Please Register or Login Goldrush Broadcasting PO Box 567 745 Main Street Deadwood, SD 57732 Phone (605) 578-1826 Fax (605) 578-1827 Email kdsj@vastbb.net FCC Online Public File April 26, 2019, 9:49 am
Toggle ContentToggle Content
2013 Inductee Toggle Content

1947-2017 Toggle Content

kdsj980.com Menu Toggle Content
 kdsj980.com KDSJ 980 AM KDSJ 980 AM Store KDSJ News KDSJ Weather KDSJ Sports 98 Reminders Lead Deadwood Meade County Spearfish South Dakota State

KDSJ 980 AM Serving The Northern Black Hills Of South Dakota And A Five State Region With The Best News, Weather, Sports, Information, Features, And Solid Gold Hits Since 1947!
 




 

KDSJ EXCLUSIVE SAVINGS





KDSJ Local Sports
   NSMA Announces South Dakota 2018 Awards


Mike “Doc” Emrick, Bob Ley, Peter King, and Tony Kornheiser have been voted into the National Sports Media Association Hall of Fame and will be inducted this June, NSMA executive director Dave Goren announced. Goren also said that NSMA members voted Doris Burke as the 2018 National Sportscaster of the Year, Adrian Wojnarowski as the 2018 National Sportswriter of the Year; and members in each state elected 109 state Sportscasters and Sportswriters of the Year from 49 states, plus the District of Columbia. They will be honored during the 60th annual NSMA Awards Weekend, June 22-24, 2019 in Winston-Salem, NC

Al Decker, of KDSJ Radio in Deadwood, was voted the 2018 South Dakota Sportscaster of the Year. It’s his third win. Ryan Deal, of the Daily Republic in Mitchell, went back-to-back as the South Dakota Sportswriter of the Year.

KDSJ’s own Al Decker has been covering games since 1971. Eleven years in Huron, at KIJV, and ever since he bought KDSJ in 1982. Each year he does special reports from the State Wrestling and State Track meets, plus a full slate of area high school football and girls and boys basketball games. A highlight from 2018 for Al was being able to broadcast his grandson, Alex Weaver's, games at the South Dakota State AA Basketball Tournament where Alex and his Rapid City Stevens teammates finished third. Another special treat for Al in the past year was broadcasting football and basketball games with his grandsons. Al was also chosen as South Dakota Sportscaster Of The Year in 2003 and 2009. Al says "South Dakota has the 5th highest membership of all 50 states, so it's quite an honor to be recognized by the state's sportswriters and sportscasters."





comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, January 15, 2019 (03:09:19)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Western Great Plains Conference Boy's Basketball 2018-2019


First Team

Marcus Herber-Kadoka
Jadice Morrison-White River
Austin Olson-Jones County (MVP)
Zane Schlabach-Rapid City Christian
Luke Wells-White River

Second Team

DeAndre Cottler-Bennett County
Tyson Iyotte-White River
Baptiste Pouier-Lyman
Nick Sayler-White River
Alec Whitney-Jones County

Third Team

Jacob Bielmaier-Wall
Brenden Estes-Lyman
Morgan Fedderson-Jones County
Rich Lamont-Kadoka
Levi Vanden Bos-Rapid City Christian



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, March 29, 2019 (23:34:32)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Western Great Plains Conference Girl's Basketball 2018-2019


First Team

Lavin Bendt-Kadoka
Alyssa Civitak-Kadoka
Jaedyn Finkbeinder-New Underwood (MVP)
Cooper McLaughlin-Wall
Cailyn Valandra-Prue-White River

Second Team

Mercede Hess-Wall
Cerington Jones-New Underwood
Olivia Kieffer-Rapid City Christian
Kacie Wagner-Lyman
Kaylee Wells-White River

Third Team

Lexi Ballard-New Underwood
Kaylee Eisenbraun-Kadoka
Jadyn Jensen-Jones County
Cooper Lurz-Philip
Cappie West-Philip



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, March 29, 2019 (23:30:05)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Little Moreau Conference Boy's Basketball 2018-2019


First Team

Zack Anders-Harding County
Peyton Anderson-Lemmon
Jaren Beckman-Bison
Tucker Kraft-Timber Lake
Brayden Pay Pay-Timber Lake

Second Team

Camden Hett-Harding County
Brock Kjellson-Newell
Britt Oliver-Lemmon
Tyson Selby-Faith
Layton Steele-Faith

Honorable Mention

Zach Bertolotto-McIntosh
Trey Bollinger-Timber Lake
Payton Butzlaff-Newell
Jackson Harrison-Timber Lake
Jordan Hill-Tiospaye Topa
Isaac Kraft-Timber Lake



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, March 22, 2019 (18:41:57)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Little Moreau Conference Girl's Basketball 2018-2019


First Team

Lauren Baumberger-McIntosh
Tayte Kohn-Lemmon
Mikenzy Miller-Faith
Sydnie Schauer-Faith
Jayden Shoemaker-Faith

Second Team

Aiyanna Byrd-Faith
McKenna Dupris-Dupree
Sidni Ferguson-Dupree
Lorenda Long-Timber Lake
Kayden Steele-Newell

Honorable Mention

Shantell Brewer-Dupree
Tally Katus-Lemmon
Logan Kautzman-Harding County
Maci Maher-McIntosh
Lexy White-Timber Lake



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Friday, March 22, 2019 (18:32:03)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Black Hills Conference Boy's Basketball 2018-2019


Belle Fourche

Kelby Olson
Honorable Mention-Tate Hostetter
Honorable Mention-Chandler Kerr

Custer

Nolan Patzlaff
Honorable Mention-Dustyn Fish
Honorable Mention-Jace Kelley

Douglas

Kearby Jindra
Honorable Mention-KJ Hagins
Honorable Mention-Ryan Tompkins

Hill City

Taylor Edwards
Honorable Mention-Noah Krull

Hot Springs

Kelton Harris
Thane Lockhart
Honorable Mention-Alex Bilbruck
Honorable Mention-Matt Norton

Lead Deadwood

Carter Nelson
Honorable Mention-Jordy Stulken
Honorable Mention-Wyatt Vandevelde

Red Cloud

Beau Donovan
Alejandro Rama
Honorable Mention-Riyen Carlow
Honorable Mention-Jevon Hacker

St Thomas More

Caden Casey
Michael Gylten
Connor Hollenbeck
Ryder Kirsch
Honorable Mention-Grant Huber
Honorable Mention-Ryan Wojcik

Spearfish

Ryan Peldo
Honorable Mention-John Nickles
Honorable Mention-Jake Powell

Sturgis

Ryan Garland
Cedrick Stabber
Gavin West
Honorable Mention-Jay Krull
Honorable Mention-Marcus Myrick



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, March 21, 2019 (20:53:21)


KDSJ Local Sports
   All Black Hills Conference Girl's Basketball 2018-2019


Belle Fourche

Payson Birkeland
Ashley Byrd
Rylee Young
Honorable Mention-Bella Jensen

Custer

Josey Wahlstrom
Honorable Mention-Mallory Delmont
Honorable Mention-Sadie Glade

Douglas

Jeslyn Jindra
Jordynn Toliver
Honorable Mention-Makayla Grim
Honorable Mention-Nique High Hawk

Hill City

Faith Yeargan
Honorable Mention-Kadyn Comer
Honorable Mention-Whitney Edwards

Hot Springs

Kennedy Seaman
Honorable Mention-Tyler Warner
Honorable Mention-Bayley Ferebee

Lead Deadwood

Anna Campbell
Honorable Mention-Blake Mehlberg
Honorable Mention-Carly Mehlberg

Red Cloud

Stevi Fallis
Honorable Mention-Sharissa Haas
Honorable Mention-Moriah Morrisette

St Thomas More

Kaci Cooper
Lizzy Elder
Alex Kandolin
Haleigh Timmer
Honorable Mention-Ciara Benson
Honorable Mention-Skylar Sullivan

Spearfish

Stella Marcus
Honorable Mention-Bella Reid
Honorable Mention-Cora Tobin

Sturgis

Sarah Janz
Olivia Jolley
Loralee Stock
Honorable Mention-Cassidy Jorenson
Honorable Mention-Haley Lambert



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Thursday, March 21, 2019 (20:21:47)


KDSJ Local Sports
   South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association Coaches Of The Year 2019


Region 4 Girl's High School Basketball

Head Coach: Brian Carmichael-Faith
Assistant Coach: Travis Swartz-Rapid City Stevens

Region 4 Boy's High School Basketball

Head Coach: Cody Lawrence-Timber Lake
Assistant Coach: Colin McCampbell-Rapid City Stevens



comments? | Printer Friendly Page  Send to a Friend | Score: 0 |

Posted by A-Ryan
on Tuesday, March 19, 2019 (23:40:57)




KDSJ 980 AM Toggle Content  


NOTICE:
KDSJ's Website Only Streams Our 7:00 AM, 12:00 PM, And 5:00 PM News Hours, In Addition To All High School And College Sports Broadcasts.

Contact KDSJ Toggle Content  


Click Above To
Send Us A Message

Or Call Us At
(605) 578-1826
(605) 578-1827



 
(C) 2007-2019 KDSJ 980 AM-Goldrush Broadcasting, Inc.-Deadwood, South Dakota
Ryan R. Reider-Webmaster/Administrator
Website Hosting Provided By blackhills.com

Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
KDSJ 980 AM Solid Gold Listen Live