Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, South Dakota 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@knology.net February 27, 2015, 5:33 pm
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 

News- Page 31

 

BlackHills.com

 


 

KDSJ Exclusive Savings




<
1 2 3 ... 30 31 32 33 34
>
KDSJ 980 AM: KDSJ Local Sports

Search on This Topic:   
[ Go to Home | Select a New Topic ]

KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, May 30, 2008


Legion Baseball

Mitchell Post 18-9 Sturgis Post 33-4 (Heard On KDSJ) First Game
Sturgis Post 33-9 Mitchell Post 18-3



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, May 31, 2008 (01:37:17)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Area Players Named To All-Region Team


The Class B Region 4 all-region baseball team has been announced with several area players named to the team.

Lead/Deadwood's Jake Startz and Bennet County's Logan Risse were the lone players from their teams, while Winner/Colome had three representatives in Josh Sherman, Derek Beck and Rob Cahoy. Chamberlain also had three players named to the team in Joe Hieb, Joe Tyrell and Mike Schwartz.

Startz, a junior for the Golddiggers, hit .563 with 18 hits and 13 RBI's while playing first base in the field.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, May 29, 2008 (04:46:37)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota-Wyoming All-Star Game


Some of the best high school basketball players in South Dakota will face off against top Wyoming players June 6 and 7 for a Lions Club Fundraiser.

The Lions Club invited some of the top graduated senior basketball players to play in the game. The first day the all-star teams face off in Gillette, Wyo., but then on June 7 they face off at the Young Center in Spearfish. Game times are at 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Tickets are available at the door for $5, with students being $2, and under age 10 are free. The game is a fundraiser for the local Lions Club. Last year about five BHSU basketball freshman played in the games.

Thus far several local standouts have agreed to play including:

Erika Carlson-Spearfish
Nathan Jacobson-St. Thomas More
Amanda Jenson-Harding County
Isaac Parsons-Custer
Thomas Nettleton-Sturgis
Stevie Statz-St. Thomas More
Tanner Wince-St. Thomas More



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, May 24, 2008 (17:20:02)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Sunday, May 11, 2008


Legion Baseball

Rapid City Post 22-11 Spearfish Post 164-1 (6 Innings)
Spearfish Post 164-7 RC Post 22 Split Squad-6 (Heard on KDSJ)

High School Baseball

Bennett County-13 Lead-Deadwood-4



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Kory
on Sunday, May 11, 2008 (21:18:38)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Greater Dakota Conference Golf Tourney


Friday At Elmwood Golf Course

Team Scores

Sioux Falls O'Gorman (OG)-335
Rapid City Stevens (RCS)-351
Sioux Falls Washington (SFW)-352
Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SFR)-377
Sioux Falls Lincoln (SFL)-379
Sturgis (Stur)-381
Spearfish (Spear)-427
Rapid City Central (RCC)-535

Top 20
Paige Osterloo (RCS)-75
Chelsea Cadwell (SFW)-76
Katie Benedict (OG)-79
Michaela Kouri (OG)-81
Megan McDougal (Stur)-82
Molly Donohue (OG)-84
Callie Helms (SFR)-87
Keni Nelson (SFW)-87
Erin Cheever (RCS)-87
Liz Wright (SFR)-89
Ashley Schaefers (SFW)-90
Grace Peterson (SFL)-90
Brigid Hurley (OG)-91
Katelyn Belzer (RCS)-92
Lauren Haahr (SFL)-94
Brianna Dodge (Stur)-94
Whitney Wheeler (OG)-96
Josie Funk (SFL)-96
Hayley Decker (Spear)-96
Molly Webster (RCS)-97
Megan Wheeler (OG)-97



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, May 10, 2008 (14:27:29)


KDSJ Local Sports
   St Thomas More Edges Spearfish, Sturgis


The St Thomas More tennis team edged both Spearfish and Sturgis on Thursday at the Spearfish Triangular, winning both matches by a score of 5-4.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, May 10, 2008 (12:46:53)


KDSJ Local Sports
   East Tops Victory With A Triple Play


By Joe Kavanaugh

Rapid City East defeated Sturgis 14-3 Tuesday night in a game shortened to five innings by the 10-run rule and highlighted by a game-ending triple play started by East third baseman Tommy Berg.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, May 07, 2008 (17:10:53)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Central Beats The Scoopers


The Rapid City Central boys tennis team got a busy week started well as it downed Sturgis 9-0 on Monday.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, May 06, 2008 (18:22:21)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday And Sunday, May 3 And 4, 2008


DAC Women's Softball Tournament

May 3

Game 1: #4 Jamestown College-7 #5 Mayville State-3
Game 2: #2 Minot State-4 #7 Valley City State-2
Game 3: #3 Black Hills State-8 #6 Dakota State-5
Game 4: #1 Dickinson State-4 Jamestown College-2
Game 5: Valley City State-16 Dakota State-1 (5 innings) (Dakota State eliminated)
Game 6: Black Hills State-4 Minot State-3
Game 7: Valley City State-6 Mayville State-3 (Mayville State eliminated)
Game 8: Minot State-3 Jamestown College-1 (9 innings) (Minot State eliminated)

May 4

Game 9: Minot State-9 Valley City State-4 (Valley City State eliminated)
Game 10: Dickinson State-5 Black Hills State-1
Game 11: Minot State-3 Black Hills State-2 (8 innings) (Black Hills State eliminated)

Championship

Game 12: Dickinson State-3 Minot State-2



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Monday, May 05, 2008 (19:28:03)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, April 29, 2008


High School Baseball

Rapid City West-13 Sturgis-3
Sturgis-4 Rapid City West-3 (Heard On KDSJ)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, April 30, 2008 (02:44:33)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Spearfish Quad


Team Scores

Rapid City Stevens-189
Sturgis-198
Spearfish-210
Rapid City Central-260

Individual Scores

Rapid City Stevens

Paige Osterloo-45
Katelyn Belzer-50
Molly Webster-48
Erin Cheever-46
Molly Rezich-50
Fallyn Patterson-57

Sturgis

Megan McDougal-46
Kelsey Emme-50
Brianna Dodge-52
Alyssa Gouldin-50
Sienna Mathiesen-51
Jamie Duprel-57

Spearfish

Erin Cole-57
Hayley Decker-49
Bridget Decker-51
Jenna Crosswait-53

Rapid City Central

Taylor Warren-61
Lindsay Evans-68
Jordan Catlett-68
Azure Rodriguez-63



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, April 23, 2008 (18:45:38)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Central Downs Sturgis In High School Baseball


Rapid City Central pitcher Mitch Jaeger threw a three-hit shutout and the Cobblers pounded out 10 hits in a rout of Sturgis 10-0 at McKeague Field Monday Night. The Sturgis Titans baseball team falls to 0-2 on the season. They return to action on Wednesday night for a match-up at Rapid City West at 6 p.m.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, April 22, 2008 (19:55:18)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class AA All-State Boys Basketball Team


First Team

Colton Iverson-Yankton
Jordan Miller-Mitchell
Josh Hanson-Watertown
Anthony Muilenberg-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Jordan Buddenhagen-Huron
Alex Scholten-Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Second Team

Al Krdzalic-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Isaac Jorgensen-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Brayden Carlson-Brookings
Michael Gardner-Pierre
Jordan Burchatz-Watertown
Justin Johnson-Watertown



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Monday, April 21, 2008 (17:59:34)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class A Boys All-State Basketball Team


First Team

Jared Vlastuin-Lennox
Tony Fiegen-Madison
Nathan Jacobson-St Thomas More
Christian McGhee-Red Cloud
Keith Cutler-Platte/Geddes

Second Team

Brice Hornbeck-Little Wound
David Maxwell-Parkston
Ben Miller-Sioux Valley
Jordan Johnson-Platte/Geddes
Jordan Boots-Vermillion

Third Team

Isaac Parson-Custer
Trey Frederick-Sisseton
Chad White-Madison
Tanner Adler-Lead/Deadwood
Jeff Fish-Milbank



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, April 19, 2008 (00:01:23)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Huron Invitational Golf


Team Scores

Brookings-338
Rapid City Stevens-343
Sioux Falls O'Gorman-352
Huron-362
Watertown-362
Sturgis-383
Aberdeen Roncalli-415

Paige Osterloo Of Rapid City Stevens Finished First With A 72.

Sturgis Individual Scores

Megan McDougall-89, Kelsey Emme-101, Brianna Dodge-93, Sienna Matthiesen-105, Alyssa Gouldin-100, and Rebecca Clausen-110.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, April 18, 2008 (23:54:40)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, April 17, 2008


Women's College Softball

Chadron State-13 BHSU-9 (Heard On KDSJ)
Chadron State-8 BHSU-1



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, April 18, 2008 (02:11:31)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class B Boys All-State Basketball Team


First Team

Louie Krogman-White River
Jared Odens-Mitchell Christian
Skyler Block-Scotland
Josh Nielson-Irene/Wakonda
Heath Hult-Hurley

Second Team

Jeff Tobin-Langford
Matt Dykstra-Avon
Ben Friesen-Mitchell Christian
Spencer Yackley-Sully Buttes
Eric Anderson-Irene/Wakonda

Third Team

Derek Brown-Clark
Aaron Boese-Freeman
Kyle Weisbeck-Campbell County
Aaron King-Arlington
Lee Glanzer-James Valley



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, April 17, 2008 (20:42:27)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class AA Girls All-State Basketball Team


First Team

Ashley Eide-Sioux Falls Washington
Steph Paluch-Pierre
Tara Heiser-Watertown
Carsey Barden-Sturgis
Sophia McDermott-Aberdeen
Emily Schulte-Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Second Team

Katie Lingle-Pierre
Katie Herther-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Elise Youngren-Brookings
Mollie Merriam-Huron
Abby Burbach-Yankton
Betsy Moler-Rapid City Central



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, April 16, 2008 (18:58:41)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Raiders Defeat Sturgis, Spearfish


The Rapid City Stevens boys tennis team rolled past both Spearfish and Sturgis on Tuesday winning both matches by a 9-0 score.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, April 16, 2008 (18:41:59)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class A Girls All-State Basketball Team


First Team

Vanessa Johnson-West Central
Maggie Malloy-Parkston
Amber Wollschlager-Milbank
Valerie Kleinjan-Sioux Valley
Whitney Lickteig-Dell Rapids

Second Team

Alicia Brown-Vermillion
Sam Ostarello-Stanley County
Teri VerSteeg-Platte/Geddes
Mikayla Barondeau-Leola/Frederick
Cori Bonte-Beresford

Third Team

Marque Lunderman-Red Cloud
Keely Krolikowski-Bennett County
Jamey Hofer-West Central
Emily Goedert-Britton/Hecla
Taylor Forsch-Baltic



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, April 15, 2008 (17:16:18)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class B Girls All-State Basketball Team


First Team

Alexis Yackley-Sully Buttes
Becky Christofferson-Summit
Cami Koehn-Colman/Egan
Stephanie Hofer-James Valley Christian
Nicky Rausch-Hoven

Second Team

Alyssa Kraning-Viborg
Kristi Ryan-Highmore
Megan Carmody-Hanson
Elizabeth Lamb-Sully Buttes
Kylee Lamb-Sully Buttes

Third Team

Kayla Warkenthein-Willow Lake
Lydia Nelson-Lake Preston
Amanda Jenson-Harding County
Jessica Bartscher-Bridgewater/Emery
Kela Cihak-Avon



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Monday, April 14, 2008 (18:47:31)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday And Sunday, April 12 And 13, 2008


Women's College Softball (Saturday)

BHSU-5 Minot State- 4

Valley City State-1 BHSU-0

Women's College Softball (Sunday)

BHSU-10 Valley City State-0 (5 Innings)

Minot State-9 BHSU-1 (5 Innings)

***BHSU is now 9-12 overall and 8-7 in the DAC (3rd In Conference)***

High School Baseball (Sunday)

Rapid City South-7 Lead/Deadwood-2



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Monday, April 14, 2008 (18:06:15)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Wednesday, April 2, 2008


Women's College Softball

Dickinson State-3
Black Hills State-2

Dickinson State-3
Black Hills State-1

Black Hills State goes to 5-8 overall and 4-3 in the DAC.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, April 04, 2008 (00:25:48)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Greater Dakota Conference Selections (Girls)


First Team

Ashley Eide-Sioux Falls Washington
Katie Herther-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Melanie Peterson And Emily Schulte-Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Carsey Barden-Sturgis
Betsy Moler-Rapid City Central

Second Team

Shaunteva Ashley-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Becky Tesch And Rachel Walters-Sioux Falls Washington
Courtney VandeHoef-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Jacqee Jasinski-Rapid City Central
McKenzie Marta-Spearfish

Honorable Mention

Amy Sykora And Brooke Garner-Rapid City Stevens
Kattie Ranta-Rapid City Central
Sarah Peters And Ashley Heiberger-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Breanna Konz-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Makayla Grady-Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Kacey Meeker-Sioux Falls Washington



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, March 25, 2008 (19:20:23)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Black Hills Conference Selections (Girls)


Ashley Lange-Belle Fourche
Nicole Bryant And Claire Carson-Custer
Molly Muehl-Douglas
Karalyn Powell-Hot Springs
Danielle Bellet-Lead/Deadwood
Rebecca Deighton, Monica Deighton, And Mandi Durch-Newell
Annie Bloom, Caitlin Duffy, And Carrie Maguire-St Thomas More

Honorable Mention

Erin Budmayr And Lauren Stephens-Belle Fourche
Shawna Gibson And Megan Harkin-Custer
Courtney Balisco And Hannah Edwards-Douglas
Carly Asheim And Alise Kelting-Hill City
Chelsey Huges And Randi Weiss-Hot Springs
Andrea Everett And Chelsey Rantapaa-Lead/Deadwood
Chelsey Tifft And Jordan Trohkimoinen-Newell
Brittany Kjerstad And Elizabeth Strong-St Thomas More



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, March 25, 2008 (18:57:07)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Black Hills Conference Selections (Boys)


Kyle Grubb-Belle Fourche
Isaac Parson And Jared Foote-Custer
Andy Coy And Hudson Koel-Hill City
Eamin Entwisle-Hot Springs
Tanner Adler And Kenny Miller-Lead/Deadwood
Sterling Boylan-Newell
Nathan Jacobson, Tanner Wince, And Jeremy Kudrna-St Thomas More

Honorable Mention

Sam Pehl And Brady Bisgaard-Belle Fourche
Jake Roddy And Shea Koch-Custer
Clint Lewis And Andy Quenzer-Hill City
Blake McPherson-Hot Springs
Tommy Anderson And Jared Mack-Lead/Deadwood
Nate Koch And Jake Rivers-Douglas
Tyler Mutchler-Newell
Stevie Statz And Zach Cimburek-St Thomas More



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, March 21, 2008 (20:10:29)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Greater Dakota Conference Selections (Boys)


First Team

Anthony Muilenberg-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Alex Scholten-Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Isaac Jorgenson-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Cody Larson-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Evan Sims-Rapid City Central
Almir Krdzalic-Sioux Falls Lincoln

Second Team

Jack Weiss-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Tyler Hinker-Sturgis
Ryan Jans-Sioux Falls Washington
Justin Kemp-Spearfish
Riley Conklin-Sioux Falls Washington
Derek Carlson-Sioux Falls Lincoln

Honorable Mention

Adol Aluong And Colin Strasburg-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Levi Smith And Scott Ritter-Sioux Falls Washington
Brett Anderson-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Brock Estes And Sam Wolff-Rapid City Stevens
Danny Hughers, Joe Palmitier, And Will Powell-Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Thomas Nettleton-Sturgis
Jordan Johnson-Spearfish



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, March 20, 2008 (00:27:45)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2008 Boy's All-Tourney Teams


Class AA

Michael Gardner And Kyle Cichos-Pierre
Colin Stratsburg-Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Colton Iverson, Yankton
Logan Korkow And Jordan Buddenhagen-Huron
Almir Krdzalic And Anthony Muilenberg-Sioux Falls Lincoln
Stephen Peschong And Jordan Miller-Mitchell
Josh Hanson And Justin Johnson-Watertown

Class A

Joe Hieb-Chamberlain
Ben Miller-Sioux Valley
Austin Eichacke And Jared Vlastuin-Lennox
Trey Frederick-Sisseton
Christian McGhee And Lester Gotheridge-Red Cloud
Tony Fiegen And Chad White-Madison
Jordan Johnson, Keith Cutler, And Collin Ringling-Platte/Geddes

Class B

Louie Krogman And Matthew Bartlett-White River
Austin Suther And Jeff Tobin-Langford
Spencer Yackley And Zach Merwin-Sully Buttes
Josh Nielson-Irene/Wakonda
Kyle Weisbeck-Campbell County
Skyler Bloch-Scotland
John Schneider-Tripp/Delmont/Armour



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, March 19, 2008 (23:40:28)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, March 18, 2008


2008 NAIA Division II Women's College National Basketball Championship

Northwestern, IA-82 Ozarks, MO-75

2008 NAIA Division II Men's College National Basketball Championship

Oregon Tech-63 Bellevue, NE-56

Women's College Softball

Dickinson State-8 Black Hills State-0
Dickinson State-14 Black Hills State-1



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, March 19, 2008 (03:46:01)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Sports Scoreboard Monday March 17, 2008


2008 NAIA Division II National Basketball Tournaments

Women

Ozarks, MO-79 Hastings, NE-75 (2 OT)
Northwestern, IA-93 Morningside, IA-69

Men

Bellvue, NE-70 Northwestern, IA-67
Oregon Tech-74 MidAmerica Nazarene, KS-71



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Kory
on Tuesday, March 18, 2008 (03:47:05)


<
1 2 3 ... 30 31 32 33 34
>



KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


(Mountain Time)
Mondays-Saturdays
6:00 am-10:00 pm
Sundays
6:00 am-6:00 pm
Major Holidays
6:00 am-6:00 pm

KDSJ Sports Toggle Content  

Basketball Broadcasts

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2015 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Cody Oliver-Contributor
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live