Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, SD 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@vastbb.net FCC Online Public File June 21, 2018, 12:45 am
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

70 Years On The Air Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content
 kdsj980.com KDSJ 980 AM KDSJ 980 AM Store KDSJ News KDSJ Weather KDSJ Sports 98 Reminders Lead Deadwood Meade County Spearfish South Dakota State

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 

News

 

Juneks Chrysler Jeep Dodge Ram

 

Click On The Tickets Below For Summer Attraction Savings








 

Click On The Logo Below For Our Auction List



 

Click On The Dollar Below For Exclusive Savings






1 2 3 ... 34 35 36
>
KDSJ 980 AM: KDSJ Local Sports

Search on This Topic:   
[ Go to Home | Select a New Topic ]

KDSJ Local Sports
   Jordan Bauer Named Rapid City Central A.D.


For Jordan Bauer, Monday was about going home. Bauer was named the new activities director for Rapid City Central this week, replacing the retired Darren Paulson. Bauer said as soon as Paulson announced his retirement earlier this year, this was a job he knew he wanted.

Bauer had been the activities director at Spearfish High School since 2013. Prior to that, he was an assistant coach for the Black Hills State University women's basketball team for 10 seasons.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, June 06, 2018 (04:14:57)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Coverage Of The 2018 State Track Meets


KDSJ would like to say a big thank your to all of our great sponsors for bringing you the reports each hour on Friday and Saturday, May 25-26, from the State Track Meets; our 31st straight year of covering the State Track meet on your sports station and worldwide at kdsj980.com.

This year, we covered 11 teams and 213 area athletes. The Wall boys took 3rd in the B Division, the Custer boys were 6th in the A Division, the Newell girls finished 3rd in the B Division, and the Belle Fourche girls brought home the second place trophy in the A girls race.

Shayla Howell of Belle Fourche was again the A girls MVP winner with four more state titles, two gold medals, and twelve in her career.

Other area state champs included DeLaney Leber of Newell, who brought home three state titles. Ethan Ethan Brennamen of Sturgis won a state title and gold medal. Kyla Sawvel of Wall won a state championship and gold medal. Kellyn Kortemyer of Custer won a state title, as did Joe Rush of Custer and Andrew Law os wall.

These area relay teams won state championships this weekend: the Wall boys medley and the Sturgis boys medley.

So all in all, our area athletes brought home fifteen state titles and four gold medals for the top performance in all three classes.

Again, a big thanks to our area sponsors for helping KDSJ cover another South Dakota State Track Meet.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, May 29, 2018 (18:52:49)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class AA Boy's All State Basketball Teams 2017-2018


First Team

Cole Bergen-Aberdeen Central
Diang Gatluak-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Matthew Mors-Yankton
Kaleb Walton Blandon-Rapid City Central
Peyton Zabel-Pierre (Player Of The Year)
Jaron Zwagerman-Sioux Falls O’Gorman

Second Team

Cooper Bowman-Rapid City Stevens
Kobe Busch-Huron
Nick Hoyt-Harrisburg
Evan Talcott-Brandon Valley
Logan Uttecht-Sioux Falls Washington
Brady VanHolland-Harrisburg



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, April 06, 2018 (02:13:34)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class A Boy's All State Basketball Teams 2017-2018


First Team

Aaron Fiegen-Madison
Noah Freidel-Tea Area
Trevor Hanson-Sioux Valley
Dylan LeBrun-Flandreau
Tevor Olson-Sioux Valley
AJ Plitzuweit-Vermillion (Player Of The Year)

Second Team

Mitchell Goodbary-Sioux Falls Christian
Jaxon Janke-Madison
Koln Oppold-Sioux Falls Christian
Alejandro Rama-Red Cloud
Gus Reede-Aberdeen Roncalli
Joe Sazue III-Crow Creek

Third Team

Corey Brown-Pine Ridge
Karst Hunter-Miller
Jadon Janke-Madison
Jeffrey Schuch-Dell Rapids
Bryce Scieszinski-Bon Hommer
Kayden Verley-Canton



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, April 05, 2018 (01:46:38)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class B Boy's All State Basketball Teams 2017-2018


First Team

Devin Eppard-Chester Area
Lincoln Jordre-Sully Buttes
Trey King-Irene/Wakonda
Mason Larson-Langford
Jacob Prouty-Clark/Willow Lake
Sawyer Schultz-Bridgewater/Emery

Second Team

Jamin Arend-Bridgewater/Emery
Connor Carlson-Canistota
Gage Gruenhagen-DeSmet
Jacob Howard-Sully Buttes
Jadice Morrison-White River
Will Parry-Arlington

Third Team

Brandon Benike-Castlewood
Caleb Dekam-Castlewood
Brodee Groos-Colman/Egan
Cordel Menning-Corsica/Stickney
Bradyn Rusher-Clark/Willow Lake
Jayd VanDerWerff-Gregory



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, April 04, 2018 (01:49:23)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class AA Girl's All State Basketball Teams 2017-2018


First Team

Paiton Burckhard-Aberdeen Central (Player Of The Year)
Morgan Hansen-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Danica Kocer-Brandon Valley
Emily Mikkelsen-Pierre
Emma Ronsiek-Sioux Falls O’Gorman
Jeniah Ugofsky-Harrisburg

Second Team

Lexus Eagle Chasing-Rapid City Stevens
Brook Janz-Sturgis
Michaela Jewett-Brookings
Trinity Law-Brandon Valley
Taylor VanderVelde-Sioux Falls Washington
Kyah Watson-Rapid City Stevens



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, March 29, 2018 (18:47:51)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class A Girl's All State Basketball Teams 2017-2018


First Team

Aislinn Duffy-St Thomas More
Carly Granum-Sioux Valley
Morgan Koepsell-McCook Central/Montrose (Player Of The Year)
Haleigh Melstad-Vermillion
Madysen Vlastuin-Lennox
Lexi Wadsworth-Hamlin

Second Team

Kayde Fernholz-Miller
Tiara Flying Horse-McLaughlin
Jessi Giles-Madison
Grace Imbery-Aberdeen Roncalli
Caelyn Valandra Prue-Todd County
Peyton Wingert-Dakota Valley

Third Team

Tori Glazier-Custer
Morgan Hammerbeck-Winner
Bailey Kortan-Bon Homme
Ashlyn Macdonald-West Central
Marveen Ross-Crow Creek
Mandee Williamson-Belle Fourche



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, March 29, 2018 (02:12:44)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class B Girl's All State Basketball Teams 2017-2018


First Team

Regan Benike-Castlewood
Karly Gustafson-Ethan
Rachel Guthmilller-Sully Buttes (Player Of The Year)
Mattilynn Reiner-Tripp/Delmont/Armour
Laurie Rogers-Warner
Lauren Sees-Avon

Second Team

Hilary Albrecht-Howard
Lauren Baumberger-McIntosh
Kailyn Groves-Faith
Kamryn Heinz-Ispswich
Heather Kayser-Hanson
Shannon O’Malley-Irene/Wakonda

Third Team

Jada Campbell-Hanson
Jaedyn Finkbeiner-New Underwood
Ali Kranz-Waverly/South Shore
Cheylee Nagel-Avon
Loryn Schoelerman-Timber Lake
Abby Strait-Castlewood



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, March 28, 2018 (01:17:37)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Little Moreau Conference Boy's Basketball 2017-2018


First Team

Zach Anders-Harding County
Isaac Kraft-Timber Lake
Tucker Kraft-Timber Lake
Brayden PayPay-Timber Lake
Brock Vance-Faith

Second Team

Jaren Beckman-Bison
Jake George-Harding County
Jackson Harrison-Timber Lake
Tyson Selby-Faith
Layton Steele-Faith

Honorable Mention

Peyton Anderson-Lemmon
Trey Bollinger-Timber Lake
Jim Brockel-Bison
Britt Oliver-Lemmon
Jace Prelle-Bison
Garrett Rolph-Harding County



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, March 24, 2018 (12:24:07)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Little Moreau Conference Girl's Basketball 2017-2018


First Team

Lauren Baumberger-McIntosh
Lailyn Groves-Faith
Sydney Schauer-Faith
Loryn Schoelerman-Timber Lake
Jayden Shoemaker-Faith

Second Team

Shamra Garrett-Harding County
Delaney Leber-Newell
Brooke Lemmel-Faith
Josie White-Timber Lake
Lexy White-Timber Lake

Honorable Mention

MacKenzie Dupree-Dupree
Taylor Drayton-Lemmon
Tayte Kohn-Lemmon
Maci Maher-McIntosh
Mikenzy Miller-Faith
Camryn Shockley-Lemmon



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, March 24, 2018 (12:19:08)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2018 SDBCA Coach Of The Year Winners


Region 1

Head Girl's Basketball

Dawn Seiler-Aberdeen Central

Head Boy's Basketball

Jerome Nesheim-Clark/Willow Lake

Assistant Girl's Basketball

Steph Daly-Aberdeen Central

Assistant Boy's Basketball

Mark Prouty-Clark/Willow Lake

Lower Level Girl's Region 1-4

Brielle Bohle-Gettysburg

Lower Level Boy's Region 1-4

Jesse Wittler-Sully Buttes

Region 2

Head Girl's Basketball

Leslie Tvedt-Castlewood

Head Boy's Basketball

Michael Ricke-Madison

Assistant Girl's Basketball

Taylor Rymerson-Waverly/South Shore

Assistant Boy's Basketball

Phillip Schonebaum-Florency/Henry

Region 3

Head Girl's Basketball

Scott DeBoer-Pierre

Head Boy's Basketball

Max Foth-Stanley County

Assistant Girl's Basketball

Ryan Melius-Faulkton

Assistant Boy's Basketball

Kyle Erdahl-Faulkton

Region 4

Head Girl's Basketball

Bill Burr-Belle Fourche

Head Boy's Basketball

Chris Stoebner-Rapid City Stevens

Assistant Girl's Basketball

Bill Freidel-St Thomas More

Assistant Boy's Basketball

Jason Olson-Rapid City Stevens

Region 5

Head Girl's Basketball

Jim Bridge-Hanson

Head Boy's Basketball

Jeff Larsen-Colman/Egan

Assistant Girl's Basketball

Jamie Nelson-West Central

Assistant Boy's Basketball

Tim Reck-Sioux Falls Washington

Lower Level Girl's Region 5-8

Tera Koupal-Wagner

Lower Level Boy's Region 5-8

Randy Gross-Yankton

Region 6

Head Girl's Basketball

Jon Brooks-Vermillion

Head Boy's Basketball

Scott Langerock-Harrisburg

Assistant Girl's Basketball

Dana Bigge-Harrisburg

Assistant Boy's Basketball

Bryan Paulson-Tea

Region 7

Head Girl's Basketball

Kristi Allen-Tripp/Delmont/Armour

Head Boy's Basketball

Mike Tuschen-Corsica/Stickney

Assistant Girl's Basketball (Tie)

Nicole Green-Burke
Sherrie Kafka-Gregory

Assistant Boy's Basketball

Tim Hawkins-Ethan

Region 8

Head Girl's Basketball

John Hess-Wall

Head Boy's Basketball (Tie)

Blake Gardner-Hill City
Eldon Marshall-White River

Assistant Girl's Basketball

Madison McLaughlin-Wall

Assistant Boy's Basketball

Nathan Bayne-Hill City



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, March 22, 2018 (01:55:01)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Black Hills Conference Wrestling 2017-2018


Belle Fourche

106-Oakley Blakeman-Eighth Grade
152-Jaredon Dosch-Junior
Honorable Mention-Chase Bickerdyke-Sophomore
Honorable Mention-Joe Hanson-Junior

Custer

Honorable Mention-Chance Grill-Junior
Honorable Mention-Levi Mines-Junior

Douglas

113-William George-Junior
120-Sherman Taber-Junior
145-Colton Jackson-Junior
Honorable Mention-Payton DeWitt-Eighth Grade
Honorable Mention-Devyn Swezey-Sophomore

Hill City

Honorable Mention-Tyler Arnold-Junior
Honorable Mention-Kalel Worischeck-Senior

Hot Springs

Honorable Mention-Alex Phelps-Senior
Honorable Mention-Wyatt Pulscher-Senior

Lead/Deadwood

132-Trinity Brady-Junior
138-Dylin Johnson-Senior
HWT-Brigham Williams-Senior
Honorable Mention-Max Johnson-Sophomore
Honorable Mention-Carson Pinske-Junior

Red Cloud

Honorable Mention-Jeff Pourier-Senior
Honorable Mention-Kogen Yamamoto-Junior

St Thomas More

160-Stone Durham-Senior
170-Corten Dobesh-Junior
Honorable Mention-Jesse Jankord-Sophomore

Spearfish

126-Max Sailor-Freshman
182-Reese Hansen-Senior
195-Evan Hehr-Sophomore
220-Marc Williams-Senior
Honorable Mention-Cael Citrowske-Freshman
Honorable Mention-Eli Zuniga-Sophomore



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, March 22, 2018 (01:23:01)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Western Great Plains Conference Boy's Basketball 2017-2018


First Team

Tyson Iyotte-White River
Jadice Morrison-White River (MVP)
Austin Olson-Jones County
Tate Wagner-Lyman
Donnie Yackley-White River

Second Team

Patrick Brown-Kadoka
Brady Hoftiezer-Stanley County
Scott Rafter-Philip
Zane Schlabach-Rapid City Christian
Levi Vanden Bos-Rapid City Christian

Third Team

DeAndre Cottier-Bennett County
Morgan Fedderson-Jones County
Trent Lopez-New Underwood
Cale Meiners-Stanley County
Nick Sayler-White River
Reese Sudbeck-Kadoka



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, March 22, 2018 (00:21:11)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Western Great Plains Conference Girl's Basketball 2017-2018


First Team

Lavin Bendt-Kadoka
Alyssa Civitak-Kadoka
Jaedyn Finkbeiner-New Underwood (MVP)
Cylver Lurz-Philip
Cooper McLaughlin-Wall

Second Team

Kaylee Eisenbraun-Kadoka
Mercede Hess-Wall
Savannah Krogman-Jones County
Sierra McGowan-White River
Kacie Wagner-Lyman

Third Team

Kayt Garnos-Lyman
Arianna (AJ) Hermann-White River
Cerington Jones-New Underwood
Kyla Sawvell-Wall
Cappie West-Philip



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, March 22, 2018 (00:14:16)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Black Hills Conference Boy's Basketball 2017-2018


Belle Fourche

Kelby Olson-Sophomore
Honorable Mention-Tate Hostsetter-Junior
Honorable Mention-Chandler Kerr-Junior

Custer

Nolan Patzlaff-Junior
Honorable Mention-Jace Kelley-Freshman
Honorable Mention-Reese Kelley-Senior

Douglas

Darius Dawson-Junior
Dan Hand-Senior
Russell Morton-Senior
Dylan Pourier-Junior
Honorable Mention-Sam Hand-Senior
Honorable Mention-Joe Hannah-Senior

Hill City

Chance Simmons-Senior
Honorable Mention-Taylor Edwards-Junior
Honorable Mention-Noah Krull

Hot Springs

Logan Gooder-Senior
Honorable Mention-Logan Barndt-Junior
Honorable Mention-Thane Lockhart-Junior

Lead Deadwood

Chris Lipp-Senior
Honorable Mention-Jacob Alley-Senior
Honorable Mention-Carter Nelson-Junior

Red Cloud

Russell Leader Charge-Senior
Alejandro Rama-Junior
Honorable Mention-Louis Her Many Horses-Senior
Honorable Mention-Jesse Jensen-Junior

St Thomas More

Ryder Kirsch-Sophomore
Kale Landguth-Senior
Honorable Mention-Jake Bohnenkamp-Senior
Honorable Mention-Joe Poeppel-Senior

Spearfish

Brady Greger-Senior
Honorable Mention-Tayven Aga-Senior
Honorable Mention-Dawson Sundsted-Senior

Sturgis

Connor Crane-Senior
Ryan Garland-Junior
Dawson Geuke-Senior
Cedrick Stabber-Junior
Honorable Mention-Nick Anderson-Senior
Honorable Mention-Jay Krull-Junior



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, March 21, 2018 (01:46:10)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Black Hills Conference Girl's Basketball 2017-2018


Belle Fourche

Taylor Hanson-Senior
Shayla Howell-Senior
Raymie Keegan-Senior
Mandee Williamson-Senior
Honorable Mention-Jade Burr-Senior
Honorable Mention-Kortni Grubb-Senior

Custer

Tori Glazier-Senior
Honorable Mention-McKenzie Becker-Senior
Honorable Mention-Tayler Carlson-Senior

Douglas

Jordynn Toliver-Junior
Honorable Mention-Valarie Doud-Senior
Honorable Mention-Jeslyn Jindra-Junior

Hill City

Karlee Simmons-Junior
Honorable Mention-Kadyn Comer-Freshman
Honorable Mention-Whitney Edwards-Eighth Grade

Hot Springs

Kennedy Seaman-Junior
Honorable Mention-McKenzie Cope-Senior
Honorable Mention-Bayley Ferebee-Junior

Lead Deadwood

Anna Campbell-Sophomore
Honorable Mention-Natalie Janssen-Sophomore
Honorable Mention-Carly Mehlberg-Junior

Red Cloud

Emonee Pourier-Junior
Aaliyah Provost-Senior
Honorable Mention-Jasmine Derby-Senior
Honorable Mention-Stevi Fallis-Freshman

St Thomas More

Jayden Bies-Senior
Aislinn Duffy-Senior
Klaire Kirsch-Senior
Honorable Mention-Kayla Jacobson-Senior
Honorable Mention-Alex Kandolin-Junior

Spearfish

Madison Gould-Senior
Alexsis Kemp-Senior
Honorable Mention-Brooke Heairet-Senior

Sturgis

Brooklyn Janz-Senior
Honorable Mention-Olivia Jolley-Junior
Honorable Mention-Loralee Stock-Junior



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, March 21, 2018 (01:17:17)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2017 South Dakota All State Class AA Volleyball Teams


First Team

Rylee Boyd-Senior-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Paiton Burckhard-Senior-Harrisburg
Mackenzie Miller-Junior-Mitchell
Elizabeth Schaefer-Junior-Rapid City Stevens
Jayda Schillingstad-Senior-Huron
Avery Thorson-Senior-Harrisburg
Madison Wassink-Senior-Harrisburg

Second Team

Lily Bartling-Junior-Sioux Falls Washington
Chelsea Brewster-Junior-Mitchell
Mariah Gloe-Junior-Watertown
Rachel Nelson-Senior-Harrisburg
Hollee Niehus-Junior-Huron
Emma Ronseik-Sophomore-Sioux Falls O’Gorman
Phebie Rossi-Junior-Rapid City Stevens



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, December 09, 2017 (00:20:28)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2017 South Dakota All State Class A Volleyball Teams


First Team

Kadye Fernolz-Sophomore-Miller
Elizabeth Lammers-Senior-Dakota Valley
Meredith Lammers-Senior-Dakota Valley
Emily Strasser-Senior-Sioux Falls Christian
Ellie Voss-Senior-Sioux Falls Christian
Sierra Ward-Senior-Belle Fourche

Second Team

Rylie Gall-Senior-Redfield/Doland
Olivia Rud-Senior-Madison
Faith Tyler-Junior-Wagner
Kylie VanEgdom-Junior-Sioux Falls Christian
Hannah Viet-Senior-Parker
Nikole Ziegler-Senior-Sioux Valley

Honorable Mention

Gia Gengerke-Senior-Groton Area
Jessi Giles-Senior-Madison
Morgan Koepsell-Senior-McCook Central/Montrose
McKenna Kranz-Junior-McCook Central/Montrose
Rachel Miller-Senior-Sioux Valley
Alexis Richey-Junior-Winner



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, December 08, 2017 (01:57:38)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2017 South Dakota All State Class B Volleyball Teams


First Team

Ady Dwight-Sophomore-Langford Area
Peyton Ellingson-Senior-Warner
Madalyn Groft-Sophomore-Northwestern Area
Peyton Groft-Senior-Northwestern Area
Hanna Reiff-Junior-Chester
Charlie Tisdall-Senior-Herreid/Selby Area
Jadon Wages-Junior-Chester

Second Team

Jeryn Christensen-Junior-Arlington
Shaylee DeBeer-Junior-Deubrook Area
Taylee Indahl-Sophomore-Burke/South Central
Heather Kayser-Senior-Hanson
Cylver Lurz-Junior-Philip

Honorable Mention

Baylee Enander-Senior-Hitchcock/Tulare
Rachel Guthmiller-Senior-Sully Buttes
Kelsey Pearson-Senior-Waubay/Summit
Camryn Shockley-Senior-Lemmon
Brooklyn Slaba-Senior-Hanson
Amelia Stene-Senior-Alcester/Hudson



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, December 07, 2017 (01:55:45)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2017 South Dakota All State Class 11AAA Football Area Athletes


Defense

Corben Mahaffey-Kicker-Rapid City Stevens
Jamin Wurtz-Back-Rapid City Stevens

Honorable Mention

Teigen Heckel-Rapid City Stevens
Brian Petereit-Rapid City Stevens



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, December 06, 2017 (03:05:49)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2017 South Dakota All State Class 11AA Football Area Athletes


Offense

Keithan Funk-Tackle-Spearfish
Trever Seversen-Running Back-Douglas

Defense

Joel Carpenter-Defensive Tackle-Sturgis
Seth Dikoff-Defensive Tackle-Douglas
Reece Hansen-Linebacker-Spearfish
Chance Sorenson-Defensive Bank-Douglas

Honorable Mention

Jay Krull-Sturgis
Sheldon Wagner-Douglas
Marc Williams-Spearfish
Justin Zebranak-Douglas



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, December 02, 2017 (02:45:29)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2017 South Dakota All State Class 11A Football Area Athletes


Offense

Thomos Rafferty-Wide Receiver-St Thomas More

Defense

Jake Larson-Linebacker-St Thomas More
Joe Poeppel-Kicker-St Thomas More
Kobe Whipple-Defensive Tackle-St Thomas More



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, December 01, 2017 (00:12:11)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2017 South Dakota All State Class 11B Football Area Athletes


Defense

Reed Ashmore-Punter-Custer

Honorable Mention

Brigham Williams-Lead Deadwood



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, November 30, 2017 (01:33:37)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Conference Volleyball 2017


Belle Fourche

Payson Birkeland-Junior
Sierre Ward-Senior
Mandee Williamson-Senior
Rylee Young-Junior
Honorable Mention-Ashley Byrd-Junior
Honorable Mention-Emma Singer-Junior

Custer

Leah Zacher-Senior
Honorable Mention-Kenzie Becker-Senior
Honorable Mention-Renee Kirk-Senior

Douglas

Alyssa Stewart-Junior
Honorable Mention-Hanna Hill-Sophomore
Honorable Mention-Jeslyn Jindra-Junior

Hill City

Lydia Raderschadt-Senior
Honorable Mention-Laisha Ramirez-Junior
Honorable Mention-Emily Siemonsma-Sophomore

Hot Springs

Madison Russell-Senior
Honorable Mention-Josie Haden-Senior
Honorable Mention-Diamond Miller-Senior

Lead Deadwood

Carolyn Groeger-Senior
McKayla Norton-Senior
Honorable Mention-Anna Campbell-Sophomore
Honorable Mention-Blake Mehlberg-Sophomore

Red Cloud

Ashlee Red Cloud-Senior
Honorable Mention-Jasmine Derby-Senior
Honorable Mention-Shelby Pourier-Senior

St Thomas More

Jessica Peterson-Senior
Skylar Sullivan-Sophomore
Honorable Mention-Ciara Benson-Sophomore
Honorable Mention-Alex Kandolin-Junior

Spearfish

Jalyn Carter-Junior
Alexsis Kemp-Senior
Emma Murphy-Senior
Honorable Mention-Kenni Easton-Senior
Honorable Mention-Jensen Markley-Senior

Sturgis

Alexa Delbridge-Senior
Cassidy Jorenson-Junior
Honorable Mention-Donni Bruch-Senior
Honorable Mention-Brittany Delzer-Junior



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, November 29, 2017 (02:05:12)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2017 South Dakota All State Class 9A Football Area Athletes


Defense

Jakways Mendoza-Linebacker-Timber Lake

Honorable Mention

Sam Bad Warrior-Timber Lake
Tucker Kraft-Timber Lake



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, November 24, 2017 (13:22:18)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2017 South Dakota All State Class 9B Football Area Athletes


Defense

Tate Eisenbraun-Special Team Player-Wall
Trey Elshere-Linebacker-Harding County
Jake George-Linebacker-Harding County
Bredan McDonnell-End-Wall



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, November 22, 2017 (14:46:27)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Conference Soccer 2017


Belle Fourche Girls

Sarah Graves-Senior
Raymie Keegan-Senior
Jade Kellem-Senior
Honorable Mention-Brook McConville-Junior
Honorable Mention-Molly Ryan-Junior

Spearfish Girls

Daesha Erskin-Senior
Sela Fitzgerald-Senior
Madison Gould-Senior
Riley Ullrich-Senior
Honorable Mention-Taylar Johnson-Junior
Honorable Mention-Madiera Lister-Sophomore

Sturgis Girls

Abby Aberle-Junior
Kylee Bennett-Freshman
Honorable Mention-Glory Christianson-Sophomore
Honorable Mention-Reegin Kehn-Senior

Belle Fourche Boys

Cruz Kellem-Sophomore
Honorable Mention-Luke Lensegrav-Senior
Honorable Mention-Josiah Trimble-Freshman

Spearfish Boys

Jayden Deichert-Junior
Mason Krier-Senior
Rigel Roberdeau-Junior
Weston Verhulst-Junior
Honorable Mention-Yohannes Peterson-Eighth Grade
Honorable Mention-Ryan Rafferty-Sophomore

Sturgis Boys

Grayson Nelson-Senior
Dawson Schieffer-Junior
Honorable Mention-Kale Dennis-Freshman
Honorable Mention-Dominick Oedekoven-Junior



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, November 16, 2017 (01:59:53)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Black Hills Conference Football 2017


Belle Fourche

Dylan Burns-Senior
Hunter Mitchell-Junior
Honorable Mention-Bryce Nicholas-Junior
Honorable Mention-Jesse Thybo-Junior

Bennett County

Tee Allen-Junior
Tyler Byrne-Senior
Brendan Kamerzell-Senior
Honorable Mention-Seth Livermont-Senior
Honorable Mention-Shawn Sexton-Senior

Custer

Reed Ashmore-Senior
Bobby Bertolotto-Senior
Honorable Mention-Dathon Elmore-Sophomore
Honorable Mention-Micah Grace-Sophomore

Douglas

Jeffrey Stover Cornell-Senior
Seth Dikoff-Senior
Timothy J May-Senior
Trevor Severson-Senior
Chance Sorenson-Senior
Justin Zbranek-Senior
Honorable Mention-Sheldon Wagner-Senior
Honorable Mention-Jaiden Walton-Sophomore

Hot Springs

Brand Baker-Junior
Morgan Harkless-Junior
Honorable Mention-Garrett Heil-Junior
Honorable Mention-Thane Lockhart-Junior

Lead Deadwood

Dylan Janke-Junior
John Jones IV-Senior
Zak Mau-Junior
Brigham Williams-Senior
Honorable Mention-Wyatt Hess-Senior
Honorable Mention-Dylin Johnson-Senior

Little Wound

Tyrone Pourier-Senior
Brent Tallman-Junior
Honorable Mention-Robert Martin-Junior
Honorable Mention-Chayden Miller-Sophomore

Pine Ridge

Cecil Apple-Senior
Halin Bad Bear-Junior
Corey Brown-Junior
Patrick Clifford-Senior
Arthur Pulliam-Senior
Lyle Richards-Senior
Darrell Vitalis-Junior
Honorable Mention-Dante Bravo-Sophomore
Honorable Mention-Richard Smallwodd-Senior

Red Cloud

Riyen Carlow-Sophomore
Jevon Hacker-Junior
Koby Morrisette-Senior
Jeff Pourier-Senior
Alejandro Rama-Junior
Garrett Richards-Senior
Manuel Yellow Horse-Senior
Honorable Mention-Jesse Jensen-Junior
Honorable Mention-Russell Leader Charge-Senior

St Thomas More

Ryan Ahrenstorff-Senior
Stone Durham-Senior
Jordan Graper-Senior
Jake Larson-Senior
Thomas Rafferty-Senior
Ross Skinner-Senior
Kobe Whipple-Senior
Honorable Mention-Ryder Kirsch-Sophomore
Honorable Mention-Joe Poeppel-Senior

Spearfish

Keithan Funk-Senior
Reese Hansen-Senior
Marc Williams-Senior
Honorable Mention-Jordon Brinson-Junior
Honorable Mention-Taylor Janovy-Senior

Sturgis

Joel Carpenter-Senior
Joel Fleming-Senior
Manny Gallosa-Junior
Noah Wamsher-Senior
Honorable Mention-Zyairr Johnson-Landoll-Junior
Honorable Mention-Jacob Krull-Junior



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, November 15, 2017 (02:17:27)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2017 South Dakota All State High School Soccer Teams


Class AA Girls

First Team

Debora Wills, Aberdeen Central; Sophia Connelly, Sioux Falls O’Gorman; Joana Zanin, Pierre; Tandra Keegan, Rapid City Stevens; Dallas Beaumont, Rapid City Stevens; Megan Etreim, Sioux Falls Washington; Hillary Mantone, Aberdeen Central; Molly Faris, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Emily Mikkelson, Pierre; Sarra Gutknecht, Rapid City Central; Makenzie Rath, Pierre

Second Team

Maddie Avery, Rapid City Central; Grace Imbery, Aberdeen Central; Morgan Thompson, Brandon Valley; Kyleigh Devine, Rapid City Stevens; Daesha Erskin, Spearfish; Payton Wolfgram, Yankton; Josie Bono, Brookings; Hattie Giblin, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; Lindsay Farrell, Harrisburg; Keegan Campbell, Watertown; Jillian Barkus, Sioux Falls O’Gorman

Class A Girls

Olivia Becker, West Central; Bailey Carlson, St Thomas More; Liz Erlandson, St Thomas More; Hailee Fischer, West Central; Kassidy Johnson, West Central; Sydney Kurtz, West Central; Madisen Martinez, Vermillion; Brittley Minnaert, Tea Area; Molly Ryan, Belle Fourche; Ellie Schock, Sioux Falls Christian; Emma Wojtanawicz, St Thomas More

Class AA Boys

First Team

Isaac Woods, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Ryder Gary, Rapid City Central; Syd Kickland, Rapid City Stevens; Ethan Glissendorf, Sioux Falls O’Gorman; Jesse Margolies, Aberdeen Central; Hossam Halaweish, Brookings; Micha Van Hemert, Brandon Valley; Cooper Kuchta, Yankton; Kolton Haselhorst, Aberdeen Central; Brady Cork, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; Liam Downey, Sioux Falls Lincoln

Second Team

David Bizimana, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Jayden Fiechtner, Watertown; Andres Vazquez, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; Jack Wolfgram, Yankton; Parker Aman, Aberdeen Central; Alex Stonewall, Sioux Falls Washington; Kale Weis, Rapid City Stevens; Patryk Stys, Sioux Falls O’Gorman; Riley Cole, Rapid City Central; Win Storm, Huron; Dawson Fairchild, Rapid City Central

Class A Boys

Brady Evans, St Thomas More; Spencer Lund, St Thomas More; Michael Hurd, St Thomas More; Justin Hohn, Tea Area; Wilson Hoffman, Tea Area; Josh Quaman, Tea Area; Brennan Haggerty, Freeman Academy; Carson Gehman, Hot Springs; Jordan Holthe, Sioux Falls Christian; Elijah Bird, Sioux Falls Christian; Ryan Wager, James Valley Christian



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, October 13, 2017 (23:29:08)


KDSJ Local Sports
   State Track Meet 2017


KDSJ would like to thank all of our great sponsors who helped us cover our 31st straight year of doing reports from the State Track Meet. We covered 11 teams and 204 athletes from the Black Hills Friday, May 26 and Saturday, May 27.

KDSJ would like to congratulate these area state champs:

Shayla Howell of Belle Fourche won the Long and Triple Jumps and the 100 and 200 Meter Dashes. She was also named Outstanding Female Athlete in the Class A Division.

Carolyn Gregger of Lead Deadwood was a state champion in the Pole Vault.

Matt Swanson of Custer was state champ in the Pole Vault.

Tori Glazier won her fifth straight state title in the 800 Meter Run and was the gold medalist.

Jordan Menkin of Custer was the champion and gold medal winner in both the Shotput and Discus.

Breonna Philipson of New Underwood won her second straight title in the 100 Meter Hurdles.

Delaney Leber of Newell won the state championship in the 800 and 1600 Meter Runs.

Cooper West of Philip was the state champ in the Pole Vault.

Kyla Sawvell of Wall was the state champion in the Shotput.

Reed Ashmore of Custer won the state title in the Discus.

Congratulations to all our area athletes who brought home medals from the State Track Meet. Again, a big thank you to all our sponsors for bringing you the reports every hour Friday and Saturday on 980 AM KDSJ.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, May 30, 2017 (19:06:14)



1 2 3 ... 34 35 36
>



KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


NOTICE:
KDSJ's Website Only Streams Our 7:00 AM, 12:00 PM, And 5:00 PM News Hours, In Addition To All High School And College Sports Broadcasts.

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2018 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting, Inc.-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live