Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, South Dakota 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@knology.net May 26, 2015, 5:55 am
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content
 kdsj980.com kdsj980.com Search KDSJ 980 AM KDSJ 980 AM Store KDSJ News KDSJ Weather KDSJ Sports 98 Reminders Lead Deadwood Meade County Spearfish

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 

News- Page 4

 

Loftus Dental

 


 

KDSJ Exclusive Savings




<
1 2 3 4 5 ... 32 33 34
>
KDSJ 980 AM: KDSJ Local Sports

Search on This Topic:   
[ Go to Home | Select a New Topic ]

KDSJ Local Sports
   Class B All-State Volleyball


Class B All-State High School Volleyball Teams

First Team

Samantha Boeck- Arlington
Amber Dysthe- Parker
Rachel Rogers- Warner
Kellie Winckler- Andes Central
Ashley Clemens- Northwestern
Ashley Rozell- Warner

Second Team

Erin Benson- Chester
Shauni Schwartz- Herreid/Selby Area
Tessa Weeldreyer- Parker
Brett Heuer- Arlington
Logan O'Farrell- Summit
Tara Nihart- James Valley Christian

Honorable Mention

Jeanna Duncan- Northwestern
Krista Winckler- Andes Central
Mackenzie Schultz- Bridgewater/Emery
Autumn Schulz- Wall
Haylee Biel- Herreid/Selby Area
Karlea Stahl- Sully Buttes



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, December 05, 2012 (04:51:12)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class 11AA All-State Football


Class 11AA All-State High School Football Teams

Offense

Quarterback

Chase Marso- Brandon Valley

Fullback

Nic Steffl- Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Running Backs

Sam Cooke- Sioux Falls Washington
Caden Quintanilla- Sioux Falls Lincoln

Wide Receivers

Nathan Gerry- Sioux Falls Washington
Matt Vandeberg- Brandon Valley

Tight End

Zach Page- Brookings

Tackles

Grant Lewis- Sioux Falls Washington
Joe Sandoval- Brandon Valley

Guards

Kellen Soulek- Yankton
Austin Kuhnert- Sioux Falls Washington

Center

Kyle Spalding- Sioux Falls Washington

Defense

Ends

Austin Benson- Sioux Falls Washington
Adam Guthmiller- Brandon Valley

Linemen

Max Smith- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Aaron Beaird- Rapid City Central

Linebackers

Danny Marlette- Sioux Falls Washington
Schyler Kumpf- Aberdeen Central
John Wessel- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Luke Meyers- Sioux Falls Lincoln

Defensive Backs

Christian Parker- Sioux Falls Washington
Tony Tripp- Brandon Valley
Zach Tuscher- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
J.J. Hejna- Yankton

Speciality Players

Kicker

Garret Pochop- Pierre

Punter

Troy Hunhoff- Yankton

Special Teams Player

Shay Bratland- Watertown

Long Snapper

Andy Reimer- Huron

Honorable Mention

Jon Hander- Sioux Falls Washington
Josh Hilgemann- Aberdeen Central
Austin Wagner- Pierre
Lucas Wilber- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Nate Winter- Brandon Valley
Dylan Letcher- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Lane Lettau- Pierre
Erik Ode- Brandon Valley
Levi Rozeboom- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Dallas DeCory- Rapid City Central
Parker Hook- Huron
Aaron Iverson- Sioux Falls Washington
Kirby Fuerst- Mitchell
Mark Haiar- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Alex Thorson- Watertown
Asher Pikula- Rapid City Central
Trevor Naasz- Sioux Falls Lincoln



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, December 04, 2012 (06:05:55)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class 11A All-State Football


Class 11A All-State High School Football Teams

Offense

Quarterback

Andrew McCuen- Harrisburg

Fullback

Cole Langer- Dell Rapids

Running Backs

Tanner Lambert- Dakota Valley
Nate Rotert- Spearfish

Wide Receivers

Mitchell Nissen- Tea Area
Trevor DeSchepper- Harrisburg

Tight End

Bryce Koch- Dell Rapids

Tackles

Nick Buckley- Dakota Valley
Ryan Radzak- Harrisburg

Guards

Cole Jorgensen- West Central
Nate Schroder- Tea Area

Center

Ryan Kornely- Todd County

Defense

Ends

Mitch Brockhaus- West Central
Lane LeBrun- Dell Rapids

Linemen

Carson Creel- Harrisburg
Jackson Entringer- Dell Rapids

Linebackers

Taylor Lambert- Dakota Valley
Jacob Dancler- Tea Area
Wade Lockhart- Hot Springs
Michael Deichert- Spearfish

Defensive Backs

Eric Krizan- West Central
Andrew Reiff- Dakota Valley
Jacob Morris- Dell Rapids
Zack Koosman- Lennox

Speciality Players

Kicker

Cooper Hansen- Tea Area

Punter

Mason Kaitfors- Spearfish

Special Teams Player

Riley Schmidt- Dell Rapids

Long Snapper

Andy Buchele- Milbank Area

Honorable Mention

Anthony Hopkins- Little Wound
Gunnar Ensz- Tea Area
Joe Hendrickson- Lennox
Hehaka Nunpa- Todd County
Jesse Trueblood- Pine Ridge
Brandon Joffer- Tea Area
Logan Radtke- Dakota Valley
Clyde Colombe- Todd County
Nick Jensen- Vermillion
Luke McFarland- Spearfish
Jacob Ricke- Madison
Jami Walters- Chamberlain
Shane Hansen- Hot Springs



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, December 04, 2012 (05:14:07)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class 11B All-State Football


Class 11B All-State High School Football Teams

Offense

Quarterback

Lincoln Swenson- Senior- Deuel

Fullback

Jacob Patterson- Senior- Flandreau

Wide Receivers

Matt Swallow- Senior- Aberdeen Roncalli
Blake Donnelly- Senior- Elk Point Jefferson

Center

Austin Olson- Senior- St. Thomas More

Guards

D.J. Johanson- Senior- Flandreau
Tate Novotny- Senior- Winner

Tackles

Carter Ziebarth- Senior- Flandreau
Joe Mattis- Senior- Wagner

Running Backs

Logan Koopman- Senior- Tri Valley
Kyle Bertram- Senior- Winner

Defense

Defensive Ends

Ryan Damm- Senior- Deuel
Brady Mudder- Senior- Garretson

Defensive Tackles

Dalton Locke- Senior- Groton
Zack DeJong- Senior- Canton

Linebackers

Logon Otto- Senior- Tri Valley
Kyle Scofield- Senior- Flandreau
Witt Dobesh- Senior- St. Thomas More
Gage Skillingstad- Junior- Hill City

Defensive Backs

Brett Page- Senior- Tri Valley
Mitchel Foster- Senior- Flandreau
Ben Connot- Senior- Winner
Zach Bies- Senior- McCook Central/Montrose

Special Teams

Punter

Lucas Lorenz- Junior- Aberdeen Roncalli

Kicker

Blase Vanecek- Senior- Bon Homme

Special Teams Player

Cody Majeres- Junior- Canton

Long Snapper

Thayer Trenhaile- Senior- Sioux Valley

Honorable Mention

Tanner Fritz- Senior- Winner
Jared McClurg- Senior- Webster Area
Dallas Goedert- Senior- Britton Hecla
Trevor Cassels- Senior- Deuel
Josh Prather- Senior- Tri Valley
Drew Turnis- Senior- Platte/Geddes/Dakota Christian
Mark Meland- Senior- Webster Area
Thomas Mitzel- Senior- Bon Homme
Curt Boeke- Senior- Deuel
Dalton Cox- Junior- Aberdeen Roncalli
David Kocer- Junior- Wagner
Jared Thomsen- Senior- Custer
Wes Dvorak- Sophomore- Parkston
Cody Bonte- Senior- Garretson
Andy Rithmiller- Senior- Webster Area
John Schwab- Senior- Aberdeen Roncalli



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, November 27, 2012 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class 9AA All-State Football


Class 9AA All-State High School Football Teams

Offense

Quarterback

Jaden Bartling- Gregory

Fullback

Anthony Huber- Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan

Running Backs

Ryan Knutson- Deubrook Area
Jake Kirsch- Kimball/White Lake

Wide Receivers

Dustin Trooien- Deubrook Area
Andrew Taggart- Gregory

Tight End

Cory Byers- Deubrook Area

Guards

Dallas Murphy- Deubrook Area
Nathan Dawson- Howard

Center

Matt Gillen- White River

Defense

Defensive Tackles

Franky Tusha- Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan
Walker Lick- Tri State

Defensive Ends

Ethan Pearson- Elkton/Lake Benton
Derrick Podoll- Leola/Frederick

Linebackers

Cole Potter- Howard
Tate Nafziger- Potter County
Tyler Jensen- Deubrook Area
Rhett Florey- Clark/Willow Lake

Defensive Backs

Evan Donahue- Howard
Trevor Reinesch- Kimball/White Lake

Specialty Players

Kicker

Andrew Kirshenman- Elkton/Lake Benton

Punter

Jesse Taylor- Kimball/White Lake

Long Snapper

Eugene Martin- DeSmet/Iroquois

Special Teams Player

Wyatt Krogman- White River

Honorable Mention

Brody Boes- Gregory
Derick Arbach- Potter County
Willie Norwood- Kimball/White Lake
Zach Sengelmann- Gregory
Denver Jost- Potter County
Brian Sumption- Leola/Frederick
Tyler Hoffman- Leola/Frederick
Kay Klatzer- Deubrook Area
Lee Sivertsen- Miller
Riley Hanson- Deubrook Area
Trevor Easton- Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, November 27, 2012 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class 9A All-State Football


Class 9A All-State High School Football Teams

Offense

Quarterback

Cody Bunger- Senior- Canistota

Fullback

Eric Tieszen- Senior- Canistota

Running Backs

Alex Robertson- Senior- Canistota
Mitch Boesl- Senior- Warner

Tight End

Jarrod Tuszka- Senior- Warner

Wide Receivers

Landon Hammer- Senior- Wilmot
Mason Leiseth- Senior- Hamlin

Center

Kennedy Kosters- Senior- Herreid/Selby Area

Guards

Jason Van Winkle- Senior- Canistota
Brian Peterson- Senior- Warner

Defense

Defensive Tackles

Sam Hazen- Junior- South Central
Brady Brockel- Senior- Eureka/Bowdle

Defensive Ends

Cameron Kostal- Junior- Corsica/Stickney
Austin Hulscher- Senior- Wilmot

Linebackers

Zach Warnke- Senior- Arlington
Adam Bormann- Senior- Corsica/Stickney
Boone Dekramer- Senior- Canistota
Jacob Paradeis- Junior- Hanson

Defensive Backs

Lane Weber- Senior- Arlington
Clay Rozell- Senior- Warner

Specialty Players

Long Snapper

Tyler Trask- Senior- Wall

Kicker

Chaney Burns- Senior- Philip

Special Teams Player

Nick Larson- Senior- Herreid/Selby Area

Punter

Austin Opdahl- Senior- Chester

Honorable Mention

Dustin Livingston- Irene/Wakonda
Chandlier Sudbeck- Kadoka Area
Charlie Laroche- Lyman
Dakota Thorstenson- Herreid/Selby Area
Nick Hofer- Canistota
Laketon McLaughlin- Wall
Alex Holzwarth- Hamlin
Tyler Decker- Canistota
Clint Stout- Kadoka Area
Trevor Anderson- Wall



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, November 26, 2012 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class 9B All-State Football


Class 9B All-State High School Football Teams

Offense

Quarterback

Jess Feist- Harding County

Fullback

Tyler Novak- Viborg/Hurley

Running Backs

Tyler Gerdes- Viborg/Hurley
Carson Borer- Castlewood

Wide Receivers

Ckyler Floyd- Harding County
Case Wiarda- Castlewood

Tight End

Michael Erickson- Langford Area

Guards

Taylor Mudder- Avon
Tate Gress- Harding County

Center

Paul Temple- Colome

Long Snapper

Steven Koch- Harding County

All-American

Jess Feist- Harding County

Defense

Tackles

Dylan Wittmeier- Castlewood
Jesse Bush- Waverly/South Shore

Ends

Cohl Raterman- Colome
Dalton McCann- Harding County

Linebackers

D.J. Beckwith- Sunshine Bible Academy
Andrew Odden- Colome
Lane Kopren- Bison
Clay Jens- Hitchcock/Tulare

Defensive Backs

Terrance Kinzer- Colome
Drew Planteen- Langford Area

Specialty Players

Kicker

Brandon Kocmich- Avon

Punter

Gavin Kolden- Waverly/South Shore

Special Team Player

Devin Tolsma- Avon

Honorable Mention

Daniel Chapman- Bison
Jack Huether- Viborg/Hurley
John Schultz- Hitchcock/Tulare
Andrew Hora- Viborg/Hurley
Rob Aesoph- Faulkton
Jake Schlechter- Faulkton
Jesse Bush- Waverly/South Shore
Austin Bjerkaas- Viborg/Hurley
Jaden Denison- Lake Preston



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, November 26, 2012 (06:03:15)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Black Hills Conference Volleyball


BHC All-Conference Volleyball Team

Belle Fourche

Shelbie Budmayr- Senior
Liz Day- Junior
Taylor Grubbrud- Senior
Fehrin Ward- Junior

Hot Springs

Angela Merrill- Senior
Mary Ginsbach- Senior
Scout Gambill- Junior

Custer

Lisa Marie Lovoll- Junior
Tia Goebel- Junior

St. Thomas More

Allison Bekaert- Junior
Bobbi Schaefbauer- Sophomore

Spearfish

Miranda Meeker- Senior
Kaitlyn Hinch- Junior

Douglas

Blake West- Senior

Hill City

Cassie Bobzin- Senior

Lead-Deadwood

Kaitlin Sulentic- Junior

Red Cloud

Samantha Weston- Junior



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, November 26, 2012 (05:42:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Greater Dakota Conference Volleyball


GDC All-Conference Volleyball

First Team

Rapid City Central

Lauren Schad- Senior

Rapid City Stevens

Anna Sykora- Senior

Sioux Falls Washington

Emma Hanson- Senior

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Ashley Beaner- Senior
Maggie DeJong- Junior

Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Allie Vognild- Senior

Honorable Mention
Area Honorees

Rapid City Central

Brittney Anderson- Senior
Tessa Gorsuch- Senior
Jordyn Oostra- Junior

Rapid City Stevens

Skylark Larson- Junior

Sturgis

Lia Meirose- Senior
Kahlie Peterson- Junior



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, November 24, 2012 (06:25:24)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 Black Hills Conference Football


Black Hills All-Conference Football Selections

Belle Fourche

All-Conference

Trey Horman- Senior
Nolan Barker- Senior

Honorable Mention

Bryce Kudlock- Junior
Chad Wagner- Junior

Custer

All-Conference

Paul Climenti- Junior
Jared Thomsen- Senior
Chase Glazier- Junior

Honorable Mention

Kenny Meyers- Junior
Elek Basila-Ervin- Senior

Douglas

All-Conference

Matt Vinson- Senior
Colin Weinzirl- Senior
Cameron Pond- Senior
Tyler Pittmon- Senior

Honorable Mention

Jared Maciejczak- Sophomore
Aaron Murphy- Sophomore

Hot Springs

All-Conference

Shane Hansen- Senior
Wade Lockhart- Senior
Jake Oberpriller- Junior
Hunter Pulscher- Junior
Justin Harkless- Junior
Eriq Swiftwater- Junior

At-Large All-Conference

Taran Weaver- Junior

Honorable Mention

Cole Berkley- Sophomore
Chad Janis- Senior

Lead-Deadwood

All-Conference

Trevor Fish- Junior
Morgan Rogers- Junior

Honorable Mention

Riley Pavon- Sophomore
Kacie Herrig- Senior

St. Thomas More

All-Conference

Witt Dobesh- Senior
Jay Cooper- Senior
Austin Olson- Senior
Anthony Skaleski- Senior
Jacob Henderson- Junior

At-Large All-Conference

Newt Johnson- Junior

Honorable Mention

Lincoln Feist- Sophomore
Andrew Montoya- Sophomore



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, November 21, 2012 (18:48:01)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota High School Cross Country All-State 2012


Class B Cross Country All-State

This honor is awarded each year to the Top 9 finishers in the B division at the State Cross Country Meet.

Area Girls Honoree

Ellie Coyle- Freshman- Philip

Area Boys Honorees

Daniel Burkhalter- 7th Grader- Bison
Austin Huether- Sophomore- Wall



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, November 16, 2012 (08:21:55)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota High School Cross Country All State 2012


Class A Boys Cross Country All-State

This honor is awarded each year to the Top 12 finishers in the A division at the State Cross Country Meet.

Area Honorees

Eric Yager- Junior- Hot Springs
Logan Burns- Junior- Custer
Tige Thorman- Senior- Spearfish
Lucas Julian- 8th Grader- St. Thomas More
Brennan Witt- Junior- Custer
Xavier Norris- Junior- Cheyenne-Eagle Butte



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, November 15, 2012 (19:14:30)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota High School Cross Country All-State 2012


Class A Girls Cross Country All-State

This honor is awarded each year to the Top 12 finishers in the A division at the State Cross Country Meet.

Area Honorees

Gretchen Blain- 8th Grader- Spearfish
Klaire Kirsch- 7th Grader- St. Thomas More
Jazmin Hitshew- Freshman- Custer
Elise Reid- Senior- Spearfish



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, November 10, 2012 (05:54:15)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota High School Cross Country All-State 2012


Class AA Boys Cross Country All-State

This honor is awarded each year to the Top 15 finishers in the AA division at the State Cross Country Meet.

Area Honorees

Kyle Burdick- Junior- Rapid City Stevens
Caleb Diggs- Junior- Douglas



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, November 07, 2012 (18:35:45)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota High School Cross Country All-State 2012


Class AA Girls Cross Country All-State

This honor is awarded each year to the Top 15 finishers in the AA division at the State Cross Country Meet.

Area Honorees

Hannah Hearn- Junior- Rapid City Central
Shacey Burgess- Freshman- Rapid City Central
Allison Green- 7th Grade- Sturgis
Ava Parris- 7th Grade- Rapid City Central
Renae Dykstra- Junior- Rapid City Stevens
Emily Person- Sophomore- Rapid City Stevens



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, November 07, 2012 (09:28:12)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota High School Cross Country All-State 2012


Overall Boys Cross Country All-State "Top 25 Award"

This honor is awarded each year to the Top 25 finishers in the State Cross Country Meet. It is awarded on a time basis for the three classes.

Area Honorees

Kyle Burdick- Junior- Rapid City Stevens
Caleb Diggs- Junior- Douglas
Eric Yager- Junior- Hot Springs
Logan Burns- Junior- Custer
Jacob Simmons- Sophomore- Sturgis



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, November 06, 2012 (07:53:38)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota High School Cross Country All-State 2012


Overall Girls Cross Country All-State "Top 25 Award"- 2012

This honor is awarded each year to the Top 25 finishers in the State Cross Country Meet. It is awarded on a time basis for the three classes.

Area Honorees

Hannah Hearn- Junior- Rapid City Central
Shacey Burgess- Freshman- Rapid City Central
Gretchen Blain- 8th Grader- Spearfish
Allison Green- 7th Grader- Sturgis
Ava Parris- 7th Grader- Rapid City Central
Renae Dykstra- Junior- Rapid City Stevens
Emily Person- Sophomore- Rapid City Stevens



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, November 05, 2012 (08:11:43)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 Class A Girls All-State Soccer Teams


First Team

Jessica Ryan- Belle Fourche
Madison Huffman- Belle Fourche
Morgan Darner- Harrisburg
Kennedy VanHeerde- Harrisburg
Erica Porter- Sturgis
Breanne Kuehler- Sturgis
Lynsey Prosser- Sturgis
Afton Johnson- West Central
Taylor Bergeson- West Central
Hunter Mathieu- West Central
Alyssa Hellvig- West Central

Second Team

Bailee Ward- Belle Fourche
Janie McAmis- Belle Fourche
Gracie Neiman- Belle Fourche
Shouri Dirks- Harrisburg
Jessi Moir- Harrisburg
Karli Wilson- Sturgis
Cheyenne Mallory- Vermillion
Natasha Samudzi- Vermillion
Autumn Barnett- Vermillion
Elizabeth Renner- West Central
Maty Skinner- West Central



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, October 18, 2012 (05:41:24)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 Class AA Girls All-State Soccer Teams


First Team

Anna Bondy- Pierre
Katie Berg- Pierre
Paula Miller- Rapid City Central
Morgan Weyer-Coates- Rapid City Central
Niccole McGuire- Rapid City Stevens
McKenzie Wolf- Rapid City Stevens
Lexi Pszanka- Rapid City Stevens
Shelby Shorb- Rapid City Stevens
Karissa Prpich- Rapid City Stevens
Darby Hugunin- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Kristina Sorenson- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Taylor Machacek- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Nicole Hatcher- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Courtney Almendinger- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Julia Amor- Sioux Falls Washington
Bethany Crosswait- Spearfish

Second Team

Amy Steffen- Brandon Valley
Becka Tripp- Brandon Valley
Alexa Suarez- Brookings
Hannah Hearn- Rapid City Central
Gabby Haefs- Rapid City Stevens
Maggie Smither- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Shelby Merritt- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Miranda Famestad- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Kelsi Wipf- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Hailey Durland- Sioux Falls Washington
Carley Castello- Sioux Falls Washington
Kaitlin Spargur- Spearfish
Kassidy Lantis- Spearfish
Logan Kludt- Watertown
Jena Dahl- Watertown
Brianna Newman- Yankton

Honorable Mention

Sydney Bravek- Brookings
Caelie Williams- Pierre
Micah Palmer- Pierre
Christie Muilenburg- Rapid City Central
Elise Cumiford- Rapid City Central
Sarah Dreyer- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Ravan Kott- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Nicole Grinager- Sioux Falls Washington
Shayli Kirsch- Watertown
Morgan Bakke- Yankton



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, October 18, 2012 (05:32:38)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 Class A Boys All-State Soccer Teams


First Team

Ryan McNally- Belle Fourche
Brywn Ractliffe- Harrisburg
Damian Giraldo Diaz- Harrisburg
Samuel Hanson- Harrisburg
Ben Deetz- Harrisburg
Dah Dah- Huron
Daniel Noyes- Sturgis
David Strain- Sturgis
Cooper Hanson- Tea Area
Phillip Christian- Tea Area
Quinten Lardy- Tea Area
Tyler Wevik- Tea Area
Alex Robertson- Vermillion
Matthew Porogi- Vermillion
Nathan Samudzi- Vermillion
Tanner Settles- Vermillion

Second Team

Brennan Wolf- Belle Fourche
Todd Westland- Belle Fourche
David Hernandez- Custer
Chasen Cole- Custer
Sloan Shorb- Custer
Even Kelly- Harrisburg
Aaron Hanson- Harrisburg
Jayson Peterson- Hot Springs
Jarrid Parsons- Huron
Kaison Thies- Huron
Ka Neh Win- Huron
Thoo Poe- Huron
Brett Enright- Lead/Deadwood
Jacob Briney- Tea Area
Chris Lubbers- Vermillion
Ethan James- Vermillion

Honorable Mention

James Trimble- Belle Fourche
Colton Powers- Chamberlain
Graysen Trandem- Custer
Eric Yager- Hot Springs
Nate Scovell- Lead/Deadwood
Jack Davis- Lead/Deadwood
Bailey Smith- Sturgis
Jason Schneider- Sturgis



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, October 17, 2012 (07:52:10)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 Class AA Boys All-State Soccer Teams


First Team

Kenny Mattson- Brandon Valley
Alex Wiemann- Brookings
Chaz Williams- Pierre
Giovonne Gusmano- Rapid City Central
Adam Johnson- Rapid City Central
Adam Belhaj- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Sam Koob- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Seth Bolon- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Colin Thompson- Sioux Falls Washington
Chance Huber- Sioux Falls Washington
Josh Burr- Spearfish
Ryan Couch- Spearfish
Leo Rodriquez- Spearfish
Brier Derby- Watertown
Landon Breen- Yankton
Derek Brenner- Yankton

Second Team

Phil Volk- Brandon Valley
Cody Jeppesen- Brookings
Andrew Brown- Pierre
Ethan Case- Pierre
Cougar Sanchez- Pierre
Lyle Lehmann- Rapid City Central
Lane Schroeder- Rapid City Stevens
Christian Whitesell- Rapid City Stevens
Tanner Hoffman- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Jet Morris- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Cole Mayer- Sioux Falls Washington
Robin Lopez- Sioux Falls Washington
Blaine Bacon- Spearfish
Andrew Hummel- Yankton
Zachary Benjamin- Yankton
Osmar Pacheco- Yankton

Honorable Mention

Andy Waterfall- Brandon Valley
James Forman- Brookings
Steven Gordon- Pierre
Jake Anderson- Rapid City Central
Alec Winter- Rapid City Stevens
Jonathan Clark- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Kolby Scott- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Matt Russell- Sioux Falls Washington
Nicholas Tschakert- Watertown
Trevon Korthour- Watertown



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, October 17, 2012 (07:29:20)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 Days of '76 Rodeo Results


Bareback Riding

T1. Tom McFarland- 84
T1. Joe Gunderson- 84
3. Wes Stevenson- 83
4. Taylor Price- 81
T5. Matt Bright- 80
T5. Seth Hardwick- 80
T5. Zane Forster- 80
8. Casey Breuer- 79

Steer Wrestling

1. Jake Rinehart- 3.4
2. Tyler Pearson- 3.9
T3. Clayton Hass- 4.1
T3. Forest Sainsbury- 4.1
T3. Royce Johnson- 4.1
T6. Ross Eickhoff- 4.2
T6. Seth Brockman- 4.2
T6. Chason Floyd- 4.2

Average

1. Brad Johnson- 8.2/2 head
2. Matt Reeves- 8.9/ 2 head
3. Stockton Graves- 9.0/2 head
T4. Jake Rinehart- 9.2/2 head
T4. Seth Brockman- 9.2/2 head
T4. Ben Shofner- 9.2/2 head
7. Chason Floyd- 9.5/2 head
8. Forest Sainsbury- 9.9/2 head

Team Roping

T1. Travis Cowan/Elliott Gourneau- 4.8
T1. Colby Lovell/Russell Cardoza- 4.8
3. Ty Blasingame/Rich Skelton- 5.0
4. Jeff Johnston/Dustin Harris- 5.9
T5. Ryan Harris/Bobby Harris- 6.1
T5. Jay Mattson/Tommy Crane- 6.1

Average

1. Colby Lovell/Russell Cardoza- 10.6/2 head
2. Jay Mattson/Tommy Crane- 13.0/2 head
3. Drew Horner/Justin Copp- 13.4/2 head
T4. Ryan Harris/Bobby Harris- 13.5/2 head
T4. A.J. Zieman/Luke Morast- 13.5/2 head
6. Jason Thorstenson/Paul Tierney- 16.5/2 head

Saddle Bronc Riding

T1. Jesse James Kirby- 84
T1. Chad Ferley- 84
T3. Cody Taton- 83
T3. Jeremy Meeks- 83
5. Bradley Harter- 82
T6. Cole Elshere- 81
T6. Chuck Schmidt- 81
T8. Alex Wright- 80
T8. Britt Luger- 80

Tie Down Roping

1. Kean Edwards- 8.4
2. Adam Gray- 8.6
3. Rex Treeby- 8.7
4. Billy Boldon- 8.8
5. Trevor Thiel- 9.0
6. Travis Cowan- 9.1

Average

1. Dane Kissack- 18.9/2 head
2. Adam Gray- 19.3/2 head
3. Clint Kindred- 20.3/2 head
4. Tyler Thiel- 20.9/2 head
5. Jake Hamilton- 21.5/2 head
6. Randall Carlisle- 21.6/2 head

Barrel Racing

1. Stevi Hillman- 17.22
2. Mary Walker- 17.24
3. Lisa Lockhart- 17.40
4. Sabrina Ketcham- 17.47
5. Nikki Steffes- 17.459
6. Kaley Bass- 17.51
T7. Kelli Tolbert- 17.55
T7. Britany Fleck- 17.55
9. Lindsey Ewing- 17.57
10. Sue Smith- 17.59
11. Shelby Janssen- 17.61
12. Brittany Pozzi- 17.62

Bull Riding

1. Stormy Wing- 87
2. Shane Proctor- 86
T3. Casey Stirling- 85
T3. Chad German- 85
T5. Ardie Maier- 80
T5. Corey Navarre- 80
7. Thunder Boomer- 78
8. Wyatt Gregg- 77



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, August 14, 2012 (14:28:28)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota Amateur Baseball Hall Of Fame Inductees


Three recently retired standouts and two past greats will be inducted into the South Dakota Amateur Baseball Hall Of Fame this year.

New inductees include former Lake Norden Lakers teammates Paul Raasch of Webster and Mick Hoglund of Dell Rapids, Kent Alm of Aberdeen, Jon Westling of Yankton, and Mike West Of Philip.

The group will be recognized on Saturday, August 11 during the final weekend of the 2012 State Amateur Baseball Tournament in Mitchell. They will be inducted during a banquet slated for Saturday, Sept 29 at the Lake Norden Community Center.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, July 17, 2012 (18:53:24)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Engesser Wins National Championship


Rickie Engesser ends her time in junior high rodeo as a national champion.

The Spearfish rider won the barrel racing average at the recent National Junior High Finals Rodeo in Gallup, New Mexico. Her total time was 48.171 seconds in three go-rounds.

Engesser also placed second in the pole bending average with a time of 60.854 seconds and 16th in the breakaway roping average with a total time of 5.702 seconds.

She also completed her goat tying go-rounds in 40.527 seconds to finish second in the all-around cowgirl competition with a total of 890 points.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, July 14, 2012 (04:48:35)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Lead Native Dani Bellet Hits Top 20 At NAIA Tourney


The Dakota Wesleyan University women’s golf team dropped a spot in the team standings, but senior Dani Bellet of Lead jumped into the top 20 after the second round of the NAIA Women’s Golf National Championships on Wednesday afternoon at Link Hills Country Club in Greeneville, Tenn.

Bellet, who shot a 4-over 77 in the first round Tuesday, took two strokes off her first-round score and shot a 75 Wednesday. She was 3-over after 16 holes but birdied No. 17.

Bellet is now in a five-way tie for 20th with a two-round score of 152 and is 10 strokes off the lead, which is currently owned by Savannah (Ga.) College of Art & Design’s Nikki Stewart. Stewart shot a 4-under 69 Wednesday and is 4-under for the tournament with a 142. Bellet is just three strokes out of the top 10. Three players are currently tied for ninth with 149s.

As a team, Dakota Wesleyan shot a 337 in Wednesday’s second round. That, paired with the Tigers’ first round score of 333, puts them in 24th with a 670. DWU is currently 35 strokes out of 17th place – where the three-round cut is made after today’s play.

Also for Dakota Wesleyan, sophomore Chelsea Burback shaved two strokes off her first-round score and shot an 84. She is currently tied for 110th with a two-round total of 170.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, May 18, 2012 (00:06:58)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Bellet Wins Fourth Year-End Golf Honor


For the fourth year in a row, the Dakota Wesleyan University women's golf team dominated the Great Plains Athletic Conference year-end awards in 2011-2012.

The league announced this week that Lead native Dani Bellet had made the All-GPAC team and had won an unprecedented fourth consecutive GPAC Women's Golfer of the Year award.

Bellet wraps up her four-year career as one of the most decorated athletes in GPAC history. She becomes the first athlete in league history to win four straight year-end titles and is hoping for a third straight All-American honor at the national tournament this season.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, May 12, 2012 (03:26:57)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Bellet Named NAIA National Golfer of the Week


Lead native Dani Bellet earned an honor Wednesday that had previously eluded her during her stellar NAIA career. She was named the NAIA National Women's Golfer of the Week and is one of just a handful of Dakota Wesleyan Tiger athletes in any sport to earn that level of honor.

The national award comes after Bellet recorded a pair of wins and a third top-four finish in three tournaments this past week. She won the third GPAC qualifier on April 10 and the Morningside Invite on April 13, then tied for fourth at the two-day Augustana Spring Invite April 14-15. Her first-place finishes helped the Tigers to team titles as well.

This season, Bellet's scoring average is second in the NAIA. In 18 rounds played, she has an average of 74.7.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, April 20, 2012 (16:52:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2011-2012 Class A Boy's All-State Basketball Teams


First Team

Skye Warwick- Senior- St. Thomas More
Cole Langer- Junior- Dell Rapids
Darin Peterka- Senior- Miller
Skyler Flatten- Junior- Clark/Willow Lake
Shayne Gottlob- Senior- McCook Central/Montrose

Second Team

Hank Taken Alive- Senior- McLaughlin
Brock Zeller- Junior- Elk Point Jefferson
Trae Bergh- Senior- Tri Valley
Brock Bergmann- Senior- Dakota Valley
Bryce Koch- Junior- Dell Rapids

Third Team

Peyton Friesz- Senior- Mobridge/Pollock
Ross Barton- Senior- Aberdeen Roncalli
Chad Bryant- Senior- Custer
K.J. Rech- Senior- St. Thomas More
Eric Hensch- Senior- St. Thomas More



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, April 08, 2012 (02:54:11)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2011-2012 Class B Boy's All-State Basketball Teams


First Team

Wyatt Krogman- Junior- White River
Adam Hofer- Junior- James Valley Christian
Adam Fink- Senior- Tripp/Delmont/Armour
Dennis DeNeui- Senior- Viborg/Hurley
Jordan Lamb- Senior- Sully Buttes

Second Team

Jordan Feyerisen- Senior- Castlewood
Nic Waln- Junior- White River
Kyle Johnson- Senior- Langford
Alex Robertson- Junior- Canistota
Koby Jackson- Senior- Rosholt

Third Team

Jalen Boomsma- Senior- Wolsey/Wessington
Jesse Taylor- Junior- Kimball/White Lake
Zach Kraning- Senior- Viborg/Hurley
Adam Bormann- Junior- Corsica/Stickney
Cody Bunger- Junior- Canistota



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, April 08, 2012 (02:26:11)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2011-2012 Class AA Boys All-State Basketball Teams


First Team

Connor Schaefbauer-Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Zach Hanson-Pierre
Joey Habtemariam-Sioux Falls Washington
Tanner Heiser-Watertown
Ben Schultz-Brandon Valley
Trey Naasz-Sioux Falls Lincoln

Second Team

Lane Severyn-Pierre
Tanner Odegaard-Brookings
Jade Miller-Mitchell
Luke Carr-Huron
Sam Wallin-Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Tucker Volesky-Mitchell



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, April 06, 2012 (19:17:04)


<
1 2 3 4 5 ... 32 33 34
>



KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


(Mountain Time)
Mondays-Saturdays
6:00 am-10:00 pm
Sundays
6:00 am-6:00 pm
Major Holidays
6:00 am-6:00 pm

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2015 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Cody Oliver-Contributor
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live