Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, South Dakota 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@knology.net October 2, 2014, 6:26 am
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 

Juneks Chrysler Jeep Dodge Ram

 


 

KDSJ Exclusive Savings




KDSJ Local Sports
   Local Sports Calendar Thursday, October 2, 2014


The Area Cross Country teams go to the Sturgis Invitational at Fort Meade.

The Lead-Deadwood 7th and 8th Grade Volleyball teams host Spearfish. The Golddigger Boys Golf team goes to Belle Fourche. The Golddigger 7th and 8th Grade Football teams go to Sundance, Wyoming.

The Spearfish and Sturgis Boys Golf teams go to the Meadowbrook Golf Course in Rapid City for the final round of the West River Challenge Tournament.

The Spearfish High School Volleyball teams host Hot Springs. The Spartan Freshmen Football team goes to Rapid City Stevens.

The Sturgis 7th and 8th Grade Volleyball teams host St. Thomas More. The Scooper High School Volleyball teams host Douglas and Chadron.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, October 02, 2014 (06:54:26)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, September 30, 2014


High School Girls Soccer

Class "AA" Quarterfinals

#8 Pierre- 1 #1 Rapid City Stevens- 0
#4 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 4 #5 Rapid City Central- 1
#3 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 1 #6 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 0
#7 Sioux Falls Washington- 1 #2 Aberdeen Central- 0

Class "A" Quarterfinals

#3 Tea Area- 2 #6 West Central- 1 (Penalty Kicks)
#5 Vermillion- 5 #4 Groton Area- 0

High School Boys Soccer

Class "AA" Quarterfinals

#4 Rapid City Stevens- 6 #5 Aberdeen Central- 1
#2 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 3 #7 Spearfish- 2
#1 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 7 #8 Sioux Falls Washington- 2
#3 Yankton- 3 #6 Pierre- 1

Class "A" Quarterfinals

#5 Hot Springs- 3 #4 Tea Area- 1
#3 James Valley Christian- 5 #6 St. Thomas More- 0

High School Volleyball

Bennett County- 3 Kadoka Area- 0
Brandon Valley- 3 Brookings- 2
Harding County- 3 Dupree- 0
Harrisburg- 3 Yankton- 2
Hot Springs- 3 Edgemont- 0
Huron- 3 Pierre- 0
Lead/Deadwood- 3 Belle Fourche- 1 (25-13, 15-25, 25-20, 25-19)
Lemmon- 3 Bison- 0
McIntosh- 3 Newell- 2
Rapid City Stevens- 3 Rapid City Central- 2
St. Thomas More- 3 Douglas- 2
Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 3 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 0
Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 3 Sioux Falls Washington- 0
Wall- 3 Jones County- 0
Watertown- 3 Mitchell- 0

High School Cross Country

Lead-Deadwood Invitational
At Tomahawk Lake Country Club


Girls Individual Results

1. Tori Glazier- Custer- 16:14
2. Mallory Delmont- Custer- 16:20
3. Ellie Coyle- Philip- 16:38
4. Klaire Kirsch- St. Thomas More- 16:48.18
5. Kaci Cooper- St. Thomas More- 16:48.48
6. Maddisen Larsen- Lead/Deadwood- 17:14
11. Gretchen Blain- Spearfish- 18:05
12. Angela Hovdenes- Spearfish- 18:06
16. Shelby Dittman- Spearfish- 18:32
17. Mackinzie Briggs- Spearfish- 18:36
20. Jaden West- Spearfish- 18:44
22. Shalaya Sandness- Spearfish- 18:58
34. Mara Jacobs- Lead/Deadwood- 20:07

Boys Individual Results

1. Shane Herman- Custer- 17:00
2. Joseph Barnes- Spearfish- 17:15
3. Chance Dooley- Custer- 17:31
4. Tristan Old Horse- Hot Springs- 17:46
5. Justin Harris- Spearfish- 17:52
7. Nathan Finster- Lead/Deadwood- 18:02
12. Logan Broeder- Spearfish- 18:54
17. Matt Parker- Spearfish- 19:21
18. Stran Holben- Spearfish- 19:27



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, October 02, 2014 (08:49:29)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, September 29, 2014


High School Boys Golf

First Round of West River Challenge
At the Boulder Canyon Country Club


Team Scores

1. Rapid City Stevens- 150
2. Rapid City Central- 161
3. Sturgis- 177
4. Spearfish- 178
5. Douglas- 237

Individual Results

Spearfish

Matt Peterson-40
Drew Jewitt 42
Kyler Clark-48
Kevin Cole-48
Tyler McBennet-52

Sturgis

JD Keszler-41
Tice McVay-43
Taylor Eby-46
Austin Hall-47
Matt Eby-51
Noah Zeigmann-58
Nick Haivala-62



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, September 30, 2014 (18:39:02)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, September 27, 2014


College Football

Augustana 52, Mary 0
Colorado Mines 48, Black Hills State 21
Dakota State 22, Concordia 21
Dakota Wesleyan 34, Hastings 31
Northern State 46, SMSU 43
South Dakota Mines 62, William Jewell 44
University Of Sioux Falls 73, MSU-Moorhead 21

High School Volleyball

Aberdeen Central- 3 Yankton- 0
Pierre- 3 Harrisburg- 1
Pine Ridge- 3 Cheyenne Eagle Butte- 0
Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 3 Watertown- 0

Belle Fourche Invitational

Pool A

Belle Fourche- 2 Moorcroft, WY- 0
Belle Fourche- 2 Lyman- 0
Belle Fourche- 2 Hot Springs- 0
Hot Springs- 2 Moorcroft, WY- 1
Lyman- 2 Moorcroft, WY- 1
Lyman- 2 Hot Springs- 1

Pool B

Bennett County- 2 Bowman, ND- 1
Spearfish- 2 Upton, WY- 0 (25-17, 25-15)
Spearfish- 2 Bowman, ND- 0 (25-11, 25-9)
Spearfish- 2 Bennett County- 0 (25-14, 25-21)
Upton, WY- 2 Bowman, ND- 0
Upton, WY- 2 Bennett County- 1

Pool C

Lead/Deadwood- 2 Philip- 1 (12-25, 25-22, 25-11)
Lead/Deadwood- 2 Rapid City Central JV- 1 (13-25, 25-23, 25-20)
Philip- 2 Rapid City Central JV- 0
St. Thomas More- 2 Rapid City Central JV- 0
St. Thomas More- 2 Philip- 1
St. Thomas More- 2 Lead/Deadwood- 0 (25-21, 25-23)

Pool D

Douglas- 2 Hill City- 0
Douglas- 2 Wall- 0
Sturgis- 2 Wall- 0 (25-23, 25-13)
Sturgis- 2 Hill City- 1 (17-25, 25-20, 25-20)
Sturgis- 2 Douglas- 1 (23-25, 27-25, 25-16)
Wall- 2 Hill City- 0

Consolation Bracket Play

Philip- 2 Bennett County- 0
Wall- 2 Hot Springs- 0

Consolation Championship

Philip- 2 Wall- 1 (29-27, 22-25, 25-16)

Championship Bracket Play

Belle Fourche- 2 Upton, WY- 0
Lead/Deadwood- 2 Sturgis- 0 (25-22, 25-23)
St. Thomas More- 2 Douglas- 0
Spearfish- 2 Lyman- 0 (25-13, 25-19)

Championship Semifinals

Belle Fourche- 2 Lead/Deadwood- 1 (27-25, 23-25, 25-16)
Spearfish- 2 St. Thomas More- 0 (25-20, 25-11)

Championship

Spearfish- 2 Belle Fourche- 1 (25-11, 21-25, 25-8)

Little Moreau Conference Tournament
In Faith


Championship Semifinals

Harding County- 2 Lemmon- 0
Lemmon- 2 Timber Lake- 0

Championship

Harding County- 2 Lemmon- 0 (25-15, 25-18)

High School Girls Soccer

Rapid City Central- 3 Belle Fourche- 2
Rapid City Stevens- 8 Spearfish- 0

High School Boys Soccer

Rapid City Central- 10 Belle Fourche- 0
Rapid City Stevens- 2 Spearfish- 0

High School Girls Tennis

Aberdeen Central- 9 Spearfish- 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, September 29, 2014 (04:04:32)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, September 26, 2014


High School Football

Bennett County- 26 Lead/Deadwood- 0 (Heard On KDSJ)
#4 Brandon Valley- 38 Sioux Falls Washington- 21
Cheyenne Eagle Butte- 34 St. Francis Indian School- 0
Custer- 45 Belle Fourche- 20
Faith- 50 Rapid City Christian- 0
#3 Harding County- 54 Timber Lake- 26
#2 Harrisburg- 35 #5 Watertown- 7
Hill City- 34 Bison- 8
Hot Springs- 59 Pine Ridge- 0
New Underwood- 48 Stanley County- 22
Philip- 52 Kadoka Area- 0
#4 Pierre- 37 Huron- 6
Rapid City Central- 35 Sturgis- 20
Rapid City Stevens- 28 Spearfish- 6
#3 St. Thomas More- 21 Douglas- 14
#1 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 35 #2 Brookings- 21
#2 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 48 #5 Aberdeen Central- 17
Wall- 59 Edgemont- 14
#1 Yankton- 32 #3 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 25 (OT)

High School Girls Tennis

Mitchell- 9 Spearfish- 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, September 27, 2014 (15:58:35)




KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


(Mountain Time)
Mondays-Saturdays
6:00 am-10:00 pm
Sundays
6:00 am-6:00 pm
Major Holidays
6:00 am-6:00 pm

KDSJ Sports Toggle Content  

Football Broadcasts

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2014 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Cody Oliver-Contributor
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live