Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, South Dakota 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@vastbb.net October 21, 2017, 3:26 pm
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

70 Years On The Air Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 

Loftus Dental

 

Click On The Logo Below For Our Auction List



 

Click On The Dollar Below For Exclusive Savings





KDSJ Local Sports
   Quarterfinal High School Football Playoffs Thursday, October 26, 2017


Class 11AAA

#8 Rapid City Central at #1 Sioux Falls Washington
#5 Aberdeen Central at #4 Sioux Falls O’Gorman
#7 Watertown at #2 Sioux Falls Roosevelt
#6 Rapid City Stevens at #3 Brandon Valley

Class 11AA

#8 Brookings at #1 Pierre
#5 Yankton at #4 Douglas
#7 Sturgis at #2 Mitchell
#6 Huron at #3 Harrisburg

Class 11A

#8 Tea Area at #1 Madison
#5 Milbank at #4 Todd County
#7 Pine Ridge at #2 Dakota Valley
#6 St Thomas More at #3 Dell Rapids

Class 11B

#8 Aberdeen Roncalli at #1 Sioux Valley
#5 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan at #4 Winner
#7 Groton Area at #2 Sioux Falls Christian
#6 Red Cloud at #3 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central

Class 9AA

#8 Wolsey/Wessington at #1 Gregory
#5 Arlington/Lake Preston at #4 Miller/Highmore/Harrold
#7 Kimball/White Lake at #2 Bon Homme
#6 Garretson at #3 Irene/Wakonda

Class 9A

#8 Timber Lake at #1 Corsica/Stickney
#5 Avon at #4 Howard
#7 Lyman at #2 Warner
#6 Canistota/Freeman at #3 Britton/Hecla

Class 9B

#8 Burke/South Central at #1 Sully Buttes
#5 Colome at #4 Harding County 5:00 pm (On KDSJ)
#7 Faulkton Area at #2 Colman/Egan
#6 Castlewood at #3 Wall



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, October 21, 2017 (01:53:41)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, October 19, 2017


High School Football

Aberdeen Central 13, Pierre 10
Brandon Valley 42, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 30
Douglas 46, Belle Fourche 14
Huron 12, Brookings 0
Mitchell 41, Spearfish 0
Pine Ridge 44, Little Wound 8
Rapid City Stevens 41, Rapid City Central 7
St Thomas More 70, Todd County 32
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 58, Watertown 16
Sioux Falls Washington 64, Sioux Falls Lincoln 7
Sturgis 33, Hot Springs 7
Yankton 34, Harrisburg 7

Class 11B First Round Playoffs

Region 1

#1 Groton Area 56, #4 Bennett County 6
#2 Aberdeen Roncalli 27, #3 Mobridge/Pollock 9

Region 2

#1 Sioux Valley 51, #4 Elk Point/Jefferson 0
#2 Sioux Falls Christian 28, #3 Canton 22 (OT)

Region 3

#1 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 13, #4 Mt Vernon/Plankinton 10
#2 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan 42, #3 McCook Central/Montrose 0

Region 4

#1 Winner 54, #4 Stanley County 0
#2 Red Cloud 40, #3 Lead Deadwood 7 (Heard On KDSJ)

Class 9AA First Round Playoffs

Region 1

#4 Wolsey/Wessington 52, #1 North Border 14
#2 Miller/Highmore/Harrold 44, #3 Webster Area 20

Region 2

#4 Garretson 34, #1 Hamlin 6
#2 Arlington/Lake Preston 18, #3 Baltic 0

Region 3

#1 Bon Homme 50, #4 Deuel 0
#2 Irene/Wakonda 35, #3 Parkston 12

Region 4

#1 Gregory 60, #4 Elkton/Lake Benton 22
#2 Kimball/White Lake 54, #3 Rapid City Christian 0

Class 9A First Round Playoffs

Region 1

#1 Warner 55, #4 Potter County 0
#2 Britton/Hecla 34, #3 Clark/Willow Lake 12

Region 2

#1 Howard 42, #4 Chester Area 15
#2 Canistota/Freeman 36, # De Smet 22

Region 3

#1 Corsica/Stickney 56, #4 Herreid/Selby Area 6
#2 Avon 56, #3 Alcester/Hudson 6

Region 4

#1 Lyman 30, #4 Philip 14
#2 Timber Lake 27, #3 New Underwood 8

Class 9B First Round Playoffs

Region 1

#1 Sully Buttes 50, Hitchcock/Tulare 0
#2 Faulkton Area 28, #4 Hitchcock/Tulare 0

Region 2

#1 Colman/Egan 52, #4 Northwestern 6
#2 Castlewood 48, #3 Waverly/South Shore 3

Region 3

#1 Colome 60, #4 Sunshine Bible Academy 8
#3 Burke/South Central 40, #2 Scotland 18

Region 4

#1 Wall 59, #4 Bison 6
#2 Harding County 40, Kadoka Area 6 (Heard On KDSJ)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, October 20, 2017 (04:21:31)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, October 17, 2017


High School Volleyball

Faith 3, Timber Lake 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-20)
Lead Deadwood 3, Douglas 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-19)
Pine Ridge 3, Red Cloud 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-12)
St Thomas More 3, Hot Springs 0 (26-24, 25-12, 25-16)
Spearfish 3, Sturgis 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-16)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, October 18, 2017 (03:22:28)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, October 16, 2017


High School Volleyball

Belle Fourche 3, Spearfish 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-22)
Newell 3, Takini 1 (25-10, 21-25, 25-11, 25-21)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, October 17, 2017 (23:48:52)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, October 14, 2017


College Football

Northern Iowa 38, South Dakota State 18 (Heard On KDSJ)
Augustana 30, Southwest Minnesota 8
Black Hills State 40, Western State 0
Northwestern 29, Dakota Wesleyan 10
Minnesota Duluth 41, Northern State 0
South Dakota Mines 37, Colorado Mines 29
University Of South Dakota 56, Indiana State 6



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Sunday, October 15, 2017 (15:06:22)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Friday, October 13, 2017


High School Football

Huron 24, Spearfish 0 (Heard On KDSJ)
Lead Deadwood 38, Custer 14 (Heard On KDSJ)
Aberdeen Central 25, Watertown 7
Bison 63, Crazy Horse 0
Brandon Valley 31, Yankton 7
Chamberlain 41, Stanley County 6
Douglas 34, Hot Springs 14
Dupree 56, Newell 18
Harrisburg 7, Mitchell 3
Herreid/Selby Area 55, Lemmon/McIntosh 14
Kadoka Area 52, Hill City 32
Philip 8, Timber Lake 6
Pine Ridge defeated Sturgis (Forfeit)
Red Cloud 54, Little Wound 0
St Thomas More 48, Belle Fourche 0
Sioux Falls Lincoln 34, Brookings 14
Sioux Falls O'Gorman 37, Rapid City Stevens 24
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 27, Pierre 21
Sioux Falls Washington 52, Rapid City Central 19
Wall 50, Edgemont 0
Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 21, Winner 14



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Saturday, October 14, 2017 (03:21:30)


KDSJ Local Sports
   2017 South Dakota All State High School Soccer Teams


Class AA Girls

First Team

Debora Wills, Aberdeen Central; Sophia Connelly, Sioux Falls O’Gorman; Joana Zanin, Pierre; Tandra Keegan, Rapid City Stevens; Dallas Beaumont, Rapid City Stevens; Megan Etreim, Sioux Falls Washington; Hillary Mantone, Aberdeen Central; Molly Faris, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Emily Mikkelson, Pierre; Sarra Gutknecht, Rapid City Central; Makenzie Rath, Pierre

Second Team

Maddie Avery, Rapid City Central; Grace Imbery, Aberdeen Central; Morgan Thompson, Brandon Valley; Kyleigh Devine, Rapid City Stevens; Daesha Erskin, Spearfish; Payton Wolfgram, Yankton; Josie Bono, Brookings; Hattie Giblin, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; Lindsay Farrell, Harrisburg; Keegan Campbell, Watertown; Jillian Barkus, Sioux Falls O’Gorman

Class A Girls

Olivia Becker, West Central; Bailey Carlson, St Thomas More; Liz Erlandson, St Thomas More; Hailee Fischer, West Central; Kassidy Johnson, West Central; Sydney Kurtz, West Central; Madisen Martinez, Vermillion; Brittley Minnaert, Tea Area; Molly Ryan, Belle Fourche; Ellie Schock, Sioux Falls Christian; Emma Wojtanawicz, St Thomas More

Class AA Boys

First Team

Isaac Woods, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Ryder Gary, Rapid City Central; Syd Kickland, Rapid City Stevens; Ethan Glissendorf, Sioux Falls O’Gorman; Jesse Margolies, Aberdeen Central; Hossam Halaweish, Brookings; Micha Van Hemert, Brandon Valley; Cooper Kuchta, Yankton; Kolton Haselhorst, Aberdeen Central; Brady Cork, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; Liam Downey, Sioux Falls Lincoln

Second Team

David Bizimana, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Jayden Fiechtner, Watertown; Andres Vazquez, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; Jack Wolfgram, Yankton; Parker Aman, Aberdeen Central; Alex Stonewall, Sioux Falls Washington; Kale Weis, Rapid City Stevens; Patryk Stys, Sioux Falls O’Gorman; Riley Cole, Rapid City Central; Win Storm, Huron; Dawson Fairchild, Rapid City Central

Class A Boys

Brady Evans, St Thomas More; Spencer Lund, St Thomas More; Michael Hurd, St Thomas More; Justin Hohn, Tea Area; Wilson Hoffman, Tea Area; Josh Quaman, Tea Area; Brennan Haggerty, Freeman Academy; Carson Gehman, Hot Springs; Jordan Holthe, Sioux Falls Christian; Elijah Bird, Sioux Falls Christian; Ryan Wager, James Valley Christian



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, October 13, 2017 (23:29:08)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Thursday, October 12, 2017


High School Volleyball

Belle Fourche 3, Lead Deadwood 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-23)
Custer 3, Douglas 1 (25-14, 22-25, 25-14, 25-21)
Faith 3, Cheyenne Eagle Butte 0 (25-6, 25-13, 25-11)
Harding County 3, McIntosh 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-17)
Philip 3, Lyman 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-21)
Rapid City Christian 3, Newell 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-12)
Spearfish 3, St Thomas More 1 (23-25, 25-19, 28-26, 25-13)

Girl's High School Cross Country

Region 5A Meet In Belle Fourche

Team Results

Hill City 18, Custer 30, St Thomas More 47, Red Cloud 75, Belle Fourche 104

Best Of The West Meet At Hart Ranch In Rapid City

Team Results

Rapid City Stevens 40, Rapid City Central 46, Sturgis 73, Spearfish 109, Douglas 117

Boy's High School Cross Country

Region 5A Meet In Belle Fourche

Team Results

Custer 13, St Thomas More 31, Hot Springs 67, Rapid City Christian 75, Belle Fourche 88

Best Of The West Meet At Hart Ranch In Rapid City

Team Results

Rapid City Stevens 21, Spearfish 53, Sturgis 74, Rapid City Central 92, Douglas 139

College Football

University Of Sioux Falls 31, Wayne State 7



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, October 13, 2017 (03:13:30)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Tuesday, October 10, 2017


High School Volleyball

Baker, MT 3, Harding County 2 (25-15, 22-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-3)
Faith 3, Dupree 0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-9)
Lead Deadwood 3, Red Cloud 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-21)
Lemmon 3, Grant County, ND 2 (25-14, 25-18, 21-25, 24-26, 15-10)
Rapid City Central 3, Sturgis 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-7, 25-13)
Rapid City Stevens 3, Douglas 0 (25-13, 25-6, 25-21)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, October 11, 2017 (03:11:02)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Monday, October 9, 2017


High School Volleyball

Philip 3, Wall 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-18)



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Wednesday, October 11, 2017 (00:58:41)


KDSJ Sports Scoreboards
   Sports Scoreboard Saturday, October 7, 2017


High School Football

Yankton 48, Sturgis 7

Girl's High School Tennis

State Tennis Tournament In Sioux Falls Final Round

Team Results

Sioux Falls Lincoln 650, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 508, Rapid City Stevens 494, Mitchell 421.5, Watertown 374, Pierre 305, Spearfish 272, Harrisburg 249, St Thomas More 240, Yankton 213.5, Brandon Valley 197, Aberdeen Central 182.5, Sioux Falls Washington 164, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 151, Madison 115, Aberdeen Roncalli 87, Rapid City Central 66, Milbank 43, Rapid City Christian 40, Huron 28, Brookings 24, Vermillion 9, Lennox 0

Girl’s High School Soccer

Class AA South Dakota State Soccer Championship

Pierre 3, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 0

Class A South Dakota State Soccer Championship

West Central 1, St Thomas More 0

Boy’s High School Soccer

Class AA South Dakota State Soccer Championship

Sioux Falls Lincoln 3, Aberdeen 1 (OT)

Class A South Dakota State Soccer Championship

Tea Area 5, St Thomas More 0

College Football

South Dakota State 49, Southern Illinois 14 (Heard On KDSJ)
Colorado Mesa 49, Black Hills State 37
Dakota State 59, Waldorf 20
Minnesota State Mankato 42, Augustana 21
Morningside 76, Dakota Wesleyan 21
Northern State 27, Minot State 19
South Dakota Mines 52, New Mexico Highlands 14
University Of South Dakota 31, Youngstown State 28
Winona State 31, University Of Sioux Falls 13



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Sunday, October 08, 2017 (13:34:59)




KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


NOTICE:
KDSJ's Website Only Streams Our 7:00 AM, 12:00 PM, And 5:00 PM News Hours, In Addition To All High School And College Sports Broadcasts.

KDSJ Sports Toggle Content  

Football Broadcasts

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2017 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting, Inc.-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live