Welcome Please Register or Login
KDSJ 980 AM
Toggle ContentToggle Content
Toggle Content 2013 Inductee

Toggle Content kdsj980.com Menu

News- Page 2
Juneks Chrysler Jeep Dodge Ram


KDSJ Exclusive Savings




<
1 2 3 ... 32 33 34
>
KDSJ 980 AM: KDSJ Local Sports

Search on This Topic:   
[ Go to Home | Select a New Topic ]

KDSJ Local Sports
Class AA All-State Volleyball Teams

Posted by A-Cody on Sunday, December 29, 2013 (13:11:04)

2013 Class AA All-State Volleyball Teams

First Team

Taylin Alm- Mitchell
Ellie Benson- Sioux Falls Washington
Steph Buss- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Maggie DeJong- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Taryn Kloth- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Tagyn Larson- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Hannah Nieman- Sioux Falls Washington

Second Team

Halee Allerdings- Huron
Asia King- Huron
Briann Kusler- Aberdeen Central
Skylar Larson- Rapid City Stevens
Kaitlyn Severyn- Pierre
Erinn Temple- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Lauren Witte- Sioux Falls O'Gorman


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Class A All-State Volleyball Teams

Posted by A-Cody on Thursday, December 26, 2013 (05:46:17)

2013 Class A All-State Volleyball Teams

First Team

Jayde Bergmann- Dakota Valley
Sara Husher- Winner
Kimberly Koupal- Wagner
Stacy Smidt- Sioux Falls Christian
Kristen Stern- Sioux Falls Christian
Fehrin Ward- Belle Fourche

Second Team

Lindsey Calhoon- Winner
Cassidy Hanson- Winner
Hope Juntunen- Hamlin
Jamie Mentzer- Miller
Lindsey Smith- Dakota Valley
Brooklyn Tolliver- Wagner
Mariah Vander Wal- Sioux Valley

Honorable Mention

Keely Bertram- Elk Point/Jefferson
Briana Bullert- Webster
Taylor Grubbrud- Belle Fourche
Mikayla Weiss- Mount Vernon/Plankinton
Shelby Zommermaand- Sioux Falls Christian


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Class B All-State Volleyball Teams

Posted by A-Cody on Wednesday, December 25, 2013 (07:18:58)

2013 Class B All-State Volleyball Teams

First Team

Samantha Boeck- Arlington
Ashley Rozell- Warner
Jenna Reiff- Chester
Jordon Peterson- Northwestern
Miranda Ristau- Warner
Erin Benson- Chester

Second Team

Brett Heuer- Arlington
Courtney McKee- Alcester/Hudson
Anna Flitner- Lyman
Allison Sanner- Parker
Sierra Stugelmeyer- Harding County
Haylee Biel- Herreid/Selby Area

Honorable Mention

Karlea Stahl- Sully Buttes
Morgan Hay- Parker
Tyann Hamlin- Highmore/Harrold
Gabby Kampmann- Elkton/Lake Benton
Shelby Remund- Elkton/Lake Benton
Lamour Binger- Hitchcock/Tulare


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Class 11AAA All-State Football Teams

Posted by A-Cody on Sunday, December 22, 2013 (07:00:00)

2013 Class 11AAA All-State Football Teams

Offense

Quarterback

Taryn Christion- Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Fullback

Matt White- Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Running Backs

Caden Quintanilla- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Blake Stone- Rapid City Central

Wide Receivers

A.J. Garrow- Brandon Valley
Asher Pikula- Rapid City Central

Tight End

Tanner Hennings- Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Tackles

Mike VanVeldenhuizen- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Erik Ode- Brandon Valley

Guards

Drew Peters- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Justin Haffield- Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Center

Levi Rozeboom- Sioux Falls Lincoln

Defense

Ends

Kory Lindquist- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Reid West- Sioux Falls Lincoln

Defensive Tackles

Aaron Beaird- Rapid City Central
Skylar Newberg- Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Linebackers

Alex Lewis- Rapid City Stevens
Dan Marlette- Sioux Falls Washington
Matt Wagner- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Kirby Hora- Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Defensive Backs

Justin Hoff- Rapid City Stevens
Levi Foss- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Trevor Naasz- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Austin Atwood- Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Speciality Players

Kicker

Chase Vinatieri- Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Punter

Devan West- Brandon Valley

Special Team Player

Cam Holmes- Brandon Valley

Long Snapper

Caleb Rector- Sioux Falls Lincoln

Honorable Mention

Luke Fritsch- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Mitch Johnson- Aberdeen Central
Tevan Schuster- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Dominick Pitzl- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Seth Bjordal- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Grant Schmidt- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Austin Paluch- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Sam Denevan- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Austin Heins- Sioux Falls Washington
Spencer Hopkins- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Donovin Neugebauer- Rapid City Central
Jake Neidringhas- Sioux Falls O'Gorman


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Class 11AA All-State Football Teams

Posted by A-Cody on Saturday, December 21, 2013 (07:48:55)

2013 Class 11AA All-State Football Teams

Offense

Quarterback

Alex Gray- Pierre

Fullback

Tyler Kleinsasser- Huron

Running Backs

Shay Bratland- Watertown
Johnathan Kabambi- Harrisburg

Wide Receivers

J.J. Henja- Yankton
Austin Christopherson- Pierre

Tight End

Shay Reinke- Pierre

Tackles

Nate Johnson- Watertown
Brandon Swenson- Pierre

Guards

Kolton Michalski- Watertown
Kyle Veitz- Pierre

Center

Lucas Kobat- Watertown

Defense

Defensive Ends

Andrew Bressler- Spearfish
Trace Scott- Pierre

Defensive Tackles

Aric Birkeland- Huron
Vasiliy Stefanyuk- Harrisburg

Linebackers

Adam Holmstrom- Harrisburg
Mitch Koehn- Watertown
Cody Shepardson- Brookings
Stetson Lippert- Sturgis

Defensive Backs

Jesse Poppen- Watertown
Ethan Case- Pierre
Tyler Madler- Brookings
Matt Larson- Mitchell

Speciality Players

Kicker

Garrett Pochop- Pierre

Punter

Trevor Jutting- Watertown

Special Team Player

Tanner Termansen- Yankton

Long Snapper

Jared Maciejczak- Douglas

Honorable Mention

Tanner Weaver- Sturgis
Ethan Jones- Mitchell
Kody Kracht- Sturgis
Lucas Morrison- Huron
Aaron Murphy- Douglas
Steven McKee- Yankton
Graham Protexter- Pierre
Christian Trainor- Harrisburg
Cody Cook- Harrisburg
Lane Sawatzke- Yankton
Harrison Jones- Watertown
R.J. Helsper- Brookings
Joe Foley- Watertown


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Class 11A All-State Football Teams

Posted by A-Cody on Wednesday, December 18, 2013 (08:33:38)

2013 Class 11A All-State Football Teams

Offense

Quaterback

Jacob Giles- Madison

Fullback

Gunnar Ensz- Tea Area

Running Backs

Rush Milne- Madison
Jake Oberpriller- Hot Springs

Wide Receivers

Preston Nordling- Madison
Brody VanGinkel- Dakota Valley

Tight End

Eriq Swiftwater- Hot Springs

Tackles

John Blue- West Central
Jesse Trueblood- Pine Ridge

Guards

Matt Sebert- West Central
Jordan Unterbrunner- Madison

Center

Hunter Pulscher- Hot Springs

Defense

Defensive Ends

Bradyn Steffen- Madison
Jason Lupkes- Dakota Valley

Defensive Tackles

Dylan Dominiack- Chamberlain

Linebackers

Brayden Swartwout- West Central
Tyler Currey- Madison
Blake Perryman- Dakota Valley
Alex Osborne- Vermillion

Defensive Backs

Cole Tirrel- West Central
Dereck DeVries- Lennox
Riley Schmidt- Dell Rapids
Taylor Roemen- Tea Area

Speciality Players

Kicker

Cooper Hansen- Tea Area

Punter

Ethan James- Vermillion

Special Team Player

Cole Reddy- Pine Ridge

Long Snapper

Cole Becker- West Central

Honorable Mention

Justin Harkless- Hot Springs
Tucker Chytka- Belle Fourche
Brett Nichols- Dell Rapids
Zach White- Dell Rapids
Tarin Smallfield- Tea Area
Brandon Joffer- Tea Area
Andy Scherff- Dell Rapids
Zach Morehead- Tea Area
Dexter Nowstrup- Madison
Regan Bye- Vermillion
Ryan Nelson- Belle Fourche
Cody Sexton- Dakota Valley
Grant Russel- Hot Springs


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Class 11B All-State Football Teams

Posted by A-Cody on Tuesday, December 17, 2013 (19:22:42)

2013 Class 11B All-State Football Teams

Offense

Quarterback

Cody Majeres- Canton

Fullback

Trace Meyer- Winner

Running Backs

Dalton Cox- Aberdeen Roncalli
Gabe Dolen- Canton

Wide Receivers

Jacob Henderson- St. Thomas More
Austin Meester- Beresford

Tight End

Brady Reiff- Parkston

Tackles

Jaden Krump- Tri-Valley
Lincoln Feist- St. Thomas More

Guards

Scott Assman- Winner
Joe Jaeger- Bon Homme

Center

Tyler Lems- Canton

Defense

Ends

Kray Krolikowski- Winner
Joseph Newman- Tri-Valley

Lineman

Jay Brandis- Winner
Austin Bertram- Parkston

Linebackers

Tanner Broughton- Canton
Mitch Heisinger- Parkston
David Kocer- Wagner
Jake Scofield- Flandreau

Defensive Backs

Wes Dvorak- Parkston
Dakota Bodden- Bon Homme
Noah St. Pierre- Wagner
Riley Scherr- St. Thomas More

Speciality Players

Kicker

Brywn Ractliffe- Canton

Punter

Lucas Lorenz- Aberdeen Roncalli

Special Team Player

Ephram Albrecht- Redfield/Doland

Long Snapper

Landon Rohlfs- Redfield/Doland

Honorable Mention

Jace Christiansen- Flandreau
Clayton Wahlstrom- Custer
Jake Baloun- Redfield/Doland
Noah St. Pierre- Wagner
Paul Climenti- Custer
Devin Seeger- Redfield/Doland
Caleb Horstman- Parkston
Cade Goodfellow- Sioux Valley
Austin Kaul- Bon Homme
Trevor Fish- Lead/Deadwood
Kole Nordquist- Beresford
John Hoiten- McCook Central/Montrose
Brayden McNeary- Aberdeen Roncalli
Eli Ripley- Canton
Zach Andera- Aberdeen Roncalli
Kenny Meyer- Custer


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Class 9AA All-State Football Teams

Posted by A-Cody on Tuesday, December 17, 2013 (09:23:34)

2013 Class 9AA All-State Football Teams

Offense

Quarterback

Andrew King- Arlington

Fullback

Jordan Grosdidier- Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan

Running Backs

Wade Miller- Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan
Riley Hanson- Deubrook

Wide Receivers

Andrew Taggart- Gregory
Dylan Lehr- Menno/Marion

Tight End

Chandler Holland- Webster

Guards

Tyler Myers- Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan
Kyle Stegeman- Arlington

Center

Clayton Dahl- Deubrook

Long Snapper

Alex Thorson- Garretson

Defense

Tackles

Nick Young- Clark/Willow Lake
Brody Gilbertson- Arlington

Ends

Quinn Peterson- Deubrook
Camden Myers- Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan

Linebackers

Nick Gortmaker- Marion/Menno
Cote Hinker- Mount Vernon/Plankinton
Corey Schlotte- Webster
Turner Blasius- Kimball/White Lake

Defensive Backs

Blake Bartscher- Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan
Garret Anderson- Irene/Wakonda

Speciality Players

Kicker

Andrew Kirshenman- Elkton/Lake Benton

Punter

Dustin Trooien- Deubrook

Special Team Player

Luke Weber- Arlington

Honorable Mention

Kurt Braun- Gregory
Matt Johnson- Garretson
Heath Schindler- Elkton/Lake Benton
Reid Joffer- Parker
Brandon Goosen- Marion/Menno
Austin Huggins- Platte/Geddes/Dakota Christian
Gage Skillingstad- Hill City
Jadrian Guy- Britton/Hecla
Blake Messmer- Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central
Jesse Brockhouse- Garretson
Lance Eide- Deuel
Jakob Weisbrod- Clark/Willow Lake
Dylan Thomas- Hill City
Marshall Swanson- Hill City
Lincoln- Loangrock- Marion/Menno


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Class 9A All-State Football Teams

Posted by A-Cody on Thursday, December 12, 2013 (12:14:47)

2013 Class 9A All-State Football Teams

Offense

Quarterback

Chayce Hall- Potter County

Fullback

Luke Loudenburg- Howard

Running Backs

Ryne Johnson- Wolsey/Wessington
Terrance Kinzer- Colome

Wide Receivers

Tanner Heuer- Potter County
Cody Nelson- Sully Buttes

Tight End

Derrick Podoll- Leola/Frederick

Guards

Andrew Nelson- Hanson
Garrett Clark- Lemmon/McIntosh

Center

Matt Weisser- Leola/Frederick

Long Snapper

Tyler Carda- Northwestern

Defense

Tackles

Jimmy King- Leola/Frederick
Chandler Keppen- Chester

Ends

Austin Hoerner- Leola/Frederick
Dakota Thorstenson- Herreid/Selby Area

Linebackers

Mitchell Hinckley- Potter County
Jacob Paradeis- Hanson
Nick Pardy- Howard
Derrek Tuszka- Warner

Defensive Backs

Lorenzo Williams- Wolsey/Wessington
Jordan Kuhle- Howard

Speciality Players

Kicker

Israel Argullin- Herreid/Selby Area

Punter

Paul Guptill- Philip

Special Teams Player

Dexter Lick- Tri State

Honorable Mention

Dana Campbell- Leola/Frederick
Brody Peterson- Lemmon/McIntosh
Phil Beck- Ipswich/Edmunds Central
Carson Kirby- Potter County
Alex Viger- Tri State
Logan Weisser- Leola/Frederick
Alex Babcock- Wolsey/Wessington
Nathan Sumption- Leola/Frederick
Cole Acheson- Chester
Alex Marsh- Ipswich/Edmunds Central
Joey Evans- Andes Central


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Class 9B All-State Football Teams

Posted by A-Cody on Wednesday, December 11, 2013 (13:17:23)

2013 Class 9B All-State Football Teams

Offense

Quarterback

Lane Blasius- Wall

Fullback

Reece Jensen- Harding County

Running Backs

Brandon Kocmich- Avon
Chandler Sudbeck- Kadoka Area

Wide Receivers

Trevor Anderson- Wall
Drew Planteen- Langford

Tight End

Tristen Leiseth- Hamlin

Guards

Sam Hazen- Burke/South Central
Leon Maxwell- Dell Rapids St. Mary

Center

Alex Holzwarth- Hamlin

Long Snapper

Ben Bunkers- Dell Rapids St. Mary

Defense

Tackles

Eli Hofer- Hitchcock-Tulare
Lane Meyer- Faulkton

Ends

Jacob Knodel- Avon
Lucas Ching- Castlewood

Linebackers

Brody Grantham- Hamlin
Cole Chaplin- Hitchcock-Tulare
Steven Koch- Harding County
Devin Tolsma- Avon

Defensive Backs

Dustin Quiram- Hamlin
Harley Mollman- Harding County

Specialty Players

Punter

Turner Serr- Burke/South Central

Special Teams Player

Nick Hofer- Canistota

Honorable Mention

Logan Mudder- Avon
Austin Niemann- Hamlin
Bo Fries- Langford
Logan Ammons- Kadoka Area
Chase Bronson- Wilmot
Elton Schmeling- Waverly-South Shore
Ridge Sandal- Wall
Zach Price- Faulkton
Josh Brown- Dell Rapids St. Mary
Darin Wieseler- Faulkton
Jaden Denison- Lake Preston
Mason Ostenson- Edgemont


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
All-BHC Volleyball Team

Posted by A-Cody on Wednesday, December 11, 2013 (12:03:10)

2013 All-Black Hills Conference Volleyball Team

Belle Fourche

All-Conference

Fehrin Ward
Taylor Gubbrud
Liz Day

At-Large

Nicole Kling

Honorable Mention

Morgan Ham
Karli Jewett

St. Thomas More

All-Conference

Bobbi Schaefbauer
Janna Kerk

Honorable Mention

Allison Bekaert
Madison Green

Douglas

All-Conference

Kylee Pourier
Aura Plooster

Honorable Mention

Brittani Clark
Tori Sleep

Spearfish

All-Conference

Rickie Engesser
Shelby Dittman

Honorable Mention

Kaitlyn Hinch
Ashton Burditt

Lead-Deadwood

All-Conference

Miranda Gallagher

At-Large

Kaitlin Sulentic

Honorable Mention

Ashley Hansen
Nash Williams

Hot Springs

All-Conference

Haley Bilbruck

Honorable Mention

Scout Gambill
Mariah Buchholz

Custer

All-Conference

Sierra Davis

Honorable Mention

Jade Spring
Catlyn Cordell

Red Cloud

All-Conference

Samantha Weston

Honorable Mention

Gusti Terkildsen
Koty Janis

Hill City

All-Conference

Allison Henderson

Honorable Mention

Mikahla Ferguson
Katie Triplett


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
2013 Black Hills All-Conference Football

Posted by A-Cody on Tuesday, December 03, 2013 (10:49:27)

Mount Rushmore Division
All-Conference Football Team


St. Thomas More

Jacob Henderson- Senior
Riley Scherr- Senior
Caden Skinner- Senior
Lincoln Feist- Junior
Andrew Montoya- Junior
Matthew Eastmo- Junior

At-Large

Travis Mills- Junior

Honorable Mention

Jim Hubbeling- Junior
Carter Vincent- Junior

Hot Springs

Jake Oberpriller- Senior
Eriq Swiftwater- Senior
Justin Harkless- Senior
Hunter Pulscher- Senior
Jared Harkless- Junior

At-Large

Taran Weaver- Senior

Honorable Mention

Grady Egly- Junior
Grant Russell- Junior

Douglas

Aaron Murphy- Junior
Jared Maciejczak- Junior
Skyler Grim- Junior
Clayton Innis- Junior

Honorable Mention

Tyler Ashley- Junior
Drew Cookson- Senior

Belle Fourche

Chance Wilder- Senior
Bryce Kudlock- Senior

Honorable Mention

Levi Grubb- Senior
Chad Wagner- Senior

Sturgis

Tanner Weaver- Senior
Kody Kracht- Junior
Stetson Lippert- Senior

Honorable Mention

Kellen Barden- Junior
Beau Ireland- Sophomore

Spearfish

Andrew Bressler- Senior
Chad Dunbar- Senior

Honorable Mention

Spencer Moody- Senior
Dalton Johnson- Senior


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
State Cross Country Meet In Rapid City Saturday

Posted by A-Cody on Friday, October 25, 2013 (16:29:14)

Over 700 Student-Athletes are set to compete in the 68th Annual SDHSAA State Cross Country Meet to be held at Robbinsdale Park in Rapid City on Saturday afternoon, beginning with the Class 'B' Girls race at 12:00 p.m.

Each of the six defending Team Champions return to the competition in 2013, highlited by two squads that can each capture a fourth-consecutive State Championship: Ipswich's girls (Class 'B') and Parker's boys (Class 'B'). Other returning Boys' team champions include Madison (Class 'A') and Sioux Falls Lincoln (Class 'AA'), while due to reclassification, defending Class 'A' girls' champion Spearfish will compete in the Class 'AA' ranks, which saw Rapid City Central take the crown last year.

Also back in the 2013 event are five of the six individual champions from last year's event, including Eric Yager (Hot Springs, 'A' Boys), Addison Dehaven (Brookings, 'AA' Boys), Genevieve Clark (Gayville-Volin, 'B' Girls), Emily Hawkes (Madison, 'A' Girls) and Savannah Woods (Yankton, 'AA' Girls). Jase Kraft, a three-time runner up in the Class 'B' Boys event from Wessington Springs, looks to emerge as the State Champion this year after the graduation of Parker's three-time champion Duane Jongeling.

Keep it here on KDSJ this weekend for results of our area competitors.


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
SDHSAA Boys' State Golf Tournaments Tee Off Monday

Posted by A-Cody on Tuesday, October 08, 2013 (01:31:53)

The 84th Annual SDHSAA Boys State Golf Championship Tournaments will begin on Monday, October 7 for the state's Class 'A' and 'AA' competitors. This year's competitions will be played as two-day, thirty-six hole events, with Class 'A' at Central Valley Golf Course in Hartford and Class 'AA' competing on the Brandon Golf Course.

This year's Class 'A' field is headlined by defending team champion Lead-Deadwood, which is led by the top returning individual from the 2012 field, senior Brett Enright (5th Place). Also figuring to be in contention are the Parkston Trojans who shot a 295 team total in Region Qualifying, an incredible 29 shots better than any other Class 'A' squad. Parkston is headlined by senior Jake Weber, who carded a statewide Region Tournament low score of 68.

On the Class 'AA' side, Sioux Falls Lincoln will look to take their second State Title but figures to be challenged by cross-town rival and 2012 Runner-Up Sioux Falls O'Gorman. Lincoln returns three of the top five finishers individually from last year's event: Tommy Vining (1st), Parker Klitzke (4th) and Ben Prisbe (Tied 5th), while O'Gorman returns with the 2013 low-qualifier Max Donohue (3rd Place in 2012) and Chris Gaher, another 2012 top-five finisher (T-5th).

Tune in to KDSJ for updates on area competitors through Wednesday from the State Boys Golf Tournaments.

Here are the area golfers competing for Spearfish, Sturgis, Belle Fourche and Lead-Deadwood.

Spearfish

Matt Peterson
Vint Furnish
Will Storhaug
Matt Burditt
Parker Louks
Drew Gusso

Sturgis

Tate McVay
Seth Hoppe
JD Keszler
Brody Jorensen
Connor Caneva
Tice McVay

Lead-Deadwood

Brett Mattson
Brett Enright
Cameron Enright
Joey Fox
Carson Mertens

Belle Fourche

Luke Leverington
Austin Mette


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Sports Scoreboard Thursday, September 5, 2013

Posted by A-Cody on Tuesday, September 10, 2013 (17:16:16)

College Football

Angelo State- 38 Black Hills State- 26

High School Volleyball

Aberdeen Central- 3 Brookings- 0
Huron- 3 Yankton- 0
McIntosh- 3 Faith- 2
New Underwood- 3 White River- 2
Philip- 3 Kadoka Area- 1
Pierre- 3 Mitchell- 2
Red Cloud- 3 Custer- 1
St. Thomas More- 3 Lead/Deadwood- 1 (25-18, 26-28, 25-18, 25-18)
Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 3 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 0
Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 3 Sioux Falls Washington- 1
Spearfish- 3 Hill City- 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-16)
Sturgis- 3 Douglas- 0 (25-23, 25-10, 25-23)
Timber Lake- 3 Bison- 1
Wall- 3 Rapid City Christian- 2
Watertown- 3 Brandon Valley- 2

High School Girls Soccer

St. Thomas More- 4 Sturgis- 2


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Newell Names Girls Basketball Coach

Posted by A-Cody on Wednesday, September 04, 2013 (07:00:00)

Alicia Schrank has been named the new head girls basketball coach at Newell High School. Schrank grew up in the small town of Stickney, South Dakota. She attended South Dakota State University and majored in history and secondary education. She graduated this past May and will enter her first year of teaching in Newell.

The Newell Irrigator girls basketball team is coming off a 15-7 season in which they won the District 16B Championship under then head coach Scott Wince. Wince resigned as coach after the season.


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Van Deest Named Class A Cross Country Coach of the Year

Posted by A-Cody on Tuesday, September 03, 2013 (05:06:32)

Spearfish High School cross country co-head coach Andy Van Deest was recently bestowed the honor of being named the 2012 South Dakota High School Activities Association's Class A Cross Country Coach of the Year.

VanDeest is beginning his fifth season at Spearfish, the second season as the co-head coach with LeAnn Vette.


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Spearfish Youth Football

Posted by A-Ryan on Tuesday, August 13, 2013 (01:28:24)

Spearfish Youth Football is now offering a quality low cost youth athletic opportunity through the Spearfish Recreation and Aquatic Center programming.

Registration is currently available by CLICKING HERE.

The season will run from the beginning of September through the middle of October.

The schedule includes games with other area teams from Belle Fourche, Sturgis, Lead/Deadwood and Newcastile, Sundance, and Hulett in Wyoming.

The activity is available to boys and girls in third through sixth grade.

Flag football is offered for third and fourth grade, the cost is $25.

Tackle football is offered for fifth and sixth grade and the cost is $50.

Helmets, shoulder pads, and pants are provided. Scholarships are available, case by case, upon request.


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Hecks Win SDGA Adult-Junior Golf Title

Posted by A-Cody on Wednesday, July 31, 2013 (16:35:45)

Jayson Heck of Rapid City and Jeff Heck of Omaha, Nebraska, came away with the title on Sunday at the South Dakota Golf Association Adult-Junior Championship at Cattail Crossing Golf Course in Watertown.

The Heck duo won the 16-18-year-old division with a 72, one stroke ahead of the second-place team. Tate McVay and Jamie McVay of Sturgis finished tied for fifth in the same division with a 77.

In the 14-15 division, Drew Jewett and Steve Jewett of Belle Fourche placed fifth with an 87, while Joseph Fox and Steve Fox of Lead placed ninth with a 90.

In the 12-13 division, JD Keszler and Steve Keszler of Sturgis finished in second place with a 75, three strokes off the pace. Kenny Brown and Joann Bennington of Rapid City placed ninth with a 103. Katie Brown and Theresa Bennington of Rapid City placed 10th with a 114 and Emily Fox and Lisa Fox of Lead finished 11th with a 115.


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
2013 Days of '76 Rodeo Results

Posted by A-Cody on Monday, July 29, 2013 (20:01:28)

Final Days of '76 Rodeo Results
After 5 Performances


Bareback Riding

1. Justin McDaniel- Porum, OK- 87
2. Tom McFarland- Bowie, TX- 86
3. Steven Peebles- Redmond, OR- 83
4. Casey Breuer- Mandan, ND- 82
T5. Wes Stevenson- Lubbock, TX- 81
T5. Rollie Wilson- Buffalo, SD- 81
7. George Gillespie IV- Placerville, CA- 80
T8. Austin Foss- Terrebonne, OR- 79
T8. Mac Erickson- Sundance, WY- 79

Steer Wrestling

1. Matt Reeves- Cross Plains, TX- 37
2. Riley Duvall- Checotah, OK- 3.9
T3. Wade Sumpter- Fowler, CO- 4.0
T3. Jack Vanderlans- Temecula, CA- 4.0
T5. Beau Franzen- Sidney, MT- 4.1
T5. Jule Hazen- Ashland, KS- 4.1
7. Ethen Thouvenell- Wittmann, AZ- 4.2
T8. Jace Melvin- Fort Pierre, SD- 4.3
T8. Casey Martin- Sulphur, LA- 4.3

Steer Wrestling
Average


1. Jule Hazen- Ashland, KS- 8.1/2
2. Dean Gorsuch- Gering, NE- 8.5/2
3. Chance Campbell- Alpine, TX- 8.6/2
4. Casey Martin- Sulphur, LA- 8.9/2
T5. Ethen Thouvenell- Wittmann, AZ- 9.0/2
T5. Ben Shofner- Jasper, TX- 9.0/2
7. Jack Vanderlans- Temecula, CA- 9.1/2
T8. Colt Floyd- Buffalo, SD- 9.8/2
T8. Kody Woodward- Dupree, SD- 9.8/2

Team Roping

1. Keven Daniel- Franklin, TN
Chase Tryan- Helena, MT-- 4.5
2. Jimmy Tanner- Tifton, GA
Shawn Harris- Searcy, AR-- 4.9
3. Preston Billadeau- Parshall, ND
Levi Okeeffe- Mohall, ND-- 5.3
4. Charly Crawford- Prineville, OR
Ryan Motes- Weatherford, TX-- 5.5
5. Colby Lovell- Madisonville, TX
Martin Lucero- Stephenville, TX-- 6.1
6. A.J. Zieman- New Rockford, ND
Luke Morast- Halliday, ND- 6.6

Team Roping
Average


1. Colby Lovell- Madisonville, TX
Martin Lucero- Stephenville, TX-- 11.1/2
2. Paul David Tierney- Oral, SD
Jared Bilby- Bridgeport, NE-- 11.6/2
3. Tucker McDaniel- Midland, SD
Tel Schaack- Edgemont, SD-- 13.2/2
4. Layne Carson- Grassy Butte, ND
Josh Hodge- Volborg, MT-- 13.4/2
5. Miles Williams- Gillette, WY
Coy Thompson- Whitewood, SD-- 13.9/2
6. Keven Daniel- Franklin, TN
Chase Tryan- Helena, MT-- 15.6/2

Saddle Bronc

1. Tyler Corrington- Hastings, MN- 83
2. Chet Johnson- Sheridan, WY- 81
T3. Curtis Garton- New Zealand- 80
T3. J.J. Elshere- Hereford, SD- 80
T5. Louie Brunson- Interior, SD- 79
T5. Brady Nicholes- Hoytsville, UT- 79
T5. Chuck Schmidt- Keldron, SD- 79
8. Ty Thompson- Wanblee, SD- 78

Tie-Down Roping

1. Boe Brown- Harrold, SD- 7.4
2. Justin Maass- Giddings, TX- 8.1
T3. Jason Schaffer- Broadus, MT- 8.4
T3. Shane Slack- Idabel, OK- 8.4
5. Marshall Leonard- Shongaloo, LA- 8.7
6. Cole W. Hatzenbuehler- Solen, ND- 8.8

Tie-Down Roping
Average


1. Jason Schaffer- Broadus, MT- 16.3/2
2. Shane Slack- Idabel, OK- 16.9/2
T3. Marshall Leonard- Shongaloo, LA- 17.9/2
T3. Boe Brown- Harrold, SD- 17.9/2
5. Cade Swor- Winnie, TX- 18.2/2
6. Josh Graff- Ainsworth, NE- 18.8/2

Barrel Racing

1. Sue Smith- Blackfoot, ID- 17.08
T2. Sabrina Ketcham- Yeso, NM- 17.21
T2. Michelle McLeod- Whitesboro, TX- 17.21
4. Kelli Tolbert- Hooper, UT- 17.26
5. Shelby Frasier- Dublin, TX- 17.29
6. Christy Loflin- Franktown, CO- 17.37
T7. Lisa Lockhart- Oelrichs, SD- 17.41
T7. Kassidy Dennison- Tohatchi, NM- 17.41
9. Morgan Figueroa- Bandera, TX- 17.52
10. Kaley Bass- Kissimmee, FL- 17.53
11. Rachel Tiedeman- Rapid City, SD- 17.55
T12. Cindy Smith- Hobbs, NM- 17.56
T12. Brittany Pozzi- Victoria, TX- 17.56
T12. Jill Moody- Pierre, SD- 17.56
15. Shada Brazile- Decatur, TX- 17.57

Bull Riding

1. Bobby Welsh- Gillette, WY- 85
2. Beau Schroeder- China, TX- 82
T3. J.W. Harris- Mullin, TX- 81
T3. Skeeter Kingsolver- McLouth, KS- 81
5. Cole Ponce- Big Horn, WY- 80
6. Allen Joe Auer- Whitewood, SD- 78
7. Shane Proctor- Grand Coulee, WA- 77
8. Tate Thybo- Belle Fourche, SD- 76


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
South Dakota High School Track and Field All-Americans

Posted by A-Cody on Thursday, June 13, 2013 (07:00:00)

The South Dakota Cross Country and Track and Field Coaches Association have selected the following as their South Dakota Track and Field All-Americans and Honorable Mention All-Americans for the 2013 track and field season.

Girls

All-American

Alexis Gannon- Brookings
Stachia Reuwsaat- St. Thomas More

Honorable Mention All-American

Hannah Kastigar- Aberdeen Central
Brooke Ireland- Sturgis

Boys

All-American

Addison DeHaven- Brookings
Daniel Roberts- Mobridge/Pollock

Honorable Mention All-American

Nate Gerry- Sioux Falls Washington
Jared Thomsen- Custer

The South Dakota Cross Country and Track and Field Coaches Association have selected the following as their South Dakota Track and Field "Coaches Winners Circle" Coach of the Year for the 2013 track and field season:

Phil Bjorneberg- Parker


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
SDBCA 2013 Basketball Coaches of the Year

Posted by A-Cody on Tuesday, June 04, 2013 (05:49:45)

South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association
2013 Coaches of the Year


Boys

Region 1

Head: Jerome Nesheim- Clark/Willow Lake
Assistant: Mark Prouty- Clark/Willow Lake

Region 2

Head: Michael Ricke- Madison
Assistant: Mike Materese- Madison

Region 3

Head: Terry Becker- Pierre
Assistant: Randy Pool- Sully Buttes

Region 4

Head: Erik Skoglund- Spearfish
Assistant: Shawn Huxtable- Spearfish

Region 5

Head: Mike Schouten- Sioux Falls Christian
Assistant: Jeff Heisinger- McCook Central/Montrose

Region 6

Head: Chris Fechner- Tea Area
Assistant: Mike Busch- Beresford

Region 7

Head: Clayton Steele- South Central
Assistant: Eric Norden- Parkston

Region 8

Head: James Drake- Winner
Assistant: None

Girls

Region 1

Head: Jason Vergeldt- Webster
Assistant: Kari Jung- Warner

Region 2

Head: Scott Mitchell- Deuel
Assistant: Austin Tvedt- Castlewood

Region 3

Head: Mark Senftner- Sully Buttes
Assistant: Jonathan Schouten- Huron

Region 4

Head: Sara Gebhart- Lemmon
Assistant: Jim Noyes- Rapid City Central

Region 5

Head: Lyle Pearson- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Assistant: Jamie Nelson- West Central

Region 6

Head: Marcus Leloux- Harrisburg
Assistant: Kelly Knutson- Beresford

Region 7

Head: Jeff Neuharth- Chamberlain
Assistant: Tera Koupal- Wagner

Region 8

Head: John Hess- Wall
Assistant: Larry Aaker- Winner


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Four SDHSAA State Golf Meets Tee Off Monday

Posted by A-Cody on Sunday, May 19, 2013 (10:00:00)

The South Dakota High School Activities Association's final four Golf State Tournaments will tee off Monday at four courses on the eastern half of the state. This year's competitions are scheduled as two-day, thirty-six hole events, with the 'AA' Girls in Yankton at Hillcrest Golf and Country Club, the 'A' Girls in Milbank at Pine Hills Golf Course. Class B will be split between two sites in Brookings--Brookings Country Club for the boys and Edgebrook Golf Course hosting the girls.

In Class 'AA' competition, the field is led by the return of the top four finishers from the 2012 event--medalist Hallie Getz (Pierre), runner-up Megan Mingo (Yankton), third-place finisher Kristen Sabers (Mitchell) and fourth-place finisher Haliee Pieper (Watertown). This foursome will begin Monday's play paired together as a result of conference-tournament qualifying. Sioux Falls O'Gorman, meanwhile, is the defending 'AA' champion and will be seeking their fourth consecutive State Golf Team Title.

The Class 'A' field features seven of the top ten individual finishers from the 2012 meet--including Sydney Bormann of Parkston who captured medalist honors as an 8th Grader last year in a playoff over Cassidy Vollmer of Hot Springs. Each of last year's top five teams are back in 2013, including Defending Team Champion Parkston, who will be looking for their third team title in five years.

Each of the 2013 Class B fields feature a pair of individual golfers highlighting the field after fighting it out for medalist honors in a playoff last year. Defending Medalists Aaron Lickteig of Freeman and Tara Nihart of James Valley Christian will look to repeat as champions, with runner-ups Cal Wiese of Howard and Shauni Schwartz of Herreid leading the pack of challengers. Defending Team Champions South Central (Girls) and White River (Boys) have both qualified for this year's event and look to capture consecutive team titles.

Keep it here on 980 AM KDSJ for results of area competitors Monday-Wednesday.


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
South Dakota Mr. and Miss Basketball Named

Posted by A-Cody on Wednesday, May 08, 2013 (08:03:31)

Zach Hanson of Pierre and Kerri Young of Mitchell have been voted by coaches as this year's Mr. and Miss Basketball in South Dakota.

The 6-foot-9 Hanson averaged 20 points and nearly nine rebounds per game this past season and helped Pierre to a state championship. He plans to play college basketball for Creighton.

The 6-foot Young helped Mitchell to a state runner-up finish, averaging about 16 points and six rebounds per game. She is the Mitchell program's all-time leading scorer. She plans to play at South Dakota State.


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
Thoen Stone Seven Set For May 11

Posted by A-Ryan on Monday, April 22, 2013 (08:00:00)

In order to raise funds for the Booth Society at the DC Booth Historic National Fish Hatchery in Spearfish, the Thoen Stone Seven has been organized for the fourth year in a row. The run/walk event will be held on Saturday, May 11. Walkers will start at 7:30 am and runners will start at 9:00 am.

The seven mile course consists of the bike path and various trails that offer unparalleled views of the Spearfish area as participants ascend and descend Lookout Mountain.

The Booth Society is a non profit, citizen based friends group that manages the gift shop, concessions, public restroom and the information center.

Registration forms are available at Base Camp Adventure Sports, located at 615 North Main Street, Spearfish and the fee is $30. People can also register online by CLICKING HERE. The fee is $33.95. The deadline to register is 11:00 pm on Thursday, May 9. Individuals 18 and under can participate for free.

There will be awards, a post race raffle, and all participants receive a tee shirt. For more information, CLICK HERE.


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
South Dakota High School Boys and Girls Basketball Players of the Year

Posted by A-Cody on Tuesday, April 16, 2013 (18:04:33)

Six players have been chosen as the 2013 state high school boys and girls basketball players of the year by the South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association.

Boys basketball honorees include:
Class AA- Zach Hanson- Pierre
Class A- Skyler Flatten- Clark/Willow Lake
Class B- Wyatt Krogman- White River

Girls basketball honorees include:
Class AA- Kerri Young- Mitchell
Class A- Chynna Stevens- Clark/Willow Lake
Class B- Logan O'Farrell- Summit

Winners of the awards are seniors who received the most points in the all-state balloting by the South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association and the South Dakota Sportswriters Association.


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
2012-2013 Boys Class B All-State Teams

Posted by A-Cody on Thursday, April 11, 2013 (07:04:43)

First Team

Wyatt Krogman- Senior- White River
Adam Hofer- Senior- James Valley Christian
Nate Widow- Senior- Dupree
Alex Robertson- Senior- Canistota
Nathan Wedel- Junior- James Valley Christian

Second Team

Bo Fries- Sophomore- Langford Area
Joe Cameron- Senior- White River
Ckyler Floyd- Senior- Harding County
Trevor Jacobsen- Senior- Viborg/Hurley
Seamus O'Malley- Junior- Centerville

Third Team

Brian Sumption- Senior- Leola/Frederick
Andrew Hora- Senior- Viborg/Hurley
Cody Bunger- Senior- Canistota
Cory Trainor- Senior- Faith
Jesse Taylor- Senior- Kimball/White Lake


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
2012-2013 Boys Class A All-State Teams

Posted by A-Cody on Wednesday, April 10, 2013 (06:11:48)

First Team

Skyler Flatten- Senior- Clark/Willow Lake
Jordan Baker- Senior- Sioux Falls Christian
Bryce Koch- Senior- Dell Rapids
Lincoln Swenson- Senior- Deuel
Brock Zeller- Senior- Elk Point Jefferson

Second Team

Cole Langer- Senior- Dell Rapids
Connor Schaul- Senior- Tea Area
Blake VanGinkle- Senior- Dakota Valley
Jordan Cornelius- Junior- Sisseton
Cody Willett- Junior- Canton

Third Team

Anthony Hopkins- Senior- Little Wound
Mitchell Foster- Senior- Flandreau
Brandon Kemp- Senior- Spearfish
Austin Krier- Senior- Vermillion
Kory Schwan- Senior- Aberdeen Roncalli


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
2012-2013 Boys Class AA All-State Teams

Posted by A-Cody on Wednesday, April 10, 2013 (05:55:46)

First Team

Zach Hanson- Senior- Pierre
Lane Severyn- Senior- Pierre
Chase Marso- Senior- Brandon Valley
Tanner Heiser- Senior- Watertown
Tyler Howard- Senior- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Tyler Nagy- Junior- Brookings

Second Team

Jeremiah Clark- Senior- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Justin Decker- Junior- Huron
Steven Schaeffer- Junior- Rapid City Stevens
Nermin Krzaldic- Senior- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Kyle Scholten- Senior- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Adam Jaros- Senior- Sioux Falls Lincoln


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

KDSJ Local Sports
2012-2013 Girls Class AA All-State Teams

Posted by A-Cody on Tuesday, April 02, 2013 (08:00:00)

First Team

Macy Miller- Mitchell
Kerri Young- Mitchell
Sami Knecht- Aberdeen Central
Tagyn Larson- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Cera Ledbetter- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Emma Hanson- Sioux Falls Washington

Second Team

Darby Hugunin- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Brynn Flakus- Aberdeen Central
Ellie Benson- Sioux Falls Washington
Allison Koehn- Brandon Valley
Jessica Mieras- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Sydney Palmer- Pierre


comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0

<
1 2 3 ... 32 33 34
>
Toggle Content KDSJ 980 AM


(Mountain Time)
Mondays-Saturdays
6:00 am-10:00 pm
Sundays
6:00 am-6:00 pm
Major Holidays
6:00 am-6:00 pm

Toggle Content KDSJ Sports

Basketball Broadcasts

Toggle Content Contact KDSJ


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827