Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, South Dakota 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@vastbb.net April 25, 2017, 10:26 am
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content
 kdsj980.com KDSJ 980 AM KDSJ 980 AM Store KDSJ News KDSJ Weather KDSJ Sports 98 Reminders Lead Deadwood Meade County Spearfish South Dakota State

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 

News- Page 27

 

BlackHills.com

 

Click On The Logo Below For Our Auction List



 

Click On The Dollar Below For Exclusive Savings





<
1 2 3 ... 26 27 28 ... 33 34 35
>
KDSJ 980 AM: KDSJ Local Sports

Search on This Topic:   
[ Go to Home | Select a New Topic ]

KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, January 10, 2009


Womens College Basketball

#10 Black Hills State- 88 Minot State- 71 (Heard On KDSJ)
Augustana- 71 Minnesota-Crookston- 51
#12 Concordia- 67 University of Sioux Falls- 60
Dakota State- 70 #4 Jamestown- 68
Dickinson State- 59 S.D. Tech- 58
Doane- 80 #7 Northwestern- 75
Northern State- 86 University of Mary- 71
#23 SDSU- 96 IUPUI- 49
Valley City State- 70 Mayville State- 37

Mens College Basketball

#8 Black Hills State- 93 Minot State- 91 (Heard On KDSJ)
Augustana- 64 Minnesota-Crookston- 59
Concordia- 82 University of Sioux Falls- 74
Dickinson State- 56 #21 S.D. Tech- 50
Jamestown- 81 Dakota State- 65
Northern State- 82 University of Mary- 62
Northwestern- 68 Doane- 47
SDSU- 83 IUPUI- 63
USD- 104 William Penn- 59
Valley City State- 58 Mayville State- 56

Girls High School Basketball

Lead/Deadwood- 52 Hot Springs- 44 (Heard On KDSJ)
Aberdeen Central- 46 Brookings- 36
Cheyenne Eagle Butte- 65 Chamberlain- 27
Edgemont- 51 Custer JV- 25
#9 Harding County- 51 Faith- 21
Hettinger, ND- 52 Lemmon- 44
Kadoka Area- 58 New Underwood- 45
Philip- 51 Dupree- 28
#1 Pierre- 74 Huron- 71
S.F. Lincoln- 57 Spearfish- 25
S.F. O'Gorman- 54 R.C. Stevens- 43
#4 S.F. Roosevelt- 61 R.C. Central- 38
#2 S.F. Washington- 59 Sturgis- 26
St. Francis Indian- 84 Tiospaye Topa- 56
St. Thomas More- 55 Douglas- 26
Timber Lake- 48 Gettysburg- 46
#9 Wall- 77 White River- 71
Winner- 53 Gregory- 38

Boys High School Basketball

Lead/Deadwood- 63 Hot Springs- 46 (Heard On KDSJ)
Chamberlain- 64 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte- 48
Custer JV- 62 Edgemont- 31
Harding County- 46 Faith- 43 (OT)
Huron- 64 Pierre- 63
Lower Brule- 77 Philip- 64
Newell- 60 Sundance, WY- 59 (OT)
New Underwood- 49 Kadoka Area- 41
R.C. Central- 65 #5 S.F. Roosevelt- 55
#1 S.F. Lincoln- 93 Spearfish- 39
#2 S.F. O'Gorman- 63 R.C. Stevens- 48
#4 S.F. Washington- 57 Sturgis- 34
#7 St. Thomas More- 62 Douglas- 41
Timber Lake- 55 Gettysburg- 54
#4 White River- 89 Stanley County- 43
Winner- 75 Gregory- 49



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, January 12, 2009 (06:35:08)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, January 9, 2009


College Womens Basketball

#19 Dickinson State- 71 #10 Black Hills State- 57 (Heard On KDSJ)
#4 Jamestown- 59 Mayville State- 52
Minnesota-Moorhead- 75 Augustana- 67
Minot State- 75 S.D. Tech- 61
Valley City State- 86 Dakota State- 57

College Mens Basketball

Dickinson State- 71 #8 Black Hills State- 64 (OT) (Heard On KDSJ)
Augustana- 80 Minnesota-Moorhead- 74
Mayville State- 81 Jamestown- 77 (OT)
Minot State- 69 #21 S.D. Tech- 59
Valley City State- 81 Dakota State- 73

Girls High School Basketball

Bennett County- 56 Hill City- 46
#3 Brandon Valley- 59 Mitchell- 37
Crow Creek- 37 McLaughlin- 33
Douglas- 51 Belle Fourche- 47
Faith- 44 Dupree- 34
Hot Springs- 40 Custer- 34
#1 Pierre- 57 Brookings- 37
#6 Pine Ridge- 85 Marty- 25
Rapid City Central- 42 S.F. O'Gorman- 39
S.F. Lincoln- 49 Sturgis- 46
#4 S.F. Roosevelt- 46 R.C. Stevens- 31
#2 S.F. Washington- 79 Spearfish- 28
Yankton- 55 #5 Watertown- 54

Boys High School Basketball

Campbell County, WY- 88 #10 Red Cloud- 62
Douglas- 61 Belle Fourche- 54
Hot Springs- 65 #9 Custer- 59
Jones County- 66 Philip- 41
Lead/Deadwood- 63 Hill City- 53
McLaughlin- 62 Crow Creek- 60
Pierre- 63 Brookings- 53
Pine Ridge- 60 Little Wound- 55
#1 S.F. Lincoln- 78 Sturgis- 36
#2 S.F. O'Gorman- 65 R.C. Central- 64
#5 S.F. Roosevelt- 63 R.C. Stevens- 62
#4 S.F. Washington- 89 Spearfish- 50
St. Francis- 72 Marty Indian- 62
#10 Sully Buttes- 55 Highmore/Harrold- 44
#3 Watertown- 61 Yankton- 49
#4 White River- 88 Lyman- 43



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, January 10, 2009 (13:57:56)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, January 8, 2009


High School Girls Basketball

Bennett County- 48 Little Wound- 46
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte- 63 Timber Lake- 38
Custer- 44 Hill City- 36
#9 Harding County- 37 Bowman County, ND- 26
Lyman- 71 Kadoka Area- 53
Mitchell- 52 Yankton- 41
Philip- 43 New Underwood- 27
Red Cloud- 50 Lead/Deadwood- 38
Stanley County- 99 McLaughlin- 15
#3 Sully Buttes- 45 Highmore/Harrold- 38
#9 Wall- 47 Jones County- 34

Boys High School Basketball

Brookings- 61 Aberdeen Central- 52
Hill City- 66 #9 Custer- 61
Jones County- 68 Wall- 54
Stanley County- 67 McLaughlin- 51
Yankton- 63 Mitchell- 49

High School Wrestling

Belle Fourche- 65 Lead/Deadwood- 6
Douglas/New Underwood- 60 St. Thomas More- 12
Hot Springs- 75 Hill City- 6



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, January 09, 2009 (21:53:01)


KDSJ Local Sports
   DAC News and Notes


The Dakota Athletic Conference named Black Hills State Yellow Jacket Sophomore Luke Enos its Player of the Week. Enos, a native of Faith, SD had 68 points, 31 rebounds, 6 assists, eight blocks and a steal as the Yellow Jackets had a 3-1 record for the week. In the four contests, he was 28 for 43 from the field and 122 of 18 from the free throw stripe.

Two teams are in this week's NAIA Division II Men's Basketball Poll. Black Hills State dropped one spot to number 8, while South Dakota Tech entered the Top 25 for the first time this year coming in at 21.

In the Women's NAIA Division II Poll, three teams from the DAC made the Top 25. Jamestown moved up one spot to number 4, Black Hills State dropped one to number 10 and Dickinson State jumped up four spots to 19th.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, January 07, 2009 (07:07:13)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, January 5, 2009


Girls High School Basketball

Bennett County- 82 White River- 80 (3 OT)
New Underwood- 43 Sturgis JV- 27
Tiospaye Topa- 49 Bison- 35

Boys High School Basketball

Grant County, ND- 73 Lemmon- 48
Gregory- 65 Stanley County- 51
Lyman- 74 Colome- 49
Scranton, ND- 36 Bison- 33



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, January 07, 2009 (06:49:45)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, January 6, 2009


Girls High School Basketball

#3 Brandon Valley- 66 Huron- 57
#9 Harding County- 49 Hettinger, ND- 33
Newcastle, WY- 33 Lead/Deadwood- 29
Newell- 67 Belle Fourche- 25
#1 Pierre- 44 S.F. Lincoln- 26
#2 S.F. Washington- 56 Aberdeen Central- 44
Stanley County- 50 Highmore-Harrold- 34
#3 Sully Buttes- 58 Jones County- 29
Timber Lake- 45 Hoven- 33
Winner- 51 Colome- 40

Boys High School Basketball

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte- 54 Pine Ridge- 49
Douglas- 69 Sturgis- 57 (Heard On KDSJ)
Brandon Valley- 58 Huron- 53
Dupree- 62 Takini- 33
Lead/Deadwood- 75 Newcastle, WY- 54
Mobridge-Pollock- 59 Little Wound- 52
New Underwood- 62 Wall- 37
Newell- 51 Belle Fourche- 34
#1 S.F. Lincoln- 70 Pierre- 45
#4 S.F. Washington- 66 Aberdeen Central- 61
St. Francis Indian- 70 Bennett County- 68 (OT)
#4 White River- 61 Kadoka Area- 40
Winner- 63 Crow Creek- 61 (OT)

High School Wrestling

Sturgis- 37 R.C. Central- 24



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, January 07, 2009 (06:31:23)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Yellow Jackets Go 1-1 In Havre, Montana


By Bradd Schafer
Black Hills State Athletics

The Yellow Jackets traveled to Havre, Montana this past weekend to play in the Montana State University Northern Classic. Coming into the weekend the Yellow Jackets were 12-1 on the season and ranked 7th in the NAIA.

Friday, the Yellow Jackets took on Montana Tech where they came out strong starting the game 7-0. Montana Tech came right back to eventually take the halftime lead 32-27. In the second half, the Yellow Jackets narrowed their gap to three points, but that was as close as they got as Montana Tech took the game 71-62. The Yellow Jackets were led by sophomore Luke Enos with 24 points and nine rebounds. Sophomore Cain Atkinson also had 24 points.

Saturday, The Yellow Jackets took on the host team MSU-Northern. MSU-Northern was 11-3 coming into Saturday’s game. The Yellow Jackets got off to another fast start and were able to maintain their lead into halftime 37-28. In the second half, MSU-Northern decreased the lead down to five points but in the end the Yellow Jackets were too much taking the game 72-59. Coming into the game MSU-Northern was leading the nation in three point field goal %. The Yellow Jackets held them to only 29% from three on the evening. The Yellow Jackets were led by Luke Enos with 20 points and 10 rebounds. Sophomore Travis Haney had 11 points including 3-3 from behind the arc. Senior Aaron Sutton, senior AJ Fodness, and Cain Atkinson all added 10 points each.

The 13-2 Yellow Jackets will now travel this weekend to Dickinson State University and Minot State University as they re-enter DAC Conference play.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, January 06, 2009 (03:49:03)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, January 3, 2009


College Womens Basketball

Augustana- 72 Minnesota-Duluth- 60
Colorado State- 56 USD- 55
Dakota Wesleyan- 84 Midland Lutheran- 81
#1 Morningside- 99 Nebraska-Wesleyan- 44
Mount Marty- 70 Dordt- 45
Northern State- 67 Upper Iowa- 58
#24 Northwestern- 70 #4 Hastings- 68
SDSU- 71 IPFW- 48
University of Sioux Falls- 72 Dana- 64

Mens College Basketball

#7 Black Hills State- 72 Montana State-Northern- 59
#23 Dakota Wesleyan- 84 Midland Lutheran- 73
#14 Dordt- 71 Mount Marty- 63
Minnesota-Duluth- 62 Augustana- 59
Northern State- 63 Upper Iowa- 58
Northwestern- 85 Hastings- 81
S.D. Tech- 81 Chadron State- 69
USD- 85 Valley City State- 58

Girls High School Basketball

Lead/Deadwood- 51 Spearfish- 39 (Heard On KDSJ)
Spearfish- 52 Lead/Deadwood- 15 (JV)
Custer- 48 Belle Fourche- 41
Hill City- 40 Douglas- 38
Huron- 57 Yankton- 56
New Underwood- 49 Dupree- 25
Newell- 90 Hot Springs- 29
#2 Pierre- 50 R.C. Stevens- 44
#6 Pine Ridge- 54 Winner- 41
R.C. Central- 43 Aberdeen Central- 42
Wall- 51 Lyman- 35

Boys High School Basketball

Lead/Deadwood- 67 Spearfish- 58 (Heard On KDSJ)
Spearfish- 65 Lead/Deadwood- 58 (JV)
Aberdeen Central- 49 R.C. Central- 40
Custer- 61 Belle Fourche- 55
Dakota Christian- 60 Jones County- 59 (OT)
Huron-59 Yankton- 50
Newell- 53 Hot Springs- 41
R.C. Stevens- 65 Pierre- 63
#1 S.F. Lincoln- 73 Sioux City West, IA- 24



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, January 04, 2009 (06:41:52)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, January 2, 2009


Womens College Basketball

Augustana- 92 Bemidji State- 69
#23 Dickinson State- 66 Rocky Mountain College- 58
#13 Doane- 84 Dakota State- 79
USD- 52 Colorado School of Mines- 48
Winona State- 71 Northern State- 59

Mens College Basketball

Montana Tech- 71 #7 Black Hills State- 62
Augustana- 82 Bemidji State- 74
IPFW- 100 SDSU- 66
UND- 97 Minot State- 93 (OT)
Winona State- 85 Northern State- 75

Girls High School Basketball

Aberdeen Central- 48 R.C. Stevens- 35
#10 Harding County- 79 Dupree- 14
Philip- 53 Edgemont- 46
#2 Pierre- 59 R.C. Central- 48
St. Thomas More- 55 Redfield- 26

Boys High School Basketball

Aberdeen Central- 60 R.C. Stevens- 29
Philip- 68 Edgemont- 39
R.C. Central- 63 Pierre- 61
#6 St. Thomas More- 67 Hill City- 46



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, January 03, 2009 (03:07:10)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, December 30, 2008


Womens College Basketball

#9 Black Hills State- 58 University of Sioux Falls- 55 OT (Heard On KDSJ)
Menlo, CA- 72 S.D. Tech- 67
#1 Morningside- 94 Dakota State- 71
Mount Marty- 73 Cumberland- 66
USD- 71 Nebraska-Kearney- 61
Valley City State- 95 Viterbo, WI- 52

Mens College Basketball

#7 Black Hills State- 83 Johnson and Wales- 62 (Heard On KDSJ)
Carroll College- 74 Dickinson State- 57
Concordia, MI- 66 Valley City State- 57
Dakota Wesleyan- 101 Cardinal Stritch- 99 (OT)
Minot State- 85 Winnepeg-Fraser Valley- 58
#18 Morningside- 80 Dakota State- 60
Northwestern, MN- 65 Jamestown- 56
S.D. Tech- 70 Shorter College- 55
USD- 77 St. Olaf- 61

Girls High School Basketball

#2 Hanson- 55 #1 Sully Buttes- 50
#9 Lennox- 65 Bennett County- 44
Newell- 72 Red Cloud- 56
St. Thomas More- 56 Hill City- 25
Todd County- 59 Miller- 51

Boys High School Basketball

Beatrice, NE- 49 #6 St. Thomas More- 39
Cheyenne Eagle-Butte- 54 Gregory- 41
Jones County- 54 Sunshine Bible Academy- 41
Kadoka- 52 White Lake- 42
Little Wound- 85 Crow Creek- 65
New Underwood- 48 Lyman- 39
#5 S.F. Washington- 64 Pierre- 56
Todd County- 64 Miller- 55
Winner- 62 #2 White River- 56



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, December 31, 2008 (04:37:52)


KDSJ Local Sports
   NAIA Sports Director's Cup Standings


Black Hills State is in ninth place in the NAIA Sports Director's Cup standings after the fall sports season. Points are awarded for each team's place in national competition. The Yellow Jackets placed 15th in women's cross-country, 8th in men's cross-country and 13th in volleyball. Dickinson State is tied for 75th place after competing in the first round of the national football playoffs. Azusa Pacific, California is the leader after winning the national championship in women's cross-country and finishing second in men's cross-country.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, December 31, 2008 (03:37:07)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, December 29, 2008


Womens College Basketball

#9 Black Hills State- 73 Viterbo, WI- 63
Briar Cliff- 71 Dakota State- 63
Concordia-St. Paul- 79 USD- 59
Holy Names, CA- 80 S.D. Tech- 74
Minnesota State-Moorhead- 86 Mayville State- 47
Northern State- 74 Mesa State- 58
SDSU- 82 Northern Iowa- 69
University of Sioux Falls- 74 Valley City State- 63
Vanguard- 77 Mt. Marty- 68

Mens College Basketball

#7 Black Hills State- 73 Shorter, GA- 64 (Heard On KDSJ)
Briar Cliff- 99 Dakota State- 72
Dickinson State- 74 Rocky Mountain College- 65
Minnesota State-Northern- 81 Mayville State- 72
Minot State- 76 University of Saskatchewan- 72
S.D. Tech- 81 Johnson and Wales- 77
Warner Southern, FL- 68 Valley City State- 63
Wartburg, IA- 74 Jamestown- 69

Girls High School Basketball

Lyman- 53 Gettysburg- 51
#2 Pierre- 68 #1 S.F. Washington- 67

Boys High School Basketball

Jones County- 72 Colome- 63
Lyman- 63 Gettysburg- 50
#6 St. Thomas More- 60 Grand Island Northwest, NE- 46



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, December 31, 2008 (03:26:24)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, December 27, 2008


Girls High School Basketball

Jones County- 50 White Lake- 44
R.C. Central JV- 77 #4 Pine Ridge- 60
Red Cloud- 62 Belle Fourche- 50

Boys High School Basketball

Spearfish- 85 Douglas- 84 (Heard On KDSJ)
Lead/Deadwood- 82 Pine Ridge- 70 (Heard On KDSJ)
#5 Red Cloud- 94 Belle Fourche- 79



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, December 28, 2008 (18:05:36)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, December 23, 2008


Girls High School Basketball

Brandon Valley- 43 Aberdeen Central- 28
Brookings- 53 Yankton- 51 (OT)
Huron- 70 Mitchell- 50
Sioux County, NE- 42 Edgemont- 33
#3 Watertown- 54 #5 S.F. O'Gorman- 43
Winner- 64 Chamberlain- 41

Boys High School Basketball

Brandon Valley- 50 Aberdeen Central- 46
#4 Brookings- 66 Yankton- 52
Huron- 67 Mitchell- 61
#8 St. Thomas More- 64 Belle Fourche- 33



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, December 26, 2008 (04:43:24)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Long Named Head Football Coach At Black Hills State


Jay Long, offensive coordinator, will take over as head coach of the Black Hills State University football team.

Long has been known for his energetic coaching style while serving the past six years as offensive line coach and offensive coordinator for the Yellow Jackets, under the direction of John Scott, who resigned this month. Long has helped develop one of the top offenses in the Dakota Athletic Conference (DAC). The past two years the Yellow Jacket offense has been a leader in the DAC, earning recognition as one of the top three in total offense, and number one in rushing with a total six all-conference offensive linemen.

Jhett Albers, athletic director at BHSU, says the University is fortunate to have someone with Long’s abilities to assume leadership for the Yellow Jacket football team.

“We believe that Coach Jay Long provides the leadership, work ethic, respect, and vision to maintain the success of the Yellow Jacket football program into the future,” Albers says. “We are excited to name him as the new head football coach at Black Hills State University.”

Dr. Kay Schallenkamp, president of BHSU, says she is pleased to have Long at the helm of the successful football program.

“I’ve been pleased with the success of the Yellow Jacket football program under former Coach John Scott, and I’m looking forward to continued success with Jay Long as head coach,” Schallenkamp says. “I’m confident that he will prove to be successful leader for our football team.”

Long is excited by the announcement and says his vision is to build on the success that the Yellow Jackets have experienced in recent years.

“I’ve been a part of this program since we first started to turn it around six years ago. I think we know the recipe for success. We may change a few ingredients as we move forward but the basic recipe will remain the same,” Long says.

Long noted that his first priority as head coach will be to continue to recruit top student-athletes from the area to BHSU.

Long, who was an all-state offensive lineman and a state runner-up in wrestling at Sturgis High School, played college football at Chadron State while earning a bachelor’s degree in physical education and health. At Chadron, he was also a national qualifier as a wrestler.

Prior to accepting the assistant coaching position at BHSU, Long served as assistant football and strength coach at Wayne State College in Nebraska. While at Wayne State, he earned his master’s degree in sports management and coached the defensive line. Long also played two years in the National Indoor Football League-one year with the Casper Calvary and one year for the Rapid City Red Dogs.

Long and his wife, Kresi, have two young daughters.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, December 26, 2008 (04:07:50)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, December 22, 2008


College Womens Basketball

St. Cloud State- 107 Dakota State- 58
Dakota Wesleyan- 76 Dickinson State- 63

High School Girls Basketball

Brandon Valley- 62 #3 Watertown- 57
Hay Springs, NE- 61 Edgemont- 38
Lemmon- 71 Mobridge/Pollock- 54
Madison- 68 Vermillion- 51
Philip- 64 Kadoka Area- 36
#1 S.F. Washington- 84 Marshall, MN- 30
Stanley County- 64 Jones County- 38
Winner- 49 Lyman- 29

High School Boys Basketball

Hay Springs, NE- 100 Edgemont- 47
Jones County- 77 Stanley County- 57
Kadoka Area- 62 Philip- 52
#5 Watertown- 56 Brandon Valley- 53 (OT)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, December 26, 2008 (04:00:09)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, December 20, 2008


Womens College Basketball

Dickinson State- 66 Montana Tech- 54
Briar Cliff- 76 Mayville State- 72
Waldorf, IA- 67 Minot State- 61
Winona State- 75 Valley City State- 59
Augustana- 80 Wisconsin-Stout- 66
Mount Marty- 92 Johnson and Wales- 46

Mens College Basketball

St. Cloud State- 120 Dakota State- 68 (Exhibition)
Dickinson State- 80 Montana Tech- 63
Augustana- 81 Montana State-Billings- 79

NAIA College Football National Championship

#2 University of Sioux Falls- 23 #1 Carroll College- 7

Girls High School Basketball

R.C. Central- 66 Huron- 58
Mitchell- 52 R.C. Stevens- 48
Douglas- 47 Hot Springs- 43
Faith- 44 Wakpala- 37

Lakota Nation Invitational

Lower Brule- 60 Crazy Horse- 29
Omaha Nation- 71 Flandreau Indian- 51
White River- 50 Custer- 49 (Fifth Place)
Cheyenne Eagle-Butte- 59 Red Cloud- 48 (Third Place)
Standing Rock- 69 Todd County- 56
St. Francis- 64 Takini- 56
Crow Creek- 50 Hill City- 47
#4 Pine Ridge- 74 Litte Wound- 63 (Championship)

Boys High School Basketball

Huron- 65 R.C. Central- 53
Mitchell- 76 R.C. Stevens- 42
Douglas- 40 Hot Springs- 37
Faith- 44 Wakpala- 27
McIntosh-Isabel- 78 Tiospaye Topa- 14

Lakota Nation Invitational

Crazy Horse- 85 Takini- 70
Crow Creek- 85 St. Francis- 59
#5 Red Cloud- 85 Omaha Nation- 70 (Fifth Place)
Flandreau Indian- 72 Lower Brule- 70
Pine Ridge- 84 Little Wound- 75
Standing Rock- 64 Cheyenne Eagle-Butte- 61 (Third Place)
Hill City- 71 Todd County- 50
#9 White River- 65 Custer- 57 (Championship)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, December 21, 2008 (15:55:49)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, December 19, 2008


Womens College Basketball

#9 Black Hills State- 58 Montana Tech- 53
Sioux Falls- 103 Johnson and Wales- 47

Mens College Basketball

Minot State- 97 Montana Tech- 85
University of Mary- 81 Mayville State- 57
University of Sioux Falls- 79 Johnson and Wales- 63
USD- 78 Duluth, MN- 56

Girls High School Basketball

Lead/Deadwood- 53 Sundance, WY- 44 (Heard On KDSJ)
Sundance, WY- 38 Lead/Deadwood- 14 (JV)
Belle Fourche- 47 Newcastle, WY- 42 (Heard On KDSJ)
Aberdeen Central- 46 S.F. Lincoln- 36
Alliance, NE- 45 St. Thomas More- 32
Gordon/Rushville, NE- 65 Bennett County- 50
Huron- 62 R.C. Stevens- 59
#2 Pierre- 50 #3 Watertown- 42
R.C. Central- 64 Mitchell- 45
Scranton, ND- 38 Lemmon- 27
#5 S.F. O'Gorman- 39 #4 S.F. Roosevelt- 38
#1 S.F. Washington- 53 Brookings- 41
Wall- 55 Jones County- 45

Lakota Nation Invitational

Crow Creek- 61 Takini- 55
Custer- 57 Todd County- 53
Flandreau Indian- 59 Lower Brule- 53
Hill City- 48 St. Francis- 47
Little Wound- 74 Red Cloud- 58
Omaha Nation- 42 Crazy Horse- 26
#4 Pine Ridge- 67 Cheyenne Eagle-Butte- 47
White River- 70 Standing Rock- 65

Boys High School Basketball

Lead/Deadwood- 70 Sundance, WY- 33 (Heard On KDSJ)
Lead/Deadwood- 44 Sundance, WY- 17 (JV)
Belle Fourche- 56 Newcastle, WY- 54 (Heard On KDSJ)
Bennett County- 80 Gordon/Rushville, NE- 67
Dupree- 57 Kadoka- 53
Faith- 59 New Underwood- 52
Jones County- 72 Wall- 59
Miller- 59 Lyman- 50
Mitchell- 55 R.C. Central- 44
R.C. Stevens- 66 Huron- 63
#1 S.F. Lincoln- 56 Aberdeen Central- 40
#5 S.F. Washington- 52 #4 Brookings- 47
#8 St. Thomas More- 86 Alliance, NE- 45
#5 Watertown- 58 Pierre- 43

Lakota Nation Invitational

Crow Creek- 83 Takini- 59
Custer- 76 Cheyenne Eagle-Butte- 38
Hill City- 82 Flandreau Indian- 60
Omaha Nation- 70 Little Wound- 67
#5 Red Cloud- 95 Pine Ridge- 66
St. Francis- 63 Crazy Horse- 57
Todd County- 78 Lower Brule- 56



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, December 20, 2008 (06:35:16)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, December 18, 2008


Girls High School Basketball

Dupree- 47 Wakpala- 45
#9 Harding County- 44 Wall- 36
Sioux County- 46 Edgemont- 36
Stanley County- 48 Philip- 43
Sturgis- 57 Douglas- 40
#1 Sully Buttes- 51 Lyman- 25

Lakota Nation Invitational

Cheyenne Eagle-Butte- 56 Standing Rock, ND- 48
Crow Creek- 72 Flandreau Indian- 52
Hill City- 74 Crazy Horse- 24
Little Wound- 66 Todd County- 62
#4 Pine Ridge- 73 White River- 54
St. Francis Indian- 57 Omaha Nation- 52
Takini- 47 Lower Brule- 46

Boys High School Basketball

Bennett County- 69 Wall- 51
Brandon Valley- 49 #4 Brookings- 44
Newcastle, WY- 76 Sundance, WY- 44
Newell- 67 Douglas- 47
Stanley County- 70 Philip- 49

Lakota Nation Invitational

Cheyenne Eagle-Butte- 64 Pine Ridge- 61
Custer- 68 #5 Red Cloud- 66
Flandreau Indian- 89 St. Francis Indian- 69
Hill City- 90 Crazy Horse- 42
Lower Brule- 63 Crow Creek- 56
Standing Rock, ND- 78 Little Wound- 62
Todd County- 108 Takini- 51

High School Wrestling

R.C. Central- 61 Custer- 10
R.C. Central- 59 Belle Fourche- 12
R.C. Central- 64 Spearfish- 12
R.C. Central- 68 Lyman- 10



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, December 19, 2008 (06:51:37)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Wednesday, December 17, 2008


Lakota Nation Invitational

First Round

Girls High School Basketball

#4 Pine Ridge- 117 Crazy Horse- 24
White River- 71 Hill City- 39
Standing Rock- 65 Omaha Nation- 25
Cheyenne Eagle-Butte- 79 St. Francis- 48
Little Wound- 108 Lower Brule- 28
Todd County- 90 Takini- 38
Custer- 57 Crow Creek- 55
Red Cloud- 80 Flandreau Indian- 30

Boys High School Basketball

#5 Red Cloud- 99 Takini- 43
Cheyenne Eagle-Butte- 73 Crow Creek- 57
Pine Ridge- 101 Lower Brule- 92
Little Wound- 59 Flandreau Indian- 49
Standing Rock- 95 St. Francis- 55
Omaha Nation- 67 Hill City- 60
#9 White River- 102 Crazy Horse- 42
Custer- 87 Todd County- 74



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, December 19, 2008 (05:50:20)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, December 16, 2008


High School Girls Basketball

Newell- 74 Lead/Deadwood- 43 (Heard On KDSJ)
Brandon Valley- 48 Brookings- 40
#9 Harding County- 59 Lemmon- 28
Jones County- 64 Kadoka Area- 35
R.C. Central- 56 Spearfish- 33
#4 S.F. Roosevelt- 59 S.F. Lincoln- 34
#1 S.F. Washington- 72 Yankton- 53
St. Thomas More- 52 Bennett County- 33
Timber Lake- 36 Selby Area- 24

Boys High School Basketball

Lead/Deadwood- 78 Newell- 43 (Heard On KDSJ)
Lead/Deadwood- 61 Newell- 41 (JV)
Belle Fourche- 60 Sturgis- 48
Hot Springs- 73 Wall- 54
New Underwood- 75 Edgemont- 30
R.C. Central- 77 Spearfish- 56
Scranton, ND- 56 Bison- 35
#5 S.F. Washington- 61 Yankton- 40
#3 Sully Buttes- 69 Lyman- 58
Timber Lake- 63 Wakpala- 57
Winner- 61 Stanley County- 51



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, December 17, 2008 (08:10:46)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, December 15, 2008


Mens College Basketball

#7 Black Hills State- 67 Grace University- 53 (Heard On KDSJ)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, December 16, 2008 (20:12:42)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, December 13, 2008


Girls High School Basketball

#4 S.F. Roosevelt- 59 Spearfish- 14 (Heard On KDSJ)
Brookings- 50 Mitchell- 41
Custer at Lead/Deadwood Postponed To Later Date
S.F. Lincoln- 59 R.C. Central- 52
#5 S.F. O'Gorman- 69 Sturgis- 44
#1 S.F. Washington- 70 R.C. Stevens- 41
Wall- 40 Edgemont- 35

Boys High School Basketball

#2 S.F. Roosevelt- 59 Spearfish- 42 (Heard On KDSJ)
Bennett County- 68 Stanley County- 44
Brookings- 55 Mitchell- 53
Custer at Lead/Deadwood Postponed To Later Date
Huron- 56 #3 Watertown- 51
#1 S.F. Lincoln- 79 R.C. Central- 57
#4 S.F. O'Gorman- 64 Sturgis- 36
S.F. Washington- 67 R.C. Stevens- 42
Wall- 59 Edgemont- 25

Womens College Basketball

#9 Black Hills State- 83 Presentation- 67 (Heard On KDSJ)
Augustana- 65 Wayne State- 54
Briar Cliff- 104 Midland Lutheran- 81
Dakota State- 96 Peru State- 54
Dordt- 76 #13 Doane- 69
Minnesota State- 75 Northern State- 64
Minot State- 81 Montana-Western- 66
Montana State-Northern- 58 #5 Jamestown- 44
#1 Morningside- 92 Dana- 65
#24 Northwestern- 81 Mount Marty- 59
Sioux Falls- 66 #4 Hastings- 64
USD- 87 St. Mary- 55

Mens College Basketball

#7 Black Hills State- 86 Presentation- 72 (Heard On KDSJ)
Augustana- 67 Wayne State- 47
Briar Cliff- 84 Midland Lutheran- 72
Dakota State- 86 Peru State- 78
Denver- 62 SDSU- 58
#14 Dordt- 57 Doane- 46
Hastings- 106 Sioux Falls- 101 (OT)
#18 Morningside- 76 Dana- 57
Minot State- 90 Rocky Mountain College- 85
Northern State- 79 Minnesota State- 69
Northwestern- 86 Mount Marty- 68
S.D. Tech- 99 Grace College- 73



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, December 14, 2008 (22:07:33)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, December 12, 2008


High School Girls Basketball

Newell- 56 Hill City- 32
#2 Pierre- 65 Mitchell- 42
S.F. Lincoln- 71 R.C. Stevens- 64
#5 S.F. O'Gorman- 74 Spearfish- 29
#4 S.F. Roosevelt- 54 Sturgis- 39
#1 S.F. Washington- 64 R.C. Central- 37
#3 Watertown- 49 Aberdeen Central- 36

High School Boys Basketball

St. Thomas More- 60 Lead/Deadwood- 46 (Heard On KDSJ)
St. Thomas More- 59 Lead/Deadwood- 58
Brookings- 53 Huron- 50
Custer- 58 Douglas- 55
Hill City- 63 Newell- 32
Hot Springs- 47 Belle Fourche- 41
Lyman- 39 #7 Chamberlain- 38
McIntosh/Isabel- 50 Dupree- 34
Mitchell- 74 Pierre- 63
Red Cloud- 91 Bennett County- 47
Scranton, ND- 66 Harding County- 57
#1 S.F. Lincoln- 76 R.C. Stevens- 38
#4 S.F. O'Gorman- 76 Spearfish- 52
#2 S.F. Roosevelt- 66 Sturgis- 48
S.F. Washington- 71 R.C. Central- 43
Timber Lake- 65 Lemmon- 57
Wall- 58 Philip- 56
#3 Watertown- 74 Aberdeen Central- 54
#10 White River- 68 Jones County- 60
Yankton- 49 #5 Brandon Valley- 27

College Womens Baskeball

Dakota Wesleyan- 62 Peru State- 43
#5 Jamestown- 70 Montana-Western- 61
Minot State- 66 Montana State-Northern- 52
Northern State- 66 Southwest Minnesota State- 57
S.D. Tech- 85 Presentation- 60
SDSU- 78 Gonzaga- 64

College Mens Basketball

Northern State- 50 Southwest Minnesota State- 45
S.D. Tech- 72 Presentation- 48



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, December 13, 2008 (06:49:38)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, December 11, 2008


High School Girl's Basketball

St. Thomas More- 52 Lead/Deadwood- 32 (Heard On KDSJ)
St. Thomas More- 58 Lead/Deadwood- 15 (JV)
St. Thomas More- 50 Lead/Deadwood- 25 (Freshman)
Bennett County- 72 St. Francis- 23
Douglas- 43 Custer- 31
Jones County- 42 Kimball- 32
Little Wound- 46 Red Cloud- 37
Wall- 54 Philip- 48
White River- 71 Kadoka- 55

High School Wrestling

Belle Fourche- 51 Custer- 18
Hill City- 33 St. Thomas More- 30
Rapid City Central- 49 Hot Springs- 30
Rapid City Central- 38 Huron- 36
Spearfish- 42 Douglas/New Underwood- 29
Sturgis- 51 Huron- 18
Sturgis- 43 Hot Springs- 27



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, December 12, 2008 (21:33:34)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, December 9, 2008


Women's College Basketball

Chadron State- 69 #9 Black Hills State- 61 (Exhibition)
Valley City State- 84 Presentation- 58

Men's College Basketball

Martin Luther, MN- 80 Mayville State- 68

High School Girl's Basketball

Beach, ND- 67 #9 Harding County- 56
Brandon Valley- 48 Yankton-
Brookings- 55 Huron- 53
Dickinson Trinity JV, ND- 56 Bison- 13
Hot Springs- 51 Hill City- 34
Lemmon- 53 Mandan Soph., ND- 50
Newell- 87 Douglas- 49
#1 S.F. Washington- 69 Sioux City East, IA- 32
St. Thomas More- 72 Belle Fourche- 36
Wall- 56 Kadoka- 43



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, December 11, 2008 (07:01:50)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, December 6, 2008


Women's College Basketball

#13 Black Hills State- 88 Dakota State- 61 (Heard On KDSJ)
S.D. Tech- 74 Mayville State- 35
Dickinson State- 70 #9 Minot State- 63
Northern State- 64 Augustana- 53
SDSU- 76 Oral Roberts- 52
Mount Marty- 83 #2 Hastings, NE- 62
Sioux Falls- 97 York- 45
#14 Doane- 79 Dakota Wesleyan- 73
Dordt- 69 Dana College- 66
#1 Morningside- 88 #10 Concordia- 59

Men's College Basketball

#11 Black Hills State- 96 Dakota State- 85 (Heard On KDSJ)
Dickinson State- 68 #25 Minot State- 60
S.D. Tech- 79 Mayville State- 64
Augustana- 79 Northern State- 71 (OT)
Oral Roberts- 85 SDSU- 76
USD- 93 Chadron State- 61
Sioux Falls- 89 York- 59
#13 Dakota Wesleyan- 83 Doane- 67
Dordt- 78 Dana College- 72
Concordia- 61 #10 Morningside- 56

NAIA College Football Championship Semi-Finals

#1 Carroll College- 38 #7 Lindenwood, MO- 37
#2 Sioux Falls- 24 #3 St. Francis, IN- 6



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, December 09, 2008 (04:48:26)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Broncs Put Seven On All-BHC Squad


The Black Hills Conference announced its 2008 all-conference football selections with seven members of the champion Belle Fourche Broncs chosen and six St. Thomas More Cavaliers being selected.

Belle Fourche ended the Cavalier reign atop the BHC the last few years by going undefeated in conference play.

However, the Cavaliers saved the best for last as they knocked the Broncs out of the playoffs with a second-round win.

The Broncs (5-0 BHC) were led by seniors Alex Kling, Kyle Blake, Jake Dschaak and Cade Kling. Junior nominees included Francois Barnaud, Jordan Boston and Brady Bisgaard.

The Cavaliers’ (4-1) Mike Dobesh was the lone St. Thomas More senior, while juniors Parker Sullivan, Jared Jacobson, Jeremiah Brewster, Kevin Robb and Conor Casey made the first team.

Douglas (3-2) was represented by seniors Wade Steier, Chandlor Mikkonen and Stetsen Murphy along with junior Bryan Devine.

Hot Springs (2-3) had seniors Dustin Fischer and Luke Pucket and junior Matt Harkless named to the first team.

Custer (1-4) had two players chosen in seniors Darrin Smith and Shea Koch.

Lead-Deadwood (0-5) was represented by seniors Jared Mack and Josh Thompson.

BHC honorable mention: Belle Fourche — Jake Walker, jr; James Orwick, sr.; St. Thomas More — Nolan Johnson, jr., Zach Cimburek, sr.; Douglas — Tarron Teeslink, sr., DaSean Higgins, jr.; Hot Springs — Dan Friendshuh, sr., Stephan Engebretson, sr.; Custer — Jordan Konkal, jr.; Douglas — Andrew Utech, jr.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, December 08, 2008 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Yellow Jacket Run At National Tourney Ends


By Mike Besso
Rapid City Journal

SIOUX CITY, Iowa — Point Loma Nazarene rallied from a two games to one deficit to defeat Black Hills State on the third and final day of pool play at the NAIA National Volleyball Tournament at the Tyson Events Center/Gateway Arena on Thursday.

The Sea Lions from San Diego, Calf., won the first game 25-23, but BHSU took the next two games 25-20, 25-23. The Golden State Athletic Conference team won the fourth game 25-18, forcing a fifth and deciding game. PLNU then won the match, claiming a 15-13 triumph in the final game.

“It stings because we came so close,” said BHSU coach Jhett Albers. “We got behind in the first, fourth and fifth games. When somebody gets up on you, it’s hard to battle back.”

BHSU faced a 3-0 disadvantage in the first game. A kill spike by Maggie O’Neill presented the Lady Jackets with a 15-14 lead. Owning a 17-14 edge, BHSU watched the Sea Lions rattle off seven of the next 10 points. A kill by Kristin Engle knotted the score at 21-all. Point Loma then claimed the lead for good.

BHSU evened the match at one game apiece, taking a 25-20 win in the second game.

In the third game, the Lady Jackets fought back from a 17-15 deficit. A block by Kayla Haines gave BHSU a 21-20 lead. After being tied at 21 and 22, a kill by Engle presented the Green and Gold with the permanent lead.

PLNU enjoyed a 12-4 lead, en route to a 25-18 win in the fourth game.

The Lady Jackets fell behind 4-0 in the final game. A kill by Engle shaved the deficit to 10-8. However, the Sea Lions responded, taking a 14-10 edge. BHSU battled back to within 14-13, but the California team salted the game away with match point.

“Point Loma packed their defense in on Engle,” said Albers. “They didn’t stop her, but they contained her. They made us adjust some things.”

O’Neill led BHSU with 20 kills, followed by Engle with 13 and Haines with 10. Mandy Brumfield chipped in 46 set assists. Carina Sweet and Annie Grim tallied 23 and 21 digs, respectively.

Grim is the lone senior on this year’s Lady Jackets’ roster.

“Annie is a class act, both on and off the court,” said Albers. “She is a true team player.”

The Lady Yellow Jackets were honored to have four players selected as NAIA Scholar Athletes this week. Mandy Brumfield, Kristen Engle, Kayla Haines and Annie Grim all maintained a minimum grade point average of 3.5.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, December 06, 2008 (03:38:36)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, December 5, 2008


Women's College Basketball

#13 Black Hills State- 73 Mayville State- 46 (Heard On KDSJ)
S.D. Tech- 74 Dakota State- 71
University of Mary- 62 Augustana- 58
Wayne State- 76 Northern State- 55

Men's College Basketball

#11 Black Hills State- 90 Mayville State- 62 (Heard On KDSJ)
Northern State- 65 Wayne State- 63
S.D. Tech- 78 Dakota State- 51
University of Mary- 68 Augustana- 56



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, December 06, 2008 (03:20:31)


<
1 2 3 ... 26 27 28 ... 33 34 35
>



KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


NOTICE:
KDSJ's Website Only Streams Our 7:00 AM, 12:00 PM, And 5:00 PM News Hours, In Addition To All High School And College Sports Broadcasts.

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2017 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting, Inc.-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live