Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, South Dakota 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@vastbb.net July 29, 2015, 11:56 am
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 

News- Page 5

 

The Mammoth Site

 

Click On The Tickets Below For Summer Attraction Savings








 

Click On The Logo Below For Our Auction List



<
1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 33 34
>
KDSJ 980 AM: KDSJ Local Sports

Search on This Topic:   
[ Go to Home | Select a New Topic ]

KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 Basketball Academic All-State Teams


Area Girl's Basketball Honorees

Custer

Karley Konkol
Kenzie Swanson
Kunj Patel
Sara Stites

Douglas

Makala Diggs
Myrissa Clark
Jalyssa Mundell

Faith

Alana Gray
Cassie Maier

Harding County

Cami Feist

New Underwood

Madeline Merchen

St. Thomas More

Caitlin Duffy
Tessa Pesicka
Maddie Merriam

Wall

Krysta Kjerstad

Area Boy's Basketball Honorees

Custer

Chad Bryant
Jake Thomsen
Jessie Tye

Douglas

Colin Eiman
Sam Bauer

Faith

Royce Haines
Seth Smith

Hill City

Derek Skillingstad

Wall

Kale Lytle



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, April 05, 2012 (05:31:41)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2011-2012 Class AA Girl's All-State Basketball Teams


First Team

Kerri Young- Mitchell
Heidi Hoff- Brandon Valley
Tia Hemiller- Watertown
Margaret McCloud- Rapid City Stevens
Chandler Nielson- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Macy Miller- Mitchell

Second Team

Chloe Cornemann- Yankton
Sarah Zirpel- Sioux Falls Washington
Darby Hugunin- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Sami Knecht- Aberdeen Central
Sydney Rome- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Cera Ledbetter- Sioux Falls Lincoln

Co-Players of the Year

Kerri Young- Mitchell
Heidi Hoff- Brandon Valley



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, April 04, 2012 (05:54:31)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2011-2012 Class A Girl's All-State Basketball Teams


First Team

Caitlin Duffy- Senior- St. Thomas More
Devin Brecke- Senior- Wagner
Marie Malloy- Senior- Parkston
Cassidy Gebhart- Senior- Elkton/Lake Benton
Chynna Stevens- Junior- Clark/Willow Lake

Second Team

Alison Klostergaard- Senior- Beresford
Morgan Forsch- Junior- Baltic
Alexis Watts- Senior- Miller
Jordyn Kirk- Senior- Sisseton
Jolonna Sazue- Junior- Crow Creek

Third Team

Raquel Sutera- Senior- Bon Homme
Allison Cross- Junior- Tri Valley
Keely Bertram- Sophomore- Elk Point Jefferson
Lane Halligan- Senior- Todd County
Kelly Amundson- Senior- Vermillion



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, April 02, 2012 (05:01:52)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2011-2012 Class B Girl's All-State Basketball Teams


First Team

Logan O'Farrell- Junior- Summit
Kieran O'Malley- Junior- Centerville
Ashley Robinson- Senior- Hanson
Taylor Trohkimoinen- Junior- Newell
Jussy Tuscherer- Senior- Northwestern

Second Team

Presley O'Farrell- Junior- Summit
Emily Kay- Senior- Warner
Paige Herrboldt- Senior- Freeman
Anna Leloux- Senior- Parker
Tearnee Nelson- Junior- Faith

Third Team

Samantha Blake- Senior- Centerville
Mikayla Saathoff- Senior- Estelline
Shelby Selland- Sophomore- Sanborn Central/Woonsocket
Shauni Schwartz- Junior- Herreid/Selby Area
Taryn Colson- Senior- Sully Buttes



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, April 02, 2012 (04:44:10)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 All-Greater Dakota Conference Basketball


2011-2012 All-Greater Dakota Conference Boy's Basketball Teams

First Team

Sioux Falls Washington

Joey Habtimeriam- Senior
Tyler Shetterly- Senior

Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Sam Wallin- Senior
Connor Schaefbauer- Senior

Sioux Falls Lincoln

Trey Naasz- Senior

Second Team

Rapid City Central

Cody Harris- Senior
Robert Connot- Senior

Sioux Falls Lincoln

Matt Vander Woude- Senior

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Tyler Howard- Junior

Sioux Falls Washington

Justin Trett- Senior

Honorable Mention

Sioux Falls Lincoln

Jon Gednalske- Senior

Rapid City Stevens

Steven Schaefer- Sophomore
Adam Drake- Senior
Eric Drake- Senior

Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Austin Ridl- Senior



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, March 25, 2012 (22:30:59)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 All-Black Hills Conference Basketball


2011-2012 Boy's Basketball Team

Belle Fourche

Austin Kudlock- Senior

Custer

Chad Bryant- Senior
Cody Martinez- Junior

Douglas

Mack Vinson- Senior
Matt Vinson- Junior

Hill City

Derek Skillingstad- Senior

Hot Springs

Chad Janis- Junior

Lead-Deadwood

Markus Gould- Senior

Red Cloud

Lyle Jacobs- Senior
Duran Richards- Junior

St. Thomas More

Jeremy Henderson- Senior
Eric Hensch- Senior
Kilby Rech- Senior
Skye Warwick- Senior

Spearfish

Jay Darling- Senior
Brandon Kemp- Junior
Monte Meyerink- Senior

Honorable Mention

Belle Fourche

Tyler Burr- Senior
Jordan Mitchell- Sophomore

Custer

Chase Glazier- Sophomore
Trevor Schryvers- Senior

Hill City

John Lucas- Senior

Hot Springs

Ryan Merchen- Senior
Brandon Janis- Senior

Lead-Deadwood

Garrett Mack- Junior

Red Cloud

Falcon Albers- Junior
Sam Hare- Senior

St. Thomas More

Taylor Klapperich- Senior
Hunter Vincent- Senior

Spearfish

Ryan Couch- Junior



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, March 25, 2012 (22:16:52)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 State "B" Boy's Basketball All-Tournament Team


Wyatt Krogman- White River
Nic Waln- White River
Dennis DeNui- Viborg/Hurley
Trevor Jacobson- Viborg/Hurley
Nick Alberts- Langford Area
Kyle Johnson- Langford Area
Jordan Lamb- Sully Buttes
Conner Uhlir- Sully Buttes
Jacob Bartscher- Hanson
Jordan Marquart- Hanson
Jordan Feyereisen- Castlewood
Nate Widow- Dupree



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, March 25, 2012 (21:53:07)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 State "A" Boy's Basketball All-Tournament Team


Cole Langer- Dell Rapids
Bryce Koch- Dell Rapids
Blake VanGinkel- Dakota Valley
Brock Bergmann- Dakota Valley
Skye Warwick- St. Thomas More
Jeremy Henderson- St. Thomas More
Kyle Mathis- Winner
Tyson Langdeau- Chamberlain
Skyler Flatten- Clark/Willow Lake
Trae Bergh- Tri-Valley
Brett Page- Tri-Valley
Ross Barton- Aberdeen Roncalli



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, March 25, 2012 (21:45:43)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 State "AA" Boy's Basketball All-Tournament Team


Robert Connot- Rapid City Central
Luke Carr- Huron
Tanner Odegaard- Brookings
Tyler Howard- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Joey Habtemariam- Sioux Falls Washington
Lane Severyn- Pierre
Zach Hanson- Pierre
Jade Miller- Mitchell
Brady Maxwell- Mitchell
Connor Schaefbauer- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Sam Wallin- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Nick Mimmack- Sioux Falls O'Gorman



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, March 25, 2012 (21:39:47)


KDSJ Local Sports
   High School Girls Basketball: Greater Dakota Conference Teams Announced


All-Conference Team

First Team

Rapid City Stevens

Margaret McCloud- Senior

Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Chandler Nielsen- Senior

Sioux Falls Lincoln

Darby Hugunin- Junior

Sioux Falls Washington

Sarah Zirpel- Senior

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Sydney Rome- Senior

Second Team

Sioux Falls Lincoln

Cera Ledbetter- Junior

Sioux Falls Washington

Ellie Benson- Sophomore

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Tagyn Larson- Freshman

Rapid City Central

Taylor Bauer- Junior
Tori Holt- Junior

Rapid City Stevens

Katie Klapprodt- Senior

Honorable Mention

Rapid City Central

LexyJo Deneke- Junior

Sioux Falls Lincoln

Mica Standing Soldier- Junior

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Lauren Kunz- Junior
Anja Cucak- Senior

Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Tori Langin- Senior
Alyssa Brazil- Senior

Sioux Falls Washington

Emma Hanson- Junior
Hannah Weber- Senior

Sturgis

Kahlie Peterson- Sophomore
Lynsey Prosser- Sophomore

Coach of the Year

Nate Malchow- Sioux Falls Washington



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, March 19, 2012 (07:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   High School Girls Basketball: Black Hills Conference Team Announced


All-Conference Team

Belle Fourche

Tessiah Sprague- Senior

Custer

Karley Konkol- Senior

Douglas

Jalyssa Mundell- Senior

Hill City

Kala McDonald- Junior
Kendra McLaughlin- Senior

Hot Springs

Breezy Boldon- Senior

Lead-Deadwood

Kaitlin Sulentic- Sophomore

Red Cloud

Tiarra Little- Senior
Christi Sioux Bob- Sophomore

St. Thomas More

Caitlin Duffy- Senior
Moira Duffy- Sophomore
Maddie Merriam- Senior
Alexis Swedlund- Freshman

Spearfish

Brittain Burditt- Senior
Bethany Crosswait- Junior
Miranda Meeker- Junior



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, March 18, 2012 (23:46:03)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 State "B" Girls Basketball All-Tournament Team


Anne LeLoux- Parker
Ashley Robinson- Hanson
Mikayla Saathoff- Estelline
Marissa Weber- Sanborn Central/Woonsocket
Shelby Selland- Sanborn Central/Woonsocket
Tearnee Nelson- Faith
Karlea Stahl- Sully Buttes
Taylor Hacket- Sully Buttes
Taryn Colson- Sully Buttes
Shenia Steinocker- Summit
Presley O'Farrel- Summit
Logan O'Farrel- Summit



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, March 14, 2012 (06:17:50)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 State "A" Girls Basketball All-Tournament Team


Kelly Amundson- Vermillion
Brooke Pond- Pine Ridge
Jordyn Kirk- Sisseton
Chynna Stevens- Clark/Willow Lake
Alexis Watts- Miller
Jansen Hunter- Miller
Caitlin Duffy- St. Thomas More
Marie Malloy- Parkston
Cassidy Gebhart- Elkton/Lake Benton
Megan Krogman- Elkton/Lake Benton
Erica Herrold- Parkston
Alexys Swedlund- St. Thomas More



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, March 14, 2012 (06:12:30)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2012 State "AA" Girls Basketball All-Tournament Team


Brynn Flakus- Aberdeen Central
Heidi Hoff- Brandon Valley
Allison Koehn- Brandon Valley
Margaret McCloud- Rapid City Stevens
Chandler Nielsen- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Sydney Rome- Tagyn Larson- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Macy Miller- Mitchell
Megan Farnham- Mitchell
Kerri Young- Mitchell
Sarah Zirpel- Sioux Falls Washington
Ellie Benson- Sioux Falls Washington



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, March 14, 2012 (06:07:19)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2011-2012 BHSU Holiday Classic Tournament Champions


4th Grade Girls-- Rapid City Ice
5th Grade Girls-- Sheridan Bucket Dumpers
6th Grade Girls-- Sheridan Lady Broncs
7th and 8th Grade Girls-- Pine Ridge Elite
4th Grade Boys-- Rapid City Cavaliers
5th Grade Boys-- Rapid City Fever
6th Grade Boys-- Rapid City Nuggets
7th and 8th Grade Boys-- Sheridan Broncs



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, January 11, 2012 (06:31:17)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class AA All-State Volleyball Teams


First Team

Erin Radke- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Lauren McCafferty- Aberdeen Central
Dana Misiaszek- Mitchell
Maggie Dejong- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Mikala Hora- Yankton
Margaret McCloud- Rapid City Stevens

Second Team

Kersten Bork- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Ashlyn Hazard- Sioux Falls Washington
Tia Hemiller- Watertown
Kacey Hermann- Rapid City Stevens
Haley Chambers- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Lizzie Palmer- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Anna Cramer- Huron
Chloe Cornemann- Yankton
Mikaela Schnetter- Sioux Falls O'Gorman



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, December 20, 2011 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class A All-State Volleyball Teams


First Team

Taylor Anshutz- Gregory
Claire Assam- Sioux Falls Christian
Lexie Branson- Elk Point-Jefferson
Devon Brecke- Wagner
Jessa Doom- Wagner
Kelli Griese- Platte/Geddes
Kassidy Keller- Mobridge/Pollock
Haley McCarron- Sioux Falls Christian

Second Team

Megan Boston- Belle Fourche
Alexa Cimpl- Wagner
Mallory Fischer- Miller
Alison Klostergaard- Beresford
Mycalynn Osborne- St. Thomas More
Kiara Vander Pol- Sioux Falls Christian

Honorable Mention

Allison Cross- Tri-Valley
Callie Slater- Mobridge/Pollock
Kendra Snaza- Milbank
Haley Stover- Redfield/Doland
Raquel Sutera- Bon Homme



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, December 19, 2011 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class B All-State Volleyball Teams


First Team

Haley Wetzler- Northwestern
Jussy Tuscherer- Northwestern
Kelsey Kaufmann- Arlington
Lanny Gross- Arlington
Ivy Pearson- Alcester-Hudson
Mallory Jark- Warner

Second Team

Anna Leloux- Parker
Amber Dysthe- Parker
Ashley Rozell- Warner
Lacy Stevens- Edgemont
Erin Benson- Chester
Ashley Robinson- Hanson

Honorable Mention

Haley Jorgensen- Viborg/Hurley
Shauni Schwartz- Herreid/Selby Area
Kellie Winckler- Andes Central
Tara Nihart- James Valley Christian
Desha Hoellein- Eureka/Bowdle
Alissa Binger- Hitchcock/Tulare



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, December 19, 2011 (06:05:46)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class 11AA All-State Football Team


Offense

Quarterback

Alex Schultz- Sioux Falls Lincoln

Fullback

Sam Steffl- Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Running Backs

Jason Greenway- Mitchell
Davonte Clay- Sioux Falls Washington

Wide Receiver

Matt Vandeberg- Brandon Valley
Josh Angulo- Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Tight End

Keyen Lage- Sioux Falls Washington

Tackles

Daquan Brooks- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Max Koehn- Sioux Falls Washington

Guards

Dalton Wangerin- Mitchell
Trevor Siemonsma- Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Center

Zach Ferdinand- Sioux Falls Washington

Defense

Defensive Ends

Austin Ridl- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Tom Nugteren- Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Lineman

Jasen VanWoert- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Ty Soulek- Yankton

Linebackers

Deven O'Farrell- Sioux Falls Washington
Mike Anderson- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Dylan Hart- Mitchell
Jake Weber- Rapid City Central

Defensive Backs

Shea DeJong- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Nathan Gerry- Sioux Falls Washington
Matt Thomas- Brookings
Tony Tripp- Brandon Valley

Speciality Players

Kicker

Alex Millard- Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Punter

Andy Smith- Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Special Team Player

Taylor Houchin- Rapid City Central

Long Snapper

Kade Lamberty- Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Honorable Mention

Scott Tyler- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Brady Knodel- Yankton
Brycen Nelson- Brookings
Alex Renner- Watertown
Trey Naasz- Sioux Falls Lincoln
John Kovaleski- Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Dustin Haffeman- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Max Walter- Sioux Falls Washington
Antonio Burks- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Kellen Soulek- Yankton
Zach Shaw- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Alex McKee- Yankton
Wes Bednar- Sioux Falls O'Gorman
Josh Kunzmann- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Landon Stroud- Sioux Falls Lincoln
Trevor Crow- Brandon Valley
Alex Aesoph- Sioux Falls Washington
Justin Greenway- Mitchell



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, December 15, 2011 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class 11A All-State Football Team


Offense

Quarterback

Nick Mears- Milbank

Fullback

Nate Rotert- Spearfish

Running Backs

Zachery Barber- Dell Rapids
Devon Blaine- West Central

Wide Receiver

Mitchell Nissen- Tea Area
Andy Buchele- Milbank

Tight End

Jay Darling- Spearfish

Tackles

Derek Tuttle- Harrisburg
Luke Johnson- Spearfish

Guards

Taylor Lambert- Dakota Valley
Jakob Hertel- Harrisburg

Center

Chad Munk- Dell Rapids

Defense

Defensive Ends

Mitch Brockhaus- West Central
Tanner Lambert- Dakota Valley

Lineman

Aaron Welch- West Central
T.J. Heinert- Todd County

Linebackers

Brady Harkless- Hot Springs
Cole Langer- Dell Rapids
Thomas Hudson- Harrisburg
Hunter White- Dell Rapids

Defensive Backs

Tanner Munk- Dell Rapids
D'Andre Fore- Vermillion
Channing Barber- Dell Rapids
Doug Stenberg- Todd County

Speciality Players

Kicker

Christian Hagen- Sisseton

Punter

James Walters- Chamberlain

Special Teams Player

Austin Kudlock- Belle Fourche

Long Snapper

Taylor Teanappel- Dakota Valley

Honorable Mention

Anthony Hopkins- Little Wound
Dalton Kuehl- West Central
Michael Rennerfeldt- Dakota Valley
Luke Marcoe- Spearfish
Clyde Colombe- Todd County
Donnie Whirlwind Horse- Little Wound
Jared Fodness- Lennox
Ryan Kornely- Todd County
Tanner Stapleton- Sisseton
Matt Stephan- Milbank
Spencer Hastings- West Central
Dan Kapperman- West Central
Cooper Hansen- Tea Area
Brock Bergmann- Dakota Valley



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, December 14, 2011 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class 11B All-State Football Team


Offense

Quarterback

Joe Parsley- Flandreau

Fullback

Brady Bonte- Garretson

Running Backs

Andy Kappenman- McCook Central/Montrose
Logan Dolen- Canton

Wide Receiver

Jeremy Henderson- St. Thomas More
Blake Donnelly- Elk Point Jefferson

Tight End

Jordan Wolf- McCook Central/Montrose

Tackles

Chris Mathieu- McCook Central/Montrose
Taylor Haley- Winner

Guards

Shayne Gottlob- McCook Central/Montrose
Thad Johnson- Tri-Valley

Center

Tyler Kroil- Wagner

Defense

Ends

J.J. Hollibaugh- St. Thomas More
Ross Barton- Aberdeen Roncalli

Lineman

Chad Stoterau- Garretson
Bryce Raap- Groton Area

Linebackers

Brady Mudder- Garretson
Dominic Blindert- McCook Central/Montrose
Austin Richey- Winner
Tyler Schulz- Custer

Defensive Backs

Gavin Gassman- McCook Central/Montrose
Ben Connot- Winner
Matt Thorson- Groton Area
Kyle Erickson- Tri-Valley

Speciality Players

Kicker

Tabor Warner- Britton/Hecla

Punter

Tyson DeGroot- Sioux Valley

Special Teams Player

Dillion Werkmeister- Platte/Geddes/Dakota Christian

Long Snapper

Charlie Bentzen- Bon Homme

Honorable Mention

Jamie Jorgensen- Groton Area
Matt Hageman- Sioux Valley
Austin Gates- Canton
Daniel Roberts- Mobridge/Pollock
Taton Bolton- St. Thomas More
Ethen Sorensen- Beresford
Jake Thomsen- Custer
Jon Burns- Tri-Valley
Chad Bryant- Custer
Derek Skillingstad- Hill City
Jesus Meza- Hill City
Curt Boeke- Deuel
Kenton Welbig- Tri-Valley
Tabor Warner- Britton/Hecla
Cooper- Hausman- Tri-Valley
Jakeb Sullivan- St. Thomas More
Nic Behrens- Flandreau
Brett Page- Tri-Valley
Lucas Lorenz- Aberdeen Roncalli
Jared McClurg- Webster Area
Frank Hartway- Deuel
Thayer Trenhaile- Sioux Valley

All-American

Joe Parsley- Flandreau



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, December 13, 2011 (16:31:55)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class 9AA All-State Football Team


Offense

Quarterback

Trevor Petersen- Deubrook

Fullback

Anthony Huber- Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan

Running Backs

Kendall Lindeman- Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan
Dylan Schwartz- Deubrook

Wide Receiver

Joey Vrooman- Miller
Riley Hanson- Deubrook

Tight End

Jerrid Schmidt- Gettysburg/Hoven

Guards

Adrien Heiter- Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan
Phillip Schroeder- Kimball/White Lake

Center

Kyle Ricketts- Stanley County

Long Snapper

Jacob Kirsch- Kimball/White Lake

Defense

Tackles

Greg Hansen- Baltic
Trevor Kenobbie- Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central

Ends

Seth Wethor- Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan
Jed Hansen- Clark/Willow Lake

Linebackers

Mitch Waltman- Leola/Frederick
Ryan Hanks- Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan
Ethan Cavigielli- Howard
Tate Nafziger- Gettysburg/Hoven

Defensive Backs

Trevor Reinesch- Kimball/White Lake
Evan Donahue- Howard

Speciality Players

Kicker

Austin Eggers- Tri State

Punter

Connor Florey- Andes/Central

Special Teams Player

Jeff McGraw- Clark/Willow Lake

Honorable Mention

Lee Sivertson- Miller
Austin Lapour- Stanley County
Tyler Jensen- Deubrook
Adam Dutenhoffer- Leola/Frederick
Simon Bertram- De Smet/Iroquois
Cedric Hay- Parker
Eric Hanstad- Parker
Franky Tusha- Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan
Tyler Murphy- Deubrook
Steven Whistler- Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan
Bryan Sumption- Leola/Frederick
Brant Tingle- Elkton/Lake Benton



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, December 09, 2011 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class 9A All-State Football Team


Offense

Quarterback

Cody Bunger- Canistota

Fullback

Troy Hofer- Canistota

Running Backs

Chavis Shull- Wall
Reid Smith- Hanson

Wide Receiver

Ryan Hongslo- Corsica/Stickney
Dylan Brugman- Hamlin

Tight End

Trevor Schroeder- Canistota

Guards

Myles VanVuuren- Corsica/Stickney
Jacob Bartscher- Hanson

Center

Laketon McLaughlin- Wall

Long Snapper

Scott Davis- Irene/Wakonda

Defense

Tackles

Jesse Willis- Wall
Tyler Anderson- Wilmot

Ends

Cory Staab- Colman/Egan
Bo Mutchelknaus- Wolsey/Wessington

Linebackers

Jess Williams- Wall
Jordan Craig- Hanson
Eric Tieszen- Canistota
Tyson Rosenboom- Colman/Egan

Defensive Backs

Clay Rozell- Warner
Adam Weiszhaar- Eureka/Bowdle

Speciality Players

Kicker

Chaney Burns- Philip

Punter

Tyler Taschner- Hamlin

Special Teams Player

Nick Larson- Herreid/Selby Area

Honorable Mention

Jarrod Tuszka- Warner
Michael Argo- Wilmot
Alex Robertson- Canistota
Cody Kraft- Timber Lake
Cody Reder- Philip
Luke Schroeder- Irene/Wakonda
Bradyn Lingbeck- Arlington
Evan Smith- Lyman
Ethan Bohle- Herreid/Selby Area
Nathan Dick- Canistota
Kennedy Kosters- Herreid/Selby Area
Dustin Livingston- Irene/Wakonda



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Friday, December 09, 2011 (05:04:45)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Class 9B All-State Football Team


Offense

Quarterback

Taylor Zemlicka- Waverly/South Shore

Fullback

Jordan Feyerisen- Castlewood

Running Backs

Herman Kleinsasser- Sully Buttes
Chris Lee- Dell Rapids St. Mary's

Wide Receiver

Tyson Zemlicka- Waverly/South Shore
Dennis DeNeui- Viborg/Hurley

Tight End

Michael Erickson- Langford

Guards

Taylor Mudder- Avon
Dillion Koester- Hitchcock/Tulare

Center

Ridge Lindberg- Waverly/South Shore

Long Snapper

Dalton Mogck- Scotland

Defense

Tackles

Robbie Aesoph- Faulkton
Dillon Freudenthal- Estelline

Ends

Jalen Lamb- Sully Buttes
Lee Hoffman- Dell Rapids St. Mary's

Linebackers

Jackson Powers- Avon
Damen Lone- Langford
Matt Jensen- Viborg/Hurley
Ryne Baier- Harding County

Defensive Backs

Nick Alberts- Langford
Wes Kalkman- Faulkton

Speciality Players

Kicker

Sid Hart- Viborg/Hurley

Punter

Levi Geiman- Scotland

Special Teams Player

Chek Giannonatti- Harding County

Honorable Mention

Carver Ching- Castlewood
Ben Fischer- Menno
Hunter Wood- Northwestern
Cody Leber- Viborg/Hurley
Connor Uhlir- Sully Buttes
Jared Barrie- Hitchcock/Tulare
Ryan Auch- Scotland
Lane Myer- Northwestern



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, December 05, 2011 (18:08:27)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2011 BHC All-Conference Volleyball Team


Belle Fourche

Megan Boston- Senior- Outside Hitter
Liz Day- Sophomore- Setter
Erica Proefrock- Senior- OP
Lily Walker- Junior- Middle Hitter

Honorable Mention

Shelbie Budmayr- Junior- Outside Hitter
Haley Tschetter- Senior- Defesive Specialist

Custer

Kenzie Swanson- Senior- Middle Hitter

Honorable Mention

Julie Nelson- Senior- Outside Hitter
Sierra Davies- Sophomore- Outside Hitter

Douglas

Kodee Click- Senior- Libero

Honorable Mention

Jalyssa Mundell- Senior- Outside Hitter
Aura Plooster- Sophomore- Middle Hitter

Hill City

Sayge Wooldridge- Senior- Setter

Honorable Mention

Kendra McLaughlin- Senior- Middle Hitter
Allie Henderson- Freshman- Middle Hitter

Hot Springs

Chandel Weiss- Senior- Outside Hitter
Kylie Van Wagoner- Senior- Setter
Mary Ginsbach- Junior- Middle Hitter

Honorable Mention

Brooke Thompson- Senior- Outside Hitter
Angela Merrill- Junior- Middle Hitter

Lead-Deadwood

Jessie Rantapaa- Senior- Libero

Honorable Mention

Chelsey Cate- Senior- Setter
Martina Mack- Senior- Outside Hitter

Red Cloud

Shaylene Zimiga- Senior- Setter

Honorable Mention

Tiarra Little- Senior- Outside Hitter
Sage Blacksmith- Senior- Middle Hitter

St. Thomas More

Mycalynn Osborne- Senior- Middle Hitter
Danielle Nielsen- Senior- Outside Hitter

Honorable Mention

Samantha Vifquain- Senior- Setter
Kallie DeVries- Senior- Libero

Spearfish

Miranda Meeker- Junior- Middle Hitter
Lindsay Jones- Senior- RS

Honorable Mention

Nicole Merchen- Senior- Middle Hitter

Black Hills Conference Final Standings

Belle Fourche- 8-0
St. Thomas More- 7-1
Hot Springs- 6-2
Speafish- 5-3
Douglas- 4-4
Custer- 3-5
Lead/Deadwood- 2-6
Hill City- 1-7
Red Cloud- 0-8



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, November 26, 2011 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Academic All-State Football


Area Selections

Sturgis

Zach Bergman
Jarreh Fowler
John Paul

Hot Springs

Marissa Miller
Thomas Mossman

Spearfish

Monte Meyerink
Wilson Long

Custer

Cyla Walker
Tyler Schultz
Soren Wahlstrom
Chad Bryant
Cody Schlector
Tanner Eisland
Jake Thomsen

Hill City

Jesus Meza
Derek Skillingstad
Kaitlynn Langenbau

St. Thomas More

Tanner Peterson
J.J. Hollibaugh

Lemmon

Jesse Oliver

Kadoka Area

Brandon Dale

Philip

Trey DeJong
Sam Haigh

Wall

Kyle Harris
Jess Williams
Jesse Willis



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, November 24, 2011 (22:44:57)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2011 BHC All Conference Football Team


Belle Fourche

Austin Kudlock
Chris Dschaak
Tate Thybo
PT Thomas

Honorable Mention

Chance Wilder
Bryce Kudlock

Lead Deadwood

Josh Larson
Sundance Kemp
Brendon Hall

Honorable Mention

Bodie Williams
Ryan Oyen

Black Hills Conference Final Standings

St Thomas More 5-0
Custer 4-1
Belle Fourche 3-2
Hot Springs 2-3
Lead Deadwood 1-4
Douglas 0-5



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Monday, November 14, 2011 (08:00:00)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota High School Cross Country All-State Selections


Class AA- Girls Cross Country

Abbie Harrelson- 7th Grade- Douglas
Makala Diggs- Senior- Douglas
Taylar Applegate- Freshman- Sturgis

Class AA- Boys Cross Country

Jacob Simmons- Freshman- Sturgis

Class A- Girls Cross Country

Savannah Childers- Sophomore- Spearfish
Caitlin Gehner- Sophomore- Spearfish

Class A- Boys Cross Country

Cody Herman- Junior- Custer
Colten Njos- Senior- Belle Fourche
Eric Yeager- Sophomore- Hot Springs
Brennan Witt- Sophomore- Custer

Class B- Girls Cross Country

Holly Iwan- Junior- Philip
Morgan Ham- 8th Grade- Lemmon

Class B- Boys Cross Country

Austin Huether- Freshman- Wall
William Coyle- Senior- Philip



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Wednesday, November 09, 2011 (06:40:07)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Bellet, Tiger Women Win Midland Invite


The Dakota Wesleyan University women’s golf team picked up its second win of the year Tuesday afternoon when it beat the rest of the field by 10 strokes at the Midland University Invite in Fremont, Neb.

The Tigers – who have won two tournaments and finished second in the other three they have entered – shot a team score of 341. Morningside College took second with a 351 and Bellevue University was third with a 357. Host-school Midland took fourth (367) and Northwestern College rounded out the top five with a 369.

Individually, Dakota Wesleyan landed three golfers in the top 10, including senior Dani Bellet, who picked up her fifth win of the year. Bellet carded a 37 on the front nine and a 35 on the back nine to win the tournament with a 72. Bellevue’s Ana Laura Gomez took second with an 81. Bellet has won all of the tournaments she has played in so far this season, and hasn’t finished lower than sixth at any tournament dating back to the 2009-10 season.



Read More... | 1 comment | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, September 30, 2011 (20:47:18)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Bellet Named GPAC Women's Golfer Of The Week


Danielle Bellet is looking to become the first golfer in Great Plains Athletic Conference history to win four straight golfer-of-the-year awards, and she got a good start this past week.

Bellet, a senior on the Dakota Wesleyan University women’s golf team, won the first GPAC Qualifier of the 2011-12 season to grab a lead in the conference individual race. For her win at the conference qualifier, Bellet has been named the GPAC Women’s Golfer-of-the-Week, it was announced Wednesday morning by the league.

Bellet, a Lead, S.D., native, shot a 78 last Friday at The Ridge in Sioux Center, Iowa, to beat out the rest of the field by at least three strokes. She shot a 37 on the front nine and a 41 on the back despite cold, windy conditions. Bellet’s win also helped the Tigers to a second-place finish in the team race. DWU finished a single stroke behind Morningside College, which won the event with a 337.

This marks the second weekly GPAC honor of the year for Bellet and the 17th of her three-plus year career. She has also won three straight GPAC Women’s Golfer-of-the-Year award. She has won all four tournaments the Tigers have entered, including back-to-back tournaments at Northwestern and Dordt on September 8 and 9.

As a team, Dakota Wesleyan has won one tournament and taken second in the other three. The Tigers are looking to defend their GPAC title, as they have won the conference race each of the past three seasons, and eight of the last nine.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, September 23, 2011 (18:45:07)


<
1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 33 34
>



KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


(Mountain Time)
Mondays-Saturdays
6:00 am-10:00 pm
Sundays
6:00 am-6:00 pm
Major Holidays
6:00 am-6:00 pm

KDSJ Sports Toggle Content  

Football Broadcasts

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2015 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Cody Oliver-Contributor
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live