Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, South Dakota 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@knology.net November 23, 2014, 4:03 am
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 

Juneks Chrysler Jeep Dodge Ram

 


 

KDSJ Exclusive Savings




KDSJ Local Sports
   Local Sports Calendar Saturday, November 22, 2014


Join us today on 980 AM KDSJ for College Football action as the South Dakota State Jackrabbits (7-4) hosts the University of South Dakota Coyotes (2-9). Our coverage begins at Noon, here on your sports station.

Tune in for special reports from the State High School Volleyball Tournaments as they wrap up today. The Lead-Deadwood Volleyball team takes on Redfield-Doland in the Consolation Championship match at the State 'A' Tournament in Watertown.

The Area Middle School Wrestlers go to a tournament in Sturgis. The Area 7th and 8th Grade Girls Basketball teams go to the Spearfish Shoot-Out.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, November 22, 2014 (13:59:42)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, November 21, 2014


South Dakota State High School Volleyball Tournaments

Class AA

Rapid City Stevens 3, Pierre 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-18)
Aberdeen Central 3, Harrisburg 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-18)
Sioux Falls O'Gorman 3, Huron 0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-20)
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 3, Watertown 1 (25-14, 16-25, 25-21, 25-22)

Class A

Redfield-Doland 3, Sisseton 1 (25-19, 25-14, 22-25, 25-20)
Lead-Deadwood 3, Pine Ridge 2 (25-17, 24-26, 21-25, 25-14, 15-10)
Sioux Falls Christian 3, Dakota Valley 1 (14-25, 25-21, 30-28, 25-14)
Miller 3, Mount Vernon-Plankinton 1 (24-26, 25-22, 25-23, 25-16)

Class B

Arlington 3, Jones County 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-22)
Kimball-White Lake 3, Harding County 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-21)
Warner 3, Parker 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-21)
Chester Area 3, Sully Buttes 1 (26-28, 25-11, 25-20, 25-12)

Men's College Basketball

South Dakota State 74, University of North Dakota 72 (Heard On KDSJ)
Metro State 79, South Dakota School of Mines 52
Minnesota State-Moorhead 80, Black Hills State 61
Sam Houston State 93, University of South Dakota 85 (3 OT)

Women's College Basketball

Northern State 68, Black Hills State 45



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, November 22, 2014 (02:32:33)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, November 20, 2014


South Dakota State High School Volleyball Tournaments

Class AA

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 3, Pierre 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-13)
Huron 3, Rapid City Stevens 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-18)
Watertown 3, Harrisburg 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-20)
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 3, Aberdeen Central 1 (18-25, 25-20, 30-28, 26-24)

Class A

Sioux Falls Christian 3, Sisseton 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-15)
Dakota Valley 3, Redfield-Doland 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-11)
Miller 3, Pine Ridge 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-16)
Mount Vernon-Plankinton 3, Lead-Deadwood 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-18)

Class B

Warner 3, Jones County 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-12)
Parker 3, Arlington 2 (23-25, 25-23, 18-25, 25-23, 15-10)
Sully Buttes 3, Kimball-White Lake 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-21)
Chester Area 3, Harding County 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-17)

Men's College Basketball

Alaska-Fairbanks 68, Black Hills State 66



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, November 21, 2014 (03:51:39)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Wednesday, November 19, 2014


Men's College Basketball

Augustana 95, Dakota State 51
Northern State 93, Southwest Minnesota 88 (OT)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, November 20, 2014 (04:30:55)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, November 18, 2014


Men's College Basketball

Dakota Wesleyan 103, Valley City State 76
Mount Marty 103, Oglala 78



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, November 19, 2014 (04:19:28)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, November 17, 2014


Men's College Basketball

University Of Idaho 82, South Dakota State 77 (Heard On KDSJ)
Black Hills State 72, South Dakota Mines 67 (OT)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, November 19, 2014 (00:44:02)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, November 15, 2014


College Football

#19 South Dakota State- 59 Western Illinois- 24 (Heard On KDSJ)
Augustana- 47 Southwest Minnesota State- 3
Dakota Wesleyan- 40 Dordt- 14
#7 Illinois State- 45 University of South Dakota- 26
Northern State- 48 Bemidji State- 41
#18 University of Sioux Falls- 63 Wayne State- 28
Western New Mexico- 34 Black Hills State- 31
Western Oregon- 18 South Dakota School of Mines- 15

College Men's Basketball

Augustana- 86 Pittsburg State- 69
Central Missouri- 67 University of Sioux Falls- 47
Dakota State- 78 Mount Marty- 67
Northern State- 74 Missouri Southern- 69
University of Mary- 61 South Dakota School of Mines- 49

High School Football

Class 11AAA Championship

#1 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 28 #2 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 14



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, November 16, 2014 (14:55:58)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, November 14, 2014


South Dakota High School Football Championships

Class 9B

Hamlin 34, Faulkton 8

Class 11B

Parkston 24, St. Thomas More 21

Class 11AA

Yankton 34, Brookings 33 (OT)

Men's College Basketball

Buffalo 69, South Dakota State 67 (Heard On KDSJ)
Augustana 87, Washburn 83
Dakota Wesleyan 99, Graceland 62
Minot State 82, South Dakota Mines 76
Northern Colorado 83, Black Hills State 62
Utah Valley 60, University Of South Dakota 52



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, November 15, 2014 (15:36:20)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, November 13, 2014


South Dakota High School Football Championships

Class 9A

Howard 32, Wolsey/Wessington 20

Class 9AA

Gregory 31, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 8

Class 11A

Dell Rapids 12, Madison 7

High School Volleyball

Region 1AA Tournament

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 3, Brandon Valley 0
Watertown 3, Yankton 0

Region 2AA Tournament

Huron 3, Rapid City Central 0
Pierre 3, Spearfish 1 (25-22, 25-21, 24-26, 25-20)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, November 14, 2014 (13:36:33)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Wednesday, November 12, 2014


Men's College Basketball

Concordia 88, Mount Marty 70
Dakota Wesleyan 109, Oglala 72
Northwestern 84, Dakota State 81



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, November 14, 2014 (13:31:26)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, November 11, 2014


High School Volleyball

Region 7A

Pine Ridge- 3 Red Cloud- 0

Region 7B

Jones County- 3 Wall- 1

Region 8B

Harding County- 3 Timber Lake- 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, November 13, 2014 (08:57:22)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, November 10, 2014


High School Volleyball

Region 8A Championship

Lead/Deadwood- 3 Belle Fourche- 2 (21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-23. 15-11)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Tuesday, November 11, 2014 (07:57:40)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, November 8, 2014


College Football

#22 South Dakota State- 32 #19 Indiana State- 17 (Heard On KDSJ)
Black Hills State- 30 New Mexico Highlands- 27
Concordia, NE- 27 #24 Dakota Wesleyan- 19
Concordia/St. Paul- 17 Augustana- 7
Dickinson State- 20 Dakota State- 17 (OT)
Northern State- 62 Minnesota/Crookston- 13
Southwest Baptist- 54 South Dakota School of Mines- 50
#17 University of Sioux Falls- 45 Upper Iowa- 21
Western Illinois- 44 University of South Dakota- 29

College Men's Basketball

Dakota Wesleyan- 82 Mayville State- 51
Grandview- 74 Dakota State- 70
Presentation College- 82 Mount Marty- 73

High School Football

Class 11A Semifinals

#2 Dell Rapids- 21 #3 West Central- 14
#1 Madison- 42 #4 Hot Springs- 8 (Heard On KDSJ)

Class 11B Semifinals

#1 Parkston- 36 #5 McCook Central/Montrose- 6
#3 St. Thomas More- 38 #7 Groton Area- 7

Class 9AA Semifinals

#2 Gregory- 31 #3 Deuel- 8
#4 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central- 32 #8 Kimball/White Lake- 0

Class 9A Semifinals

#2 Howard- 58 #3 Alcester/Hudson- 6
#4 Wolsey/Wessington- 42 #1 Philip- 6 (Heard On KDSJ)

Class 9B Semifinals

#3 Faulkton Area- 44 #2 Canistota- 32
#1 Hamlin- 38 #5 Harding County- 6 (Heard On KDSJ)

High School Volleyball

District 1AA Championship

#1 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 3 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 1

District 1AA Third Place

#3 Watertown- 3 Brookings- 0

District 2AA Championship

Harrisburg- 3 Yankton- 1

District 2AA Third Place

Brandon Valley- 3 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 1

District 3AA Championship

#4 Aberdeen Central- 3 #2 Huron- 2

District 3AA Third Place

Pierre- 3 Mitchell- 1

District 4AA Championship

Rapid City Stevens- 3 Spearfish- 0 (25-17, 25-19, 26-24)

District 4AA Third Place

Rapid City Central- 3 Sturgis- 1 (25-23, 25-22, 21-25, 26-24)

Region 7A Semifinals

#5 Pine Ridge- 3 Little Wound- 0
Red Cloud- 3 Bennett County- 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, November 09, 2014 (15:18:20)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, November 7, 2014


High School Football

Class 11AAA Semifinals

#1 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 28 #4 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 13
#2 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 20 #3 Brandon Valley- 9

Class 11AA Semifinals

#2 Brookings- 27 #6 Pierre- 7
#1 Yankton- 27 #4 Harrisburg- 0

High School Volleyball

District 14B Championship

Wall- 3 Philip- 1

District 16B Championship

Harding County- 3 Lemmon- 1

College Men's Basketball

Creighton- 91 University of Sioux Falls- 72
Dakota Wesleyan- 88 Jamestown- 70
William Penn- 105 Mount Marty- 78



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Sunday, November 09, 2014 (13:55:44)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, November 6, 2014


High School Volleyball

Region 7A First Round

Bennett County 3, Todd County 0 (25-19, 25-23, 27-25)
Little Wound 3, St. Francis Indian 1 (25-23, 15-25, 25-11, 25-11)

Region 8A Semifinal

Belle Fourche 3, Custer 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-17)
Lead-Deadwood 3, St. Thomas More 1 (17-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-14)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, November 07, 2014 (04:40:11)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, November 4, 2014


Men's College Basketball

South Dakota State 79, Dakota Wesleyan 72 (Heard On KDSJ)
Dordt 90, Dakota State 85

High School Volleyball

District 1AA Semifinal

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 3, Brookings 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-17)
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 3, Watertown 1 (29-31, 25-22, 25-20, 25-17)

District 2AA Semifinal

Harrisburg 3, Sioux Falls Lincoln 2 (8-25, 27-25, 25-27, 25-16, 17-15)
Yankton 3, Brandon Valley 1 (25-22, 25-22, 12-25, 25-18)

District 3AA Semifinal

Aberdeen Central 3, Mitchell 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-14)
Huron 3, Pierre 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-15)

District 4AA Semifinal

Rapid City Stevens 3, Rapid City Central 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-17)
Spearfish 3, Sturgis 0 (25-19, 25-6, 25-14)

Region 8A First Round

Custer 3, Hill City 1 (17-25, 25-14, 25-14, 25-23)
St. Thomas More 3, Hot Springs 0 (25-11, 25-19, 25-13)

District 14B First Round

New Underwood 3, Oelrichs 2 (25-11, 25-18, 24-26, 23-25, 15-7)
Philip 3, Edgemont 0 (25-8, 25-18, 25-16)

District 16B First Round

Bison 3, Takini 0 (25-7, 25-20, 25-9)
Newell 3, Faith 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-13)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, November 07, 2014 (01:51:01)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, November 3, 2014


South Dakota High School Football Playoffs Quarterfinal Round

Class 11A

#1 Madison 61, #8 Chamberlain 0
#4 Hot Springs 10, #5 Belle Fourche 0
#2 Dell Rapids 57, #7 Vermillion 16
#3 West Central 28, #6 Lennox 6

Class 11B

#1 Parkston 46, #8 Canton 0
#5 McCook Central-Montrose 23, #4 Aberdeen Roncalli 21
#7 Groton Area 16, #2 Custer 14
#3 St. Thomas More 45, #6 Bon Homme 20

Class 9AA

#8 Kimball-White Lake 20, #1 Arlington 12
#4 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 42, #5 Elkton-Lake Benton 14
#2 Gregory 56, #7 Lyman 0
#3 Deuel 42, #6 Garretson 20

Class 9A

#1 Philip 62, #8 Chester Area 12 (Heard On KDSJ)
#4 Wolsey-Wessington 62, #5 Potter County 32
#2 Howard 52, #7 Warner 0
#3 Alcester-Hudson 54, #6 New Underwood 6

Class 9B

#1 Hamlin 50, #8 Eureka-Bowdle 6
#5 Harding County 38, #4 Faith 20 (Heard On KDSJ)
#2 Canistota 52, #7 Dell Rapids St. Mary 6
#3 Faulkton Area 62, #6 Avon 46

High School Volleyball

District 2AA Play-In Game

Sioux Falls Lincoln 3, Sioux Falls Washington 2 (18-25, 25-23, 17-25, 25-17, 15-9)

District 4AA Play-In Game

Rapid City Central 3, Douglas 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-19)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, November 04, 2014 (13:03:58)


Spearfish School District
   Spearfish High School Athletic Hall Of Fame


The deadline for the 2014 nominations to the Spearfish High School Athletic Hall of Fame is Friday, December 5, 2014. The purpose of the Hall of Fame is to recognize men and women who have excelled through athletic participation, coaching or contributions to the Spearfish High School athletic program. Nominees for participation must have graduated in the Class of 2009 or before.

Nomination forms for eligible candidates are available at the School District website by CLICKING HERE, the High School Activities office, or may be requested by calling 717-1206.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, October 16, 2014 (23:46:54)




KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


(Mountain Time)
Mondays-Saturdays
6:00 am-10:00 pm
Sundays
6:00 am-6:00 pm
Major Holidays
6:00 am-6:00 pm

KDSJ Sports Toggle Content  

Football Broadcasts

KDSJ Sports Toggle Content  

Basketball Broadcasts

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2014 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Cody Oliver-Contributor
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live