Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, South Dakota 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@knology.net October 20, 2014, 3:11 pm
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 

Loftus Dental

 


KDSJ Local Sports
   Local Sports Calendar Monday, October 20, 2014


The Lead-Deadwood JV Football team goes to Belle Fourche.

The Spearfish Freshmen Football team hosts Sturgis.

The Sturgis JV Volleyball team goes to Wall.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Monday, October 20, 2014 (07:00:00)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, October 18, 2014


College Football

South Dakota State 31, Northern Iowa 28 (Heard On KDSJ)
Adams State 37, Black Hills State 27
Augustana 52, Wayne State 48
Missouri State 31, University Of South Dakota 12
Morningside 50, Dakota Wesleyan 7
Simon Fraser 53, South Dakota Mines 31
University Of Minnesota-Duluth 43, Northern State 30
University Of Sioux Falls 44, Southwest Minesota State 20



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Sunday, October 19, 2014 (12:37:16)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, October 17, 2014


High School Football

Belle Fourche- 46 Lead/Deadwood- 3 (Heard On KDSJ)
#5 Aberdeen Central- 17 Huron- 2
Bennett County- 48 St. Francis Indian School- 8
#3 Brandon Valley- 48 #5 Pierre- 27
Custer- 52 Pine Ridge- 9
Faith- 56 Lemmon/McIntosh- 6
Herreid/Selby Area- 53 #3 Harding County- 46
#5 Hot Springs- 37 Spearfish- 7
Lyman- 56 Kadoka Area- 6
Mitchell- 22 Watertown- 19
#5 Philip- 52 Wall- 6
Rapid City Christian- 45 White River- 40
#4 St. Thomas More- 20 Sturgis- 13
#1 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 24 Sioux Falls Washington- 0
#2 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 28 #4 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 21
#1 Yankton- 31 #3 Harrisburg- 8

High School Cross Country

Region 5A Meet
At The Tomahawk Lake Country Club


Girls Individual Results

1. Kaci Cooper- St. Thomas More- 15:15
2. Tori Glazier- Custer- 15:28
3. Mallory Delmont- Custer- 15:40
4. Klaire Kirsch- St. Thomas More- 15:55
5. Samantha Bradsky- St. Thomas More- 16:09
6. Maddisen Larsen- Lead/Deadwood- 16:27
7. Nicole Rue- Hot Springs- 16:34
8. Vanessa Sawyers- Hot Springs- 16:40
9. Tayler Carlson- Custer- 16:43
10. Mattisen Kelley- Custer- 16:46u

Girls Team Standings

1. St. Thomas More- 21
2. Custer- 22
3. Hot Springs- 56
4. Hill City- 61
5. Pine Ridge- 81

Boys Individual Results

1. Luke Julian- St. Thomas More- 15:51
2. Chance Dooley- Custer- 16:14
3. Tristian Old Horse- Hot Springs- 16:39
4. Jack Fast Wolf- Red Cloud- 16:59
5. Ty Trainor- St. Thomas More- 17:00
6. Shane Herman- Custer- 17:01
7. Nathan Finster- Lead/Deadwood- 17:14
8. Dylan Tobacco- Red Cloud- 17:42
9. Dustyn Miller- Hot Springs- 17:48
10. Mark Cedar Face- Pine Ridge- 18:03

Boys Team Standings

1. Custer- 29
2. St. Thomas More- 36
3. Hot Springs- 43
4. Red Cloud- 58
5. Pine Ridge- 63

High School Volleyball

Huron- 3 Rapid City Stevens- 2
Mitchell- 3 Rapid City Central- 1



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, October 18, 2014 (15:04:44)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, October 16, 2014


High School Volleyball

Bennett County- 3 Todd County- 1
Brandon Valley- 3 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 1
Douglas- 3 Custer- 1
Harrisburg- 3 Yankton- 2
Jones County- 3 Kadoka Area- 0
Lead/Deadwood- 3 Belle Fourche- 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-23)
Spearfish- 3 St. Thomas More- 1 (25-20, 19-25, 25-20, 25-17)

High School Cross Country

Rapid City Quadrangular
At Robbinsdale Course


Girls 3,000-Meter Race

1. Shacey Burgess- Rapid City Central- 12:00
2. Allison Green- Sturgis- 12:14
3. Gwyneth Simmons- Sturgis- 12:29
4. Maria Bunkers- Rapid City Central- 12:36
5. Reegan Kehn- Sturgis- 12:46
6. Angela Hovdenes- Spearfish- 13:02
8. Jaden West- Spearfish- 13:09
9. Mackenzie Briggs- Spearfish- 13:13

Boys 4,000-Meter Race

1. Joseph Barnes- Spearfish- 13:31
2. Andrew Cottier- Rapid City Central- 13:48
3. Tristan Derning- Rapid City Central- 14:00
4. Gabe Harms- Sturgis- 14:19
5. Tod Stephens- Rapid City Central- 14:27
6. Logan Broeder- Spearfish- 14:39
8. Justin Harris- Spearfish- 14:51
9. Matt Takahashi- Sturgis- 14:59
10. Matt Hovdenes- Spearfish- 15:00

College Football

Dakota State- 22 Briar Cliff- 17



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Saturday, October 18, 2014 (12:42:12)


Spearfish School District
   Spearfish High School Athletic Hall Of Fame


The deadline for the 2014 nominations to the Spearfish High School Athletic Hall of Fame is Friday, December 5, 2014. The purpose of the Hall of Fame is to recognize men and women who have excelled through athletic participation, coaching or contributions to the Spearfish High School athletic program. Nominees for participation must have graduated in the Class of 2009 or before.

Nomination forms for eligible candidates are available at the School District website by CLICKING HERE, the High School Activities office, or may be requested by calling 717-1206.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, October 16, 2014 (23:46:54)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, October 14, 2014


High School Volleyball

Brookings- 3 Sioux Falls Lincoln- 1
Harding County- 3 Newell- 0
#4 Huron- 3 Brandon Valley- 0
Jones County- 3 Lyman- 0
Lead/Deadwood- 3 Red Cloud- 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-8)
#4 Pine Ridge- 3 Little Wound- 0
Rapid City Central- 3 Sturgis- 0 (25-18, 31-29, 25-20)
Rapid City Christian- 3 Edgemont- 0
#3 Rapid City Stevens- 3 Douglas- 0
#1 Sioux Falls O'Gorman- 3 Sioux Falls Roosevelt- 0
Spearfish- 3 Belle Fourche- 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-19)
#5 Watertown- 3 Pierre- 0



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Cody
on Thursday, October 16, 2014 (05:16:58)


KDSJ Local Sports
   Spearfish Junior League Basketball Registration


Spearfish Junior League Basketball is now accepting registrations for the boys' basketball season.

The seven-week junior league program is for kids in grades 1-6.

The boys' season is from November to January 17. The cost is $35 per boy if you register before October 13, or $45 per boy after.

The last day to register for boys' league is Monday, October 20.

Registration can be completed by CLICKING HERE.



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, October 03, 2014 (00:52:46)




KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


(Mountain Time)
Mondays-Saturdays
6:00 am-10:00 pm
Sundays
6:00 am-6:00 pm
Major Holidays
6:00 am-6:00 pm

KDSJ Sports Toggle Content  

Football Broadcasts

KDSJ Sports Toggle Content  

Basketball Broadcasts

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2014 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Cody Oliver-Contributor
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live