Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, South Dakota 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@knology.net February 28, 2015, 1:51 pm
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 

Deadwood Gulch Gaming Resort

 


 

KDSJ Exclusive Savings




KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, February 27, 2015


Girl's High School Basketball

District 2AA

Yankton 44, Brandon Valley 37

District 15B Championship

McLaughlin 55, Timber Lake 36

Boy's High School Basketball

Faith 89, Wall 23
Harding County 76, Takini 48
Hot Springs 91, Edgemont 36
Lemmon 79, Wakpala 37
Little Wound 87, Lower Brule 57
Philip 90, Kadoka Area 45
Red Cloud 81, St. Francis 56



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, February 28, 2015 (07:13:04)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, February 26, 2015


Girl's High School Basketball

Region 7A Semifinal

Little Wound 53, Todd County 50
Red Cloud 72, Pine Ridge 66

Region 8A Semifinal

Belle Fourche 47, Lead-Deadwood 33 (Heard On KDSJ)
St. Thomas More 70, Hill City 28

District 14B Championship

Wall 40, New Underwood 28

District 15B Semifinal

McLaughlin 57, Dupree 27
Timber Lake 37, McIntosh 30

District 16B Championship

Lemmon 46, Faith 40

Boy's High School Basketball

Spearfish 74, Rapid City Central 68
Sturgis 57, Rapid City Stevens 55



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, February 27, 2015 (04:41:17)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Wednesday, February 25, 2015


Men's College Basketball

Denver 66, University Of South Dakota 48

GPAC Men's Basketball Tournament Quarterfinals

Briar Cliff 89, Nebraska Wesleyan 69
Dakota Wesleyan 78, Concordia 64
Midland 89, Dordt 59
Morningside 95, Hastings 87

NSIC Men's Basketball Tournament First Round

Augustana 97, Bemidji State 79
Concordia-St. Paul 78, University Of Mary 65
Minnesota-Duluth 67, Winona State 64
Minnesota State 83, Minnesota-Crookston 52
Minnesota State-Moorhead 89, Wayne State 60
Northern State 73, University Of Sioux Falls 62
St. Cloud State 93, Southwest Minnesota State 83
Upper Iowa 97, Minot State 85



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, February 26, 2015 (04:19:37)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, February 24, 2015


Girl's High School Basketball

Aberdeen Central 47, Brandon Valley 34
Harrisburg 54, Watertown 44
Pierre 72, Huron 55
Rapid City Stevens 57, Rapid City Central 45
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 57, Sioux Falls Lincoln 37
Sioux Falls Washington 64, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 63

Region 7A

Little Wound 67, Bennett County 51
Red Cloud 84, St. Francis Indian 56

District 14B Semifinal

New Underwood 56, Oelrichs 49
Wall 70, Philip 39

District 16B Semifinal

Lemmon 69, Newell 28
Faith 58, Harding County 45

Boy's High School Basketball

Rapid City Christian 72, Lead Deadwood 59 (Heard On KDSJ)
Aberdeen Central 44, Brandon Valley 43
Custer 62, Hill City 44
Huron 58, Pierre 56
St. Thomas More 76, Belle Fourche 21
Sioux Falls Lincoln 63, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 50
Sioux Falls Washington 83, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 71
Sturgis 66, Douglas 55
Watertown 73, Harrisburg 65



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, February 25, 2015 (04:16:33)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, February 23, 2015


Girl's High School Basketball

Brookings 41, Mitchell 39

Region 8A

Belle Fourche 64, Hot Springs 20
Hill City 49, Custer 45

District 14B

Oelrichs 59, Edgemont 35
Philip 65, Rapid City Christian 47

District 15B

Dupree 60, Wakpala 44
McIntosh 52, Tiospaye Topa 38

District 16B

Harding County 70, Takini 33
Newell 61, Bison 47

Boy's High School Basketball

Mitchell 55, Brookings 53
Red Cloud 73, Bennett County 33



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, February 24, 2015 (07:31:22)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, February 21, 2015


Girl's High School Basketball

Aberdeen 49, Rapid City Stevens 46
Bison 57, Tiospaye Topa 43
Brookings 59, Huron 37
Harrisburg 51, Sturgis 14
Pierre 65, Yankton 62
Rapid City Central 55, Scottsbluff, NE 27
Sioux Falls O'Gorman 82, Sioux Falls Lincoln 56

Boy's High School Basketball

Bison 59, Tiospaye Topa 45
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 99, Pine Ridge 70
Faith 83, Philip 68
Huron 59, Brookings 51
Newell 63, Wall 61
Pierre 61, Yankton 59
Scottsbluff, NE 63, Rapid City Central 44
Sioux Falls Lincoln 74, Brandon Valley 38
Sturgis 66, Harrisburg 52
Watertown 63, Aberdeen Central 56

Men's College Basketball

South Dakota State 81, Oral Roberts 52 (Heard On KDSJ)
Concordia 70, University Of Sioux Falls 59
Dakota State 75, Dickinson 64
Nebraska Wesleyan 97, Mount Marty 73
Northern State 72, Bemidji 66
University Of Colorado-Colorado Springs 77, Black Hills State 67
University Of South Dakota 77, IUPUI 62
Winona 75, Augustana 72

High School Wrestling

District 4A At Rapid City

Team Scores

1. Rapid City Central 210.5; 2. Sturgis Brown 159.5; 3. Spearfish 159.0; 4. Rapid City Stevens 149.5; 5. Douglas/RC Christian 98.0; 6. Belle Fourche 40; 7. Pine Ridge 38; 8. Little Wound 0.

Individual Results

106 -- 1. Spencer Stockman of Rapid City Stevens 2. Jacob Wood of Sturgis Brown; 3. Misun Mills of Pine Ridge; 4. Derick Dower of Spearfish

113 -- 1. Slayton Ludens of Spearfish; 2. Buddy Heidinger of Rapid City Central; 3. Cody Tupper of Belle Fourche; 4. Cody Bevier of Rapid City Stevens

120 -- 1. Tyler Waterson of Spearfish; 2. Tyler Pfeifle of Rapid City Central; 3. Bailey Brengle of Sturgis Brown; 4. Matt Ambrose of Douglas/RC Christian

126 -- 1. Riley McSherry of Rapid City Central; 2. Tyler Wilson of Douglas/RC Christian; 3. Brandon Sharkey of Rapid City Stevens; 4. Jacob Zacher of Spearfish

132 -- 1. Tanner Brengle of Sturgis Brown; 2. Rance Sivertsen of Spearfish; 3. Blake Anderson of Rapid City Central; 4. Devin Blasius of Douglas/RC Christian

138 -- 1. Jesse Skidmore of Sturgis Brown; 2. Logan Wood of Rapid City Stevens; 3. Nathan Dressen of Rapid City Central; 4. Shane Phillips of Pine Ridge.

145 -- 1. Hayden Hansen of Rapid City Central; 2. John Henrich of Rapid City Stevens; 3. Winston Brown of Sturgis Brown; 4. Tyler Kaiser of Spearfish

152 -- 1. Kyle Carlson of Rapid City Central; 2. Zeph Irion of Spearfish; 3. Tyler Ashley of Douglas/RC Christian; 4. Jacob Sailer of Sturgis Brown

160 -- 1. Kasey Klapprodt of Rapid City Stevens; 2. Ty Welsch of Rapid City Central; 3. Tevin Gomez of Belle Fourche; 4. Nate Werdell of Sturgis Brown

170 -- 1. Noah Diamond of Rapid City Stevens; 2. Chase Harmon of Spearfish; 3. Jarod Roubideaux of Rapid City Central; 4. Colton Hitshew of Douglas/RC Christian

182 -- 1. Ryan Krebs of Rapid City Stevens; 2. Timmy Paris of Rapid City - Central; 3. Jacob Vinson of Sturgis Brown; 4. Damian Hall of Spearfish

195 -- 1. Martin Mueller of Rapid City Central; 2. Payson Dirk of Sturgis Brown; 3. Adam Voss of Douglas/RC Christian; 4. Austin Amick of Spearfish

220 -- 1. Cody Carlson of Rapid City - Central; 2. Ean Malone of Douglas/RC Christian; 3. Joel Carpenter of Sturgis Brown; 4. Joe Gibson of Rapid City Stevens

285 -- 1. Jerimiah Harmon of Spearfish; 2. John Wilson of Sturgis Brown; 3. Tucker Chytka of Belle Fourche; 4. Jon Dreamer of Pine Ridge

District 4B At Fort Pierre

Team Scores

1. Stanley County 162; 2. Potter County 161; 3. Bennett County 149; 4. Hot Springs 126; 5. Philip Area 114.0; 6. Mobridge-Pollock 112.5; 7. Lemmon/McIntosh 93; 8. Custer 49; 9. Sully Buttes 41.5; 10. St. Thomas More 34.5; 11. Newell 31.5; 12. Lyman 31; 13. Harding County 31; 14. Lead-Deadwood 22; 15. Hill City 18; 16. Red Cloud 16; 17. McLaughlin 3.0.

Individual Results

106 -- 1. Carl Cronin of Potter County; 2. Cash Wilson of Philip Area; 3. JD Carter of Stanley County; 4. Dylan Wolf of Lemmon/McIntosh

113 -- 1. Luke Heninger of Stanley County; 2. Hunter Peterson of Philip Area; 3. Chance Stuwe of Potter County; 4. Alex Kruske of Lead-Deadwood

120 -- 1. Dirk Wolf of Lemmon/McIntosh; 2. Jaden Shepherd of Mobridge-Pollock; 3. Kalel Worischek of Hill City; 4. Bay Norton of Lead-Deadwood

126 -- 1. Luke Smith of Potter County; 2. Joshua Simunek of Hot Springs; 3. Tagg Petrak of Bennett County; 4. Isaac Olson of Mobridge-Pollock

132 -- 1. Brody Schatz of Potter County; 2. Brice Harkless of Hot Springs; 3. Jaden Madison of Mobridge-Pollock; 4. Stone Durham of St. Thomas More

138 -- 1. Michael Scott of Stanley County; 2. Garrett Rausch of Potter County; 3. Brady Hill of Sully Buttes; 4. Josh Twiss of Red Cloud

145 -- 1. Rance Johnson of Philip Area; 2. Casey Heninger of Stanley County; 3. Lane Schuelke of Newell; 4. Jesse Wheeler of Potter County

152 -- 1. Jacob DeSersa of Hot Springs; 2. Nick Donnelly of Philip Area; 3. Daniel Slama of Stanley County; 4. Teigan Strohschein of Newell

160 -- 1. Sam Ireland of Bennett County; 2. Cooper Carter of Stanley County; 3. Kaylor Pinney of Philip Area; 4. Trey Nachtigall of Hot Springs

170 -- 1. Jared Harkless of Hot Springs; 2. Chandler Bakley of Bennett County; 3. Lukas Chase of Stanley County; 4. Travis Hill of Sully Buttes

182 -- 1. Luke Vogel of Potter County; 2. Brady Hicks of Bennett County; 3. Cole Schelske of Lyman; 4. Cutter Gillespie of Stanley County

195 -- 1. David Jensen of Mobridge-Pollock; 2. David Sigdestad of Custer; 3. Marcus Heath of Bennett County; 4. Mitchell Peterson of Hill City

220 -- 1. Chase Schoenhard of Mobridge-Pollock; 2. Braydon Peterson of Lemmon/McIntosh; 3. James Nelson of Bennett County; 4. Jon Hansen of St. Thomas More

285 -- 1. Brandon Heil of Lemmon/McIntosh; 2. Todd VanderMay of Bennett County; 3. Trevor Gress of Harding County; 4. Geoffrey Devries of Philip Area



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Sunday, February 22, 2015 (13:52:17)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, February 20, 2015


Girl's High School Basketball

Harrisburg 65, Spearfish 44 (Heard On KDSJ)
Lead Deadwood 55, Custer 50
Philip 63, White River 30
Rapid City Christian 61, Takini 26
Red Cloud 68, Hot Springs 26
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 54, Sioux Falls Washington 52
Wall 58, Hill City 50
Watertown 48, Mitchell 40

Boy's High School Basketball

Spearfish 59, Harrisburg 51 (Heard On KDSJ)
Bennett County 64, Jones County 56
Faith 68, McIntosh 40
Harding County 75, Lemmon 68
Lead Deadwood 42, Custer 36
Pierre 57, Watertown 55
Rapid City Christian 85, Takini 44

Women's College Basketball

Black Hills State 59, Colorado State-Pueblo 51

Men's College Basketball

Augustana 97, Upper Iowa 92
Colorado State-Pueblo 78, Black Hills State 67
Northern State 64, University Of Minnesota-Crookston 54
South Dakota Mines 67, Johnson And Wales 54
University Of Minnesota-Mankato 78, University Of Sioux Falls 73



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, February 21, 2015 (06:21:48)


Meade County School District
   SBHS Athletic Hall Of Fame


Nominations for the next class of inductees into the Sturgis Brown High School Athletic Hall Of Fame are being accepted until April 30. The categories of nominees are athlete, coach, adviser or administrator, and community member or contributor. Athletes become eligible for consideration on the fifth anniversary of their graduation from SBHS. Those nominated as coach, adviser or administrator must be retired or no longer employed with Meade School District for a minimum of three years. There is no time restriction for community members or contributors.

The nominations of those not selected this year will be kept on file for the next five years. The nomination form and criteria are available at the SBHS Activity Director's office or by CLICKING HERE. For more information, contact Mike Paris at 347-4487.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, February 12, 2015 (04:58:09)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Mile High Basketball Tournament


The Handley Recreation Center in Lead will be hosting it's annual Mile High Basketball Tournament March 13-15 for grades 4-9. Registration forms, rules and regulations, and tournament highlights can be found by CLICKING HERE. The Mile High Tournament is a favorite for many teams with certified refs and an emphasis on sportsmanship. For more information, please call 584-1113.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, February 12, 2015 (04:50:12)




KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


(Mountain Time)
Mondays-Saturdays
6:00 am-10:00 pm
Sundays
6:00 am-6:00 pm
Major Holidays
6:00 am-6:00 pm

KDSJ Sports Toggle Content  

Basketball Broadcasts

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2015 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Cody Oliver-Contributor
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live