
Charley Clausen- 48
Kelsey Emme- 49
Carlyn Short- 52
Jocelyn Keszler- 53
Taylor Kreutz- 56

Spearfish

Megan Dunn- 45
Hayley Decker- 47
Jillian Enderby- 52
Nellie Enderby- 56
Tracy Kolb- 59

Final Team Standings

1. Rapid City Stevens- 549
2. Sturgis- 570
3. Spearfish- 583
4. Rapid City Central- 742

Final Individual Standings

1. Kelsey Emme- 127
2. Megan Dunn- 133
4. Hayley Decker- 141
9. Taylor Kreutz- 147
10. Errin Short- 151
11. Charley Clausen- 159
12. Jocelyn Keszler- 159
13. Carlyn Short- 161
14. Nellie Enderby- 163
15. Tracy Kolb- 176

High School Boys Tennis

Rapid City Central- 7 Spearfish- 2
Rapid City Central- 8 Spearfish- 1
Rapid City Stevens- 8 Sturgis- 1
Rapid City Stevens- 7 St. Thomas More- 2
Rapid City Stevens- 7 Spearfish- 2

Legion Baseball

Sturgis Post 33- 19 Rapid City Post 320- 1
Sturgis Post 33- 8 Rapid City Post 320- 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, May 12, 2011 (05:25:30)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, May 6, 2011


College Softball

The Black Hills State softball team played three games on the opening day of the Dakota Athletic Conference Softball Tournament in Minot, North Dakota. The Yellow Jackets went 1-2 on the day.

In the first game of the day, the Yellow Jackets knocked-off Valley City State 2-1. Black Hills State fell behind in 1-0 in the bottom of the fifth inning when Jane Pettit scored on a Yellow Jacket error. In the top of the sixth inning, Kelsie Chambers put Black Hills State on top 2-0 with a two-run homerun. Katie Wagner, a junior from Utica, S.D., threw a no-hitter. She struck-out nine batters and walked six.

Following the win, Black Hills State advanced to play Minot State. The Yellow Jackets did not have an answer for Minot State's pitching. The Beavers tallied 12 strikeouts in the contest. Black Hills State's one hit in the game came in the first inning from Chambers. Despite the offensive struggles, the Yellow Jackets were able to get the tying run to second base and the go-ahead run on first in the top of the seventh inning. Minot State was able to get Reggie Thaler to pop-up and Krista Gleiforst to strikeout to end the game 1-0 in favor of the Beavers.

The Yellow Jackets would face Dickinson State in their third game of the day. The game would remain scoreless until the top of the fifth inning when Dickinson State would put up two runs on a hit to left field by Nathalie Martinez. The Blue Hawks would add one more run in the top of the sixth making the score 3-0. The Yellow Jackets tried to mount a comeback after Aleishia Giesey hit a solo homerun. Dickinson State answered in the top of the seventh inning with another run. Black Hills State was unable to get on the board in the final inning and the game ended with the Blue Hawks tallying the victory 4-1.

Black Hills State ends the season 10-27 overall and 4-12 in the Dakota Athletic Conference.

College Track and Field

The Black Hills State track and field team traveled to Sioux Falls, S.D. to compete at the 87th Annual Howard Wood Dakota Relays on Friday.

The women's team had another quality outing. Mila Andric placed third in the 200-meter dash in a time of 24.53. Abi Bever was seventh in the 3,000-meter run in a time of 10:39.27. The Yellow Jackets had two runners place in the top ten in the 3,000-meter steeplechase. Courtney Dickson was third (11:21.93) and Lela Carpenter was seventh (11:58.86). Robin Rosechandler was fourth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:22.13. The women's 400-meter relay team placed third in a time of 48.56.

The women's throwers had another big day. Lory Johnson was seventh in the shot put after posting a mark of 12.70 meters (41'8"). Cody Milbourn was fourth in the shot put and sixth in the hammer throw with marks of 13.50 meters (44'3.5") and 49.84 meters (163'6"), respectively. Alana Yaracz was ninth in the hammer throw with a toss of 12.12 meters (39'9.25").

On the men's side, K.C. Fiedler ran the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 9:38.41 to place fifth overall. Mitch Kraft placed sixth and Craig Leavitt was seventh in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with times of 9:39.94 and 9:41.93, respectively. Jed Morgan place sixth in the 5,000-meter run after posting a time of 15:16.61.

The men's team also had a number of top ten finishes in the field events. Chans Brown threw the javelin 44.36 meters (145'6") to place sixth. Danny Mayer was fourth in the pole vault after clearing a height of 4.42 meters (14'6") and placed eighth in the javelin with a toss of 38.00 meters (124'8"). Riley Meissner had a mark of 12.97 meters (42'6.75") to place ninth.

Black Hills State will wrap up at the Howard Wood Dakota Relays in Sioux Falls, S.D. on Saturday, May 7.

High School Girls Golf

Pre-Region Meet At Custer

Team Standings

1. Hot Springs- 367
2. Lead/Deadwood- 386
3. Belle Fourche- 425
4. Custer- 438

Individual Standings

1. Cassidy Vollmer- 86
2. Ellise Nichols- 86
3. Schuyler Wetzel- 89
4. Aspen Watts- 89
5. Theresa Fox- 93
6. Mikayla Gallagher- 94

High School Boys Tennis

Sioux Falls Lincoln- 9 Sturgis- 0
Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 9 Spearfish- 0
Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 7 Spearfish- 2
Sioux Falls Washington- 9 Sturgis- 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, May 07, 2011 (22:15:29)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, May 5, 2011


High School Baseball

Sturgis- 10 Rapid City Stevens- 0 (Heard On KDSJ)

High School Girls Golf

West River Challenge

Team Standings (After 2 of 3 Rounds)

1. Rapid City Stevens- 365
2. Sturgis- 373
3. Spearfish- 383
4. Rapid City Central- 507

Individual Standings (After 2 of 3 Rounds)

1. Kelsey Emme- 78
2. Megan Dunn- 88
3. Taylor Kreutz- 91
T4. Kate Knigge- 93
T4. Sydney James- 93
6. Hayley Decker- 94



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, May 07, 2011 (22:05:17)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, May 3, 2011


High School Girls Golf

West River Challenge at Boulder Canyon Country Club

Team Scores

1. Rapid City Stevens- 175
2. Sturgis- 183
3. Spearfish- 189
4. Rapid City Central- 239

Individual Scores

Sturgis

Kelsey Emme- 38
Taylor Kreutz- 46
Errin Short- 49
Charley Clausen- 50
Carlyn Short- 52
Jocelyn Keszler- 55

Spearfish

Megan Dunn- 43
Hayley Decker- 46
Brianna Grout- 48
Tracy Kolb- 52
Nicole Lamb- 53
Nellie Enderby- 56

High School Baseball

St. Thomas More- 8 Lead/Deadwood- 3



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, May 05, 2011 (01:06:54)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, April 29, 2011


College Track and Field

The Black Hills State University track and field team had two runners compete at the Drake Relays on Thursday in Des Moines, Iowa. Juniors Laine Parish and Leigh Ann Whiteside each competed in the 10,000 meter run.

Parish posted a time of 30:54.88, which earned him 16th place and is the third best time ever posted by a Yellow Jacket in the 10,000-meter run outdoors.

Whiteside finished in 23rd place posting a time of 37:54.91. Her performance landed her in 6th place all-time for the outdoor 10,000-meter run at Black Hills State.

The Yellow Jackets will return to action on Sunday and Monday as they compete in the Dakota Athletic Conference Multi-Event Championship meet in Dickinson, North Dakota.

High School Girls Golf

Custer Dual

1. Lead/Deadwood- 188
2. Custer- 225

Lead-Deadwood

Ellise Nichols- 45
Mikayla Gallagher- 46
Jessi Rantapaa- 47
Theresa Fox- 50
Alexis Stevens- 61

Mitchell Invitational

1. Pierre- 358
2. Brookings- 360
13. Sturgis- 415
14. Rapid City Central- 464

Sturgis

Charlot Clausen- 98
Jacelyn Keszler- 103
Taylor Kreutz- 106
Carlyn Short- 108
Errin Short- 112
Kelsey Emme- 115

High School Baseball

Sturgis- 4 Brandon Valley- 2
Sturgis- 8 Brandon Valley- 1



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, April 30, 2011 (19:47:10)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, April 28, 2011


College Track and Field

The Black Hills State University track and field team hosted the Yellow Jacket Open on Thursday afternoon in Spearfish. The meet was non-scoring.

The women's team won 13 events on the day. Ana Andric won the 100-meter dash in 12.81 seconds and the long jump with a mark of 5.41 meters. Her sister, Mila Andric won the 200-meter dash and the 400-meter dash. Courtney Dickson won the 5,000-meter run crossing the finish line in 19:05.18. Erin Fuhrman won the 100-meter hurdles and Rachel Hellekson won the 400-meter hurdles. Both the 400-meter relay team and the 1,600-meter relay team placed first.

Black Hills State performed well in the field events too. Lisa Koch-Nicholas won the pole vault clearing a height of 3.60 meters. Cody Milbourn put the shot 13.57 meters and threw the hammer 52.48 meters to place first in each event. Breanna Janovy tossed the discus 43.62 meter en route to a first place finish.

On the men's side, Cole Nicholas was the only individual to win an event. Nicholas won the hammer with a throw of 54.92 meters. Mitch Kraft and Craig Leavitt placed second and third, respectively, in the 1,500-meter run.

Black Hills State will travel to Dickinson, North Dakota for the Dakota Athletic Conference Multi-Events on May1-2. The events will be scored and results will count towards the final conference standings.

High School Girls Golf

Lead-Deadwood Triangular

Team Scores

1. Lead/Deadwood- 168
2. Hot Springs- 176
3. Custer- 243

Lead-Deadwood

Ellise Nichols- 39
Theresa Fox- 42
Jessi Rantapaa- 43
Mikayla Gallagher- 44
Courtney Gould- 58
Hannah Rogers- 68

High School Boys Tennis

Spearfish- 6 Sturgis- 3



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, April 29, 2011 (20:30:39)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, April 26, 2011


High School Girls Golf

Sturgis Invitational

Team Scores

1. Lead/Deadwood- 184
2. Sturgis- 191
3. Spearfish- 198
4. Rapid City Central- 235
5. Douglas- 245

Lead-Deadwood

Ellise Nichols- 41
Mikayla Gallagher- 45
Jessie Rantapaa- 49
Theresa Fox- 49
Alexis Stevens- 57
Augustine Ward- 61
Courtney Gould- 58

Sturgis

Taylor Kreutz- 46
Carlyn Short- 47
Errin Short- 48
Jacelyn Keszler- 50
Charley Claussen- 59
Miranda Jeffery- 60

Spearfish

Hayley Decker- 47
Megan Dunn- 47
Nellie Enderby- 50
Breanna Groat- 55
Jillion Enderby- 56
Miranda Jeffery- 60

High School Boys Tennis

Huron- 8 Spearfish- 1
Pierre- 9 Spearfish- 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, April 28, 2011 (01:19:46)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, April 21, 2011


College Women's Golf

The Black Hills State women's golf team is in third place after the first day of the BHSU Invitational.

The Yellow Jackets shot 376 in the first round. Black Hills State trails tournament leader Dickinson State by 16 strokes. Minot State is in second place after posting a score of 370, six strokes better than the Yellow Jackets.

Brandi Holmes shot the low round for Black Hills State with a 91. Holmes is tied for sixth place. Katelynn Lamb shot a 94 and McKenzie Watson shot a 95. Lamb is currently tied for 12 place and Watson is tied for 14th. Haley Davenport is in 18th after posting a score of 96 and Jenessa Rantapaa is sitting in 19th place with a first round score of 98.

High School Girls Golf

Belle Fourche Invitational

Team Scores

1. Hot Springs- 369
2. Spearfish- 377
T3. Belle Fourche- 378
T3. Lead/Deadwood- 378
5. Rapid City Stevens- 396
6. Rapid City Central- 477

Belle Fourche

Molly O'Connell- 90
Liz Day- 94
Melanie Nelson- 94
Kylie Boston- 100
Bailee Ward- 106
Mercedes Bennett- 106
Kaitlin Gusso- 113

Lead-Deadwood

Ellise Nichols- 86
Mikayla Gallagher- 89
Jessie Rantapaa- 95
Theresa Fox- 108
Alexis Stevens- 116
Courtney Gould- 132

Spearfish

Hayley Decker- 89
Megan Dunn- 92
Brianna Grout- 95
Nellie Enderby- 101
Jillian Enderby- 111
Nicole Lamb- 117

High School Baseball

Rapid City Central- 12 Lead/Deadwood- 2 (JV Split Squad)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, April 22, 2011 (01:38:09)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, April 12, 2011


High School Girls Golf

Pierre Invitational

Team Scores

1. Pierre- 347
2. Rapid City Stevens- 352
3. Huron- 353
4. Brookings- 356
5. Lead/Deadwood- 362
6. Aberdeen Central- 365
7. Mitchell- 367
8. Spearfish- 368
9. Sturgis- 383
10. Mobridge/Pollock- 424
11. Winner- 460
12. Rapid City Central- 472

Individual Scores

Lead-Deadwood

Ellise Nichols- 86
Mikayla Gallagher- 89
Jessie Rantapaa- 91
Theresa Fox- 96
Alexis Stevens- 96
Augustine Ward- 124

Spearfish

Haley Decker- 80
Megan Dunn- 89
Brianna Grout- 96
Nicole Lamb- 103
Tracy Kolb- 111
Alex Ellerton- 114

Douglas Invitational

Team Scores

1. Hot Springs- 394
2. Rapid City Stevens- 428
3. Douglas- 470
4. Little Wound- 527
5. Lead/Deadwood JV- 584

Individual Results

Lead-Deadwood

Courtney Gould- 132
Hannah Rogers- 145
Samantha Madsen- 152
Ashley Sales- 155
Stacey Anderson- 159

High School Baseball

Sturgis- 9 Rapid City Central- 8

College Softball

#20 Dickinson State- 5 Black Hills State- 0
#20 Dickinson State- 9 Black Hills State- 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, April 14, 2011 (01:33:42)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, April 2, 2011


College Softball

Black Hills State 2, Jamestown 1
Black Hills State 10, Jamestown 9

Boy's High School Tennis

Rapid City Central 8, Spearfish 1
Rapid City Central 8, Sturgis 1
Rapid City Stevens 9, Spearfish 0
Rapid City Stevens 9, Sturgis 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Sunday, April 03, 2011 (11:03:09)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, April 1, 2011


College Softball

Jamestown 9, Black Hills State 5
Jamestown 8, Black Hills State 7

Girl's High School Basketball (All-Star Game)

White (Class A/B) 61, Maroon (Class AA) 59 (Heard On KDSJ)

Boy's High School Basketball (All-Star Game)

White (Class A/B) 99, Maroon (Class AA) 93 (Heard On KDSJ)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, April 02, 2011 (11:07:58)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, March 31, 2011


High School Baseball

Rapid City Central 18, Lead Deadwood 5
Lead Deadwood 7, St. Thomas More 5

Girl's High School Golf

Hot Springs Triangular

Hot Springs 183
Rapid City Stevens 195
Belle Fourche 217

Spearfish Triangular

Spearfish (215) Haley Decker 51, Brianna Grout 52, Megan Dunn 53, Nellie Enderby 59, Nicole Lamb 63, Tracy Kolb 72

Sturgis (218) Charley Claussen 51, Jacelyn Keszler 54, Carlyn Short 56, Taylor Kreutz 57, Errin Short 59, Molly Hermann 70

Lead Deadwood (241) Ellise Nicholes 46, Mikayla Gallagher 55, Jessie Rantapaa 66, Theresa Fox 74, Alexis Stevens 74, Augustine Ward 75



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, April 01, 2011 (19:08:51)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   2011 State Boy's High School Basketball Tournament Finals 3-19-11


State AA Tournament

Seventh Place

Brandon Valley 57, Rapid City Central 47

Fifth Place

Sturgis 60, Pierre 55 (Heard On KDSJ)

Third Place

Sioux Falls Lincoln 58, Sioux Falls Washington 44

Championship

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 56, Mitchell 49

State A Tournament

Seventh Place

Winner 69, Miller 45

Fifth Place

Chester 43, Redfield/Doland 33

Third Place

Dell Rapids 57, Aberdeen Roncalli 44

Championship

St. Thomas More 63, Viborg/Hurley 47

State B Tournament

Seventh Place

Canistota 67, Harding County 50 (Heard On KDSJ)

Fifth Place

Hitchcock-Tulare 55, Castlewood 45

Third Place

Sully Buttes 44, James Valley Christian 38

Championship

Corsica/Stickney 54, White River 47



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Sunday, March 20, 2011 (12:08:10)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   2011 State Boy's High School Basketball Tournament Semifinals 3-18-11


State AA Tournament

Pierre 49, Brandon Valley 47
Sturgis 53, Rapid City Central 44 (Heard On KDSJ)
Sioux Falls O'Gorman 43, Sioux Falls Lincoln 42
Mitchell 52, Sioux Falls Washington 49

State A Tournament

Chester Area 45, Miller 43
Redfield/Doland 46, Winner 43
St. Thomas More 55, Aberdeen Roncalli 50 (3 OT)
Viborg/Hurley 51, Dell Rapids- 48

State B Tournament

Hitchcock/Tulare 59, Canistota 51
Castlewood 55, Harding County 31 (Heard On KDSJ)
White River 65, Sully Buttes 45
Corsica/Stickney 54, James Valley Christian 47



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, March 19, 2011 (01:35:20)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   2011 State Boy's High School Basketball Tournament First Round 3-17-11


State AA Tournament

#1 Sioux Falls O'Gorman 50, #8 Brandon Valley 39
#5 Sioux Falls Lincoln 64, #4 Pierre 49
#2 Mitchell 44, #7 Sturgis 43 (Heard On KDSJ)
#3 Sioux Falls Washington 57, #6 Rapid City Central 52

State A Tournament

#1 St. Thomas More 42, #8 Chester 36
#4 Aberdeen Roncalli 55, #5 Miller 49
#2 Dell Rapids 54, #7 Redfield/Doland 27
#6 Viborg/Hurley 55, #3 Winner 44

State B Tournament

#8 Sully Buttes 61, #1 Hitchcock-Tulare 54
#4 White River 66, #5 Canistota 59
#7 James Valley Christian 63, #2 Harding County 48 (Heard On KDSJ)
#3 Corsica/Stickney 59, #6 Castlewood 37



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, March 18, 2011 (04:42:46)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   2011 State Girl's High School Basketball Tournament Finals 3-12-11


State AA Tournament

Seventh Place

Mitchell 69, Yankton 36

Fifth Place

Sioux Falls Washington 58, Rapid City Stevens 46

Third Place

Aberdeen Central 54, Rapid City Central 53

Championship

Brandon Valley 49, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 45

State A Tournament

Seventh Place

Tri-Valley 63, Winner 34

Fifth Place

Mobridge-Pollock 55, Madison 50

Third Place

Clark/Willow Lake 47, St. Thomas More 42

Championship

Sisseton 50, Beresford 39

State B Tournament

Seventh Place

Arlington 52, Mitchell Christian 41

Fifth Place

Corsica/Stickney 58, Kadoka Area 39

Third Place

Highmore-Harrold 45, Centerville 44

Championship

Summit 42, Newell 40 (2OT) (Heard On KDSJ)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Sunday, March 13, 2011 (11:05:49)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   2011 State Girl's High School Basketball Tournament Semifinals 3-11-11


State AA Tournament

Sioux Falls Washington 53, Mitchell 42
Rapid City Stevens 54, Yankton 51
Brandon Valley 57, Rapid City Central 40
Sioux Falls O'Gorman 55, Aberdeen Central 49

State A Tournament

Mobridge-Pollock 59, Winner 51
Madison 53, Tri-Valley 49
Sisseton 46, St. Thomas More 45 (OT)
Beresford 69, Clark/Willow Lake 56

State B Tournament

Corsica/Stickney 55, Arlington 37
Kadoka Area 65, Mitchell Christian 29
Newell 71, Centerville 57 (Heard On KDSJ)
Summit 43, Highmore-Harrold 35



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, March 12, 2011 (06:50:37)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   2011 State Girl's High School Basketball Tournament First Round 3-10-11


State AA Tournament

#8 Rapid City Central 52, #1 Sioux Falls Washington 51
#4 Brandon Valley 64, #5 Mitchell 49
#2 Sioux Falls O'Gorman 52, #7 Rapid City Stevens 38
#6 Aberdeen Central 45, #3 Yankton 39

State A Tournament

#1 St. Thomas More 60, #8 Winner 53
#4 Sisseton 72, #5 Mobridge-Pollock 45
#2 Clark/Willow Lake 61, #7 Tri-Valley 39
#3 Beresford 51, #6 Madison 45

State B Tournament

#1 Newell 45, #8 Arlington 33 (Heard On KDSJ)
#5 Centerville 55, #4 Corsica/Stickney 49
#2 Summit 52, #7 Kadoka Area 39
#3 Highmore-Harrold 50, #6 Mitchell Christian 25



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, March 11, 2011 (06:30:02)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   2011 NAIA Men's Division II Basketball National Championships






comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, March 10, 2011 (03:38:04)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   2011 NAIA Women's Division II Basketball National Championships






comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, March 10, 2011 (03:31:17)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, March 8, 2011


Boys High School Basketball

Region 2AA Championship

#5 Pierre- 56 Rapid City Stevens- 41

Region 1A Championship

#10 Aberdeen Roncalli- 52 #5 Sisseton- 37

Region 2A Championship

Redfield/Doland- 55 Hamlin- 39

Region 4A Championship

Viborg/Hurley- 75 Dakota Valley- 59

Region 5A Championship

Chester Area- 64 Wagner- 34

Region 8A Championship

#1 St. Thomas More- 58 #7 Custer- 23

Region 2B Championship

Castlewood- 59 Lake Preston- 47

Region 4B Championship

#6 Canistota- 61 Irene/Wakonda- 37

Region 8B Championship

#3 Harding County- 60 Dupree- 52 (Heard On KDSJ)

Women's College Basketball

Summit League Conference Championship

South Dakota State- 61 Oakland- 54

College Softball

In Tucson, Arizona

Black Hills State- 10 Calumet- 2 (6 Innings)
Olivet Nazarene- 11 Black Hills State- 0 (5 Innings)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, March 09, 2011 (07:24:55)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, March 7, 2011


Boys High School Basketball

Region 1AA Championships

Brandon Valley- 39 Brookings- 37
#3 Sioux Falls Washington- 54 Watertown- 41

Region 2AA Championship

Sturgis- 69 Huron- 58 (Heard On KDSJ)

Region 3A Championship

#3 Dell Rapids- 63 #8 Madison- 56

Region 6A Championship

Miller- 83 Mobridge- 60

Region 7A Championship

#4 Winner- 62 Little Wound- 44

Region 1B Championship

#1 Hitchcock/Tulare- 67 #10 Rosholt- 45

Region 3B Championship

Sully Buttes- 45 #4 Eureka- 31

Region 5B Championship

#8 James Valley Christian- 59 Hanson- 43

Region 6B Championship

#2 Corsica/Stickney- 50 Avon- 46

Region 7B Championship

#7 White River- 71 Wall- 52

College Softball

In Tucson, Arizona

Hope International- 10 Black Hills State- 5
Rockhurst- 11 Black Hills State- 10



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, March 08, 2011 (05:45:12)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, March 5, 2011


Girl's High School Basketball

Region 6B Championship

#4 Corsica/Stickney 45, #5 Freeman 41

Region 1AA Championships

Brandon Valley 62, #2 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 48
#4 Yankton 40, Brookings 37

Region 2AA Championships

Aberdeen Central 65, Spearfish 42 (Heard On KDSJ)
Rapid City Stevens 62, Huron 43

Boy's High School Basketball

District 1A Championship

#10 Aberdeen Roncalli 56, Groton Area 43

District 2A Championship

#5 Sisseton 67, Milbank 37

District 7A Championship

Viborg/Hurley 54, Lennox 39

District 8A Championship

Dakota Valley 72, Beresford 38

District 9A Championship

Chester 60, Tri-Valley 49

District 11A Championship

Mobridge-Pollock 58, #6 McLaughlin 41

District 3B Championship

Castlewood 62, Arlington 56

District 4B Championship

Lake Preston 55, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 50

District 9B Championship

#8 James Valley Christian 54, Wolsey-Wessington 52

District 10B Championship

Hanson 44, #9 Mount Vernon 37



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Sunday, March 06, 2011 (13:23:40)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, March 4, 2011


Girl's High School Basketball

Region 1A

#3 Sisseton 52, Aberdeen Roncalli 27

Region 6A

#10 Mobridge-Pollock 57, Miller 44

Region 7A

Winner 74, Little Wound 60

Region 1B

#1 Summit 60, Ipswich 40

Region 5B

#10 Mitchell Christian 47, James Valley Christian 41

Boy's High School Basketball

District 1AA

Third Place

Brookings 64, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 57

Championship

#1 Sioux Falls O'Gorman 58, Watertown 46

District 2AA

Third Place

#3 Sioux Falls Washington 55, Yankton 37

Championship

#4 Sioux Falls Lincoln 49, Brandon Valley 48

District 3AA

Third Place

Huron 66, Aberdeen Central 50

Championship

#2 Mitchell 53, #5 Pierre 48

District 4AA

Third Place

Rapid City Stevens 65, Spearfish 38

Championship

Rapid City Central 59, Sturgis 49 (Heard On KDSJ)

District 3A Championship

Redfield/Doland 69, Great Plains Lutheran 51

District 4A Championship

Hamlin 38, Deuel 33

District 5A Championship

#8 Madison 45, Flandreau 26

District 6A Championship

#3 Dell Rapids 59, Sioux Falls Christian 35

District 10A Championship

Wagner 57, #9 McCook Central/Montrose 54

District 5B Championship

Sully Buttes 67, Lower Brule 34

District 6B Championship

#4 Eureka/Bowdle 50, Herreid/Selby Area 29

District 7B Championship

#6 Canistota 46, Bridgewater-Emery 32

District 8B Championship

Irene-Wakonda 50, Centerville 45

District 12B Championship

#2 Corsica/Stickney 60, #5 Tripp-Delmont/Armour 39

District 13B Championship

#7 White River 85, Kadoka Area 56

District 14B Championship

Wall 74, Oelrichs 56

District 15B Championship

Dupree 54, Timber Lake 41

District 16B Championship

#3 Harding County 58, Faith 54



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, March 05, 2011 (06:56:57)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, March 3, 2011


Girl's High School Basketball

Region 2A

#5 Clark/Willow Lake 44, Deuel 26

Region 3A

Madison 46, Garretson 37

Region 5A

Tri-Valley 48, #4 Parkston 39

Region 2B

Arlington 36, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 30

Region 3B

#3 Highmore-Harrold 50, #8 Herreid/Selby Area 48

Region 4B

#7 Centerville 62, Parker 51

District 1AA

Third Place

Brookings 53, #5 Watertown 47

Championship

#1 Sioux Falls O'Gorman 66, #3 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 55

District 2AA

Third Place

Brandon Valley 45, Sioux Falls Lincoln 32

Championship

#2 Sioux Falls Washington 62, #4 Yankton 32

District 3AA

Third Place

Huron 71, Pierre 34

Championship

Mitchell 63, Aberdeen Central 51

District 4AA

Third Place

Spearfish 39, Sturgis 35

Championship

Rapid City Central 58, Rapid City Stevens 47

Boy's High School Basketball

District 1A Semifinals

Aberdeen Roncalli 57, Leola/Frederick 42
Groton Area 68, Britton-Hecla 66

District 2A Semifinals

Milbank 64, Tiospa Zina Tribal 52
Sisseton 69, Webster 41

District 7A Semifinals

Lennox 41, Tea Area 30
Viborg/Hurley 81, Canton 56

District 8A Semifinals

Beresford 72, Elk Point-Jefferson 65
Dakota Valley 62, Vermillion 38

District 11A Semifinals

McLaughlin 76, Stanley County 47
Mobridge-Pollock 65, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 46

District 14A Championship

Little Wound 39, St. Francis Indian 37

District 15A Championship

#7 Custer 61, #2 Pine Ridge 47 (Heard On KDSJ)

District 16A Championship

#1 St Thomas More 54, Lead Deadwood 46 (Heard On KDSJ)

District 1B Championship

Rosholt 45, Langford 36

District 2B Championship

Hitchcock-Tulare 60, Warner 22

District 9B Semifinals

James Valley Christian 67, Woonsocket 47
Wolsey-Wessington 52, Wessington Springs 47

District 10B Semifinals

Mt. Vernon 51, White Lake 41

District 11B Championship

Avon 42, Ethan 34

District 13B Semifinals

Kadoka Area 70, Jones County 62
White River 74, Colome 55

District 14B Semifinals

Oelrichs 56, New Underwood 55
Wall 73, Philip 64

District 15B Semifinals

Dupree 72, Wakpala 59
Timber Lake 72, McIntosh 43

District 16B Semifinals

#3 Harding County 67, Takini 44
Faith 74, Bison 27



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, March 04, 2011 (06:45:31)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, March 1, 2011


Women's College Basketball

Great Plains Athletic Conference Tournament Finals

#2 Northwestern 84, #3 Morningside 74

Men's College Basketball

Great Plains Athletic Conference Tournament Finals

#15 University Of Sioux Falls 91, Dordt 77

Girl's High School Basketball

Region 4A

#6 Beresford 58, #9 Harrisburg 53

Region 8A

#1 St. Thomas More 53, Pine Ridge 37

Region 7B

Kadoka Area 51, Wall 31

Region 8B

#2 Newell 65, McIntosh-Isabel 48

Boy's High School Basketball

District 1AA Semifinals

#1 Sioux Falls O'Gorman 60, Brookings 42
Watertown 66, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 40

District 2AA Semifinals

Brandon Valley 42, #3 Sioux Falls Washington 40
#4 Sioux Falls Lincoln 72, Yankton 41

District 3AA Semifinals

#2 Mitchell 69, Aberdeen Central 46
#5 Pierre 53, Huron 46

District 4AA Semifinals

Rapid City Central 76, Spearfish 61
Sturgis 61, Rapid City Stevens 59

District 3A Semifinals

Great Plains Lutheran 70, Florence/Henry 22
Redfield/Doland 61, Clark/Willow Lake 56

District 4A Semifinals

Deuel 49, Sioux Valley 39
Hamlin 56, Deubrook 46

District 5A Semifinals

Flandreau 57, Elkton-Lake Benton 45
Madison 88, Flandreau Indian 49

District 6A Semifinals

Dell Rapids 72, Baltic 34
Sioux Falls Christian 51, Garretson 40

District 10A Semifinals

McCook Central/Montrose 55, Parkston 18
Wagner 79, Bon Homme 50

District 12A Semifinals

Chamberlain 53, Crow Creek 42

District 13A Semifinals

Gregory 60, Platte-Geddes 38
Winner 68, South Central 27

District 14A Semifinals

Little Wound 57, Todd County 53
St. Francis Indian 77, Bennett County 49

District 1B Semifinals

Langford 50, Summit 33
Rosholt 59, Wilmot 49

District 2B Semifinals

Hitchcock-Tulare 71, Ipswich 33
Warner 51, Aberdeen Christian 37

District 3B Semifinals

Castlewood 50, Waverly-South Shore 34

District 4B Semifinals

Lake Preston 55, DeSmet 34
Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 72, Colman-Egan 58

District 5B Semifinals

Lower Brule 88, Highmore-Harrold 38
Sully Buttes 64, Sunshine Bible Academy 45

District 6B First Round

Eureka/Bowdle 44, Hoven/Edmunds Central 20
Herreid/Selby Area 45, Gettysburg 44

District 7B First Round

Bridgewater-Emery 46, Marion 33
Canistota 59, Parker 29

District 8B Semifinals

Centerville 57, Alcester-Hudson 55
Irene-Wakonda 74, Gayville-Volin 46

District 10B First Round

Hanson 57, Plankinton 24
White Lake 43, Kimball 39

District 11B Semifinals

Avon 56, Freeman 47
Ethan 60, Scotland 31



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, March 02, 2011 (06:44:33)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, February 28, 2011


Girls High School Basketball

District 1AA

#1 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 44 Brookings- 37
#3 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 52 #5 Watertown- 39

District 2AA

#2 Sioux Falls Washington- 57 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 29
#4 Yankton- 51 Brandon Valley- 38

District 3AA

Aberdeen Central- 58 Huron- 34
Mitchell- 58 Pierre- 31

District 4AA

Rapid City Central- 64 Spearfish- 46
Rapid City Stevens- 62 Sturgis- 51

Boys High School Basketball

District 15A Semi-Finals

#6 Custer- 49 Red Cloud- 47
#2 Pine Ridge- 84 Hot Springs- 52

District 16A Semi-Finals

Lead/Deadwood- 40 Belle Fourche- 36 (OT) (Heard On KDSJ)
#1 St. Thomas More- 55 Hill City- 38

District 14B First Round

New Underwood- 60 Edgemont- 26
Philip- 78 Rapid City Christian- 31

District 15B First Round

Wakpala- 48 Tiospaye Topa- 32

District 16B First Round

Bison- 58 Newell- 48
Takini- 52 Lemmon- 50



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, March 01, 2011 (07:50:32)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   2011 Dakota Athletic Conference Basketball Tournament Finals


Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Women

#2 Valley City State 74, #4 Jamestown 69

Men

#1 Black Hills State 75, #2 South Dakota Mines 63 (Heard On KDSJ)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, March 01, 2011 (07:37:29)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, February 26, 2011


Women's College Basketball

Augustana 76, Minnesota Crookston 63
Northern State 75, University Of Mary 66
South Dakota State 64, North Dakota State 51
University Of South Dakota 66, Chicago State 56

Great Plains Athletic Conference Semifinals

Northwestern 97, Briar Cliff 81
Morningside 77, University Of Sioux Falls 63

Men's College Basketball

Augustana 90, Minnesota Crookston 66
University Of Mary 75, Northern State 47
University Of South Dakota 105, Chicago State 73

Great Plains Athletic Conference Semifinals

Dordt 79, Northwestern 61
University Of Sioux Falls 74, Dakota Wesleyan 68

Girl's High School Basketball

District 4AA Play In

Sturgis 59, Douglas 44

District 14A Championship

Little Wound 54, Bennett County 51

District 1B Championship

Summit 73, Rosholt 44

District 3B Championship

Arlington 57, Estelline 49

District 4B Championship

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 69, DeSmet 57

District 5B Championship

Highmore-Harrold 60, Sully Buttes 41

District 10B Championship

Mitchell Christian 41, Hanson 35

District 13B Championship

Kadoka Area 55, Jones County 35

District 15B Championship

McIntosh 31, Timber Lake 26

District 16B Championship

Newell 63, Lemmon 51 (Heard On KDSJ)

Boy's High School Basketball

Aberdeen Roncalli 43, Sisseton 41
Herreid/Selby Area 58, Hoven/Edmunds Central 40
Langford 55, Great Plains Lutheran 39
Tea Area 65, Beresford 47
Wall 68, Bison 42

District 4AA Play In

Spearfish 74, Douglas 58

District 9B First Round

Wessington Springs 67, Iroquois 24
Woonsocket 70, Sanborn Central 67

District 12B First Round

Andes Central 55, Marty Indian 54



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Sunday, February 27, 2011 (14:35:11)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, February 25, 2011


Women's College Basketball

Augustana- 69 Minnesota State/Moorhead- 63

Men's College Basketball

Minnesota State/Moorhead- 77 Augustana- 72
NDSU- 84 SDSU- 61

Girls High School Basketball

District 11A Championship

#10 Mobridge/Pollock- 57 #2 Cheyenne Eagle Butte- 49

District 15B Semi-Finals

McIntosh- 74 Tiospaye Topa- 28
Timber Lake- 33 Dupree- 21

Boys High School Basketball

Rapid City Central- 84 Spearfish- 61 (Heard On KDSJ)
Spearfish- 59 Rapid City Central- 41 (JV)
Spearfish- 62 Rapid City Central- 23 (Sophomore)
#6 Custer- 73 Belle Fourche- 69 (OT)
Faith- 71 Wall- 50
#3 Harding County- 91 Takini- 47
Jones County- 56 New Underwood- 40
Kadoka- 49 Philip- 31
Little Wound- 76 Bennett County- 58
Newell- 72 Bison- 49
Pierre- 81 Brookings- 60
Red Cloud- 74 Hill City- 37
#4 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 57 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 47
#7 White River- 96 Lyman- 60



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, February 26, 2011 (23:05:17)


<
1 2 3 ... 27 28 29 30
>



KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


(Mountain Time)
Mondays-Saturdays
6:00 am-10:00 pm
Sundays
6:00 am-6:00 pm
Major Holidays
6:00 am-6:00 pm

KDSJ Sports Toggle Content  

Football Broadcasts

KDSJ Sports Toggle Content  

Basketball Broadcasts

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2014 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Cody Oliver-Contributor
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live