Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, South Dakota 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@knology.net April 17, 2014, 11:32 pm
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 

News- Page 31

 

Juneks Chrysler Jeep Dodge Ram

 

KDSJ Regular Monthly Auction


 

KDSJ Exclusive Savings




<
1 2 3 ... 30 31 32 33 34
>
KDSJ 980 AM: KDSJ Local Sports

Search on This Topic:   
[ Go to Home | Select a New Topic ]

KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, May 30, 2008


Legion Baseball

Mitchell Post 18-9 Sturgis Post 33-4 (Heard On KDSJ) First Game
Sturgis Post 33-9 Mitchell Post 18-3



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, May 31, 2008 (01:37:17)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Area Players Named To All-Region Team


The Class B Region 4 all-region baseball team has been announced with several area players named to the team.

Lead/Deadwood's Jake Startz and Bennet County's Logan Risse were the lone players from their teams, while Winner/Colome had three representatives in Josh Sherman, Derek Beck and Rob Cahoy. Chamberlain also had three players named to the team in Joe Hieb, Joe Tyrell and Mike Schwartz.

Startz, a junior for the Golddiggers, hit .563 with 18 hits and 13 RBI's while playing first base in the field.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, May 29, 2008 (04:46:37)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota-Wyoming All-Star Game


Some of the best high school basketball players in South Dakota will face off against top Wyoming players June 6 and 7 for a Lions Club Fundraiser.

The Lions Club invited some of the top graduated senior basketball players to play in the game. The first day the all-star teams face off in Gillette, Wyo., but then on June 7 they face off at the Young Center in Spearfish. Game times are at 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Tickets are available at the door for $5, with students being $2, and under age 10 are free. The game is a fundraiser for the local Lions Club. Last year about five BHSU basketball freshman played in the games.

Thus far several local standouts have agreed to play including:

Erika Carlson-Spearfish
Nathan Jacobson-St. Thomas More
Amanda Jenson-Harding County
Isaac Parsons-Custer
Thomas Nettleton-Sturgis
Stevie Statz-St. Thomas More
Tanner Wince-St. Thomas More



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, May 24, 2008 (17:20:02)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Sunday, May 11, 2008


Legion Baseball

Rapid City Post 22-11 Spearfish Post 164-1 (6 Innings)
Spearfish Post 164-7 RC Post 22 Split Squad-6 (Heard on KDSJ)

High School Baseball

Bennett County-13 Lead-Deadwood-4



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Kory
on Sunday, May 11, 2008 (21:18:38)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Greater Dakota Conference Golf Tourney


Friday At Elmwood Golf Course

Team Scores

Sioux Falls O'Gorman (OG)-335
Rapid City Stevens (RCS)-351
Sioux Falls Washington (SFW)-352
Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SFR)-377
Sioux Falls Lincoln (SFL)-379
Sturgis (Stur)-381
Spearfish (Spear)-427
Rapid City Central (RCC)-535

Top 20
Paige Osterloo (RCS)-75
Chelsea Cadwell (SFW)-76
Katie Benedict (OG)-79
Michaela Kouri (OG)-81
Megan McDougal (Stur)-82
Molly Donohue (OG)-84
Callie Helms (SFR)-87
Keni Nelson (SFW)-87
Erin Cheever (RCS)-87
Liz Wright (SFR)-89
Ashley Schaefers (SFW)-90
Grace Peterson (SFL)-90
Brigid Hurley (OG)-91
Katelyn Belzer (RCS)-92
Lauren Haahr (SFL)-94
Brianna Dodge (Stur)-94
Whitney Wheeler (OG)-96
Josie Funk (SFL)-96
Hayley Decker (Spear)-96
Molly Webster (RCS)-97
Megan Wheeler (OG)-97



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, May 10, 2008 (14:27:29)


KDSJ Local Sports
   St Thomas More Edges Spearfish, Sturgis


The St Thomas More tennis team edged both Spearfish and Sturgis on Thursday at the Spearfish Triangular, winning both matches by a score of 5-4.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, May 10, 2008 (12:46:53)


KDSJ Local Sports
   East Tops Victory With A Triple Play


By Joe Kavanaugh

Rapid City East defeated Sturgis 14-3 Tuesday night in a game shortened to five innings by the 10-run rule and highlighted by a game-ending triple play started by East third baseman Tommy Berg.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, May 07, 2008 (17:10:53)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Central Beats The Scoopers


The Rapid City Central boys tennis team got a busy week started well as it downed Sturgis 9-0 on Monday.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, May 06, 2008 (18:22:21)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday And Sunday, May 3 And 4, 2008


DAC Women's Softball Tournament

May 3

Game 1: #4 Jamestown College-7 #5 Mayville State-3
Game 2: #2 Minot State-4 #7 Valley City State-2
Game 3: #3 Black Hills State-8 #6 Dakota State-5
Game 4: #1 Dickinson State-4 Jamestown College-2
Game 5: Valley City State-16 Dakota State-1 (5 innings) (Dakota State eliminated)
Game 6: Black Hills State-4 Minot State-3
Game 7: Valley City State-6 Mayville State-3 (Mayville State eliminated)
Game 8: Minot State-3 Jamestown College-1 (9 innings) (Minot State eliminated)

May 4

Game 9: Minot State-9 Valley City State-4 (Valley City State eliminated)
Game 10: Dickinson State-5 Black Hills State-1
Game 11: Minot State-3 Black Hills State-2 (8 innings) (Black Hills State eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Dickinson State-3 Minot State-2



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Monday, May 05, 2008 (19:28:03)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Mister And Miss Basketball Named


White River's Louie Krogman and Sully Buttes' Alexis Yackley were names the South Dakota Mr. and Miss Basketball respectively on Sunday afternoon. The two players are first cousins and each led their teams to Class B State Championships last year.

Krogman is also the state's all-time leading scorer, registering 3,475 points.

Yackley, who helped lead the Chargers to back-to-back state titles in 2007 and 2008, is headed to Ames, IA next season to play for Iowa State.

Krogman, who broke Don Jacobsen's career scoring mark at this year's Lakota Nation Invitational, is headed to the University of South Dakota next season.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Monday, May 05, 2008 (19:18:50)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, April 29, 2008


High School Baseball

Rapid City West-13 Sturgis-3
Sturgis-4 Rapid City West-3 (Heard On KDSJ)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, April 30, 2008 (02:44:33)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Spearfish Quad


Team Scores

Rapid City Stevens-189
Sturgis-198
Spearfish-210
Rapid City Central-260

Individual Scores

Rapid City Stevens

Paige Osterloo-45
Katelyn Belzer-50
Molly Webster-48
Erin Cheever-46
Molly Rezich-50
Fallyn Patterson-57

Sturgis

Megan McDougal-46
Kelsey Emme-50
Brianna Dodge-52
Alyssa Gouldin-50
Sienna Mathiesen-51
Jamie Duprel-57

Spearfish

Erin Cole-57
Hayley Decker-49
Bridget Decker-51
Jenna Crosswait-53

Rapid City Central

Taylor Warren-61
Lindsay Evans-68
Jordan Catlett-68
Azure Rodriguez-63



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, April 23, 2008 (18:45:38)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Central Downs Sturgis In High School Baseball


Rapid City Central pitcher Mitch Jaeger threw a three-hit shutout and the Cobblers pounded out 10 hits in a rout of Sturgis 10-0 at McKeague Field Monday Night. The Sturgis Titans baseball team falls to 0-2 on the season. They return to action on Wednesday night for a match-up at Rapid City West at 6 p.m.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, April 22, 2008 (19:55:18)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class AA All-State Boys Basketball Team


First Team

Colton Iverson-Yankton
Jordan Miller-Mitchell
Josh Hanson-Watertown
Anthony Muilenberg-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Jordan Buddenhagen-Huron
Alex Scholten-Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Second Team

Al Krdzalic-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Isaac Jorgensen-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Brayden Carlson-Brookings
Michael Gardner-Pierre
Jordan Burchatz-Watertown
Justin Johnson-Watertown



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Monday, April 21, 2008 (17:59:34)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class A Boys All-State Basketball Team


First Team

Jared Vlastuin-Lennox
Tony Fiegen-Madison
Nathan Jacobson-St Thomas More
Christian McGhee-Red Cloud
Keith Cutler-Platte/Geddes

Second Team

Brice Hornbeck-Little Wound
David Maxwell-Parkston
Ben Miller-Sioux Valley
Jordan Johnson-Platte/Geddes
Jordan Boots-Vermillion

Third Team

Isaac Parson-Custer
Trey Frederick-Sisseton
Chad White-Madison
Tanner Adler-Lead/Deadwood
Jeff Fish-Milbank



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, April 19, 2008 (00:01:23)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Huron Invitational Golf


Team Scores

Brookings-338
Rapid City Stevens-343
Sioux Falls O'Gorman-352
Huron-362
Watertown-362
Sturgis-383
Aberdeen Roncalli-415

Paige Osterloo Of Rapid City Stevens Finished First With A 72.

Sturgis Individual Scores

Megan McDougall-89, Kelsey Emme-101, Brianna Dodge-93, Sienna Matthiesen-105, Alyssa Gouldin-100, and Rebecca Clausen-110.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, April 18, 2008 (23:54:40)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, April 17, 2008


Women's College Softball

Chadron State-13 BHSU-9 (Heard On KDSJ)
Chadron State-8 BHSU-1



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, April 18, 2008 (02:11:31)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class B Boys All-State Basketball Team


First Team

Louie Krogman-White River
Jared Odens-Mitchell Christian
Skyler Block-Scotland
Josh Nielson-Irene/Wakonda
Heath Hult-Hurley

Second Team

Jeff Tobin-Langford
Matt Dykstra-Avon
Ben Friesen-Mitchell Christian
Spencer Yackley-Sully Buttes
Eric Anderson-Irene/Wakonda

Third Team

Derek Brown-Clark
Aaron Boese-Freeman
Kyle Weisbeck-Campbell County
Aaron King-Arlington
Lee Glanzer-James Valley



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, April 17, 2008 (20:42:27)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class AA Girls All-State Basketball Team


First Team

Ashley Eide-Sioux Falls Washington
Steph Paluch-Pierre
Tara Heiser-Watertown
Carsey Barden-Sturgis
Sophia McDermott-Aberdeen
Emily Schulte-Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Second Team

Katie Lingle-Pierre
Katie Herther-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Elise Youngren-Brookings
Mollie Merriam-Huron
Abby Burbach-Yankton
Betsy Moler-Rapid City Central



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, April 16, 2008 (18:58:41)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Raiders Defeat Sturgis, Spearfish


The Rapid City Stevens boys tennis team rolled past both Spearfish and Sturgis on Tuesday winning both matches by a 9-0 score.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, April 16, 2008 (18:41:59)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Central Hits Past Sturgis And Spearfish


Scott Sturlaugson is a pleased tennis coach. The Rapid City Central coach saw his team win a pair of matches over Sturgis, 9-0 and Spearfish, 8-1, on Tuesday.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, April 16, 2008 (18:37:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class A Girls All-State Basketball Team


First Team

Vanessa Johnson-West Central
Maggie Malloy-Parkston
Amber Wollschlager-Milbank
Valerie Kleinjan-Sioux Valley
Whitney Lickteig-Dell Rapids

Second Team

Alicia Brown-Vermillion
Sam Ostarello-Stanley County
Teri VerSteeg-Platte/Geddes
Mikayla Barondeau-Leola/Frederick
Cori Bonte-Beresford

Third Team

Marque Lunderman-Red Cloud
Keely Krolikowski-Bennett County
Jamey Hofer-West Central
Emily Goedert-Britton/Hecla
Taylor Forsch-Baltic



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, April 15, 2008 (17:16:18)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class B Girls All-State Basketball Team


First Team

Alexis Yackley-Sully Buttes
Becky Christofferson-Summit
Cami Koehn-Colman/Egan
Stephanie Hofer-James Valley Christian
Nicky Rausch-Hoven

Second Team

Alyssa Kraning-Viborg
Kristi Ryan-Highmore
Megan Carmody-Hanson
Elizabeth Lamb-Sully Buttes
Kylee Lamb-Sully Buttes

Third Team

Kayla Warkenthein-Willow Lake
Lydia Nelson-Lake Preston
Amanda Jenson-Harding County
Jessica Bartscher-Bridgewater/Emery
Kela Cihak-Avon



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Monday, April 14, 2008 (18:47:31)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday And Sunday, April 12 And 13, 2008


Women's College Softball (Saturday)

BHSU-5 Minot State- 4

Valley City State-1 BHSU-0

Women's College Softball (Sunday)

BHSU-10 Valley City State-0 (5 Innings)

Minot State-9 BHSU-1 (5 Innings)

***BHSU is now 9-12 overall and 8-7 in the DAC (3rd In Conference)***

High School Baseball (Sunday)

Rapid City South-7 Lead/Deadwood-2



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Monday, April 14, 2008 (18:06:15)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Wednesday, April 2, 2008


Women's College Softball

Dickinson State-3
Black Hills State-2

Dickinson State-3
Black Hills State-1

Black Hills State goes to 5-8 overall and 4-3 in the DAC.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, April 04, 2008 (00:25:48)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Greater Dakota Conference Selections (Girls)


First Team

Ashley Eide-Sioux Falls Washington
Katie Herther-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Melanie Peterson And Emily Schulte-Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Carsey Barden-Sturgis
Betsy Moler-Rapid City Central

Second Team

Shaunteva Ashley-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Becky Tesch And Rachel Walters-Sioux Falls Washington
Courtney VandeHoef-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Jacqee Jasinski-Rapid City Central
McKenzie Marta-Spearfish

Honorable Mention

Amy Sykora And Brooke Garner-Rapid City Stevens
Kattie Ranta-Rapid City Central
Sarah Peters And Ashley Heiberger-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Breanna Konz-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Makayla Grady-Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Kacey Meeker-Sioux Falls Washington



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, March 25, 2008 (19:20:23)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Black Hills Conference Selections (Girls)


Ashley Lange-Belle Fourche
Nicole Bryant And Claire Carson-Custer
Molly Muehl-Douglas
Karalyn Powell-Hot Springs
Danielle Bellet-Lead/Deadwood
Rebecca Deighton, Monica Deighton, And Mandi Durch-Newell
Annie Bloom, Caitlin Duffy, And Carrie Maguire-St Thomas More

Honorable Mention

Erin Budmayr And Lauren Stephens-Belle Fourche
Shawna Gibson And Megan Harkin-Custer
Courtney Balisco And Hannah Edwards-Douglas
Carly Asheim And Alise Kelting-Hill City
Chelsey Huges And Randi Weiss-Hot Springs
Andrea Everett And Chelsey Rantapaa-Lead/Deadwood
Chelsey Tifft And Jordan Trohkimoinen-Newell
Brittany Kjerstad And Elizabeth Strong-St Thomas More



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, March 25, 2008 (18:57:07)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Black Hills Conference Selections (Boys)


Kyle Grubb-Belle Fourche
Isaac Parson And Jared Foote-Custer
Andy Coy And Hudson Koel-Hill City
Eamin Entwisle-Hot Springs
Tanner Adler And Kenny Miller-Lead/Deadwood
Sterling Boylan-Newell
Nathan Jacobson, Tanner Wince, And Jeremy Kudrna-St Thomas More

Honorable Mention

Sam Pehl And Brady Bisgaard-Belle Fourche
Jake Roddy And Shea Koch-Custer
Clint Lewis And Andy Quenzer-Hill City
Blake McPherson-Hot Springs
Tommy Anderson And Jared Mack-Lead/Deadwood
Nate Koch And Jake Rivers-Douglas
Tyler Mutchler-Newell
Stevie Statz And Zach Cimburek-St Thomas More



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, March 21, 2008 (20:10:29)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Greater Dakota Conference Selections (Boys)


First Team

Anthony Muilenberg-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Alex Scholten-Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Isaac Jorgenson-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Cody Larson-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Evan Sims-Rapid City Central
Almir Krdzalic-Sioux Falls Lincoln

Second Team

Jack Weiss-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Tyler Hinker-Sturgis
Ryan Jans-Sioux Falls Washington
Justin Kemp-Spearfish
Riley Conklin-Sioux Falls Washington
Derek Carlson-Sioux Falls Lincoln

Honorable Mention

Adol Aluong And Colin Strasburg-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Levi Smith And Scott Ritter-Sioux Falls Washington
Brett Anderson-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Brock Estes And Sam Wolff-Rapid City Stevens
Danny Hughers, Joe Palmitier, And Will Powell-Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Thomas Nettleton-Sturgis
Jordan Johnson-Spearfish



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, March 20, 2008 (00:27:45)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2008 Boy's All-Tourney Teams


Class AA

Michael Gardner And Kyle Cichos-Pierre
Colin Stratsburg-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Colton Iverson, Yankton
Logan Korkow And Jordan Buddenhagen-Huron
Almir Krdzalic And Anthony Muilenberg-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Stephen Peschong And Jordan Miller-Mitchell
Josh Hanson And Justin Johnson-Watertown

Class A

Joe Hieb-Chamberlain
Ben Miller-Sioux Valley
Austin Eichacke And Jared Vlastuin-Lennox
Trey Frederick-Sisseton
Christian McGhee And Lester Gotheridge-Red Cloud
Tony Fiegen And Chad White-Madison
Jordan Johnson, Keith Cutler, And Collin Ringling-Platte/Geddes

Class B

Louie Krogman And Matthew Bartlett-White River
Austin Suther And Jeff Tobin-Langford
Spencer Yackley And Zach Merwin-Sully Buttes
Josh Nielson-Irene/Wakonda
Kyle Weisbeck-Campbell County
Skyler Bloch-Scotland
John Schneider-Tripp/Delmont/Armour



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, March 19, 2008 (23:40:28)


<
1 2 3 ... 30 31 32 33 34
>



KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


(Mountain Time)
Mondays-Saturdays
6:00 am-10:00 pm
Sundays
6:00 am-6:00 pm
Major Holidays
6:00 am-6:00 pm

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2014 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Cody Oliver-Contributor
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live