Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, South Dakota 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@vastbb.net August 1, 2015, 3:49 am
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 

News- Page 3

 

Juneks Chrysler Jeep Dodge Ram

 

Click On The Tickets Below For Summer Attraction Savings








 

Click On The Logo Below For Our Auction List



<
1 2 3 4 ... 32 33 34
>
KDSJ 980 AM: KDSJ Local Sports

Search on This Topic:   
[ Go to Home | Select a New Topic ]

KDSJ Local Sports
   2013 Days of '76 Rodeo Results


Final Days of '76 Rodeo Results
After 5 Performances


Bareback Riding

1. Justin McDaniel- Porum, OK- 87
2. Tom McFarland- Bowie, TX- 86
3. Steven Peebles- Redmond, OR- 83
4. Casey Breuer- Mandan, ND- 82
T5. Wes Stevenson- Lubbock, TX- 81
T5. Rollie Wilson- Buffalo, SD- 81
7. George Gillespie IV- Placerville, CA- 80
T8. Austin Foss- Terrebonne, OR- 79
T8. Mac Erickson- Sundance, WY- 79

Steer Wrestling

1. Matt Reeves- Cross Plains, TX- 37
2. Riley Duvall- Checotah, OK- 3.9
T3. Wade Sumpter- Fowler, CO- 4.0
T3. Jack Vanderlans- Temecula, CA- 4.0
T5. Beau Franzen- Sidney, MT- 4.1
T5. Jule Hazen- Ashland, KS- 4.1
7. Ethen Thouvenell- Wittmann, AZ- 4.2
T8. Jace Melvin- Fort Pierre, SD- 4.3
T8. Casey Martin- Sulphur, LA- 4.3

Steer Wrestling
Average


1. Jule Hazen- Ashland, KS- 8.1/2
2. Dean Gorsuch- Gering, NE- 8.5/2
3. Chance Campbell- Alpine, TX- 8.6/2
4. Casey Martin- Sulphur, LA- 8.9/2
T5. Ethen Thouvenell- Wittmann, AZ- 9.0/2
T5. Ben Shofner- Jasper, TX- 9.0/2
7. Jack Vanderlans- Temecula, CA- 9.1/2
T8. Colt Floyd- Buffalo, SD- 9.8/2
T8. Kody Woodward- Dupree, SD- 9.8/2

Team Roping

1. Keven Daniel- Franklin, TN
Chase Tryan- Helena, MT-- 4.5
2. Jimmy Tanner- Tifton, GA
Shawn Harris- Searcy, AR-- 4.9
3. Preston Billadeau- Parshall, ND
Levi Okeeffe- Mohall, ND-- 5.3
4. Charly Crawford- Prineville, OR
Ryan Motes- Weatherford, TX-- 5.5
5. Colby Lovell- Madisonville, TX
Martin Lucero- Stephenville, TX-- 6.1
6. A.J. Zieman- New Rockford, ND
Luke Morast- Halliday, ND- 6.6

Team Roping
Average


1. Colby Lovell- Madisonville, TX
Martin Lucero- Stephenville, TX-- 11.1/2
2. Paul David Tierney- Oral, SD
Jared Bilby- Bridgeport, NE-- 11.6/2
3. Tucker McDaniel- Midland, SD
Tel Schaack- Edgemont, SD-- 13.2/2
4. Layne Carson- Grassy Butte, ND
Josh Hodge- Volborg, MT-- 13.4/2
5. Miles Williams- Gillette, WY
Coy Thompson- Whitewood, SD-- 13.9/2
6. Keven Daniel- Franklin, TN
Chase Tryan- Helena, MT-- 15.6/2

Saddle Bronc

1. Tyler Corrington- Hastings, MN- 83
2. Chet Johnson- Sheridan, WY- 81
T3. Curtis Garton- New Zealand- 80
T3. J.J. Elshere- Hereford, SD- 80
T5. Louie Brunson- Interior, SD- 79
T5. Brady Nicholes- Hoytsville, UT- 79
T5. Chuck Schmidt- Keldron, SD- 79
8. Ty Thompson- Wanblee, SD- 78

Tie-Down Roping

1. Boe Brown- Harrold, SD- 7.4
2. Justin Maass- Giddings, TX- 8.1
T3. Jason Schaffer- Broadus, MT- 8.4
T3. Shane Slack- Idabel, OK- 8.4
5. Marshall Leonard- Shongaloo, LA- 8.7
6. Cole W. Hatzenbuehler- Solen, ND- 8.8

Tie-Down Roping
Average


1. Jason Schaffer- Broadus, MT- 16.3/2
2. Shane Slack- Idabel, OK- 16.9/2
T3. Marshall Leonard- Shongaloo, LA- 17.9/2
T3. Boe Brown- Harrold, SD- 17.9/2
5. Cade Swor- Winnie, TX- 18.2/2
6. Josh Graff- Ainsworth, NE- 18.8/2

Barrel Racing

1. Sue Smith- Blackfoot, ID- 17.08
T2. Sabrina Ketcham- Yeso, NM- 17.21
T2. Michelle McLeod- Whitesboro, TX- 17.21
4. Kelli Tolbert- Hooper, UT- 17.26
5. Shelby Frasier- Dublin, TX- 17.29
6. Christy Loflin- Franktown, CO- 17.37
T7. Lisa Lockhart- Oelrichs, SD- 17.41
T7. Kassidy Dennison- Tohatchi, NM- 17.41
9. Morgan Figueroa- Bandera, TX- 17.52
10. Kaley Bass- Kissimmee, FL- 17.53
11. Rachel Tiedeman- Rapid City, SD- 17.55
T12. Cindy Smith- Hobbs, NM- 17.56
T12. Brittany Pozzi- Victoria, TX- 17.56
T12. Jill Moody- Pierre, SD- 17.56
15. Shada Brazile- Decatur, TX- 17.57

Bull Riding

1. Bobby Welsh- Gillette, WY- 85
2. Beau Schroeder- China, TX- 82
T3. J.W. Harris- Mullin, TX- 81
T3. Skeeter Kingsolver- McLouth, KS- 81
5. Cole Ponce- Big Horn, WY- 80
6. Allen Joe Auer- Whitewood, SD- 78
7. Shane Proctor- Grand Coulee, WA- 77
8. Tate Thybo- Belle Fourche, SD- 76



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, July 29, 2013 (20:01:28)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota High School Track and Field All-Americans


The South Dakota Cross Country and Track and Field Coaches Association have selected the following as their South Dakota Track and Field All-Americans and Honorable Mention All-Americans for the 2013 track and field season.

Girls

All-American

Alexis Gannon- Brookings
Stachia Reuwsaat- St. Thomas More

Honorable Mention All-American

Hannah Kastigar- Aberdeen Central
Brooke Ireland- Sturgis

Boys

All-American

Addison DeHaven- Brookings
Daniel Roberts- Mobridge/Pollock

Honorable Mention All-American

Nate Gerry- Sioux Falls Washington
Jared Thomsen- Custer

The South Dakota Cross Country and Track and Field Coaches Association have selected the following as their South Dakota Track and Field "Coaches Winners Circle" Coach of the Year for the 2013 track and field season:

Phil Bjorneberg- Parker



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, June 13, 2013 (07:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   SDBCA 2013 Basketball Coaches of the Year


South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association
2013 Coaches of the Year


Boys

Region 1

Head: Jerome Nesheim- Clark/Willow Lake
Assistant: Mark Prouty- Clark/Willow Lake

Region 2

Head: Michael Ricke- Madison
Assistant: Mike Materese- Madison

Region 3

Head: Terry Becker- Pierre
Assistant: Randy Pool- Sully Buttes

Region 4

Head: Erik Skoglund- Spearfish
Assistant: Shawn Huxtable- Spearfish

Region 5

Head: Mike Schouten- Sioux Falls Christian
Assistant: Jeff Heisinger- McCook Central/Montrose

Region 6

Head: Chris Fechner- Tea Area
Assistant: Mike Busch- Beresford

Region 7

Head: Clayton Steele- South Central
Assistant: Eric Norden- Parkston

Region 8

Head: James Drake- Winner
Assistant: None

Girls

Region 1

Head: Jason Vergeldt- Webster
Assistant: Kari Jung- Warner

Region 2

Head: Scott Mitchell- Deuel
Assistant: Austin Tvedt- Castlewood

Region 3

Head: Mark Senftner- Sully Buttes
Assistant: Jonathan Schouten- Huron

Region 4

Head: Sara Gebhart- Lemmon
Assistant: Jim Noyes- Rapid City Central

Region 5

Head: Lyle Pearson- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Assistant: Jamie Nelson- West Central

Region 6

Head: Marcus Leloux- Harrisburg
Assistant: Kelly Knutson- Beresford

Region 7

Head: Jeff Neuharth- Chamberlain
Assistant: Tera Koupal- Wagner

Region 8

Head: John Hess- Wall
Assistant: Larry Aaker- Winner



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, June 04, 2013 (05:49:45)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Four SDHSAA State Golf Meets Tee Off Monday


The South Dakota High School Activities Association's final four Golf State Tournaments will tee off Monday at four courses on the eastern half of the state. This year's competitions are scheduled as two-day, thirty-six hole events, with the 'AA' Girls in Yankton at Hillcrest Golf and Country Club, the 'A' Girls in Milbank at Pine Hills Golf Course. Class B will be split between two sites in Brookings--Brookings Country Club for the boys and Edgebrook Golf Course hosting the girls.

In Class 'AA' competition, the field is led by the return of the top four finishers from the 2012 event--medalist Hallie Getz (Pierre), runner-up Megan Mingo (Yankton), third-place finisher Kristen Sabers (Mitchell) and fourth-place finisher Haliee Pieper (Watertown). This foursome will begin Monday's play paired together as a result of conference-tournament qualifying. Sioux Falls O'Gorman, meanwhile, is the defending 'AA' champion and will be seeking their fourth consecutive State Golf Team Title.

The Class 'A' field features seven of the top ten individual finishers from the 2012 meet--including Sydney Bormann of Parkston who captured medalist honors as an 8th Grader last year in a playoff over Cassidy Vollmer of Hot Springs. Each of last year's top five teams are back in 2013, including Defending Team Champion Parkston, who will be looking for their third team title in five years.

Each of the 2013 Class B fields feature a pair of individual golfers highlighting the field after fighting it out for medalist honors in a playoff last year. Defending Medalists Aaron Lickteig of Freeman and Tara Nihart of James Valley Christian will look to repeat as champions, with runner-ups Cal Wiese of Howard and Shauni Schwartz of Herreid leading the pack of challengers. Defending Team Champions South Central (Girls) and White River (Boys) have both qualified for this year's event and look to capture consecutive team titles.

Keep it here on 980 AM KDSJ for results of area competitors Monday-Wednesday.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, May 19, 2013 (10:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota Mr. and Miss Basketball Named


Zach Hanson of Pierre and Kerri Young of Mitchell have been voted by coaches as this year's Mr. and Miss Basketball in South Dakota.

The 6-foot-9 Hanson averaged 20 points and nearly nine rebounds per game this past season and helped Pierre to a state championship. He plans to play college basketball for Creighton.

The 6-foot Young helped Mitchell to a state runner-up finish, averaging about 16 points and six rebounds per game. She is the Mitchell program's all-time leading scorer. She plans to play at South Dakota State.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, May 08, 2013 (08:03:31)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Thoen Stone Seven Set For May 11


In order to raise funds for the Booth Society at the DC Booth Historic National Fish Hatchery in Spearfish, the Thoen Stone Seven has been organized for the fourth year in a row. The run/walk event will be held on Saturday, May 11. Walkers will start at 7:30 am and runners will start at 9:00 am.

The seven mile course consists of the bike path and various trails that offer unparalleled views of the Spearfish area as participants ascend and descend Lookout Mountain.

The Booth Society is a non profit, citizen based friends group that manages the gift shop, concessions, public restroom and the information center.

Registration forms are available at Base Camp Adventure Sports, located at 615 North Main Street, Spearfish and the fee is $30. People can also register online by CLICKING HERE. The fee is $33.95. The deadline to register is 11:00 pm on Thursday, May 9. Individuals 18 and under can participate for free.

There will be awards, a post race raffle, and all participants receive a tee shirt. For more information, CLICK HERE.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Monday, April 22, 2013 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota High School Boys and Girls Basketball Players of the Year


Six players have been chosen as the 2013 state high school boys and girls basketball players of the year by the South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association.

Boys basketball honorees include:
Class AA- Zach Hanson- Pierre
Class A- Skyler Flatten- Clark/Willow Lake
Class B- Wyatt Krogman- White River

Girls basketball honorees include:
Class AA- Kerri Young- Mitchell
Class A- Chynna Stevens- Clark/Willow Lake
Class B- Logan O'Farrell- Summit

Winners of the awards are seniors who received the most points in the all-state balloting by the South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association and the South Dakota Sportswriters Association.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, April 16, 2013 (18:04:33)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012-2013 Boys Class B All-State Teams


First Team

Wyatt Krogman- Senior- White River
Adam Hofer- Senior- James Valley Christian
Nate Widow- Senior- Dupree
Alex Robertson- Senior- Canistota
Nathan Wedel- Junior- James Valley Christian

Second Team

Bo Fries- Sophomore- Langford Area
Joe Cameron- Senior- White River
Ckyler Floyd- Senior- Harding County
Trevor Jacobsen- Senior- Viborg/Hurley
Seamus O'Malley- Junior- Centerville

Third Team

Brian Sumption- Senior- Leola/Frederick
Andrew Hora- Senior- Viborg/Hurley
Cody Bunger- Senior- Canistota
Cory Trainor- Senior- Faith
Jesse Taylor- Senior- Kimball/White Lake



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, April 11, 2013 (07:04:43)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012-2013 Boys Class A All-State Teams


First Team

Skyler Flatten- Senior- Clark/Willow Lake
Jordan Baker- Senior- Sioux Falls Christian
Bryce Koch- Senior- Dell Rapids
Lincoln Swenson- Senior- Deuel
Brock Zeller- Senior- Elk Point Jefferson

Second Team

Cole Langer- Senior- Dell Rapids
Connor Schaul- Senior- Tea Area
Blake VanGinkle- Senior- Dakota Valley
Jordan Cornelius- Junior- Sisseton
Cody Willett- Junior- Canton

Third Team

Anthony Hopkins- Senior- Little Wound
Mitchell Foster- Senior- Flandreau
Brandon Kemp- Senior- Spearfish
Austin Krier- Senior- Vermillion
Kory Schwan- Senior- Aberdeen Roncalli



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, April 10, 2013 (06:11:48)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012-2013 Boys Class AA All-State Teams


First Team

Zach Hanson- Senior- Pierre
Lane Severyn- Senior- Pierre
Chase Marso- Senior- Brandon Valley
Tanner Heiser- Senior- Watertown
Tyler Howard- Senior- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Tyler Nagy- Junior- Brookings

Second Team

Jeremiah Clark- Senior- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Justin Decker- Junior- Huron
Steven Schaeffer- Junior- Rapid City Stevens
Nermin Krzaldic- Senior- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Kyle Scholten- Senior- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Adam Jaros- Senior- Sioux Falls Lincoln



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, April 10, 2013 (05:55:46)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012-2013 Girls Class AA All-State Teams


First Team

Macy Miller- Mitchell
Kerri Young- Mitchell
Sami Knecht- Aberdeen Central
Tagyn Larson- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Cera Ledbetter- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Emma Hanson- Sioux Falls Washington

Second Team

Darby Hugunin- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Brynn Flakus- Aberdeen Central
Ellie Benson- Sioux Falls Washington
Allison Koehn- Brandon Valley
Jessica Mieras- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Sydney Palmer- Pierre



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, April 02, 2013 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012-2013 Girls Class A All-State Teams


First Team

Chynna Stevens- Senior- Clark/Willow Lake
Haley McCarron- Senior- Sioux Falls Christian
Allison Cross- Senior- Tri Valley
Erica Herrold- Senior- Parkston
Alyson Johnsen- Senior- Beresford

Second Team

Hailey Halling- Junior- Harrisburg
Alexys Swedlund- Sophomore- St. Thomas More
Jolonna Sazue- Senior- Pine Ridge
Keely Bertram- Junior- Elk Point/Jefferson
Mollee Karst- Senior- Aberdeen Roncalli

Third Team

Morgan Beaner- Junior- Harrisburg
Morgan Forsch- Senior- Baltic
Bethany Crosswait- Senior- Spearfish
Kennedy Wagner- Junior- Chamberlain
Hunter Mathieu- Senior- West Central
Haley Edmundson- Junior- Garretson



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, March 31, 2013 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012-2013 Boys Basketball Black Hills Conference Teams


Boys Basketball All-Black Hills Conference Teams

St. Thomas More

Jacob Henderson- Junior
Aidan Goetzinger- Senior
Jake Sullivan- Senior

At-Large

Jeron Laurenti- Junior

Honorable Mention

Landon Kudrna- Senior

Spearfish

Brandon Kemp- Senior
Dillon Orth- Senior

At-Large

Ryan Couch- Senior

Honorable Mention

Blaine Bacon- Senior
Zack Olson- Senior

Red Cloud

Duran Richards- Senior
Falcon Albers- Senior

Honorable Mention

Cully Pourier- Senior
Dominic Pilcher- Senior

Douglas

Matt Vinson- Senior

Honorable Mention

Austin Shaffer- Senior
Caleb Diggs- Junior

Custer

Chase Glazier- Junior

At-Large

Cody Martinz- Senior

Honorable Mention

Kenneth Myers- Junior

Hot Springs

Chad Janis- Senior

Honorable Mention

Hunter Pulscher- Junior
TJ Beougher- Senior

Lead-Deadwood

Jett Rogers- Sophomore

Honorable Mention

Gabe Dirksen- Senior
Garrett Mack- Senior

Belle Fourche

Jordan Mitchell- Junior

Honorable Mention

Levi Grubb- Junior
Trevor Nicholas- Senior

Hill City

Honorable Mention

Stetson Ortiz- Senior
Dylan Thomas- Junior



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, March 30, 2013 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012-2013 Girls Class B All-State Teams


First Team

Logan O'Farrell- Senior- Summit
Kieran O'Malley- Senior- Centerville
Taylor Trohkimoinen- Senior- Newell
Presley O'Farrell- Senior- Summit
Shauni Schwartz- Senior- Herreid/Selby

Second Team

Shelby Selland- Junior- Sanborn Central/Woonsocket
Miranda Ristau- Junior- Warner
Rachel Rogers- Senior- Warner
Chesney Nagel- Junior- Avon
Haley Froelich- Senior- Lemmon

Third Team

Cassidy Graham- Junior- Hanson
Kristie Mettler- Senior- Timber Lake
BreeAna Olson- Senior- Oldham/Ramona/Rutland
Ashley Rozell- Sophomore- Warner
Darbi Gustafson- Sophomore- Ethan



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, March 29, 2013 (23:29:17)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Boys State "B" Tournament Honors


Spirit of "Six" Award

South Central

Spirit of "Su" Award

Adam Hofer- James Valley Christian

All-Tournament Team

Potter County

Kole Hawkinson

Langford Area

Drew Planteen
Bo Fries

James Valley Christian

Adam Hofer

South Central

Tyler Frank

Dupree

Kash Deal
Nate Widow

Viborg/Hurley

Andrew Hora
Trevor Jacobsen

White River

Nick Waln
Joe Cameron
Wyatt Krogman



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, March 29, 2013 (22:23:01)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012-2013 All-BHC Wrestling Teams


Black Hills Conference All-Conference Wrestling Teams

First Team

Tyler Waterson- 106 lbs- 8th Grade- Spearfish/Lead/Deadwood
Rance Sivertsen- 113 lbs- Sophomore- Spearfish/Lead/Deadwood
Dominick Schooler- 120 lbs- Senior- Hill City
Marshall Swanson- 126 lbs- Junior- Hill City
Chasen Cole- 132 lbs- Junior- Custer
Jake Oberpriller- 138 lbs- Junior- Hot Springs
Jacob Desera- 145 lbs- Freshman- Hot Springs
Jacob Severyn- 152 lbs- Senior- Custer
Jared Harkless- 160 lbs- Sophomore- Hot Springs
Clayton Wahlstrom- 170 lbs- Junior- Custer
Clay Siedler- 182 lbs- Senior- Custer
Nate Rotert- 195 lbs- Senior- Spearfish/Lead/Deadwood
Josh Hunt- 220 lbs- Junior- Douglas
Justin Pekron- 285 lbs- Senior- Hot Springs

At-Large

Brice Harkless- 106 lbs- 8th Grade- Hot Springs
Ramsey Norton- 170 lbs- Junior- Spearfish/Lead/Deadwood

Honorable Mention

Josh Simunek- 113 lbs- Sophomore- Hot Springs
Wes Greenough- 120 lbs- Junior- Hot Springs
Mario Lupercio- 182 lbs- Senior- Hill City
JD Anderson- 152 lbs- Junior- Hill City
Gene Trimble- 120 lbs- Senior- Spearfish/Lead/Deadwood
Luke McFarland- 182 lbs- Senior- Spearfish/Lead/Deadwood
Tyler Ashley- 138 lbs- Sophomore- Douglas
Jordan Hunt- 170 lbs- Junior- Douglas
John Jung- 195 lbs- Senior- Red Cloud
Josh Twiss- 126 lbs- Sophomore- Red Cloud
Witt Dobesh- 195 lbs- Senior- St. Thomas More
Ryan Krump- 120 lbs- Freshman- St. Thomas More
Taylor Tupper- 132 lbs- Sophomore- Belle Fourche
Bailey Lawrence- 113 lbs- 8th Grade- Belle Fourche
Mike Murray- 195 lbs- Junior- Custer
Brett Scott- 160 lbs- Senior- Custer



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, March 29, 2013 (21:47:54)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012-2013 Boys All-GDC Basketball Teams


Boys All-Greater Dakota Conference Basketball Teams

First Team

Tyler Howard- Senior- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Steven Schaefer- Junior- Rapid City Stevens
Jeremiah Clark- Senior- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Nermin Krdlalic- Senior- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Kyle Scholten- Senior- Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Second Team

Nate Cole- Senior- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Kellen Barden- Sophomore- Sturgis
Ian Barse- Senior- Rapid City Central
Lucas Wilber- Senior- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Brett Stanley- Junior- Sioux Falls Washington

Honorable Mention

Adam Jaros- Senior- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Grant Lewis- Senior- Sioux Falls Washington
Tanner Weaver- Junior- Sturgis
Mitchell Newhouse- Senior- Rapid City Central
Tyler Pals- Senior- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Addison Park- Sophomore- Sioux Falls Lincoln
John Fierro- Senior- Rapid City Central
Kody Kracht- Sophomore- Sturgis
Braxton Elliot- Sophomore- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Brett Bennett- Senior- Rapid City Stevens



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, March 29, 2013 (21:07:36)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Boys State "A" Tournament Honors


Spirit of "Six" Award

Aberdeen Roncalli

Spirit of "Su" Award

Conner Shaull- Tea Area

All-Tournament Team

Pine Ridge

Jeff LeBeau

Spearfish

Brandon Kemp

Aberdeen Roncalli

Dominic King

Clark/Willow Lake

Skyler Flatten

Mobridge/Pollock

Mitchel Heumiller

Platte/Geddes

Coby Johnson

Tea Area

Connor Shaull
Mitchel Nissan
Riley Knutson

Madison

Tyler Wiebe
Mason Sullivan
Trae Vandeberg



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, March 29, 2013 (20:39:02)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012-2013 Girls All-GDC Basketball Teams


Girls All-Greater Dakota Conference Basketball Teams

First Team

Darby Hugunin- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Ellie Benson- Sioux Falls Washington
Tagyn Larson- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Emma Hanson- Sioux Falls Washington
Cera Ledbetter- Sioux Falls Lincoln

Second Team

Jessica Mieras- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Lynsey Prosser- Sturgis
Lauren Kunz- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Dalee Stene- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Taylor Bauer- Rapid City Central
Kahlie Peterson- Sturgis

Honorable Mention

Chelsey Carmichael- Rapid City Central
Gabby Haefs- Rapid City Stevens
Tori Holt- Rapid City Central
Nicole Hatcher- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Grace Weeks- Rapid City Central
Sydney Koel- Sioux Falls Washington
Denae Veldkamp- Sioux Falls Washington
LexyJo Deneke- Rapid City Central



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, March 29, 2013 (20:24:41)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012-2013 All-GDC Wrestling Team


Greater Dakota Conference All-Conference Wrestling Team

Rapid City Central

Alan Heidinger
Blake Stone
Martin Mueller
Shane O'Connell
Zach Schneider
Aero Amo
Jarran Jensen
Aaron Beaird

Rapid City Stevens

Keaton Ohlsen
Garrett Peterson
Kasey Klapprodt
Jordan Moser
Logan Wood

Sioux Falls Lincoln

Ryan O'Connor
Skyler Castilleja

Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Conor Tomac
Jackson Schuver

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Zach Determan
Francis Boehmer
Kahlen Morris
Troy Higgins
Kyle Yasgar

Sioux Falls Washington

David Potratz
Grant Rosheim
Chase O'Connor
Luke Reiter
Dan Marlette
Chris Vroman

Sturgis

Zach Joens
Brody Jorensen
Jesse Skidmore
Tate McVay
John Wilcox
John Wilson



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, March 29, 2013 (19:54:49)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Boys State "AA" Tournament Honors


Spirit of "Six" Award

Rapid City Central

Spirit of "Su" Award

Chase Marso- Brandon Valley

All-Tournament Team

Pierre

Zach Hanson
Lane Severyn

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Tyler Howard
Nate Cole

Rapid City Stevens

Stephen Schaefer

Brandon Valley

Chase Marso
Nic Peterson
Jacob Adams

Sioux Falls Lincoln

Adam Jaros

Brookings

Tyler Nagy
Konnor Beste

Huron

Justin Decker



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, March 29, 2013 (19:41:12)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Girls State "B" Tournament Honors


Spirit of "Six" Award

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket

Spirit of "Su" Award

Rachel Rogers- Warner

All-Tournament Team

Wall

Autumn Schultz

Parker

Tessa Weeldreyer

Sully Buttes

Karlea Stahl

Timber Lake

Kristie Mettler

De Smet

Rylie Osthus
Amanda Poppen

Hanson

Kynedi Cheeseman

Warner

Ashley Rozell
Rachel Rogers
Miranda Ristau

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket

Rachel Selland
Shelby Selland



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, March 18, 2013 (00:08:14)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Girls State "A" Tournament Honors


Spirit of "Six" Award

West Central

Spirit of "Su" Award

Anissa Martin- Pine Ridge

All-Tournament Team

Sioux Falls Christian

Hayley McCarron

Clark/Willow Lake

Chynna Stevens

Spearfish

Bethany Crosswait

West Central

Hunter Mathieu

Aberdeen Roncalli

Mollee Karst
Morgan Gunderson

Harrisburg

Morgan Beaner
Hailey Halling
Morgan Krier

Pine Ridge

Jolanna Sazue
Shaylene Richard

Chamberlain

Jaymee Knippling



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, March 17, 2013 (23:10:31)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Girls State "AA" Tournament Honors


Spirit of "6" Award

Sioux Falls Washington

Spirit of "Su" Award

Samantha Knecht- Aberdeen Central

All-Tournament Team

Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Jessica Meiras

Rapid City Central

Taylor Bauer

Aberdeen Central

Samantha Knecht
Sara Niederbaumer

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Paige Mriden

Mitchell

Kristen Sabers
Macy Miller

Sioux Falls Lincoln

Darby Hugunin
Ellie Brecht
Cera Ledbetter

Sioux Falls Washington

Emma Hansen
Denae Veldkamp



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, March 15, 2013 (07:40:51)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012-2013 Girls Basketball Black Hills Conference Teams


Girls Basketball All-Black Hills Conference Teams

Spearfish

Bethany Crosswait- Senior
Kaitlyn Hinch- Junior
Kaitlin Spargur- Senior

At Large

Miranda Meeker- Senior

Honorable Mention

Whitney Senden- Senior
Taylor Engesser- Senior

St. Thomas More

Alexys Swedlund- Sophomore
Moira Duffy- Junior

At Large

Maddie Kirsch- Junior

Honorable Mention

Ciarra Duffy- Freshman
Elizabeth Carreiro- Senior

Red Cloud

Christi Sioux Bob- Junior
Savannah Jensen- Junior

Honorable Mention

Sam Weston- Junior
Trista Merrival- Freshman

Douglas

Brittani Clark- Junior

Honorable Mention

Kylee Pourier- Sophomore
Alyssa Dikoff- Sophomore

Lead-Deadwood

Kaitlin Sulentic- Junior

At Large

Miranda Gallagher- Freshman

Honorable Mention

Jade Derby- Freshman
Nash Williams- Junior

Hill City

Dru Gylten- 8th Grade

Honorable Mention

Codee Sagdalen- Senior
Kala McDonald- Senior

Hot Springs

Mary Ginsbach- Senior

Honorable Mention

Angela Merrill- Senior
Jordan Tierney- Senior

Belle Fourche

Liz Day- Junior

Honorable Mention

Caitlyn Dowling- Senior
Ferhn Ward- Junior

Custer

Honorable Mention

Samantha McNeel- Senior
Darian Turner- Senior



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, March 15, 2013 (06:59:25)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Spring Soccer Registration


Spring registration is now open for children ages 6-19. An early bird discount of $50 will apply if you register by February 15th.

You may register your child securely by CLICKING HERE. Spring soccer will run roughly the end of March through May with a minimum of 8 games scheduled.

Please contact registrar@spearfishsoccer.com with any questions.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, February 01, 2013 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Fall 2012 Coach of the Year Awards


The South Dakota High School Coaches Association has announced the Coach of the Year Awards for the Fall of 2012. (Other nominees listed below each winner):

Girls Cross Country- Larry Buffington- Gayville/Volin
Jason Bohl- Garretson
Thad Caldwell- Rapid City Central
Jesse Coy- Rapid City Stevens
Todd Thorson- Ipswich
Andy VanDeest- Spearfish

Boys Cross Country- Bob Cords- Madison
Phil Bjorneberg- Parker
Jesse Coy- Rapid City Stevens
Chris Gruenhagen- Brookings
Karen Karim- Custer
Eric Pooley- Sioux Falls Lincoln

Football- Steve Hansen- Dell Rapids
Dan Aaker- Winner
Brian Hermanson- Sioux Falls Washington
Lenny Schoreder- Canistota
Adolph Shepardson- Deubrook Area
Jay Wammen- Harding County

Volleyball- Kari Jung- Warner
Anita Boeck- Arlington
Jill Christensen- Parker
Don Craig- Dakota Valley
Holly Lynch- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Darci Wassenaar- Sioux Falls Christian

Last year's winners:
Girls Cross Country- Todd Thorson- Ipswich
Boys Cross Country- Phil Bjorneberg- Parker
Football- Kim Nelson- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Volleyball- Erika Paladino-Hazlett- Sioux Falls Lincoln

These coaches will be recognized at the annual awards banquet to be held in Aberdeen on Wednesday, July 17, 2013 in conjunction with the summer coaches' clinic.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, January 08, 2013 (07:45:11)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Cobblers Ranked Second In Wrestling Rankings


Pierre just edged out Rapid City Central in this week's South Dakota Class A Wrestling rankings.

The Governors finished the week's ratings, put together by Kevin Vellek with 179 total points, to 172 for the Cobblers. Huron is third with 131, followed by Aberdeen Central with 107 and Spearfish/Lead/Deadwood with 101. Rapid City Stevens is ranked seventh with 92 points.

Individually, Spearfish 195-pounder Nate Rotert not only is ranked on top of his division, he is also rated No. 1 in the Dynamic Dozen rankings of the top wrestlers in all weight classifications.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, December 19, 2012 (10:08:11)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class AA All-State Volleyball


Class AA All-State High School Volleyball Teams

First Team

Mikala Hora- Yankton
Lauren Schad- Rapid City Central
Emma Hanson- Sioux Falls Washington
Taylin Alm- Mitchell
Ashley Beaner- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Maggie DeJong- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Lauren McCafferty- Aberdeen Central

Second Team

Katelyn Allerdings- Huron
Anny Sykora- Rapid City Stevens
Taryn Kloth- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Mack Rief- Brookings
Ellie Benson- Sioux Falls Washington
Steph Buss- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Megan Farnham- Mitchell



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, December 06, 2012 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class A All-State Volleyball


Class A All-State High School Volleyball Teams

First Team

Shelbie Budmayr- Belle Fourche
Abby Dockter- Aberdeen Roncalli
Jessa Doom- Wagner
Haley Hillestad- Sioux Valley
Kylie Martin- Dakota Valley
Hayley McCarron- Sioux Falls Christian
Brooke Pond- Pine Ridge
Kristin Stern- Sioux Falls Christian

Second Team

Jayde Bergmann- Dakota Valley
Cassidy Hanson- Winner
Lindsey Smith- Dakota Valley
Kendra Snaza- Milbank
Kiara VanderPol- Sioux Falls Christian
Kaylee VanderWal- Sioux Valley

Honorable Mention

Allison Cross- Tri Valley
Lisa Lovoll- Custer
Tiara Gibson- Deuel
Callie Slater- Mobridge/Pollock
Nicole Weber- Wagner



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, December 06, 2012 (05:19:56)


<
1 2 3 4 ... 32 33 34
>



KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


NOTICE:
KDSJ Will No Longer Stream Regular Programming On Our Website.
The Only Programming Available On Our Website Will Be High School And College Sports Broadcasts.

KDSJ Sports Toggle Content  

Football Broadcasts

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2015 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Cody Oliver-Contributor
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live